Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TYGO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TYGO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zvi Alon | $518,698 | $200,000 | $472,500 | $0 | $621,399 | $0 | $10,000 | $1,822,596 |
| Chairman and CEO | ||||||||
| Bill Roeschlein | 423,026 | 150,000 | 251,999 | 0 | 390,593 | 0 | 12,317 | 1,227,935 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Dillon | 269,549 | 0 | 101,204 | 0 | 159,717 | 0 | 8,713 | 539,183 |
| Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zvi Alon | $1,822,596 | — | — | — |
| Bill Roeschlein | 1,227,935 | — | — | — |
| James Dillon | 539,183 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zvi Alon | PSU | 2024-09-16 | — | — | 666,660 | — | — |
| Zvi Alon | RSU | 2025-08-01 | — | — | 360,687 | — | 472,500 |
| James Dillon | PSU | 2024-09-16 | — | — | 142,792 | — | — |
| James Dillon | RSU | 2025-08-01 | — | — | 77,255 | — | 101,204 |
| Bill Roeschlein | RSU | 2025-08-01 | — | — | 192,366 | — | 251,999 |
| Bill Roeschlein | PSU | 2024-09-16 | — | — | 355,552 | — | — |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zvi Alon | $472,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| James Dillon | 101,204 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Bill Roeschlein | 251,999 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zvi Alon | PSU | 499,995 | — | $689,993 |
| Zvi Alon | RSU | 360,687 | — | 497,748 |
| Bill Roeschlein | PSU | 266,664 | — | 367,996 |
| Bill Roeschlein | RSU | 192,366 | — | 265,465 |
| Zvi Alon | RSU | 222,220 | — | 306,664 |
| Bill Roeschlein | RSU | 118,517 | — | 163,553 |
| James Dillon | PSU | 107,094 | — | 147,790 |
| James Dillon | RSU | 77,255 | — | 106,612 |
| Zvi Alon | RSU | 57,971 | — | 80,000 |
| Bill Roeschlein | RSU | 25,362 | — | 35,000 |
| Zvi Alon | Option | 12,850 | 2.57 | — |
| James Dillon | RSU | 47,597 | — | 65,684 |
| James Dillon | RSU | 14,492 | — | 19,999 |
| Zvi Alon | Option | 356,971 | 1.6 | — |
| Bill Roeschlein | Option | 9,720 | 2.57 | — |
| Zvi Alon | Option | 26,829 | 0.9 | — |
| Bill Roeschlein | Option | 190,385 | 1.6 | — |
| Bill Roeschlein | Option | 11,737 | 0.9 | — |
| James Dillon | Option | 972 | 2.57 | — |
| James Dillon | Option | 76,459 | 1.6 | — |
| James Dillon | Option | 6,708 | 0.9 | — |
Base salaries are set to attract and retain executives, with variable compensation linked to company and individual performance. Equity awards are granted to enhance performance consistent with corporate strategic values and strengthen the link between executive pay and stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley SternIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $80,000 | $125,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $205,000 |
| Michael SplinterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 199,999 | 0 | — | 0 | 199,999 |
| Joan C. ConleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 70,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 195,000 |
| Tomer BabaiIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,000 |
| Sagit ManorIndependent | 60,000 | 125,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 185,000 |
| John WilsonIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Zvi AlonEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $120,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $270,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $699,999 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $969,999 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Tigo Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Tigo Energy.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enphase Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman | $450,000 | $8,844,624 | $0 | $306,752 | $9,601,958 |
| 2 | First Solar, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Widmar | 1,021,535 | 5,500,032 | 0 | 1,603,038 | 8,138,605 |
| 3 | SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Yehoshua Shuki Nir | 725,667 | 3,460,835 | 0 | 746,968 | 5,061,438 |
| 4 | Tigo Energy | 2025 | Zvi Alon | 518,698 | 472,500 | 0 | 621,399 | 1,822,596 |
| 5 | Trina Solar, Inc. | 2024 | Elon Musk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | SunPower Corporation | 2024 | Thurman J. (T.J.) Rodgers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| — | Canadian Solar Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tigo Energy | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Canadian Solar Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. | 68.2% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Compensia |
| First Solar, Inc. | 113% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | WTW |
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | 86.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| SunPower Corporation | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Trina Solar, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 80 · RSU 20 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Zvi Alon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,822,596. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 451439–451448 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bill Roeschlein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,227,935. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 473109–473118 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Dillon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 539,183. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 494787–494794 |
| 4 | Section 03, Zvi Alon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529366–529373 |
| 5 | Section 03, Zvi Alon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 445936–445943 |
| 6 | Section 03, James Dillon PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529388–529395 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Dillon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 489285–489292 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bill Roeschlein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 467606–467613 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bill Roeschlein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529375–529382 |
| 10 | Section 08, Stanley Stern | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 922380–922387 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael Splinter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,999. Filing ↗machine: span 916404–916411 |
| 12 | Section 08, Joan C. Conley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 908430–908437 |
| 13 | Section 08, Tomer Babai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 903833–903840 |
| 14 | Section 08, Sagit Manor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 913024–913031 |
| 15 | Section 08, John Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Zvi Alon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 270,000 + equity 699,999 + all other 0 = 969,999, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 969,999 |
| 19 | Enphase Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001463101-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enphase Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,601,958. Filing ↗machine: span 731757–731766 |
| 20 | First Solar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001274494-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Solar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,138,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 626954–626963 |
| 21 | SolarEdge Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001178913-26-002197 | CEO total compensation as printed in SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,061,438. Filing ↗machine: t241 · r1 · c6 · span 668014–668023 |
| 22 | Tigo Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-143738 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tigo Energy's own proxy. As printed: 1,822,596. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 451439–451448 |
| 23 | Trina Solar, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-17 | 0001104659-25-090866 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trina Solar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | SunPower Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-01 | 0001213900-25-038027 | CEO total compensation as printed in SunPower Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, First Solar, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001274494-26-000096 | First Solar, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tigo Energy. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Enphase Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001463101-26-000026 | Enphase Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tigo Energy. Filing ↗ |