Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Strata Critical Medical (SRTA)

CEO William Heyburn was paid $5,326,170 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 1.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 82nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014530 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,613,018
Melissa Tomkiel total, FY2025
Co-Chief Executive Officer and General Counsel — highest-paid officer; CEO William Heyburn: $5,326,170
82nd
CEO (William Heyburn) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
82.75%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Melissa Tomkiel (Co-Chief Executive Officer and General Counsel), FY2025 total compensation $5,613,018 (base salary $533,333) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-014530, filed 2026-04-14]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SRTA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Melissa Tomkiel$533,333$0$4,478,470$0$559,000$0$42,215$5,613,018
Co-Chief Executive Officer and General Counsel
William Heyburn516,66704,224,9700541,000043,5335,326,170
Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Wiesenthal500,00002,281,5300688,00001,582,6015,052,131
Non-Executive Chairman of the Board and Former Chief Executive Officer
Scott Wunsch347,69201,579,2880444,679037,2232,408,882
CEO, Logistics
Amir Cohen375,0000301,8590221,00000897,859
Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Melissa Tomkiel$5,613,018$6,134,597$1,005,081↓ −521,579
William Heyburn5,326,1705,402,874910,438↓ −76,704
Robert Wiesenthal5,052,1319,556,4451,719,791↓ −4,504,314
Scott Wunsch2,408,882———
Amir Cohen897,859———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Strata Critical Medical's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SRTA reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SRTA
No companies currently name SRTA as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew LauckIndependent Director$484,092
Edward PhilipIndependent Director$255,349
Eric AffeldtLead Independent Director$246,819
John BorthwickFormer director (through FY2025)$225,077
Kenneth LererFormer director (through FY2025)$251,717
Reginald LoveIndependent Director$282,154
Susan LyneIndependent Director$237,931
Will CookIndependent Director$222,514
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Scott WunschRSU———51,050——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Melissa TomkielPSU232,948—$1,120,480
Melissa TomkielPSU474,291—2,281,340
Robert WiesenthalPSU686,499—3,302,060
Robert WiesenthalPSU40,607—195,320
Scott WunschPSU13,395—64,430
Scott WunschPSU2,979—14,329
William HeyburnPSU542,910—2,611,397
Robert WiesenthalPSU2,263,720—10,888,493
William HeyburnPSU571,070—2,746,847
William HeyburnPSU118,572—570,331
Melissa TomkielPSU627,129—3,016,490
William HeyburnPSU229,081—1,101,880
Melissa TomkielPSU118,572—570,331
Melissa TomkielPSU658,928—3,169,444
Scott WunschPSU228,690—1,099,999
Scott WunschPSU65,021—312,751
William HeyburnPSU474,291—2,281,340
Amir CohenPSU131,785—633,886
Robert WiesenthalPSU2,428,702—0
Amir CohenPSU83,090—399,663
Melissa TomkielPSU276,960—0
Amir CohenPSU21,829—104,997
Scott WunschPSU3,653—17,571
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate individuals to achieve our annual and long-term business objectives necessary to create stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2838,497,9628,022,68235,67982.75%Passed
20252025-05-0630,045,37014,947,629680,49966.78%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2882.75%a
20252025-05-0666.78%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew LauckIndependent · Audit (Chair)$32,500$408,897——$42,695$484,092
Reginald LoveIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)60,000134,319——87,835282,154
Edward PhilipIndependent · Audit · Compensation75,000134,319——46,030255,349
Kenneth LererIndependent · Departed during FY14,375134,319——103,023251,717
Eric AffeldtIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election112,500134,319——0246,819
Susan LyneIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)75,000134,319——28,612237,931
John BorthwickIndependent · Departed during FY15,625134,319——75,133225,077
Will CookIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected0222,514——0222,514
Melissa TomkielEmployee director—————0
Robert WiesenthalEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
William HeyburnEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineNon-Employee Directors 5x maximum potential annual cash retainer (excluding any committee retainers)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$385,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,437,325
All other compensation$383,328
Total cost of the board$2,205,653

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Strata Critical Medical names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Strata Critical Medical.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Archer Aviation Inc.2025Adam Goldstein$750,000$9,897,947$0$750,000$11,397,947
2Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.2025Michael Colglazier1,091,3463,523,08804,814,70010,745,916
3Strata Critical Medical2025William Heyburn516,6674,224,9700541,0005,326,170
4EVgo Inc.2025Badar Khan733,3333,296,2980677,0134,714,724
5Ceva, Inc.2025Amir Panush524,4573,686,4400242,5264,691,010
6Republic Airways Holdings Inc.2025David Grizzle270,0003,326,4000540,0004,262,081
7ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.2026Rick Wilmer625,0003,481,013004,106,013
8Joby Aviation, Inc.2025JoeBen Bevirt657,4333,045,189003,706,622
9DocGo Inc.2025Lee Bienstock785,0001,926,3460831,3153,571,951
10Brightcove Inc.2023Marc DeBevoise550,0001,382,2131,330,798192,5003,533,050
11Veritone, Inc.2025Ryan Steelberg665,0001,675,200002,506,450
12Wheels Up Experience Inc.2025George Mattson625,00000490,0002,074,510
13Radiant Logistics, Inc.2026Bohn Crain476,827932,6720140,3241,592,033
—Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Strata Critical Medicalnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Archer Aviation Inc.100%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRCompensia
Brightcove Inc.28.0%RSU 50 · Options 50Nonot disclosed
Ceva, Inc.58%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
DocGo Inc.105.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the constituents of the Nasdaq Health Care IndexCompensia
EVgo Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPay Governance
Joby Aviation, Inc.64.5%not disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Radiant Logistics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Republic Airways Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedExequity
Sun Country Airlines Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Veritone, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR Metric - percentile ranking of Company's total shareholder return relative to S&P Software Services IndexCompensia, Inc.
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.75.2%RSU 50 · Cash LTI 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Wheels Up Experience Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Strata Critical Medical in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Melissa Tomkiel (Co-Chief Executive Officer and General Counsel) was the highest-paid executive at Strata Critical Medical in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,613,018.
How does Strata Critical Medical's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Heyburn's total compensation ranked at the 82nd percentile of Strata Critical Medical's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Strata Critical Medical's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 82.75% of shareholders supported Strata Critical Medical's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Strata Critical Medical spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Strata Critical Medical reported total board compensation of $2,205,653 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Melissa TomkielDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,613,018. View filing ↗
2Section 01, William HeyburnDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,326,170. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Robert WiesenthalDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,052,131. View filing ↗
4Section 01, Scott WunschDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,408,882. View filing ↗
5Section 01, Amir CohenDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 897,859. View filing ↗
6Section 03, Scott Wunsch RSUDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
7Section 08, Andrew LauckDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 484,092. View filing ↗
8Section 08, Reginald LoveDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,154. View filing ↗
9Section 08, Edward PhilipDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,349. View filing ↗
10Section 08, Kenneth LererDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,717. View filing ↗
11Section 08, Eric AffeldtDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,819. View filing ↗
12Section 08, Susan LyneDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,931. View filing ↗
13Section 08, John BorthwickDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,077. View filing ↗
14Section 08, Will CookDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,514. View filing ↗
15Section 08, Melissa TomkielDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
16Section 08, Robert WiesenthalDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
17Section 08, William HeyburnDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
18Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001628280-26-040342Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.75% (votes for as printed: 38,497,962). View filing ↗
19Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080001779128-25-000037Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.78% (votes for as printed: 30,045,370). View filing ↗
20Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
21Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 385,000 + equity 1,437,325 + all other 383,328 = 2,205,653, summed across the director compensation table rows.
22Archer Aviation Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052227CEO total compensation as printed in Archer Aviation Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,397,947. View filing ↗
23Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001706946-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,745,916. View filing ↗
24Strata Critical Medical (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001140361-26-014530CEO total compensation as printed in Strata Critical Medical's own proxy. As printed: 5,326,170. View filing ↗
25EVgo Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001140361-26-013164CEO total compensation as printed in EVgo Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,714,724. View filing ↗
26Ceva, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001437749-26-012845CEO total compensation as printed in Ceva, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,691,010. View filing ↗
27Republic Airways Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001140361-26-014079CEO total compensation as printed in Republic Airways Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,262,081. View filing ↗
28ChargePoint Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-280001777393-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. View filing ↗
29Joby Aviation, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001819848-26-000313CEO total compensation as printed in Joby Aviation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,706,622. View filing ↗
30DocGo Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001213900-26-046600CEO total compensation as printed in DocGo Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,571,951. View filing ↗
31Brightcove Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-290001193125-24-081573CEO total compensation as printed in Brightcove Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,533,050. View filing ↗
32Veritone, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-260001140361-26-022660CEO total compensation as printed in Veritone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,506,450. View filing ↗
33Wheels Up Experience Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016576CEO total compensation as printed in Wheels Up Experience Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,074,510. View filing ↗
34Radiant Logistics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001193125-26-419052CEO total compensation as printed in Radiant Logistics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,592,033. View filing ↗
35Section 10a, Radiant Logistics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-419052Radiant Logistics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
36Section 10a, Archer Aviation Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-052227Archer Aviation Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
37Section 10a, Brightcove Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-081573Brightcove Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
38Section 10a, Republic Airways Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014079Republic Airways Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
39Section 10a, Wheels Up Experience Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016576Wheels Up Experience Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
40Section 10a, DocGo Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-046600DocGo Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
41Section 10a, Joby Aviation, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001819848-26-000313Joby Aviation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
42Section 10a, Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001706946-26-000046Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
43Section 10a, Ceva, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-012845Ceva, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
44Section 10a, ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001777393-26-000022ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗
45Section 10a, EVgo Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013164EVgo Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strata Critical Medical. View filing ↗