Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-30

Tigo Energy (TYGO)

CEO Zvi Alon was paid $1,822,596 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-143738 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,822,596 ↓
Zvi Alon total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Tigo Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TYGO reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Zvi Alon (Chairman and CEO), FY2025 total compensation $1,822,596 (base salary $518,698) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-143738, filed 2026-04-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TYGO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Zvi Alon$518,698$200,000$472,500$0$621,399$0$10,000$1,822,596
Chairman and CEO
Bill Roeschlein423,026150,000251,9990390,593012,3171,227,935
Chief Financial Officer
James Dillon269,5490101,2040159,71708,713539,183
Chief Marketing Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Zvi Alon$1,822,596$2,125,440$5,807,539↓ −302,844
Bill Roeschlein1,227,9351,235,3402,722,810↓ −7,405
James Dillon539,183615,2771,632,483↓ −76,094

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TYGO
2 companies name TYGO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TYGO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TYGO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Joan C. ConleyIndependent Director$195,000
John WilsonIndependent Director—
Michael SplinterIndependent Director$199,999
Sagit ManorIndependent Director$185,000
Stanley SternIndependent Director$205,000
Tomer BabaiIndependent Director$185,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James DillonRSU2025-08-01——77,255—$101,204
Zvi AlonRSU2025-08-01——360,687—472,500
Bill RoeschleinPSU2024-09-16——355,552——
Zvi AlonPSU2024-09-16——666,660——
James DillonPSU2024-09-16——142,792——
Bill RoeschleinRSU2025-08-01——192,366—251,999
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Dillon$101,204$0$00.0%
Zvi Alon472,500000.0%
Bill Roeschlein251,999000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Zvi AlonPSU499,995—$689,993
Zvi AlonRSU360,687—497,748
Bill RoeschleinPSU266,664—367,996
Bill RoeschleinRSU192,366—265,465
Zvi AlonRSU222,220—306,664
Bill RoeschleinRSU118,517—163,553
James DillonPSU107,094—147,790
James DillonRSU77,255—106,612
Zvi AlonRSU57,971—80,000
Bill RoeschleinRSU25,362—35,000
Zvi AlonOption12,8502.57—
James DillonRSU47,597—65,684
James DillonRSU14,492—19,999
Zvi AlonOption356,9711.6—
Bill RoeschleinOption9,7202.57—
Zvi AlonOption26,8290.9—
Bill RoeschleinOption190,3851.6—
Bill RoeschleinOption11,7370.9—
James DillonOption9722.57—
James DillonOption76,4591.6—
James DillonOption6,7080.9—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Base salaries are set to attract and retain executives, with variable compensation linked to company and individual performance. Equity awards are granted to enhance performance consistent with corporate strategic values and strengthen the link between executive pay and stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stanley SternIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation$80,000$125,000$0—$0$205,000
Michael SplinterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance0199,9990—0199,999
Joan C. ConleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)70,000125,0000—0195,000
Tomer BabaiIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance60,000125,0000—0185,000
Sagit ManorIndependent60,000125,0000—0185,000
John WilsonIndependent · Newly elected000—00
Zvi AlonEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$120,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$270,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$699,999
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$969,999

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Tigo Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Tigo Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Trina Solar, Inc.2025Elon Musk—$158,359,009,867$0$0$158,359,009,867
2Enphase Energy, Inc.2025Badrinarayanan Kothandaraman450,0008,844,6240306,7529,601,958
3First Solar, Inc.2025Mark Widmar1,021,5355,500,03201,603,0388,138,605
4SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.2025Yehoshua Shuki Nir725,6673,460,8350746,9685,061,438
5Tigo Energy2025Zvi Alon518,698472,5000621,3991,822,596
—SunPower Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Canadian Solar Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Tigo Energynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Canadian Solar Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Enphase Energy, Inc.68.2%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Compensia
First Solar, Inc.113%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoWTW
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.86.2%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
SunPower Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Trina Solar, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Tigo Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Zvi Alon (Chairman and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Tigo Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,822,596.
How does Tigo Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Zvi Alon's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Tigo Energy's disclosed peer group.
How much does Tigo Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tigo Energy reported total board compensation of $969,999 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Zvi AlonDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,822,596. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 451439–451448
2Section 01, Bill RoeschleinDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 1,227,935. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 473109–473118
3Section 01, James DillonDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 539,183. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 494787–494794
4Section 03, James Dillon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 489285–489292
5Section 03, Zvi Alon RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 445936–445943
6Section 03, Bill Roeschlein PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529375–529382
7Section 03, Zvi Alon PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529366–529373
8Section 03, James Dillon PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 529388–529395
9Section 03, Bill Roeschlein RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 467606–467613
10Section 08, Stanley SternDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 922189–922398
11Section 08, Michael SplinterDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,999. Filing ↗machine: span 916213–916422
12Section 08, Joan C. ConleyDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 908239–908448
13Section 08, Tomer BabaiDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 903642–903851
14Section 08, Sagit ManorDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 912833–913042
15Section 08, John WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Zvi AlonDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
18Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
19Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 270,000 + equity 699,999 + all other 0 = 969,999, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 969,999
20Trina Solar, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053166CEO total compensation as printed in Trina Solar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 158,359,009,867. Filing ↗
21Enphase Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001463101-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Enphase Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,601,958. Filing ↗machine: span 731757–731766
22First Solar, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001274494-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in First Solar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,138,605. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 626954–626963
23SolarEdge Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001178913-26-002197CEO total compensation as printed in SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,061,438. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 668014–668023
24Tigo Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143738CEO total compensation as printed in Tigo Energy's own proxy. As printed: 1,822,596. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 451439–451448
25Section 10a, Enphase Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001463101-26-000026Enphase Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tigo Energy. Filing ↗
26Section 10a, First Solar, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001274494-26-000096First Solar, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Tigo Energy. Filing ↗