Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-29

Stem Inc (STEM)

CEO Arun Narayanan was paid $2,068,248 in fiscal year 2025, the 17th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001758766-26-000037 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,068,248
Arun Narayanan total, FY2025
17th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Arun Narayanan (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,068,248 (base salary $520,266) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001758766-26-000037, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

STEM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Arun Narayanan$520,266$743,079$791,213$0$0$0$13,690$2,068,248
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Carlson430,373379,923525,96529,0950001,365,356
President, Managed Services & OEM Hardware
Saul Laureles410,223376,424525,96529,095008,6081,350,315
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
David Buzby173,089081,74710,075000264,911
Former Interim Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chair of the Board

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Arun Narayanan$2,068,248———
Michael Carlson1,365,3561,097,377—↑ +267,979
Saul Laureles1,350,315———
David Buzby264,911887,557—↓ −622,646

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Stem Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper STEM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against STEM
5 companies name STEM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses STEM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STEM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam E. DaleyIndependent Director$170,686
Anil TammineediIndependent Director$244,885
Gerard CunninghamFormer director (through FY2025)$15,000
Ira BirnsIndependent Director$174,316
Jane WoodwardFormer director (through FY2025)$5,833
Krishna ShivramIndependent Director$179,107
Laura D'Andrea TysonIndependent Director$246,885
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyIndependent Director$176,606
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDirector2026-06-03A12,168$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ira BirnsDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David BuzbyDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Krishna ShivramDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anil TammineediDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam E. DaleyDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D'Andrea TysonDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30A2,750821,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30A5,000839,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun NarayananChief Executive Officer2026-06-30D8,12500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30D2,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30A5,000839,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30D2,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30D2,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30A2,750821,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30A5,000839,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun NarayananChief Executive Officer2026-06-30A8,125863,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30A2,750821,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-07-02D1,347810,574CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-07-02D99687,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-07-02D67585,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun NarayananChief Executive Officer2026-07-02D1,996815,669CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MusfeldtChief Financial Officer2026-07-17A3,375621,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MusfeldtChief Financial Officer2026-07-17D3,37500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MusfeldtChief Financial Officer2026-07-20D99666,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Anil TammineediDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anil TammineediDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam E. DaleyDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
David BuzbyDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Krishna ShivramDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
David BuzbyDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ira BirnsDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ira BirnsDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D'Andrea TysonDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D'Andrea TysonDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam E. DaleyDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Krishna ShivramDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-26—305——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-09-26A30541,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-09-29D1465682CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 45 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDirector2026-06-03A12,168$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ira BirnsDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David BuzbyDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Krishna ShivramDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anil TammineediDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam E. DaleyDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D'Andrea TysonDirector2026-06-03A12,16800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30A2,750821,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30A5,000839,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun NarayananChief Executive Officer2026-06-30D8,12500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30D2,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30A5,000839,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30D2,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30D2,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30A2,750821,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30A5,000839,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun NarayananChief Executive Officer2026-06-30A8,125863,456CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-06-30A2,750821,478CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-06-30D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-06-30D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-07-02D1,347810,574CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew TappinPresident, Software Products2026-07-02D99687,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Saul LaurelesChief Legal Officer2026-07-02D67585,299CommonForm 4 ↗
Arun NarayananChief Executive Officer2026-07-02D1,996815,669CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MusfeldtChief Financial Officer2026-07-17A3,375621,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MusfeldtChief Financial Officer2026-07-17D3,37500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MusfeldtChief Financial Officer2026-07-20D99666,086CommonForm 4 ↗
Anil TammineediDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anil TammineediDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam E. DaleyDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
David BuzbyDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Krishna ShivramDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
David BuzbyDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ira BirnsDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ira BirnsDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D'Andrea TysonDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura D'Andrea TysonDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDirector2026-08-07A7,486——CommonForm 4 ↗
Adam E. DaleyDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Krishna ShivramDirector2026-08-07D7,48600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-09-26D30500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-09-26A30541,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CarlsonPresident, Managed Services2026-09-29D1465682CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Arun NarayananOTHER—————$791,213
David BuzbyOPTION—————10,075
Saul LaurelesOPTION—————29,095
Michael CarlsonOTHER—————525,965
Saul LaurelesOTHER—————525,965
Michael CarlsonOPTION—————29,095
David BuzbyOTHER—————81,747
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Buzby$0$0$10,0750.0%
Saul Laureles0029,0950.0%
Michael Carlson0029,0950.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Saul LaurelesRSU15,000—$225,750
Saul LaurelesOption3,00067.4—
Michael CarlsonRSU7,084—106,614
Saul LaurelesRSU1,790—26,940
Michael CarlsonOption420256.6—
Michael CarlsonOption1,735205—
Michael CarlsonOption3,64467.4—
Michael CarlsonRSU305—4,590
Michael CarlsonOption5,5006.23—
Michael CarlsonPSU8,250—124,163
Arun NarayananRSU48,750—733,688
Michael CarlsonRSU1,342—20,197
Saul LaurelesRSU13,750—206,938
Arun NarayananRSU8,125—122,282
Arun NarayananPSU24,375—366,844
Saul LaurelesOption1,412186.6—
Saul LaurelesOption2,313205—
Michael CarlsonPSU15,000—225,750
Michael CarlsonRSU13,750—206,938
Saul LaurelesPSU15,000—225,750
Saul LaurelesPSU8,250—124,163
David BuzbyRSU7,486—112,664
Saul LaurelesRSU5,834—87,802
Saul LaurelesRSU904—13,605
Saul LaurelesOption5,5006.23—
Michael CarlsonRSU15,000—225,750
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company seeks to attract, retain and motivate top executive talent through a competitive total direct compensation program consisting of base salary, annual cash incentive awards, and long-term equity incentive awards, with a greater emphasis on LTI awards for more senior executives. The Compensation Committee seeks to achieve an appropriate balance between annual cash rewards that encourage achievement of annual financial and non-financial objectives, and LTI awards that encourage positive long-term stock price performance, reflecting a pay-for-performance culture.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-031,891,571128,69222,50792.6%Passed
20252025-06-0423,900,1867,550,2275,341,53875.99%Passed
20242024-05-2939,114,76423,445,245530,97062%Passed
20232023-06-0746,437,19515,778,304319,22374.26%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0392.6%a
20252025-06-0475.99%b
20242024-05-2962%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote " against " this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Laura D'Andrea TysonIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair)$165,138$81,747$0$0$0$246,885
Anil TammineediIndependent · Compensation · Nominating163,13881,747000244,885
Krishna ShivramIndependent · Compensation (Chair)69,236109,871000179,107
Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyIndependent · Nominating66,735109,871000176,606
Ira BirnsIndependent · Audit (Chair)92,56981,747000174,316
Adam E. DaleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation88,93981,747000170,686
Gerard CunninghamNot independent · Departed during FY15,000000015,000
Jane WoodwardIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY5,833——005,833
Arun NarayananEmployee director · Partial-year service000—00
David BuzbyIndependent · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$81,747
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$666,588
Equity awards (grant-date value)$546,730
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,213,318

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Stem Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Stem Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cerence Inc.2025Brian Krzanich$590,769$6,996,538$0$949,707$8,544,306
2Spire Global, Inc.2025Theresa Condor564,5255,363,4600468,0516,413,560
3Kaltura, Inc.2025Ron Yekutiel552,9855,431,5790353,4716,412,754
4Ooma, Inc.2026Eric Stang619,5513,852,8000500,0005,028,580
5Upland Software, Inc.2025John McDonald500,0004,235,000004,774,820
6SoundThinking, Inc.2025Ralph Clark472,5003,818,1510302,4004,600,051
7ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.2026Rick Wilmer625,0003,481,013004,106,013
8CS Disco, Inc.2025Eric Friedrichsen550,0002,837,0110544,5004,063,757
9Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.2024Jeffrey Miller520,0002,816,0000449,2803,842,280
10CPI Card Group Inc.2025John Lowe648,3652,611,9440520,0003,794,309
11Rimini Street, Inc.2025Seth Ravin500,0001,919,996479,156423,2063,761,717
12Telos Corporation2025John B. Wood600,0002,200,075002,848,275
13Backblaze, Inc.2025Gleb Budman550,0002,113,504002,674,004
14Veritone, Inc.2025Ryan Steelberg665,0001,675,200002,506,450
15Arteris, Inc.2025K. Charles Janac477,000635,513557,924480,5302,166,523
16Stem Inc2025Arun Narayanan520,266791,213002,068,248
17Tucows Inc.2025David Woroch322,4400232,598227,178785,251
18Crexendo, Inc.2024Jeff Korn325,000322,000095,000761,000
19LivePerson, Inc.2025John Sabino00000
—ON24, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—CoreCard Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Stem Inc129.8%RSU 50 · Options 25 · PSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Arteris, Inc.109.5%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Backblaze, Inc.68%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Cerence Inc.160.93%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
CoreCard Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
CPI Card Group Inc.80%RSU 67 · Cash LTI 33Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Crexendo, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
CS Disco, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Kaltura, Inc.68%RSU 100not disclosedFW Cook
LivePerson, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedThird-party compensation consultant
ON24, Inc.79.3%not disclosedNoCompensia
Ooma, Inc.80%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia Inc.
Rimini Street, Inc.not disclosedPSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20NoWillis Towers Watson
SoundThinking, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Spire Global, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.86.4%PRSU 65 · RSU 35not disclosedGrant Thornton Advisors LLC
Telos Corporation152%PSU 100NoZayla Partners
Tucows Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Upland Software, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Absolute TSRKorn Ferry
Veritone, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR Metric - percentile ranking of Company's total shareholder return relative to S&P Software Services IndexCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Stem Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Arun Narayanan (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Stem Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,068,248.
How does Stem Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Arun Narayanan's total compensation ranked at the 17th percentile of Stem Inc's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Stem Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.6% of shareholders supported Stem Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Stem Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stem Inc reported total board compensation of $1,213,318 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Arun NarayananDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,068,248. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c8 · span 503952–503961
2Section 01, Michael CarlsonDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,365,356. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r7 · c7 · span 512406–512416
3Section 01, Saul LaurelesDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,350,315. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r9 · c7 · span 515965–515975
4Section 01, David BuzbyDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 264,911. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c13 · span 507541–507549
5Section 03, Arun Narayanan OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c4 · span 502945–502952
6Section 03, David Buzby OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r2 · c6 · span 751496–751502
7Section 03, Saul Laureles OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r4 · c6 · span 758526–758532
8Section 03, Michael Carlson OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r7 · c4 · span 511706–511713
9Section 03, Saul Laureles OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r9 · c4 · span 515341–515348
10Section 03, Michael Carlson OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r3 · c6 · span 754735–754741
11Section 03, David Buzby OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r4 · c7 · span 506585–506591
12Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-050001758766-26-000016Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Laura D'Andrea TysonDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,885. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c10 · span 855251–855382
14Section 08, Anil TammineediDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,885. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c10 · span 852908–853039
15Section 08, Krishna ShivramDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,107. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c10 · span 862251–862382
16Section 08, Vasudevan (Vasu) GuruswamyDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,606. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c10 · span 859919–860050
17Section 08, Ira BirnsDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,316. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c10 · span 857576–857707
18Section 08, Adam E. DaleyDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,686. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r2 · c10 · span 850576–850707
19Section 08, Gerard CunninghamDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,000. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r1 · c2 · span 864350–864356
20Section 08, Jane WoodwardDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 5,833. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r2 · c2 · span 866553–866558
21Section 08, Arun NarayananDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, David BuzbyDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Vasudevan (Vasu) Guruswamy 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001758766-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Ira Birns 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001396673-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, David Buzby 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001244203-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Krishna Shivram 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001512863-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Anil Tammineedi 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001758766-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Adam E. Daley 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001821227-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Laura D'Andrea Tyson 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001758766-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Matthew Tappin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001986259-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Saul Laureles 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001672864-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Arun Narayanan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002052035-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001948274-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001948274-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001948274-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Matthew Tappin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001986259-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Saul Laureles 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001672864-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Saul Laureles 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001672864-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Matthew Tappin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001986259-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Arun Narayanan 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002052035-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001948274-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matthew Tappin 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001986259-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Saul Laureles 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001672864-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020001948274-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Matthew Tappin 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020001986259-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Saul Laureles 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020001672864-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Arun Narayanan 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020002052035-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brian Musfeldt 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-210002081813-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Brian Musfeldt 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-210002081813-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brian Musfeldt 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210002081813-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Anil Tammineedi 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001861916-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Anil Tammineedi 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001861916-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Adam E. Daley 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001821227-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, David Buzby 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001244203-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Krishna Shivram 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001512863-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David Buzby 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001244203-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Ira Birns 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001396673-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Ira Birns 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001396673-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Laura D'Andrea Tyson 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001183429-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Laura D'Andrea Tyson 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001183429-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Vasudevan (Vasu) Guruswamy 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110002062155-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Vasudevan (Vasu) Guruswamy 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110002062155-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Adam E. Daley 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001821227-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Krishna Shivram 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001512863-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-09-26Form 42026-09-290001948274-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-09-26Form 42026-09-290001948274-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael Carlson 2026-09-29Form 42026-09-290001948274-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001758766-26-000059Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.6% (votes for as printed: 1,891,571). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050001193125-25-135268Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.99% (votes for as printed: 23,900,186). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001758766-24-000108Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62% (votes for as printed: 39,114,764). Filing ↗
71Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
72Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
73Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 666,588 + equity 546,730 + all other 0 = 1,213,318, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,213,318
74Cerence Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-020001628280-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Cerence Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,544,306. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 627290–627299
75Spire Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152898CEO total compensation as printed in Spire Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,413,560. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c25 · span 575624–575633
76Kaltura, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018319CEO total compensation as printed in Kaltura, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,412,754. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 296558–296567
77Ooma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-156970CEO total compensation as printed in Ooma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,028,580. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c29 · span 845378–845387
78Upland Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001505155-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Upland Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,774,820. Filing ↗machine: span 341914–341923
79SoundThinking, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170312CEO total compensation as printed in SoundThinking, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,600,051. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 344655–344664
80ChargePoint Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-280001777393-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c28 · span 464412–464421
81CS Disco, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001625641-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in CS Disco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,063,757. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 254101–254110
82Synchronoss Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001140361-25-016310CEO total compensation as printed in Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,842,280. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 973036–973045
83CPI Card Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040936CEO total compensation as printed in CPI Card Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,794,309. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c25 · span 604980–604989
84Rimini Street, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001635282-26-000044CEO total compensation as printed in Rimini Street, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,761,717. Filing ↗machine: span 580893–580902
85Telos Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011725CEO total compensation as printed in Telos Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,848,275. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 688662–688671
86Backblaze, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001140361-26-014778CEO total compensation as printed in Backblaze, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,674,004. Filing ↗machine: t82 · r2 · c18 · span 335635–335644
87Veritone, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-260001140361-26-022660CEO total compensation as printed in Veritone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,506,450. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 391927–391936
88Arteris, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-166706CEO total compensation as printed in Arteris, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,166,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 244035–244044
89Stem Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001758766-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Stem Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,068,248. Filing ↗machine: t28 · r2 · c8 · span 503952–503961
90Tucows Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001437749-26-013073CEO total compensation as printed in Tucows Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 785,251. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 449912–449919
91Crexendo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-200001654954-25-011941CEO total compensation as printed in Crexendo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 761,000. Filing ↗machine: span 269041–269044
92LivePerson, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-220001102993-25-000068CEO total compensation as printed in LivePerson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, LivePerson, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001102993-25-000068LivePerson, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Cerence Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-000012Cerence Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Synchronoss Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-016310Synchronoss Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Telos Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011725Telos Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, CPI Card Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004598CPI Card Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001777393-26-000022ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. names Stem Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Ooma, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-156970Ooma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Rimini Street, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001635282-26-000044Rimini Street, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, SoundThinking, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170312SoundThinking, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Stem Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.