CEO Tobias Hartmann was paid $5,000,005 in fiscal year 2025, the 14th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-015383 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,427,054 Alex Vetter total, FY2025 Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Tobias Hartmann: $5,000,005 | 14th CEO (Tobias Hartmann) pay percentile vs peers | 65:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.75% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CARS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Vetter | $750,000 | $0 | $6,000,001 | $0 | $663,053 | $0 | $14,000 | $7,427,054 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Tobias Hartmann | 0 | 0 | 5,000,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,000,005 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sonia Jain | 566,500 | 0 | 2,118,992 | 0 | 500,826 | 0 | 14,000 | 3,200,318 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Lisa Gosselin | 384,375 | 0 | 1,875,018 | 0 | 339,814 | 0 | 15,918 | 2,615,125 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Angelique Strong Marks | 425,250 | 0 | 850,512 | 0 | 170,887 | 0 | 11,163 | 1,457,812 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Doug Miller | 148,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,140,955 | 1,289,540 |
| Former President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Crawford | 345,170 | 0 | 843,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,173 | 1,236,103 |
| Former Chief Product and Innovation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Vetter | $7,427,054 | $9,531,072 | $7,183,222 | ↓ −2,104,018 |
| Tobias Hartmann | 5,000,005 | — | — | — |
| Sonia Jain | 3,200,318 | 3,163,959 | 2,997,045 | ↑ +36,359 |
| Lisa Gosselin | 2,615,125 | — | — | — |
| Angelique Strong Marks | 1,457,812 | 1,473,630 | 1,301,040 | ↓ −15,818 |
| Doug Miller | 1,289,540 | 2,397,428 | 2,606,122 | ↓ −1,107,888 |
| Matthew Crawford | 1,236,103 | 1,280,154 | — | ↓ −44,051 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Cars.com's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CARS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CARS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CARS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bala Subramanian | Independent Director | $264,996 |
| Bryan Wiener | Independent Director | $264,996 |
| Donald A. McGovern Jr | Independent Director | $284,996 |
| Greg Revelle | Independent Director | $264,996 |
| Jenell R. Ross | Independent Director | $264,996 |
| Jerri DeVard | Independent Director | $264,996 |
| Jill Greenthal | Independent Director | $284,996 |
| Michael Kelly | Independent Director | $264,996 |
| Scott Forbes | Chair of the Board | $359,991 |
| Thomas Hale | Independent Director | $264,996 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald A. McGovern Jr | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 18,267 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill Greenthal | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 18,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenell R. Ross | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 18,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Hale | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 18,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Wiener | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 18,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Forbes | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 25,478 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bala Subramanian | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 18,267 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sonia Jain | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-11 | D | 52,579 | 10 | 502,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sonia Jain | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-12 | D | 34,021 | 9 | 322,859 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angelique Strong Marks | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 57,980 | 12 | 692,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald A. McGovern Jr | Director | 2026-08-20 | D | 8,000 | 12 | 98,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Crawford | RSU | 2025-03-21 | — | — | 36,244 | — | $421,880 |
| Sonia Jain | PSU | 2025-03-21 | 26,548 | 91,022 | — | 182,044 | 1,059,496 |
| Tobias Hartmann | RSU | 2025-12-22 | — | — | 233,827 | — | 3,000,000 |
| Lisa Gosselin | RSU | 2025-03-21 | — | — | 93,429 | — | 1,087,514 |
| Matthew Crawford | PSU | 2025-03-21 | 10,571 | 36,244 | — | 72,488 | 421,880 |
| Alex Vetter | PSU | 2025-03-21 | 75,172 | 257,732 | — | 515,464 | 3,000,000 |
| Angelique Strong Marks | RSU | 2025-03-21 | — | — | 73,068 | — | 850,512 |
| Alex Vetter | RSU | 2025-03-21 | — | — | 257,732 | — | 3,000,000 |
| Sonia Jain | RSU | 2025-03-21 | — | — | 91,022 | — | 1,059,496 |
| Lisa Gosselin | PSU | 2025-03-21 | 19,733 | 67,655 | — | 135,310 | 787,504 |
| Tobias Hartmann | PSU | 2025-12-22 | 51,962 | 155,885 | — | 155,885 | 2,000,005 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Crawford | $421,880 | $421,880 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Sonia Jain | 1,059,496 | 1,059,496 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Tobias Hartmann | 3,000,000 | 2,000,005 | 0 | 40.0% |
| Lisa Gosselin | 1,087,514 | 787,504 | 0 | 42.0% |
| Alex Vetter | 3,000,000 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Angelique Strong Marks | 850,512 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelique Strong Marks | RSU | 73,068 | — | $891,430 |
| Alex Vetter | RSU | 55,657 | — | 679,015 |
| Sonia Jain | RSU | 18,089 | — | 220,686 |
| Doug Miller | RSU | 15,179 | — | 185,184 |
| Angelique Strong Marks | RSU | 13,946 | — | 170,141 |
| Alex Vetter | RSU | 257,732 | — | 3,144,330 |
| Sonia Jain | PSU | 91,022 | — | 1,110,468 |
| Lisa Gosselin | PSU | 67,655 | — | 825,391 |
| Doug Miller | PSU | 45,538 | — | 555,564 |
| Sonia Jain | RSU | 91,022 | — | 1,110,468 |
| Alex Vetter | PSU | 257,732 | — | 3,144,330 |
| Alex Vetter | Option | 263,119 | 15.07 | — |
| Lisa Gosselin | RSU | 67,655 | — | 825,391 |
| Alex Vetter | Option | 290,994 | 15.17 | — |
| Alex Vetter | Option | 513,228 | 5.4 | — |
| Tobias Hartmann | RSU | 233,827 | — | 2,852,689 |
| Alex Vetter | PSU | 177,096 | — | 2,160,571 |
| Alex Vetter | PSU | 166,971 | — | 2,037,046 |
| Tobias Hartmann | PSU | 155,885 | — | 1,901,797 |
| Alex Vetter | RSU | 118,064 | — | 1,440,381 |
| Alex Vetter | PSU | 112,297 | — | 1,370,023 |
| Sonia Jain | PSU | 60,139 | — | 733,696 |
| Sonia Jain | PSU | 54,266 | — | 662,045 |
| Angelique Strong Marks | RSU | 48,712 | — | 594,286 |
| Sonia Jain | RSU | 40,093 | — | 489,131 |
| Doug Miller | RSU | 29,516 | — | 360,095 |
| Lisa Gosselin | RSU | 25,774 | — | 314,443 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of our NEOs with those of our stockholders. We believe that executive compensation should reflect our performance as a company, and our NEOs' performance as individuals. Accordingly, our executive compensation program is designed so that a substantial portion of each NEO's target annual compensation is both variable in nature and "at-risk."
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 110% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry (Jan–Jul 2025); Compensia Inc. (Aug 2025 onward) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 39,715,300 | 2,645,887 | 671,152 | 93.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-07 | 48,531,056 | 1,080,534 | 467,735 | 97.82% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 53,944,963 | 798,787 | 48,960 | 98.54% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 55,574,779 | 3,483,466 | 55,490 | 94.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 51,684,261 | 4,987,134 | 2,563,027 | 87.25% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 24,731,475 | 29,447,701 | 756,132 | 45.02% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 93.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-07 | 97.82%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 98.54%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What items are being voted upon, how does the Board recommend I vote, and what are the standards for determining whether any item has been approved? Item of Business Board Recommendation Voting Approval Standard Effect of Abstention Effect of Broker Non-Vote Election of Directors (Page 19 ) "FOR" More votes "For" than "Against" No Effect No Effect Ratification of Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2026 (Page 64 ) "FOR" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote Vote "Against" Not Applicable Advisory Approval of Executive Officer Compensation (Say on Pay) (Page 68 ) "FOR" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote Vote "Against" No Effect 13.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What items are being voted upon, how does the Board recommend I vote, and what are the standards for determining whether any item has been approved? Item of Business Board Recommendation Voting Approval Standard Effect of Abstention Effect of Broker Non-Vote Election of Directors (Page 19 ) "FOR" More votes "For" than "Against" No Effect No Effect Ratification of Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2024 (Page 61 ) "FOR" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote Vote "Against" Not Applicable Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation (Say on Pay) (Page 65 ) "FOR" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote Vote "Against" No Effect 13.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What items are being voted upon, how does the Board recommend I vote, and what are the standards for determining whether any item has been approved? Item of Business Board Recommendation Voting Approval Standard Effect of Abstention Effect of Broker Non-Vote Election of Directors (Page 19 ) "FOR" More votes "For" than "Against" No Effect No Effect Ratification of Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the fiscal year 2024 (Page 61 ) "FOR" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote Vote "Against" Not Applicable Advisory Approval of Executive Compensation (Say on Pay) (Page 65 ) "FOR" Majority of shares present and entitled to vote Vote "Against" No Effect 13.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 65 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,427,053 |
| Median employee compensation | $114,524 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott ForbesIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · ESG Committee | $95,000 | $264,991 | $0 | — | $0 | $359,991 |
| Jill GreenthalIndependent · ESG Committee (Chair) · Audit Committee | 95,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 284,996 |
| Donald A. McGovern JrIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 95,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 284,996 |
| Jerri DeVardIndependent · Compensation Committee · ESG Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Jenell R. RossIndependent · Audit Committee · ESG Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Greg RevelleIndependent · Compensation Committee · ESG Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Thomas HaleIndependent · Audit Committee · ESG Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Bryan WienerIndependent · Audit Committee · ESG Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Michael KellyIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Bala SubramanianIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 75,000 | 189,996 | 0 | — | 0 | 264,996 |
| Tobias HartmannEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Alex VetterEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $225,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $810,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,974,955 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,784,955 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cars.com names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cars.com.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upwork Inc. | 2025 | Hayden Brown | $625,000 | $15,153,165 | $0 | $1,289,438 | $17,094,702 |
| 2 | Ziff Davis Inc. | 2025 | Vivek Shah | 1,000,000 | 10,078,078 | 0 | 656,000 | 11,767,948 |
| 3 | Yelp Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Stoppelman | 620,000 | 9,104,111 | 0 | 500,444 | 10,256,932 |
| 4 | TripAdvisor Inc. | 2025 | Matt Goldberg | 900,000 | 8,199,994 | 0 | 840,960 | 10,086,426 |
| 5 | Gogo Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Moore | 850,000 | 4,999,997 | 0 | 1,033,855 | 9,043,298 |
| 6 | Iridium Communications Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Desch | 1,047,509 | 7,612,082 | 0 | 330,620 | 9,013,522 |
| 7 | CarGurus Inc. | 2025 | Jason Trevisan | 647,500 | 6,499,975 | 0 | 709,325 | 7,889,260 |
| 8 | ACV Auctions Inc. | 2025 | George Chamoun | 482,517 | 7,400,133 | 0 | 0 | 7,887,018 |
| 9 | Shutterstock Inc. | 2024 | Paul Hennessy | 700,000 | 5,871,670 | 0 | 583,800 | 7,176,468 |
| 10 | EverCommerce Inc. | 2025 | Eric Remer | 650,000 | 5,524,999 | 0 | 614,250 | 6,789,249 |
| 11 | QuinStreet Inc. | 2026 | Douglas Valenti | 604,750 | 6,156,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,760,750 |
| 12 | Magnite Inc. | 2025 | Michael Barrett | 650,000 | 3,601,632 | 927,883 | 629,460 | 5,842,620 |
| 13 | Cars.com | 2025 | Tobias Hartmann | 0 | 5,000,005 | 0 | 0 | 5,000,005 |
| 14 | TrueCar Inc. | 2024 | Jantoon Reigersman | 500,000 | 3,751,576 | 0 | 304,000 | 4,590,916 |
| 15 | TechTarget Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Gary Nugent | 562,500 | 703,129 | 0 | 0 | 1,265,629 |
| — | Vivid Seats Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Openlane Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars.com | 80.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry (Jan–Jul 2025); Compensia Inc. (Aug 2025 onward) |
| ACV Auctions Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 61 · PSU 39 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) vs Russell 2000 | Compensia |
| CarGurus Inc. | 108.29% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| EverCommerce Inc. | 105% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Gogo Inc. | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Iridium Communications Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | ClearBridge |
| Magnite Inc. | 100.38% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 index | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Openlane Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity |
| QuinStreet Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Shutterstock Inc. | 83.4% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| TechTarget Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TripAdvisor Inc. | 93.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| TrueCar Inc. | 60.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Upwork Inc. | 179.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Vivid Seats Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Yelp Inc. | 100.9% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000 | Compensia, Inc. |
| Ziff Davis Inc. | 52.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Alex Vetter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 7,427,054. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 894967–894976 |
| 2 | Section 01, Tobias Hartmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Named Executive Officer Compensation” · page 45. As printed: 5,000,005. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r12 · c13 · span 937383–937392 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sonia Jain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,200,318. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 908647–908656 |
| 4 | Section 01, Lisa Gosselin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,615,125. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 921317–921326 |
| 5 | Section 01, Angelique Strong Marks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,457,812. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r9 · c25 · span 926483–926492 |
| 6 | Section 01, Doug Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,289,540. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c25 · span 944870–944879 |
| 7 | Section 01, Matthew Crawford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,236,103. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c25 · span 958234–958243 |
| 8 | Section 03, Matthew Crawford RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1153162–1153169 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sonia Jain PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1029999–1030008 |
| 10 | Section 03, Tobias Hartmann RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Lisa Gosselin RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1061950–1061959 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Crawford PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Alex Vetter PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Angelique Strong Marks RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Alex Vetter RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Sonia Jain RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1035710–1035719 |
| 17 | Section 03, Lisa Gosselin PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Tobias Hartmann PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 65 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1512114–1512126 |
| 20 | Section 08, Scott Forbes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,991. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r2 · c10 · span 460917–461076 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jill Greenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c10 · span 464947–465106 |
| 22 | Section 08, Donald A. McGovern Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c10 · span 470913–471072 |
| 23 | Section 08, Jerri DeVard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r3 · c10 · span 462845–463004 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jenell R. Ross | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r9 · c10 · span 474940–475099 |
| 25 | Section 08, Greg Revelle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c10 · span 473013–473172 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thomas Hale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c10 · span 466874–467033 |
| 27 | Section 08, Bryan Wiener | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r11 · c10 · span 478974–479132 |
| 28 | Section 08, Michael Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c10 · span 469073–469232 |
| 29 | Section 08, Bala Subramanian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,996. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r10 · c10 · span 477142–477301 |
| 30 | Section 08, Tobias Hartmann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Alex Vetter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Donald A. McGovern Jr 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263976 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jill Greenthal 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263978 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jenell R. Ross 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263980 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas Hale 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263981 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Bryan Wiener 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263982 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Scott Forbes 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263975 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Bala Subramanian 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263977 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Sonia Jain 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271236 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Sonia Jain 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001193125-26-271236 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Angelique Strong Marks 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001193125-26-357091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Donald A. McGovern Jr 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001193125-26-363746 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001193125-26-259857 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.75% (votes for as printed: 39,715,300). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0000950170-25-083228 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.82% (votes for as printed: 48,531,056). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-11 | 0000950170-24-071455 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.54% (votes for as printed: 53,944,963). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 810,000 + equity 1,974,955 + all other 0 = 2,784,955, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,784,955 |
| 49 | Upwork Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upwork Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,094,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2036869–2036879 |
| 50 | Ziff Davis Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001084048-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ziff Davis Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,767,948. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634468–634478 |
| 51 | Yelp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001345016-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866 |
| 52 | TripAdvisor Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197113 | CEO total compensation as printed in TripAdvisor Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826 |
| 53 | Gogo Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158978 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gogo Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,043,298. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c22 · span 1593836–1593845 |
| 54 | Iridium Communications Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001418819-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iridium Communications Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,013,522. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 888227–888236 |
| 55 | CarGurus Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170400 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarGurus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,889,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 953842–953851 |
| 56 | ACV Auctions Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158987 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACV Auctions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,887,018. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 826307–826316 |
| 57 | Shutterstock Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0001549346-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shutterstock Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,176,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 495547–495556 |
| 58 | EverCommerce Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017429 | CEO total compensation as printed in EverCommerce Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,789,249. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | QuinStreet Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-16 | 0002077096-26-000254 | CEO total compensation as printed in QuinStreet Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,760,750. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 1106011–1106020 |
| 60 | Magnite Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001999371-26-008635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Magnite Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,842,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 419913–419922 |
| 61 | Cars.com (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cars.com's own proxy. As printed: 5,000,005. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r12 · c13 · span 937383–937392 |
| 62 | TrueCar Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001104659-25-033025 | CEO total compensation as printed in TrueCar Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,590,916. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 753906–753915 |
| 63 | TechTarget Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187238 | CEO total compensation as printed in TechTarget Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,265,629. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c20 · span 667500–667509 |
| 64 | Section 10a, Yelp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001345016-26-000027 | Yelp Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, ACV Auctions Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158987 | ACV Auctions Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Gogo Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158978 | Gogo Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cars.com. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Iridium Communications Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001418819-26-000022 | Iridium Communications Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cars.com. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Magnite Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-008635 | Magnite Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cars.com. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, QuinStreet Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000254 | QuinStreet Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Shutterstock Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001549346-25-000050 | Shutterstock Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, TechTarget Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187238 | TechTarget Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cars.com. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, TripAdvisor Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197113 | TripAdvisor Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cars.com. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, TrueCar Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-033025 | TrueCar Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Upwork Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001627475-26-000026 | Upwork Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Ziff Davis Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001084048-26-000016 | Ziff Davis Inc. names Cars.com in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.