CEO Hayden Brown was paid $17,094,702 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 72.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 88th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001627475-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$17,094,702 ↑ Hayden Brown total, FY2025 | 88th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 287:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 72.02% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
UPWK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Brown | $625,000 | $0 | $15,153,165 | $0 | $1,289,438 | $0 | $27,099 | $17,094,702 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Erica Gessert | 606,375 | 0 | 4,100,252 | 0 | 887,675 | 0 | 16,215 | 5,610,517 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Bottoms | 478,192 | 0 | 2,495,792 | 0 | 514,726 | 0 | 27,099 | 3,515,809 |
| GM, Marketplace | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Brown | $17,094,702 | $9,931,909 | $9,508,141 | ↑ +7,162,793 |
| Erica Gessert | 5,610,517 | 4,440,725 | 5,514,919 | ↑ +1,169,792 |
| David Bottoms | 3,515,809 | 3,149,926 | — | ↑ +365,883 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UPWORK, INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UPWK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the UPWORK, INC Peer Teardown Report
$17,094,702 Hayden Brown total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 22, 2026 · Source: 0001627475-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for UPWK
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order UPWK
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name UPWK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the UPWORK, INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anilu Vazquez-Ubarri | Independent Director | $239,073 |
| Claire Bramley | Independent Director | — |
| Dana L. Evan | Independent Director | $593,461 |
| David Lissy | Independent Director | — |
| Elizabeth Nelson | Former director (through FY2025) | $47,150 |
| Gary Steele | Independent Director | $237,578 |
| Glenn Kelman | Independent Director | $597,315 |
| Gregory C. Gretsch | Former director (through FY2025) | $12,500 |
| Kevin Harvey | Independent Director | $226,878 |
| Leela Srinivasan | Independent Director | $244,073 |
| Thomas Layton | Independent Director | $286,714 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 50,000 | $9 | $428,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,905 | 9 | 16,504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 13,638 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 18,334 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 8,524 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 22,162 | 9 | 191,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | A | 8,524 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | A | 37,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 5,114 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-18 | A | 5,114 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 22,546 | 9 | 195,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 13,638 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 18,334 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 14,850 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 14,850 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Harvey | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana L. Evan | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Kelman | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Layton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lissy | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 45,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire Bramley | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 45,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Layton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Layton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,772 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lissy | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Harvey | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Kelman | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 9,169 | 8 | 74,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | A | 9,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | A | 8,432 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 28,678 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 17,733 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 3,577 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,577 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 17,733 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 23,468 | 8 | 191,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 1,276 | 8 | 10,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 8,432 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 28,678 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-18 | — | 1,412 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-18 | D | 558 | 9 | 5,053 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-18 | A | 1,412 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 5,115 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | A | 8,524 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 13,639 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 14,850 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 13,639 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 18,333 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 14,850 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 1,964 | 8 | 16,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-18 | A | 5,115 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 8,524 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | A | 37,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 18,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 50,000 | 8 | 421,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 22,844 | 8 | 192,477 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 23,241 | 8 | 195,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 23,893 | 8 | 201,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 17,733 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 8,433 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 45,732 | 8 | 386,472 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 114,860 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 3,578 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 1,299 | 8 | 10,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 28,677 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 17,733 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 28,677 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 8,433 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 9,336 | 8 | 78,897 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 114,860 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 3,578 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 9,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 50,000 | $9 | $428,475 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,905 | 9 | 16,504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 13,638 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 18,334 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 8,524 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 22,162 | 9 | 191,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | A | 8,524 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-18 | A | 37,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 5,114 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-18 | A | 5,114 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 22,546 | 9 | 195,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 13,638 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 18,334 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 14,850 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 14,850 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Harvey | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana L. Evan | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Kelman | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Layton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,207 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lissy | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 45,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claire Bramley | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 45,146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Layton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Layton | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 6,772 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Lissy | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Harvey | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn Kelman | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 20,880 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 9,169 | 8 | 74,734 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | A | 9,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | A | 8,432 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 28,678 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 17,733 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 3,577 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-18 | A | 3,577 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 17,733 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 23,468 | 8 | 191,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 1,276 | 8 | 10,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-18 | D | 8,432 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-06-18 | D | 28,678 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-18 | D | 1,412 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-18 | D | 558 | 9 | 5,053 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-18 | A | 1,412 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 5,115 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | A | 8,524 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 13,639 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 14,850 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 13,639 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 18,333 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 14,850 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 1,964 | 8 | 16,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-18 | A | 5,115 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 8,524 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 37,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | A | 37,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 18,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 50,000 | 8 | 421,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-18 | D | 22,844 | 8 | 192,477 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 23,241 | 8 | 195,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 23,893 | 8 | 201,917 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 17,733 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 8,433 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 45,732 | 8 | 386,472 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 114,860 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 3,578 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 1,299 | 8 | 10,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 28,677 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | D | 17,733 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hayden Brown | Director | 2026-09-18 | A | 28,677 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 9,700 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 8,433 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 9,336 | 8 | 78,897 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Ray Kappus | GM & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-18 | D | 114,860 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabrina Mekhalfa | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 3,578 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erica Gessert | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-18 | A | 9,700 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 458,839 | — | $6,061,263 |
| Erica Gessert | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 387 | 155,195 | — | 310,390 | 2,050,126 |
| Hayden Brown | PSU | 2025-03-18 | 1,720 | 688,259 | — | 1,376,518 | 9,091,901 |
| Erica Gessert | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 155,195 | — | 2,050,126 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayden Brown | $6,061,263 | $9,091,901 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Erica Gessert | 2,050,126 | 2,050,126 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erica Gessert | PSU | 310,390 | — | $6,151,930 |
| David Bottoms | PSU | 26,940 | — | 533,951 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 91,667 | — | 1,816,840 |
| David Bottoms | RSU | 54,212 | — | 1,074,482 |
| Hayden Brown | PSU | 1,376,518 | — | 27,282,587 |
| Erica Gessert | RSU | 126,096 | — | 2,499,223 |
| Erica Gessert | RSU | 40,477 | — | 802,254 |
| Erica Gessert | RSU | 75,896 | — | 1,504,259 |
| David Bottoms | RSU | 18,750 | — | 371,625 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 7,611 | — | 150,850 |
| David Bottoms | RSU | 28,912 | — | 573,036 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 9,589 | — | 190,054 |
| David Bottoms | RSU | 76,754 | — | 1,521,264 |
| David Bottoms | PSU | 188,932 | — | 3,744,632 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 372,807 | — | 7,389,035 |
| Erica Gessert | PSU | 225,000 | — | 4,459,500 |
| Hayden Brown | PSU | 212,799 | — | 4,217,676 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 159,599 | — | 3,163,252 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 127,678 | — | 2,530,578 |
| Hayden Brown | RSU | 74,250 | — | 1,471,635 |
| Erica Gessert | PSU | 67,463 | — | 1,337,117 |
| David Bottoms | PSU | 48,188 | — | 955,086 |
Upwork's executive compensation philosophy is to provide a competitive compensation program that attracts and retains talented executives and aligns their economic interests with those of stockholders by motivating and rewarding achievement of short- and long-term business objectives, with the goal of creating sustainable long-term value. The program emphasizes at-risk, performance-based compensation heavily weighted toward equity, with 97% of CEO and an average of 88% of non-CEO NEO target compensation at risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 115% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 68,934,395 | 26,782,943 | 127,532 | 72.02% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 98,895,616 | 6,724,747 | 23,100 | 93.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 87,153,759 | 5,853,964 | 66,922 | 93.71% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-09 | 52,910,473 | 35,638,826 | 5,503,243 | 59.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 65,413,936 | 26,795,945 | 285,039 | 70.94% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-01 | 82,830,282 | 3,173,859 | 217,152 | 96.31% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 72.02%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 93.63%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 93.71%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 287 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,094,702 |
| Median employee compensation | $59,608 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenn KelmanIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service | $3,750 | $593,565 | $0 | — | $0 | $597,315 |
| Dana L. EvanIndependent · Audit, Risk and Compliance (Chair) | 50,900 | 542,561 | 0 | — | 0 | 593,461 |
| Thomas LaytonIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 8,500 | 278,214 | 0 | — | 0 | 286,714 |
| Leela SrinivasanIndependent · Audit, Risk and Compliance · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 72,500 | 171,573 | 0 | — | 0 | 244,073 |
| Anilu Vazquez-UbarriIndependent · Audit, Risk and Compliance · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 67,500 | 171,573 | 0 | — | 0 | 239,073 |
| Gary SteeleIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 15,000 | 222,578 | 0 | — | 0 | 237,578 |
| Kevin HarveyIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 4,300 | 222,578 | 0 | — | 0 | 226,878 |
| Elizabeth NelsonIndependent · Audit, Risk and Compliance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 47,150 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 47,150 |
| Gregory C. GretschIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 12,500 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 12,500 |
| David LissyIndependent · Audit, Risk and Compliance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Claire BramleyIndependent · Audit, Risk and Compliance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden BrownEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 15,000 / 8,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer for service as member of board of directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $282,100 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,202,642 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,484,742 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies UPWORK, INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UPWORK, INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asana | 2026 | Dan Rogers | $345,313 | $38,737,939 | $0 | $0 | $39,480,980 |
| 2 | Paylocity | 2025 | Toby Williams | 680,960 | 16,319,530 | 0 | 951,471 | 18,044,482 |
| 3 | UPWORK, INC | 2025 | Hayden Brown | 625,000 | 15,153,165 | 0 | 1,289,438 | 17,094,702 |
| 4 | BlackLine | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 10,603,067 | 0 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 5 | Q2 Holdings | 2025 | Matthew Flake | 520,000 | 10,372,998 | 0 | 552,879 | 11,492,510 |
| 6 | Smartsheet | 2024 | Mark P. Mader | 587,077 | 9,085,222 | 0 | 511,134 | 10,205,886 |
| 7 | Tripadvisor | 2025 | Matt Goldberg | 900,000 | 8,199,994 | 0 | 840,960 | 10,086,426 |
| 8 | CarGurus | 2025 | Jason Trevisan | 647,500 | 6,499,975 | 0 | 709,325 | 7,889,260 |
| 9 | Shutterstock | 2024 | Paul Hennessy | 700,000 | 5,871,670 | 0 | 583,800 | 7,176,468 |
| 10 | Fastly | 2025 | Charles Compton | 438,782 | 6,313,831 | 0 | 0 | 6,798,332 |
| 11 | Magnite | 2025 | Michael Barrett | 650,000 | 3,601,632 | 927,883 | 629,460 | 5,842,620 |
| 12 | AppFolio | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| 13 | Cars.com | 2025 | Tobias Hartmann | 20,548 | 5,000,005 | 0 | 0 | 5,000,005 |
| 14 | Appian | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,941,276 |
| 15 | ZipRecruiter | 2025 | Ian Siegel | 550,000 | 2,289,840 | — | — | 2,851,838 |
| 16 | LegalZoom.com | 2025 | Jeffrey Stibel | 575,000 | 0 | 0 | 745,775 | 1,334,775 |
| 17 | Revolve Group | 2025 | Mike Karanikolas | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 484,573 |
| 18 | Redfin | 2023 | Glenn Kelman | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| — | Fiverr International | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPWORK, INC | 179.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| AppFolio | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Appian | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Asana | 53.4% | RSU 52 · PSU 48 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia |
| BlackLine | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| CarGurus | 108.29% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Cars.com | 80.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry (Jan–Jul 2025); Compensia Inc. (Aug 2025 onward) |
| Fastly | 135.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Fiverr International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LegalZoom.com | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Magnite | 100.38% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Russell 2000 index | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Paylocity | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17 | No | Compensia |
| Q2 Holdings | 106.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| Redfin | 10% | PSU 62.5 · RSU 37.5 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Revolve Group | 175% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Shutterstock | 83.4% | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Smartsheet | 87.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Tripadvisor | 93.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| ZipRecruiter | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Hayden Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,094,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2036869–2036879 |
| 2 | Section 01, Erica Gessert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,610,517. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c6 · span 2046767–2046776 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Bottoms | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,515,809. Filing ↗machine: t162 · r8 · c6 · span 2056752–2056761 |
| 4 | Section 03, Hayden Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r4 · c11 · span 2101684–2101693 |
| 5 | Section 03, Erica Gessert PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r7 · c11 · span 2118748–2118757 |
| 6 | Section 03, Hayden Brown PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r5 · c11 · span 2107141–2107150 |
| 7 | Section 03, Erica Gessert RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t164 · r7 · c11 · span 2118748–2118757 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 287 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2659994–2660002 |
| 9 | Section 08, Glenn Kelman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 597,315. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r6 · c3 · span 1192645–1193024 |
| 10 | Section 08, Dana L. Evan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 593,461. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r3 · c3 · span 1185955–1186334 |
| 11 | Section 08, Thomas Layton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,714. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c3 · span 1183701–1184080 |
| 12 | Section 08, Leela Srinivasan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,073. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c3 · span 1197106–1197486 |
| 13 | Section 08, Anilu Vazquez-Ubarri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,073. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r10 · c3 · span 1201605–1201985 |
| 14 | Section 08, Gary Steele | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,578. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r9 · c3 · span 1199351–1199731 |
| 15 | Section 08, Kevin Harvey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,878. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c3 · span 1190405–1190784 |
| 16 | Section 08, Elizabeth Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,150. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r7 · c1 · span 1193883–1194264 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gregory C. Gretsch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,500. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r4 · c1 · span 1187193–1187573 |
| 18 | Section 08, David Lissy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Claire Bramley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Hayden Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001860481-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001975669-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001975669-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001975669-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001975669-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001975669-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001860481-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001860481-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001753662-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Kevin Harvey 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001190213-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Dana L. Evan 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001204818-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001547434-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001547434-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Glenn Kelman 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193764-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Thomas Layton 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001079457-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David Lissy 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193298-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Claire Bramley 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001759953-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Thomas Layton 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001079457-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Thomas Layton 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001079457-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, David Lissy 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193298-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Kevin Harvey 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001190213-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Glenn Kelman 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193764-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001975669-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001975669-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001975669-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001975669-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001753662-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001753662-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Sabrina Mekhalfa 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001887993-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Sabrina Mekhalfa 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001887993-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001753662-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001753662-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Sabrina Mekhalfa 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001887993-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001975669-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001753662-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0001860481-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0001860481-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-07-18 | Form 4 | 2026-07-21 | 0001860481-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001860481-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001975669-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001860481-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001860481-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001975669-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001975669-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001975669-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001975669-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001753662-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001753662-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001753662-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001975669-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001860481-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001860481-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Sabrina Mekhalfa 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001887993-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Sabrina Mekhalfa 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001887993-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001753662-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001753662-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Hayden Brown 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001753662-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001975669-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001975669-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001975669-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Anthony Ray Kappus 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001860481-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Sabrina Mekhalfa 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001887993-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Erica Gessert 2026-09-18 | Form 4 | 2026-09-22 | 0001975669-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001627475-26-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.02% (votes for as printed: 68,934,395). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001627475-25-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.63% (votes for as printed: 98,895,616). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001627475-24-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.71% (votes for as printed: 87,153,759). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 102 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 103 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 282,100 + equity 2,202,642 + all other 0 = 2,484,742, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,484,742 |
| 104 | Asana, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001628280-26-025998 | CEO total compensation as printed in Asana's own proxy. As printed: 39,480,980. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 819036–819046 |
| 105 | Paylocity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001591698-25-000102 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340 |
| 106 | UPWORK, INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001627475-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in UPWORK, INC's own proxy. As printed: 17,094,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2036869–2036879 |
| 107 | BlackLine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 108 | Q2 Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001410384-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177 |
| 109 | Smartsheet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-05-01 | 0001366561-24-000093 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet's own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525 |
| 110 | Tripadvisor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197113 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tripadvisor's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826 |
| 111 | CarGurus, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170400 | CEO total compensation as printed in CarGurus's own proxy. As printed: 7,889,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 953842–953851 |
| 112 | Shutterstock, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0001549346-25-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shutterstock's own proxy. As printed: 7,176,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 495547–495556 |
| 113 | Fastly, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016095 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly's own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631 |
| 114 | Magnite, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001999371-26-008635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Magnite's own proxy. As printed: 5,842,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 419913–419922 |
| 115 | AppFolio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001433195-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711 |
| 116 | Cars.com, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015383 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cars.com's own proxy. As printed: 5,000,005. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r12 · c13 · span 937383–937392 |
| 117 | Appian, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 118 | ZipRecruiter, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001617553-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ZipRecruiter's own proxy. As printed: 2,851,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 453733–453742 |
| 119 | LegalZoom.com, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170325 | CEO total compensation as printed in LegalZoom.com's own proxy. As printed: 1,334,775. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 572677–572686 |
| 120 | Revolve Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177284 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revolve Group's own proxy. As printed: 484,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 474510–474517 |
| 121 | Redfin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001382821-24-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redfin's own proxy. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 438234–438241 |
| 122 | Section 10a, ZipRecruiter reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617553-26-000023 | ZipRecruiter names UPWORK, INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Asana reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025998 | Asana's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Cars.com reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015383 | Cars.com names UPWORK, INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Fastly reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016095 | Fastly's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, LegalZoom.com reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170325 | LegalZoom.com names UPWORK, INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Magnite reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-008635 | Magnite's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Paylocity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001591698-25-000102 | Paylocity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Q2 Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001410384-26-000029 | Q2 Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Revolve Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177284 | Revolve Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Tripadvisor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197113 | Tripadvisor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Appian reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001441683-26-000021 | Appian's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Shutterstock reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001549346-25-000053 | Shutterstock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Redfin reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001382821-24-000045 | Redfin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Smartsheet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001366561-24-000093 | Smartsheet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UPWORK, INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the UPWORK, INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500