Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses STRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl McDonnell | $1,018,009 | $0 | $3,250,000 | $0 | $1,393,558 | $0 | $10,500 | $5,672,067 |
| Chief Executive Officer & Director | ||||||||
| Robert Silberman | 855,528 | 0 | 3,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 4,116,028 |
| Chairman | ||||||||
| Daniel Jackson | 616,962 | 0 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 675,648 | 0 | 10,600 | 3,303,210 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Lizette Herraiz | 514,135 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 422,280 | 0 | 10,685 | 1,947,100 |
| Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel | ||||||||
| Christa Hokenson | 514,135 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 422,280 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,946,915 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl McDonnell | $5,672,067 | $5,487,873 | $5,417,738 | +184,194 |
| Robert Silberman | 4,116,028 | 4,092,380 | 4,009,930 | +23,648 |
| Daniel Jackson | 3,303,210 | 3,210,385 | 3,155,659 | +92,825 |
| Lizette Herraiz | 1,947,100 | 1,885,605 | 1,858,997 | +61,495 |
| Christa Hokenson | 1,946,915 | 1,885,380 | 1,824,032 | +61,535 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lizette Herraiz | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-03-13 | D | 4,912 | $80 | $393,942 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizette Herraiz | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-03-13 | D | 2,686 | 80 | 213,644 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert S. Silberman | Director | 2026-03-13 | A | 718 | 81 | 58,029 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lizette Herraiz | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2026-03-18 | D | 2,982 | 80 | 238,202 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Slocum | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Thomas Waite III | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Michael A. McRobbie | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Thawley | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 665 | 73 | 48,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Viet D. Dinh | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 957 | 84 | 80,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Viet D. Dinh | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory W. Cappelli | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 957 | 84 | 80,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert R. Grusky | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rita D. Brogley | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dr. Charlotte F. Beason | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Thawley | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 1,436 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Thomas Waite III | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 666 | 78 | 51,735 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christa Hokenson | CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,000 | 80 | 160,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl McDonnell | RSU | — | — | — | 33,184 | — | $3,250,000 |
| Lizette Herraiz | RSU | — | — | — | 10,211 | — | 1,000,000 |
| Christa Hokenson | RSU | — | — | — | 10,211 | — | 1,000,000 |
| Robert Silberman | RSU | — | — | — | 33,184 | — | 3,250,000 |
| Daniel Jackson | RSU | — | — | — | 20,421 | — | 2,000,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl McDonnell | $3,250,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Lizette Herraiz | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christa Hokenson | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Silberman | 3,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Daniel Jackson | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Jackson | RSU | 11,054 | — | $1,087,603 |
| Lizette Herraiz | RSU | 5,527 | — | 543,802 |
| Robert Silberman | RSU | 55,267 | — | 5,437,720 |
| Karl McDonnell | RSU | 55,267 | — | 5,437,720 |
| Christa Hokenson | RSU | 5,527 | — | 543,802 |
It is the policy of the Company that the three primary components of the Company's compensation package for named executive officers (salary, non-equity incentive compensation, and equity grants) be considered in the aggregate. In other words, the total compensation of our executive officers should be appropriate to their contributions, and the amount of each component should take into account the size of their total compensation package, even if one individual component is larger or smaller than industry average.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Equilar, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 16,893,123 | 3,815,127 | 269,453 | 81.58% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 19,798,580 | 393,059 | 21,164 | 98.05% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-30 | 19,295,158 | 199,656 | 169,755 | 98.98% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-11-06 | 18,286,321 | 195,236 | 22,103 | 98.94% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-02 | 9,624,338 | 12,130 | 3,437 | 99.87% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-03 | 7,368,154 | 2,480,616 | 15,251 | 74.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 81.58%a |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 98.05%b |
| 2019 | 2019-04-30 | 98.98%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 69 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,672,067 |
| Median employee compensation | $82,241 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J. ThawleyIndependent · Audit | $85,000 | $120,000 | $0 | — | $100,000 | $305,000 |
| Dr. Michael A. McRobbieIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 80,000 | 280,000 |
| Dr. Charlotte F. BeasonIndependent · Nominating | 80,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 75,000 | 275,000 |
| Viet D. DinhIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating (Chair) | 20,000 | 200,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 220,000 |
| G. Thomas Waite IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 95,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 215,000 |
| G. Thomas Waite, IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 95,000 | 120,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 215,000 |
| Rita D. BrogleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 90,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 210,000 |
| William J. SlocumIndependent · Audit | 85,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 205,000 |
| Jerry L. JohnsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 82,500 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 202,500 |
| Dr. Benjamin E. SasseIndependent · Nominating | 80,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,000 |
| Robert R. GruskyIndependent · Nominating | 80,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,000 |
| Gregory W. CappelliIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 60,000 | 120,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 180,000 |
| Dr. John T. Casteen, IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 20,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 20,000 |
| Dr. John T. Casteen IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 20,000 |
| Karl McDonnellEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert S. SilbermanEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $200,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $972,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,520,000 |
| All other compensation | $255,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,747,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Strategic Education names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Strategic Education.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.) | 2025 | James Rhyu | $1,000,000 | $16,860,903 | $0 | $3,619,426 | $21,496,095 |
| 2 | Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.) | 2025 | Stephen Beard | 1,000,000 | 13,999,529 | 0 | 1,905,625 | 17,244,988 |
| 3 | Strategic Education | 2025 | Karl McDonnell | 1,018,009 | 3,250,000 | 0 | 1,393,558 | 5,672,067 |
| 4 | Udemy, Inc. | 2024 | Greg Brown | 583,750 | 4,548,838 | 0 | 0 | 5,151,396 |
| 5 | Chegg, Inc. | 2025 | Dan Rosensweig | 850,000 | 4,070,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,934,000 |
| 6 | Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Mueller | 321,000 | 1,211,668 | 0 | 481,500 | 2,020,867 |
| — | Perdoceo Education Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Graham Holdings Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Laureate Education, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pearson PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic Education | 108.8% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Equilar, Inc. |
| Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Chegg, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Aon |
| Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.) | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian (July 2024 - February 2025) and Aon Human Capital Solutions (March 2025 - end of FY25) |
| Graham Holdings Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Grand Canyon Education, Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Laureate Education, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pearson PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Perdoceo Education Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.) | 181% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia |
| Udemy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Karl McDonnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Silberman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,116,028. Filing ↗machine: span 559215–559224 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,303,210. Filing ↗machine: span 580378–580387 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lizette Herraiz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,947,100. Filing ↗machine: span 591009–591018 |
| 5 | Section 01, Christa Hokenson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,946,915. Filing ↗machine: span 601566–601575 |
| 6 | Section 03, Karl McDonnell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c35 · span 632139–632148 |
| 7 | Section 03, Lizette Herraiz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c35 · span 649862–649871 |
| 8 | Section 03, Christa Hokenson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r10 · c35 · span 658697–658706 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Silberman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c35 · span 623360–623369 |
| 10 | Section 03, Daniel Jackson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c35 · span 641022–641031 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 803639–803641 |
| 12 | Section 08, Michael J. Thawley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c23 · span 226426–226433 |
| 13 | Section 08, Dr. Michael A. McRobbie | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c23 · span 218587–218594 |
| 14 | Section 08, Dr. Charlotte F. Beason | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c23 · span 202647–202654 |
| 15 | Section 08, Viet D. Dinh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c23 · span 200044–200051 |
| 16 | Section 08, G. Thomas Waite III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c23 · span 229022–229029 |
| 17 | Section 08, G. Thomas Waite, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c23 · span 229022–229029 |
| 18 | Section 08, Rita D. Brogley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c23 · span 205263–205270 |
| 19 | Section 08, William J. Slocum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c23 · span 223807–223814 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jerry L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c23 · span 215984–215991 |
| 21 | Section 08, Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c23 · span 221214–221221 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert R. Grusky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c23 · span 213271–213278 |
| 23 | Section 08, Gregory W. Cappelli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c23 · span 207954–207961 |
| 24 | Section 08, Dr. John T. Casteen, III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c5 · span 209165–209171 |
| 25 | Section 08, Dr. John T. Casteen III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c5 · span 209165–209171 |
| 26 | Section 08, Karl McDonnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Robert S. Silberman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lizette Herraiz 2026-03-13 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001747199-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lizette Herraiz 2026-03-13 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001747199-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Robert S. Silberman 2026-03-13 | Form 4 | 2026-03-16 | 0001256121-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lizette Herraiz 2026-03-18 | Form 4 | 2026-03-20 | 0001747199-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, William J. Slocum 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001859730-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, G. Thomas Waite III 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001256125-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0002017287-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Dr. Michael A. McRobbie 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001877756-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael J. Thawley 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001945821-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Viet D. Dinh 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001306819-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Viet D. Dinh 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001306819-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Gregory W. Cappelli 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001396055-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0002017287-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Robert R. Grusky 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001256116-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Rita D. Brogley 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001623816-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dr. Charlotte F. Beason 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001256111-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Michael J. Thawley 2026-04-22 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001945821-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, G. Thomas Waite III 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001256125-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Christa Hokenson 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001768900-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-03 | 0001104659-22-055258 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.58%. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-29 | 0001157523-20-000589 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05%. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-01 | 0001157523-19-000992 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.98%. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 972,500 + equity 1,520,000 + all other 255,000 = 2,747,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,747,500 |
| 53 | Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001140361-25-039264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1185718–1185729 |
| 54 | Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001104659-25-096070 | CEO total compensation as printed in Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 17,244,988. Filing ↗machine: t220 · r5 · c16 · span 1815856–1815866 |
| 55 | Strategic Education (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026380 | CEO total compensation as printed in Strategic Education's own proxy. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806 |
| 56 | Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001607939-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922 |
| 57 | Chegg, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001364954-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989 |
| 58 | Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047719 | CEO total compensation as printed in Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,020,867. Filing ↗machine: t154 · r3 · c17 · span 873029–873038 |
| 59 | Section 10a, Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-039264 | Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.) names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-096070 | Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.) names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Chegg, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364954-26-000040 | Chegg, Inc. names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001607939-25-000046 | Udemy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strategic Education. Filing ↗ |