CEO Carlos Quezada was paid $3,859,198 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 10.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-036092 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,859,198 ↓ Carlos Quezada total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 143:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.03% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CSV's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Quezada | $850,000 | $0 | $1,599,986 | $0 | $1,318,929 | $0 | $90,283 | $3,859,198 |
| CEO & Vice Chair of the Board (Principal Executive Officer) | ||||||||
| Steven Metzger | 625,000 | 0 | 1,050,000 | 0 | 950,123 | 0 | 63,849 | 2,688,972 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| John Enwright | 425,000 | 0 | 637,489 | 0 | 420,188 | 0 | 20,289 | 1,502,966 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer (Principal Financial Officer) | ||||||||
| Rob Franch | 365,000 | 0 | 547,506 | 0 | 268,981 | 0 | 21,600 | 1,203,087 |
| Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Kathryn Shanley | 340,000 | 0 | 487,488 | 0 | 247,061 | 0 | 16,586 | 1,091,135 |
| Chief Accounting Officer (Interim Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Quezada | $3,859,198 | $4,294,842 | $2,812,587 | ↓ −435,644 |
| Steven Metzger | 2,688,972 | 3,088,999 | 2,209,603 | ↓ −400,027 |
| John Enwright | 1,502,966 | — | — | — |
| Rob Franch | 1,203,087 | 1,286,404 | 967,128 | ↓ −83,317 |
| Kathryn Shanley | 1,091,135 | 533,375 | — | ↑ +557,760 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Carriage Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CSV reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CSV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CSV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Quezada | CEO | $3,859,198 |
| Kathryn Shanley | Executive | $1,091,135 |
| Rob Franch | Chief Information Officer | $1,203,087 |
| Steven Metzger | President | $2,688,972 |
| John Enwright | CFO | $1,502,966 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Chad Fargason | Independent Director | $168,000 |
| Donald D. Patteson Jr | Chair of the Board | $185,000 |
| Douglas B. Meehan | Independent Director | $150,000 |
| Dr. Edmondo Robinson | Independent Director | $167,000 |
| Julie Sanders | Independent Director | $175,000 |
| Somer Webb | Independent Director | $165,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Enwright | PSU | — | — | 8,260 | — | 16,520 | $318,753 |
| Kathryn Shanley | PSU | — | — | 6,317 | — | 12,634 | 243,773 |
| John Enwright | RSU | — | — | — | 7,673 | — | 318,736 |
| Rob Franch | PSU | — | — | 7,094 | — | 14,188 | 273,757 |
| Carlos Quezada | RSU | — | — | — | 19,258 | — | 799,977 |
| Rob Franch | RSU | — | — | — | 6,590 | — | 273,749 |
| Steven Metzger | RSU | — | — | — | 12,638 | — | 524,983 |
| Steven Metzger | PSU | — | — | 13,605 | — | 27,210 | 525,017 |
| Kathryn Shanley | RSU | — | — | — | 5,867 | — | 243,715 |
| Carlos Quezada | PSU | — | — | 20,731 | — | 41,462 | 800,009 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Enwright | $318,736 | $318,753 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Kathryn Shanley | 243,715 | 243,773 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Rob Franch | 273,749 | 273,757 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Carlos Quezada | 799,977 | 800,009 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Steven Metzger | 524,983 | 525,017 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Quezada | RSU | 45,888 | — | $1,941,062 |
| Steven Metzger | RSU | 30,978 | — | 1,310,369 |
| Carlos Quezada | PSU | 20,731 | — | 876,921 |
| Rob Franch | RSU | 16,150 | — | 683,145 |
| Steven Metzger | PSU | 13,605 | — | 575,492 |
| John Enwright | PSU | 8,260 | — | 349,398 |
| John Enwright | RSU | 7,673 | — | 324,568 |
| Carlos Quezada | Option | 28,572 | 49.48 | — |
| Rob Franch | PSU | 7,094 | — | 300,076 |
| Kathryn Shanley | PSU | 6,317 | — | 267,209 |
| Kathryn Shanley | RSU | 5,867 | — | 248,174 |
| Carlos Quezada | Option | 10,000 | 34.79 | — |
| Carlos Quezada | Option | 10,500 | 32.69 | — |
| Steven Metzger | Option | 8,750 | 32.69 | — |
| Carlos Quezada | Option | 51,580 | 24.48 | — |
| Steven Metzger | Option | 10,000 | 34.79 | — |
| Rob Franch | Option | 5,250 | 32.69 | — |
| Steven Metzger | Option | 22,856 | 49.48 | — |
| Rob Franch | Option | 16,920 | 24.48 | — |
| Steven Metzger | Option | 33,840 | 24.48 | — |
Carriage's executive compensation programs align executive pay with the Company's operational and financial performance, support short-term and long-term business objectives, and focus on attracting, motivating, and retaining exceptional leadership talent. The philosophy emphasizes transparency between pay and individual/team contribution, rewarding proven success, and aligning executive interests with those of shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 11,879,875 | 104,954 | 10,849 | 99.03% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 10,506,939 | 544,899 | 20,334 | 95.07% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 8,227,375 | 1,830,403 | 53,747 | 81.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 5,251,471 | 5,252,926 | 11,390 | 49.99% | Failed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 7,470,317 | 3,504,446 | 63,218 | 68.07% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 12,359,064 | 1,128,656 | 81,587 | 91.08% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 99.03%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 95.07%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 81.8%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In accordance with applicable Delaware law, abstentions will have no effect "for" or "against" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In accordance with applicable Delaware law, abstentions will have no effect "for" or "against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 143 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $26,996 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald D. Patteson JrIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Audit · Corporate Governance | $185,000 | $0 | — | — | — | $185,000 |
| Julie SandersIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 127,214 | 47,786 | — | — | — | 175,000 |
| Chad FargasonIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Corporate Governance | 168,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 168,000 |
| Dr. Edmondo RobinsonIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance | 67,032 | 99,968 | — | — | — | 167,000 |
| Somer WebbIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Corporate Governance | 66,155 | 98,845 | — | — | — | 165,000 |
| Douglas B. MeehanIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Corporate Governance | 150,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Carlos R. QuezadaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $1 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $763,401 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $246,599 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,010,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Carriage Services names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Carriage Services.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthews | 2025 | Joseph Bartolacci | $1,108,760 | $3,726,575 | $0 | $762,305 | $5,701,016 |
| 2 | Carriage Services | 2025 | Carlos Quezada | 850,000 | 1,599,986 | 0 | 1,318,929 | 3,859,198 |
| 3 | SCI | 2026 | James Reagan | 381,904 | 2,170,111 | 0 | 400,200 | 2,953,483 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage Services | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Matthews | 68% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| SCI | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Carlos Quezada | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,859,198. Filing ↗machine: span 712704–712713 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Metzger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,688,972. Filing ↗machine: span 728210–728219 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Enwright | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,502,966. Filing ↗machine: span 742832–742841 |
| 4 | Section 01, Rob Franch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,203,087. Filing ↗machine: span 773092–773101 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kathryn Shanley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,091,135. Filing ↗machine: span 758498–758507 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Enwright PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 894564–894571 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kathryn Shanley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 916794–916801 |
| 8 | Section 03, John Enwright RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 888062–888069 |
| 9 | Section 03, Rob Franch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 943521–943528 |
| 10 | Section 03, Carlos Quezada RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 839035–839042 |
| 11 | Section 03, Rob Franch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 937059–937066 |
| 12 | Section 03, Steven Metzger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 862432–862439 |
| 13 | Section 03, Steven Metzger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 867795–867802 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kathryn Shanley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 911432–911439 |
| 15 | Section 03, Carlos Quezada PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 845538–845545 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 143 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Donald D. Patteson Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 374640–374647 |
| 18 | Section 08, Julie Sanders | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 382342–382349 |
| 19 | Section 08, Chad Fargason | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,000. Filing ↗machine: span 376958–376965 |
| 20 | Section 08, Dr. Edmondo Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,000. Filing ↗machine: span 384765–384772 |
| 21 | Section 08, Somer Webb | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,000. Filing ↗machine: span 386777–386784 |
| 22 | Section 08, Douglas B. Meehan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 379074–379081 |
| 23 | Section 08, Carlos R. Quezada | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001016281-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.03% (votes for as printed: 11,879,875). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001016281-25-000083 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.07% (votes for as printed: 10,506,939). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001016281-24-000105 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.8% (votes for as printed: 8,227,375.38). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 763,401 + equity 246,599 + all other 0 = 1,010,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,010,000 |
| 30 | Matthews, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-20 | 0001193125-26-015869 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matthews's own proxy. As printed: 5,701,016. Filing ↗machine: span 999498–999507 |
| 31 | Carriage Services (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036092 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carriage Services's own proxy. As printed: 3,859,198. Filing ↗machine: span 712704–712713 |
| 32 | SCI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001571123-26-000069 | CEO total compensation as printed in SCI's own proxy. As printed: 2,953,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1461258–1461267 |
| 33 | Section 10a, Matthews reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-015869 | Matthews's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carriage Services. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, SCI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001571123-26-000069 | SCI's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carriage Services. Filing ↗ |