Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MATW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MATW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Bartolacci | $1,108,760 | $0 | $3,726,575 | $0 | $762,305 | $0 | $103,376 | $5,701,016 |
| Director, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Nicola | 666,500 | 0 | 971,261 | 0 | 319,074 | 0 | 78,363 | 2,035,198 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Steven Gackenbach | 543,065 | 0 | 638,988 | 0 | 306,158 | 0 | 74,451 | 1,562,662 |
| Executive Vice President (Group President, Memorialization) | ||||||||
| Brian Walters | 479,442 | 0 | 638,988 | 0 | 197,784 | 0 | 41,673 | 1,357,887 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Lee Lane | 461,077 | 0 | 549,529 | 0 | 63,962 | 0 | 49,804 | 1,124,372 |
| Executive Vice President (Group President, Industrial Technologies and Matthews Environmental Solutions) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Bartolacci | $5,701,016 | — | — | — |
| Steven Nicola | 2,035,198 | — | — | — |
| Steven Gackenbach | 1,562,662 | — | — | — |
| Brian Walters | 1,357,887 | — | — | — |
| Lee Lane | 1,124,372 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleta W. Richards | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 4,668 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Schawk | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine E. Dietze | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry L. Dunlap | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Schawk | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aleta W. Richards | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis S. Wlodarczyk | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 3,989 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lillian D. Etzkorn | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine E. Dietze | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry L. Dunlap | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morgan K. Obrien | Director | 2026-03-07 | A | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morgan K. Obrien | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lillian D. Etzkorn | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis S. Wlodarczyk | Director | 2026-03-07 | D | 3,989 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Michael Nauman | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Schawk | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine E. Dietze | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lillian D. Etzkorn | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aleta W. Richards | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Morgan K. Obrien | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis S. Wlodarczyk | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terry L. Dunlap | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas A. Gebhardt | Director | 2026-03-12 | A | 5,556 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Schawk | Director | 2026-03-19 | A | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Schawk | Director | 2026-03-19 | D | 4,668 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis S. Wlodarczyk | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,989 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis S. Wlodarczyk | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,989 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David A. Schawk | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 198,014 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gackenbach | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $638,988 |
| Steven Nicola | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 971,261 |
| Brian Walters | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 638,988 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 3,726,575 |
| Lee Lane | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 549,529 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Gackenbach | $638,988 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Steven Nicola | 971,261 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Brian Walters | 638,988 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Bartolacci | 3,726,575 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lee Lane | 549,529 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Lane | PSU | 12,900 | — | $313,212 |
| Steven Nicola | PSU | 18,000 | — | 437,040 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | PSU | 60,000 | — | 1,456,800 |
| Steven Gackenbach | RSU | 10,000 | — | 242,800 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | RSU | 58,320 | — | 1,416,010 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | PSU | 87,480 | — | 2,124,014 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | RSU | 60,000 | — | 1,456,800 |
| Steven Nicola | PSU | 22,800 | — | 553,584 |
| Steven Nicola | RSU | 15,200 | — | 369,056 |
| Brian Walters | PSU | 15,000 | — | 364,200 |
| Brian Walters | PSU | 12,000 | — | 291,360 |
| Steven Gackenbach | PSU | 11,700 | — | 284,076 |
| Brian Walters | PSU | 10,500 | — | 254,940 |
| Brian Walters | RSU | 10,000 | — | 242,800 |
| Steven Gackenbach | PSU | 15,000 | — | 224,347 |
| Lee Lane | PSU | 9,240 | — | 224,347 |
| Lee Lane | RSU | 8,600 | — | 208,808 |
| Brian Walters | RSU | 8,000 | — | 194,240 |
| Steven Gackenbach | RSU | 7,800 | — | 189,384 |
| Lee Lane | PSU | 7,200 | — | 174,816 |
| Brian Walters | RSU | 7,000 | — | 169,960 |
| Lee Lane | RSU | 4,800 | — | 116,544 |
| Steven Gackenbach | RSU | 9,200 | — | 223,376 |
| Lee Lane | RSU | 6,160 | — | 149,565 |
| Steven Nicola | RSU | 12,000 | — | 291,360 |
| Steven Gackenbach | PSU | 13,800 | — | 335,064 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | RSU | 40,000 | — | 971,200 |
| Joseph Bartolacci | PSU | 90,000 | — | 2,185,200 |
Continuous improvement in operating results and the creation of shareholder value are key elements of the compensation philosophy of Matthews. This philosophy serves as the framework for the Company's executive compensation program. Our program is designed to provide incentive arrangements that reward executives for improvements in the Company's operating results and appreciation in our stock value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-19 | 22,908,662 | 480,525 | 33,252 | 97.95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-20 | 25,385,436 | 2,323,555 | 135,863 | 91.17% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-15 | 22,741,934 | 2,331,289 | 62,153 | 90.48% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-16 | 23,188,512 | 2,494,675 | 43,654 | 90.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-17 | 23,503,796 | 2,605,286 | 69,853 | 89.78% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-18 | 23,600,470 | 1,266,258 | 117,790 | 94.46% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-19 | 97.95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-20 | 91.17%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-15 | 90.48%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote cast "against" the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the effect of a vote cast "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 77 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,701,016 |
| Median employee compensation | $74,089 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvaro Garcia-TunonIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | $210,000 | $140,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350,000 |
| J. Michael NaumanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 109,167 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,167 |
| Lillian D. EtzkornIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 107,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,500 |
| Francis S. WlodarczykIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Executive | 102,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,500 |
| Terry L. DunlapIndependent · Executive · Finance · M&A Review (Chair) | 101,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241,500 |
| Morgan K. O'BrienIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Executive · Governance and Sustainability · Compensation | 100,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| Katherine E. DietzeIndependent · Governance and Sustainability (Chair) · Executive · Compensation | 100,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 240,000 |
| David A. SchawkIndependent · Finance · M&A Review | 91,500 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231,500 |
| Thomas A. GebhardtIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected | 90,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,000 |
| Aleta W. RichardsIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability | 90,000 | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,000 |
| J.R. WhitakerIndependent · M&A Review · Departed during FY | 3,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3,000 |
| Gregory S. BabeEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph C. BartolacciEmployee director · M&A Review | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,105,167 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,400,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,505,167 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Matthews International names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Matthews International.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TriMas Corporation | 2025 | Thomas J. Snyder | $415,385 | $4,249,999 | $6,707,644 | $0 | $12,128,864 |
| 2 | Woodward, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 3 | Graco Inc. | 2025 | Mark Sheahan | 1,065,000 | 0 | 5,749,775 | 1,259,907 | 9,491,330 |
| 4 | Deluxe Corp. | 2025 | Barry McCarthy | 950,000 | 5,227,467 | 0 | 1,289,340 | 7,537,323 |
| 5 | EnPro Industries Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | 934,616 | 3,678,231 | 1,390,716 | 1,341,949 | 7,457,747 |
| 6 | Barnes Group Inc. | 2023 | Thomas Hook | 1,000,000 | 4,688,207 | 1,114,981 | 432,000 | 7,305,338 |
| 7 | Stagwell, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Penn | 1,260,000 | 5,563,730 | 0 | 0 | 7,221,971 |
| 8 | ICF International, Inc. | 2025 | John Wasson | 1,003,096 | 4,715,918 | 0 | 1,122,332 | 6,857,678 |
| 9 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation | 2026 | David Wilson | 925,000 | 3,111,978 | 925,000 | 925,000 | 5,971,066 |
| 10 | Matthews International | 2025 | Joseph Bartolacci | 1,108,760 | 3,726,575 | 0 | 762,305 | 5,701,016 |
| 11 | Standex International Corp. | 2025 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 3,553,548 | 0 | 339,224 | 5,117,281 |
| — | Hillenbrand Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Mativ Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Minerals Technologies Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Service Corp. International | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Moog, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | MSA Safety Incorporated | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthews International | 68% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Barnes Group Inc. | 43.2% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Columbus McKinnon Corporation | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Deluxe Corp. | 113.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| EnPro Industries Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Graco Inc. | 118% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Hillenbrand Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ICF International, Inc. | 86.41% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| John Wiley & Sons, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mativ Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Minerals Technologies Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Moog, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MSA Safety Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Service Corp. International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stagwell, Inc. | 0% | PSU 79 · RSU 21 | No | None |
| Standex International Corp. | 69.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Independent compensation consultant |
| TriMas Corporation | 200% | Options 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Woodward, Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Joseph Bartolacci | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · page 83. As printed: 5,701,016. Filing ↗machine: span 999498–999507 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Nicola | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · page 83. As printed: 2,035,198. Filing ↗machine: span 1013406–1013415 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Gackenbach | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · page 83. As printed: 1,562,662. Filing ↗machine: span 1005273–1005282 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brian Walters | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · page 83. As printed: 1,357,887. Filing ↗machine: span 1019017–1019026 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lee Lane | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · page 83. As printed: 1,124,372. Filing ↗machine: span 1010900–1010909 |
| 6 | Section 03, Steven Gackenbach RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r6 · c11 · span 1004502–1004509 |
| 7 | Section 03, Steven Nicola RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r12 · c11 · span 1012635–1012642 |
| 8 | Section 03, Brian Walters RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r16 · c11 · span 1018246–1018253 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph Bartolacci RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c11 · span 998734–998743 |
| 10 | Section 03, Lee Lane RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r10 · c11 · span 1010130–1010137 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 77 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1148161–1148165 |
| 12 | Section 08, Alvaro Garcia-Tunon | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c11 · span 451456–451463 |
| 13 | Section 08, J. Michael Nauman | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,167. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c11 · span 458248–458255 |
| 14 | Section 08, Lillian D. Etzkorn | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c11 · span 455896–455903 |
| 15 | Section 08, Francis S. Wlodarczyk | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,500. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c11 · span 462585–462592 |
| 16 | Section 08, Terry L. Dunlap | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,500. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c11 · span 454801–454808 |
| 17 | Section 08, Morgan K. O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Katherine E. Dietze | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c11 · span 453732–453739 |
| 19 | Section 08, David A. Schawk | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,500. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c11 · span 461487–461494 |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas A. Gebhardt | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c11 · span 457060–457067 |
| 21 | Section 08, Aleta W. Richards | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c11 · span 460419–460426 |
| 22 | Section 08, J.R. Whitaker | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 3,000. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r13 · c3 · span 463220–463225 |
| 23 | Section 08, Gregory S. Babe | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Joseph C. Bartolacci | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Aleta W. Richards 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, David A. Schawk 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Katherine E. Dietze 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Terry L. Dunlap 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, David A. Schawk 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Aleta W. Richards 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Francis S. Wlodarczyk 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Lillian D. Etzkorn 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Katherine E. Dietze 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Terry L. Dunlap 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Morgan K. Obrien 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Morgan K. Obrien 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Lillian D. Etzkorn 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Francis S. Wlodarczyk 2026-03-07 | Form 4 | 2026-03-10 | 0000063296-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, J. Michael Nauman 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, David A. Schawk 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Katherine E. Dietze 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lillian D. Etzkorn 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Aleta W. Richards 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Morgan K. Obrien 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Francis S. Wlodarczyk 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Terry L. Dunlap 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Thomas A. Gebhardt 2026-03-12 | Form 4 | 2026-03-13 | 0000063296-26-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, David A. Schawk 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0000063296-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, David A. Schawk 2026-03-19 | Form 4 | 2026-03-23 | 0000063296-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Francis S. Wlodarczyk 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000063296-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Francis S. Wlodarczyk 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000063296-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, David A. Schawk 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0000063296-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-19 | 0001193125-26-059437 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.95% (votes for as printed: 22,908,662). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-02-21 | 0001193125-25-032099 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.17% (votes for as printed: 25,385,436). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-02-16 | 0000063296-24-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48% (votes for as printed: 22,741,934). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 57 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,105,167 + equity 1,400,000 + all other 0 = 2,505,167, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,505,167 |
| 58 | TriMas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012327 | CEO total compensation as printed in TriMas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,128,864. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1036527–1036537 |
| 59 | Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001193125-25-317453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c36 · span 1702439–1702449 |
| 60 | Graco Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-101267 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graco Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,491,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c35 · span 436111–436120 |
| 61 | Deluxe Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000027996-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deluxe Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,537,323. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 320308–320317 |
| 62 | EnPro Industries Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002071876-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. Filing ↗machine: t281 · r1 · c9 · span 898791–898800 |
| 63 | Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-29 | 0001140361-24-016599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,305,338. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 926157–926166 |
| 64 | Stagwell, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050360 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stagwell, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,221,971. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 348255–348264 |
| 65 | ICF International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016102 | CEO total compensation as printed in ICF International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,857,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1792780–1792789 |
| 66 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-26 | 0001005229-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Columbus McKinnon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,971,066. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1007169–1007178 |
| 67 | Matthews International (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matthews International's own proxy. As printed: 5,701,016. Filing ↗machine: span 999498–999507 |
| 68 | Standex International Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-05 | 0001437749-25-028442 | CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,117,281. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r1 · c28 · span 1012679–1012688 |
| 69 | Section 10a, ICF International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016102 | ICF International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Deluxe Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000027996-26-000085 | Deluxe Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-24-016599 | Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, EnPro Industries Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002071876-26-000038 | EnPro Industries Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Columbus McKinnon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001005229-26-000032 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Graco Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-101267 | Graco Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Stagwell, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-039437 | Stagwell, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, TriMas Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012327 | TriMas Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Woodward, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-317453 | Woodward, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matthews International. Filing ↗ |