Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-20

TripAdvisor, Inc. (TRIP)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,086,426
Matt Goldberg total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
96:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.26%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against TRIP
26 companies name TRIP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses TRIP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TRIP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Matt Goldberg$900,000$0$8,199,994$0$840,960$0$145,472$10,086,426
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Noonan557,69303,499,9740418,611027,5894,503,867
Chief Financial Officer
Seth Kalvert547,69202,499,9900411,136018,7503,477,568
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Almir Ambeskovic489,64602,249,9780411,666096,3843,247,674
President of TheFork
Kristen Dalton508,46201,999,9980342,666010,5002,861,626
Chief Strategy and Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Matt Goldberg$10,086,426$10,034,887$1,942,733+51,539
Michael Noonan4,503,8674,325,3894,126,504+178,478
Seth Kalvert3,477,5682,988,507
Almir Ambeskovic3,247,674
Kristen Dalton2,861,626

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-04-30D2,426$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-04-30D9111110,185CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-04-30A2,4261127,123CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6011128,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2401158,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1621135,193CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6021128,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2401158,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2401158,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2391158,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6011128,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01A872119,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01A19,70111219,272CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-01D384114,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6011128,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01D9,45611105,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1621135,193CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,23900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-01A1,3061114,536CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-012,1782 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1611135,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01D19,70100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D18,07011201,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1611135,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D2,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D2,89000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-155,6693 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15A3,7571036,067CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D1,8171017,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15A7,3351070,416CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15A867108,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D4,4711043,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D8,3101079,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D4,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D2,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D2,0381019,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D2,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15A1,6981016,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15A17,18610164,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D8,32400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D825107,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15A2,8901027,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D4,19100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15A2,8101130,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15A4,7151151,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D4,71500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D3,5471034,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D3,75700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D7,33500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15A1,3701013,152CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D255102,448CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15A2,2001021,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15A8,3241079,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D4,0251038,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D17,18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15A2,8101026,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D849108,150CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15A4,1911040,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D1,2311011,818CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D821107,882CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D646106,202CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15A1,7341118,953CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D403103,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15A4,2151040,464CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-06-02D8,0001298,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy G. PhilipsDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Trynka Shineman BlakeDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert S. WiesenthalDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex DichterDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura BisestoDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew CatesDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl D. SparksDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dhiren FonsecaDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy L. MorganDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-07-01D7,79314106,842CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-07-01A16,11714220,964CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-07-01D16,11700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-07-16D7,90815118,620CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 93 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-04-30D2,426$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-04-30D9111110,185CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-04-30A2,4261127,123CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6011128,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2401158,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1621135,193CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6021128,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2401158,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2401158,321CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A5,2391158,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6011128,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01A872119,705CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01A19,70111219,272CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-01D384114,274CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A2,6011128,949CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01D9,45611105,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1621135,193CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D5,23900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D3,16200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D2,60200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-01A1,3061114,536CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-01D1,30600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1611135,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01D19,70100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01D18,07011201,119CommonForm 4 ↗
Christiaan-Pepijn RijversChief Business Officer2026-05-01D87200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth KalvertChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-05-01A3,1611135,182CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D2,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D2,89000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D1,37000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15A3,7571036,067CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D1,8171017,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15A7,3351070,416CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D86700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15A867108,323CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D4,4711043,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D8,3101079,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D1,69800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D4,21500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D2,81000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D1,73400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D2,0381019,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D2,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15A1,6981016,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15A17,18610164,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D8,32400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D825107,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15A2,8901027,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D4,19100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15A2,8101130,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15A4,7151151,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15D4,71500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D3,5471034,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D3,75700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15D7,33500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15A1,3701013,152CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D255102,448CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15A2,2001021,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15A8,3241079,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D4,0251038,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D17,18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15A2,8101026,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D849108,150CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15A4,1911040,234CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-05-15D1,2311011,818CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-05-15D821107,882CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D646106,202CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-05-15A1,7341118,953CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Gouvalaris2026-05-15D403103,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael NoonanCFO & SVP2026-05-15A4,2151040,464CommonForm 4 ↗
Almir AmbeskovicCEO, TheFork2026-06-02D8,0001298,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeremy G. PhilipsDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Trynka Shineman BlakeDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert S. WiesenthalDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex DichterDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura BisestoDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew CatesDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl D. SparksDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dhiren FonsecaDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Betsy L. MorganDirector2026-06-29A17,81800CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-07-01D7,79314106,842CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-07-01A16,11714220,964CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt GoldbergDirector2026-07-01D16,11700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristen DaltonChief Strategy & Ops Officer2026-07-16D7,90815118,620CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Kristen DaltonPSU2025-02-2633,53567,069134,138$999,999
Almir AmbeskovicPSU2025-02-2637,72675,452150,9041,124,989
Almir AmbeskovicRSU2025-02-2675,4521,124,989
Seth KalvertPSU2025-02-2641,91883,836167,6721,249,995
Matt GoldbergRSU2025-02-26274,9834,099,997
Michael NoonanPSU2025-02-2658,685117,370234,7401,749,987
Kristen DaltonRSU2025-02-2667,069999,999
Michael NoonanRSU2025-02-26117,3701,749,987
Seth KalvertRSU2025-02-2683,8361,249,995
Matt GoldbergPSU2025-02-26137,492274,983549,9664,099,997
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Kristen Dalton$999,999$999,999$050.0%
Almir Ambeskovic1,124,9891,124,989050.0%
Seth Kalvert1,249,9951,249,995050.0%
Matt Goldberg4,099,9974,099,997050.0%
Michael Noonan1,749,9871,749,987050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kristen DaltonOption5,18123.93
Seth KalvertRSU23,412340,879
Matt GoldbergRSU48,348703,947
Almir AmbeskovicRSU15,608227,252
Matt GoldbergRSU74,9171,090,792
Almir AmbeskovicPSU75,4521,098,581
Seth KalvertRSU83,8361,220,652
Kristen DaltonPSU67,069976,525
Almir AmbeskovicRSU14,052204,597
Michael NoonanPSU117,3701,708,907
Seth KalvertPSU83,8361,220,652
Seth KalvertRSU15,808230,164
Kristen DaltonRSU14,052204,597
Almir AmbeskovicPSU27,746403,982
Matt GoldbergPSU133,1851,939,174
Seth KalvertPSU41,620605,987
Kristen DaltonRSU26,013378,749
Michael NoonanRSU33,817492,376
Michael NoonanRSU9,702141,261
Almir AmbeskovicRSU75,4521,098,581
Michael NoonanPSU60,118875,318
Kristen DaltonRSU92313,439
Kristen DaltonRSU5,22476,061
Matt GoldbergRSU274,9834,003,752
Michael NoonanRSU117,3701,708,907
Kristen DaltonRSU67,069976,525
Matt GoldbergPSU274,9834,003,752
Michael NoonanRSU21,078306,896
Kristen DaltonPSU46,244673,313
Matt GoldbergPSU27,173395,639
Matt GoldbergRSU18,682272,010
Matt GoldbergOption96,71418.47
Michael NoonanOption19,24723.62
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program is designed to achieve the following objectives: Attract, motivate and retain highly skilled employees with the business experience and acumen that management and the Compensation Committee believes are necessary for the achievement of our long-term business objectives; Reward specific short-term and long-term financial and strategic objectives; Align our employees' long-term financial interests with those of our stockholders; Ensure that the compensation opportunity provided to these employees remains competitive with the compensation paid to similarly situated employees at comparable companies; and Ensure our program design does not encourage our executive officers to take unreasonable risks relating to our business.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-11221,726,2803,738,628181,88798.26%Passed
20212021-06-08214,967,8785,478,87178,68497.48%Passed
20182018-06-21173,322,66658,163,983137,75374.83%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-1198.26%a
20212021-06-0897.48%b
20182018-06-2174.83%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted toward the tabulations of voting power present and entitled to vote on this proposal and will have the same effect as votes against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have the same effect as votes "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will only be counted toward the tabulations of voting power present and entitled to vote on the 2018 Plan proposal and will have the same effect as votes against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)96 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,086,426
Median employee compensation$105,574
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert S. WiesenthalIndependent · Audit (Chair)$80,000$249,990$0$0$0$329,990
Betsy L. MorganIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Section 16 (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance75,000249,990000324,990
Jeremy G. PhilipsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive70,000249,990000319,990
Trynka Shineman BlakeIndependent · Audit70,000249,990000319,990
Gregory B. MaffeiNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation · Executive (Chair)65,000249,990000314,990
M. Greg O'HaraIndependent · Investment · Real Estate50,000249,990000299,990
Albert E. RosenthalerIndependent50,000249,990000299,990
Alex DichterIndependent · Partial-year service7,671150,679000158,350
Jay C. HoagIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service29,91800029,918
Matt GoldbergEmployee director · Executive00000
Carl D. SparksIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Dhiren FonsecaIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service000000
Andrew CatesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service000000
Laura BisestoIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$249,990
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer for non-employee directors
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$497,589
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,900,609
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,398,198

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies TripAdvisor, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including TripAdvisor, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1HubSpot2025Yamini Rangan$700,000$18,675,770$0$745,850$20,126,620
2Etsy2025Josh Silverman690,13715,814,539737,591729,12018,072,322
3IAC Inc.2025Joseph Levin273,07700017,601,042
4Expedia Group2025Ariane Gorin1,254,80815,689,8000017,592,584
5Akamai Technologies2025Tom Leighton115,954,1710015,954,172
6Cimpress plc2025Robert Keane1,000,0009,838,9930010,849,447
7Yelp2025Jeremy Stoppelman620,0009,104,1110500,44410,256,932
8Stitch Fix2025Matt Baer850,0007,821,66301,443,36910,129,032
9TripAdvisor, Inc.2025Matt Goldberg900,0008,199,9940840,96010,086,426
10CarGurus2025Jason Trevisan647,5006,499,9750709,3257,889,260
11Sabre2025Kurt Ekert900,0006,044,0000411,7507,409,848
12Shutterstock2024Paul Hennessy700,0005,871,6700583,8007,176,468
13Zillow Group2025Jeremy Wacksman850,2664,006,8002,249,53607,138,557
14Angi2025Jeffrey Kip650,00004,995,00005,655,000
15Redfin2023Glenn Kelman300,000000300,000
16Box2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
Grouponnot in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
TripAdvisor, Inc.93.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Akamai Technologies151.3%RSU 80 · PSU 20Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceCompensia
Anginot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Box105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
CarGurus108.29%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Cimpress plcnot disclosedPSU 100Nonot disclosed
Etsy87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Expedia Groupnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Groupon36.27%PSU 100NoExequity LLP
HubSpot107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
IAC Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Redfin10%PSU 62.5 · RSU 37.5NoCompensia
Sabre30.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR modifierKorn Ferry
Shutterstock83.4%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Stitch Fix169.8%not disclosedNoCompensia, Inc. and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Yelp100.9%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · MSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia
Zillow Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedEquilar

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at TripAdvisor, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, the highest-paid executive was Matt Goldberg, President and Chief Executive Officer, with total compensation of $10,086,426.
How does TripAdvisor, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows the CEO's pay falls in the 44th percentile of disclosed peers.
What is TripAdvisor, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 96:1.
How did shareholders vote on TripAdvisor, Inc.'s executive compensation?
Shareholders approved the executive compensation plan with 98.26% support in the latest vote.
How much does TripAdvisor, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $2,398,198.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Matt GoldbergDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826
2Section 01, Michael NoonanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 4,503,867. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 997263–997272
3Section 01, Seth KalvertDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 3,477,568. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1017695–1017704
4Section 01, Almir AmbeskovicDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 3,247,674. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c16 · span 1058576–1058585
5Section 01, Kristen DaltonDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 2,861,626. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c16 · span 1038135–1038144
6Section 03, Kristen Dalton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r16 · c17 · span 1221746–1221753
7Section 03, Almir Ambeskovic PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r20 · c17 · span 1252143–1252152
8Section 03, Almir Ambeskovic RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r20 · c17 · span 1252143–1252152
9Section 03, Seth Kalvert PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r12 · c17 · span 1191347–1191356
10Section 03, Matt Goldberg RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c17 · span 1130541–1130550
11Section 03, Michael Noonan PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r8 · c17 · span 1160946–1160955
12Section 03, Kristen Dalton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r16 · c17 · span 1221746–1221753
13Section 03, Michael Noonan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r8 · c17 · span 1160946–1160955
14Section 03, Seth Kalvert RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r12 · c17 · span 1191347–1191356
15Section 03, Matt Goldberg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c17 · span 1130541–1130550
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 96 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 745262–745269
17Section 08, Robert S. WiesenthalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,990. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r10 · c6 · span 2163495–2163502
18Section 08, Betsy L. MorganDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,990. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r4 · c6 · span 2143707–2143714
19Section 08, Jeremy G. PhilipsDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,990. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r6 · c6 · span 2150309–2150316
20Section 08, Trynka Shineman BlakeDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,990. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c6 · span 2156898–2156905
21Section 08, Gregory B. MaffeiDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,990. Filing ↗
22Section 08, M. Greg O'HaraDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,990. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Albert E. RosenthalerDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,990. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r7 · c6 · span 2153602–2153609
24Section 08, Alex DichterDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,350. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r9 · c6 · span 2160200–2160207
25Section 08, Jay C. HoagDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,918. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r3 · c2 · span 2138861–2138867
26Section 08, Matt GoldbergDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Carl D. SparksDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Dhiren FonsecaDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Andrew CatesDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Laura BisestoDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001526520-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001526520-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001526520-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Christiaan-Pepijn Rijvers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Christiaan-Pepijn Rijvers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Christiaan-Pepijn Rijvers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Christiaan-Pepijn Rijvers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-150001526520-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Christiaan-Pepijn Rijvers 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Seth Kalvert 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001526520-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000084Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001526520-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Geoffrey Gouvalaris 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Michael Noonan 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001526520-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Almir Ambeskovic 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001526520-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Jeremy G. Philips 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Trynka Shineman Blake 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Robert S. Wiesenthal 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Alex Dichter 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Laura Bisesto 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Andrew Cates 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Carl D. Sparks 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Dhiren Fonseca 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Betsy L. Morgan 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001526520-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001526520-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001526520-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Matt Goldberg 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001526520-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Kristen Dalton 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-200001526520-26-000151Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-170000950170-24-074253Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.26% (votes for as printed: 221,726,280). Filing ↗
125Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-140001564590-21-032785Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.48%. Filing ↗
126Section 06, 2018 voteForm 8-K2018-06-270001564590-18-016292Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.83%. Filing ↗
127Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
128Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
129Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 497,589 + equity 1,900,609 + all other 0 = 2,398,198, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,398,198
130HubSpot, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot's own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
131Etsy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001370637-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Etsy's own proxy. As printed: 18,072,322. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1152296–1152306
132IAC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-010001193125-26-251426CEO total compensation as printed in IAC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,601,042. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r8 · c29 · span 1013325–1013335
133Expedia Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001324424-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Expedia Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,592,584. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r6 · c10 · span 775351–775361
134Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001086222-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228
135Cimpress plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280001262976-25-000107CEO total compensation as printed in Cimpress plc's own proxy. As printed: 10,849,447. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c18 · span 242841–242851
136Yelp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001345016-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp's own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866
137Stitch Fix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-310001628280-25-047825CEO total compensation as printed in Stitch Fix's own proxy. As printed: 10,129,032. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 432212–432222
138TripAdvisor, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113CEO total compensation as printed in TripAdvisor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826
139CarGurus, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400CEO total compensation as printed in CarGurus's own proxy. As printed: 7,889,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 953842–953851
140Sabre, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001193125-26-115957CEO total compensation as printed in Sabre's own proxy. As printed: 7,409,848. Filing ↗machine: t415 · r3 · c34 · span 1314310–1314319
141Shutterstock, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-200001549346-25-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Shutterstock's own proxy. As printed: 7,176,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 438445–438454
142Zillow Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001617640-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718
143Angi, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050416CEO total compensation as printed in Angi's own proxy. As printed: 5,655,000. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 509690–509699
144Redfin, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001382821-24-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Redfin's own proxy. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c3 · span 301713–301720
145Box, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
146Section 10a, Expedia Group reciprocityDEF 14A0001324424-26-000022Expedia Group names TripAdvisor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Shutterstock reciprocityDEF 14A0001549346-25-000050Shutterstock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TripAdvisor, Inc.. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A0001086222-26-000042Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TripAdvisor, Inc.. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Redfin reciprocityDEF 14A0001382821-24-000045Redfin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TripAdvisor, Inc.. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Groupon reciprocityDEF 14A0001490281-26-000009Groupon names TripAdvisor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Angi reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-050416Angi names TripAdvisor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Etsy reciprocityDEF 14A0001370637-26-000026Etsy names TripAdvisor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Yelp reciprocityDEF 14A0001345016-26-000027Yelp names TripAdvisor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Box reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-021041Box's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TripAdvisor, Inc.. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Cimpress plc reciprocityDEF 14A0001262976-25-000107Cimpress plc names TripAdvisor, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, HubSpot reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-182210HubSpot's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TripAdvisor, Inc.. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Stitch Fix reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-25-047825Stitch Fix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include TripAdvisor, Inc.. Filing ↗