Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Strategic Education (STRA)

CEO Karl McDonnell was paid $5,672,067 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-026380 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,672,067 ↑
Karl McDonnell total, FY2025
60th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
69:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
81.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Karl McDonnell (Chief Executive Officer & Director), FY2025 total compensation $5,672,067 (base salary $1,018,009) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-026380, filed 2026-03-11]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

STRA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Karl McDonnell$1,018,009$0$3,250,000$0$1,393,558$0$10,500$5,672,067
Chief Executive Officer & Director
Robert Silberman855,52803,250,00000010,5004,116,028
Chairman
Daniel Jackson616,96202,000,0000675,648010,6003,303,210
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Lizette Herraiz514,13501,000,0000422,280010,6851,947,100
Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Christa Hokenson514,13501,000,0000422,280010,5001,946,915
Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Karl McDonnell$5,672,067$5,487,873$5,417,738↑ +184,194
Robert Silberman4,116,0284,092,3804,009,930↑ +23,648
Daniel Jackson3,303,2103,210,3853,155,659↑ +92,825
Lizette Herraiz1,947,1001,885,6051,858,997↑ +61,495
Christa Hokenson1,946,9151,885,3801,824,032↑ +61,535

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Strategic Education's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper STRA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against STRA
9 companies name STRA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses STRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Dr. Benjamin E. SasseIndependent Director$200,000
Dr. Charlotte F. BeasonIndependent Director$275,000
Dr. John T. Casteen, IIIFormer director (through FY2025)$20,000
Dr. Michael A. McRobbieIndependent Director$280,000
G. Thomas Waite, IIIIndependent Director$215,000
Gregory W. CappelliIndependent Director$180,000
Jerry L. JohnsonFormer director (through FY2025)$202,500
Michael J. ThawleyIndependent Director$305,000
Rita D. BrogleyIndependent Director$210,000
Robert R. GruskyIndependent Director$200,000
Viet D. DinhLead Independent Director$220,000
William J. SlocumIndependent Director$205,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert S. SilbermanDirector2026-03-13A718$81$58,029CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizette HerraizGENERAL COUNSEL2026-03-13D4,91280393,942CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizette HerraizGENERAL COUNSEL2026-03-13D2,68680213,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Lizette HerraizGENERAL COUNSEL2026-03-18D2,98280238,202CommonForm 4 ↗
Rita D. BrogleyDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory W. CappelliDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. SlocumDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. ThawleyDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Charlotte F. BeasonDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Viet D. DinhDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Michael A. McRobbieDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Benjamin E. SasseDirector2026-04-22A9578480,024CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Benjamin E. SasseDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Thomas Waite, IIIDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert R. GruskyDirector2026-04-22A1,43600CommonForm 4 ↗
Viet D. DinhDirector2026-04-22A9578480,024CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. ThawleyDirector2026-04-24A6657348,352CommonForm 4 ↗
G. Thomas Waite, IIIDirector2026-05-05D6667851,735CommonForm 4 ↗
Christa HokensonCHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER2026-06-04D2,00080160,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Lizette HerraizRSU2025-02-26——10,211—$1,000,000
Karl McDonnellRSU2025-02-26——33,184—3,250,000
Robert SilbermanRSU2025-02-26——33,184—3,250,000
Daniel JacksonRSU2025-02-26——20,421—2,000,000
Christa HokensonRSU2025-02-26——10,211—1,000,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Lizette Herraiz$1,000,000$0$00.0%
Karl McDonnell3,250,000000.0%
Robert Silberman3,250,000000.0%
Daniel Jackson2,000,000000.0%
Christa Hokenson1,000,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Daniel JacksonRSU11,054—$1,087,603
Lizette HerraizRSU5,527—543,802
Robert SilbermanRSU55,267—5,437,720
Karl McDonnellRSU55,267—5,437,720
Christa HokensonRSU5,527—543,802
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

It is the policy of the Company that the three primary components of the Company's compensation package for named executive officers (salary, non-equity incentive compensation, and equity grants) be considered in the aggregate. In other words, the total compensation of our executive officers should be appropriate to their contributions, and the amount of each component should take into account the size of their total compensation package, even if one individual component is larger or smaller than industry average.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantEquilar, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-04-2716,893,1233,815,127269,45381.58%Passed
20202020-04-2819,798,580393,05921,16498.05%Passed
20192019-04-3019,295,158199,656169,75598.98%Passed
20182018-11-0618,286,321195,23622,10398.94%Passed
20172017-05-029,624,33812,1303,43799.87%Passed
20162016-05-037,368,1542,480,61615,25174.81%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-04-2781.58%a
20202020-04-2898.05%b
20192019-04-3098.98%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)69 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,672,067
Median employee compensation$82,241
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael J. ThawleyIndependent · Audit$85,000$120,000$0—$100,000$305,000
Dr. Michael A. McRobbieIndependent · Compensation80,000120,0000—80,000280,000
Dr. Charlotte F. BeasonIndependent · Nominating80,000120,0000—75,000275,000
Viet D. DinhIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating (Chair)20,000200,0000—0220,000
G. Thomas Waite, IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair)95,000120,000000215,000
Rita D. BrogleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair)90,000120,0000—0210,000
William J. SlocumIndependent · Audit85,000120,0000—0205,000
Jerry L. JohnsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY82,500120,0000—0202,500
Dr. Benjamin E. SasseIndependent · Nominating80,000120,0000—0200,000
Robert R. GruskyIndependent · Nominating80,000120,0000—0200,000
Gregory W. CappelliIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected60,000120,0000—0180,000
Dr. John T. Casteen, IIIIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY20,000000020,000
Robert S. SilbermanEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Karl McDonnellEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$200,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline5x cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$857,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,400,000
All other compensation$255,000
Total cost of the board$2,512,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Strategic Education names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Strategic Education.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.)2025James Rhyu$1,000,000$16,860,903$0$3,619,426$21,496,095
2Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.)2026Stephen Beard1,000,00015,999,91601,810,07819,016,418
3Laureate Education, Inc.2025Eilif Serck-Hanssen1,000,0008,343,93401,606,80010,975,343
4John Wiley & Sons, Inc.2026Matthew Kissner9004,237,90001,273,1006,589,200
5Strategic Education2025Karl McDonnell1,018,0093,250,00001,393,5585,672,067
6Perdoceo Education Corporation2025Todd Nelson835,1922,287,57702,125,0005,473,723
7Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc.2025Stephen Kramer699,6602,625,034875,133588,4145,303,738
8Udemy, Inc.2024Greg Brown583,7504,548,838005,151,396
9Chegg, Inc.2025Dan Rosensweig850,0004,070,000004,934,000
10Graham Holdings Company2025Timothy O'Shaughnessy1,200,000002,728,4753,989,759
11Grand Canyon Education, Inc.2025Brian Mueller321,0001,211,6680481,5002,020,867
—Pearson PLC——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Strategic Education108.8%RSU 100not disclosedEquilar, Inc.
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc.108% of target for CEO and other NEOs (except Rosamund Marshall at 81% of her target)%RSUs 50 · PRSUs 25 · Stock Options 25NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Chegg, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon
Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.)not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedAon
Graham Holdings Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Grand Canyon Education, Inc.150%RSU 100not disclosedMercer
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
Laureate Education, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Pearson PLCnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Perdoceo Education Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.)181%PSU 60 · RSA 40NoCompensia
Udemy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Strategic Education in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Karl McDonnell (Chief Executive Officer & Director) was the highest-paid executive at Strategic Education in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,672,067.
How does Strategic Education's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Karl McDonnell's total compensation ranked at the 60th percentile of Strategic Education's disclosed peer group.
What is Strategic Education's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Strategic Education's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 69:1.
How did shareholders vote on Strategic Education's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 81.58% of shareholders supported Strategic Education's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Strategic Education spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Strategic Education reported total board compensation of $2,512,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Karl McDonnellDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806
2Section 01, Robert SilbermanDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,116,028. Filing ↗machine: span 559215–559224
3Section 01, Daniel JacksonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,303,210. Filing ↗machine: span 580378–580387
4Section 01, Lizette HerraizDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,947,100. Filing ↗machine: span 591009–591018
5Section 01, Christa HokensonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,946,915. Filing ↗machine: span 601566–601575
6Section 03, Lizette Herraiz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026380Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Karl McDonnell RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026380Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Robert Silberman RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026380Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Daniel Jackson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026380Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Christa Hokenson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-026380Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 803639–803641
12Section 08, Michael J. ThawleyDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c23 · span 226426–226433
13Section 08, Dr. Michael A. McRobbieDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c23 · span 218587–218594
14Section 08, Dr. Charlotte F. BeasonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r2 · c23 · span 202647–202654
15Section 08, Viet D. DinhDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r1 · c23 · span 200044–200051
16Section 08, G. Thomas Waite, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c23 · span 229022–229029
17Section 08, Rita D. BrogleyDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c23 · span 205263–205270
18Section 08, William J. SlocumDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c23 · span 223807–223814
19Section 08, Jerry L. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c23 · span 215984–215991
20Section 08, Dr. Benjamin E. SasseDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c23 · span 221214–221221
21Section 08, Robert R. GruskyDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c23 · span 213271–213278
22Section 08, Gregory W. CappelliDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c23 · span 207954–207961
23Section 08, Dr. John T. Casteen, IIIDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c5 · span 210680–210686
24Section 08, Robert S. SilbermanDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Karl McDonnellDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert S. Silberman 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-160001256121-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Lizette Herraiz 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-160001747199-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lizette Herraiz 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-160001747199-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Lizette Herraiz 2026-03-18Form 42026-03-200001747199-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Rita D. Brogley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001623816-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Gregory W. Cappelli 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001396055-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, William J. Slocum 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001859730-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael J. Thawley 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001945821-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Dr. Charlotte F. Beason 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001256111-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Viet D. Dinh 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001306819-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Dr. Michael A. McRobbie 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001877756-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240002017287-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Dr. Benjamin E. Sasse 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240002017287-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, G. Thomas Waite, III 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001256125-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert R. Grusky 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001256116-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Viet D. Dinh 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240001306819-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael J. Thawley 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-240001945821-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, G. Thomas Waite, III 2026-05-05Form 42026-05-050001256125-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Christa Hokenson 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001768900-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-030001104659-22-055258Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.58%. Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-04-290001157523-20-000589Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05%. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-010001157523-19-000992Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.98%. Filing ↗
48Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
49Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
50Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 857,500 + equity 1,400,000 + all other 255,000 = 2,512,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,512,500
51Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001140361-25-039264CEO total compensation as printed in Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 21,496,095. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1185717–1185728
52Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001104659-26-113316CEO total compensation as printed in Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 19,016,418. Filing ↗
53Laureate Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001628280-26-024338CEO total compensation as printed in Laureate Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,975,343. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 469288–469298
54John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-130000107140-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in John Wiley & Sons, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,589,200. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 1864139–1864146
55Strategic Education (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026380CEO total compensation as printed in Strategic Education's own proxy. As printed: 5,672,067. Filing ↗machine: span 569797–569806
56Perdoceo Education Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149814CEO total compensation as printed in Perdoceo Education Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,473,723. Filing ↗machine: span 927815–927824
57Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162582CEO total compensation as printed in Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,303,738. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 850778–850787
58Udemy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-250001607939-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Udemy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,151,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 749913–749922
59Chegg, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001364954-26-000040CEO total compensation as printed in Chegg, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,934,000. Filing ↗machine: t129 · r3 · c15 · span 719980–719989
60Graham Holdings Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120813CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Holdings Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,989,759. Filing ↗
61Grand Canyon Education, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047719CEO total compensation as printed in Grand Canyon Education, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,020,867. Filing ↗machine: span 873029–873038
62Section 10a, Chegg, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001364954-26-000040Chegg, Inc. names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.) reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-113316Covista Inc. (formerly Adtalem Global Education Inc.) names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000107140-26-000041John Wiley & Sons, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strategic Education. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Laureate Education, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024338Laureate Education, Inc. names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Perdoceo Education Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149814Perdoceo Education Corporation names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.) reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-039264Stride, Inc. (formerly K12, Inc.) names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Udemy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001607939-25-000046Udemy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Strategic Education. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Graham Holdings Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120813Graham Holdings Company names Strategic Education in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.