CEO Matthew Kissner was paid $6,589 in fiscal year 2026: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for WLY
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order WLY
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Kissner | $900 | $0 | $4,237 | $0 | $1,273 | $82 | $96 | $6,589 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Danielle McMahan | 485 | 0 | 829 | 0 | 405 | 10 | 44 | 1,776 |
| Chief People Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Kissner | $6,589 | — | — | — |
| Danielle McMahan | 1,776 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Kissner | PSU | 1,633 | — | $40,789 |
| Caridi | PSU | 1,022 | — | 19,516 |
| Danielle McMahan | PSU | 647 | — | 12,116 |
| Weber | PSU | 271 | — | 6,792 |
| Caridi | RSU | 176 | — | 3,279 |
| Matthew Kissner | Option | 80,000 | 35 | — |
| Caridi | Option | 8,000 | 35 | — |
| Danielle McMahan | Option | 8,000 | 35 | — |
| Weber | Option | 8,000 | 35 | — |
The compensation program provides highly competitive total packages that attract, motivate, and reward transformative leaders based on individual qualifications and performance outcomes, with a strong emphasis on pay-for-performance alignment with shareholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-25 | 12,410,965 | 143,821 | 94,980 | 98.85% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-26 | 12,509,792 | 75,127 | 22,167 | 99.4% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-28 | 12,554,051 | 204,314 | 17,459 | 98.4% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-29 | 12,565,891 | 157,109 | 4,272 | 98.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 12,733,244 | 86,967 | 4,226 | 99.32% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-24 | 12,592,478 | 84,705 | 17,359 | 99.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-25 | 98.85%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-26 | 99.4%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-28 | 98.4%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesse C. WileyNot independent · Board Chair · Executive | $365,000 | — | — | — | — | $365,000 |
| Raymond W. McDaniel JrIndependent · Audit · Executive (Chair) | 100,000 | 130,000 | — | — | 96,106 | 326,106 |
| David C. DobsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance | 103,750 | 130,000 | — | — | 42,361 | 276,111 |
| Katya D. AndresenIndependent · Executive | 68,750 | 165,055 | — | — | 14,643 | 248,448 |
| William J. PesceIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance | 103,750 | 130,000 | — | — | 14,467 | 248,217 |
| Karen N. MaddenIndependent · Audit | 100,000 | 130,000 | — | — | 7,245 | 237,245 |
| Matthew S. KissnerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $841,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $685,055 |
| All other compensation | $174,822 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,701,127 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies John Wiley & Sons names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including John Wiley & Sons.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IAC Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Levin | $273,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,601,042 |
| 2 | The New York Times Company | 2025 | Meredith Kopit Levien | 995,577 | 5,848,379 | 0 | 1,822,118 | 8,862,362 |
| 3 | The E.W. Scripps Co. | 2025 | Adam Symson | 1,350,000 | 3,945,077 | 0 | 1,792,125 | 7,239,619 |
| 4 | Stagwell Inc. | 2025 | Mark Penn | 1,260,000 | 5,563,730 | 0 | 0 | 7,221,971 |
| 5 | TEGNA Inc. | 2024 | Michael Steib | 392,308 | 6,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,977,504 |
| 6 | Thryv Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Walsh | 1,060,900 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 1,157,442 | 5,259,837 |
| 7 | Entravision Communications Corporation | 2025 | Michael Christenson | 500,000 | 3,591,263 | 0 | 0 | 4,098,934 |
| 8 | Informa | 2025 | Michael Connors | 900,000 | 1,345,912 | 0 | 0 | 3,924,363 |
| 9 | Scholastic Corporation | 2026 | Peter Warwick | 1,079,231 | 1,374,978 | 125,016 | 1,101,808 | 3,742,972 |
| 10 | Graham Holdings Company | 2026 | Matthew Malone | 462,769 | 600,004 | 0 | 636,308 | 1,809,120 |
| 11 | Lee Enterprises, Incorporated | 2025 | Kevin Mowbray | 830,753 | 274,832 | 29,168 | 0 | 1,151,667 |
| 12 | John Wiley & Sons | 2026 | Matthew Kissner | 900 | 4,237 | 0 | 1,273 | 6,589 |
| — | Gannett Co., Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Wiley & Sons | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Entravision Communications Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Gannett Co., Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Graham Holdings Company | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| IAC Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Informa | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Lee Enterprises, Incorporated | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Scholastic Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Stagwell Inc. | 0% | PSU 79 · RSU 21 | No | None |
| TEGNA Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| The E.W. Scripps Co. | 88.5% | not disclosed | No | Korn Ferry |
| The New York Times Company | 149% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes | Exequity |
| Thryv Holdings, Inc. | 100.0% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Lyons Benenson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matthew Kissner | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table . . . . . . . . . .” · page 63. As printed: 6,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 1864139–1864146 |
| 2 | Section 01, Danielle McMahan | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table . . . . . . . . . .” · page 63. As printed: 1,776. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c10 · span 1924032–1924039 |
| 3 | Section 08, Jesse C. Wiley | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1269452–1270043 |
| 4 | Section 08, Raymond W. McDaniel Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,106. Filing ↗machine: span 1255826–1256420 |
| 5 | Section 08, David C. Dobson | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,111. Filing ↗machine: span 1242176–1242768 |
| 6 | Section 08, Katya D. Andresen | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,448. Filing ↗machine: span 1232897–1233487 |
| 7 | Section 08, William J. Pesce | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1260357–1260963 |
| 8 | Section 08, Karen N. Madden | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,245. Filing ↗machine: span 1251268–1251859 |
| 9 | Section 08, Matthew S. Kissner | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-01 | 0000107140-25-000175 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.85% (votes for as printed: 12,410,965). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-27 | 0000107140-24-000193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.4% (votes for as printed: 12,509,792). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-10-03 | 0000107140-23-000186 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 12,554,051). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 841,250 + equity 685,055 + all other 174,822 = 1,701,127, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,701,127 |
| 14 | IAC Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251426 | CEO total compensation as printed in IAC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,601,042. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c29 · span 1013325–1013335 |
| 15 | The New York Times Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000071691-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The New York Times Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,862,362. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r6 · c16 · span 862166–862175 |
| 16 | The E.W. Scripps Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116733 | CEO total compensation as printed in The E.W. Scripps Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,239,619. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c16 · span 1340909–1340918 |
| 17 | Stagwell Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050360 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stagwell Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,971. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 348255–348264 |
| 18 | TEGNA Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001104659-25-033034 | CEO total compensation as printed in TEGNA Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,977,504. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1209718–1209727 |
| 19 | Thryv Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001556739-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thryv Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,259,837. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c36 · span 694066–694075 |
| 20 | Entravision Communications Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entravision Communications Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,098,934. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c32 · span 692451–692460 |
| 21 | Informa, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001140361-26-008997 | CEO total compensation as printed in Informa's own proxy. As printed: 3,924,363. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 304241–304250 |
| 22 | Scholastic Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001193125-26-340209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Scholastic Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,742,972. Filing ↗machine: span 567857–567866 |
| 23 | Graham Holdings Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-302521 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Holdings Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,809,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1148738–1148747 |
| 24 | Lee Enterprises, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000058361-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lee Enterprises, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 1,151,667. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 422187–422197 |
| 25 | John Wiley & Sons (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-13 | 0000107140-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in John Wiley & Sons's own proxy. As printed: 6,589. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 1864139–1864146 |
| 26 | Section 10a, Scholastic Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-340209 | Scholastic Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include John Wiley & Sons. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Graham Holdings Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-302521 | Graham Holdings Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include John Wiley & Sons. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Entravision Communications Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-164200 | Entravision Communications Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include John Wiley & Sons. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Stagwell Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-039437 | Stagwell Inc. names John Wiley & Sons in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, The New York Times Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000071691-26-000016 | The New York Times Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include John Wiley & Sons. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Informa reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-013240 | Informa's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include John Wiley & Sons. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Thryv Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001556739-26-000029 | Thryv Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include John Wiley & Sons. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat