Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-13

BOX INC (BOX)

CEO Aaron Levie was paid $257,076 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 98.0% from fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-021041 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,680,225
Dylan Smith total, FY2026
Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Aaron Levie: $257,076
1st
CEO (Aaron Levie) pay percentile vs peers
64.8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.34%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Aaron Levie (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $257,076 (base salary $162,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-021041, filed 2026-05-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BOX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dylan Smith$382,500$0$4,073,200$0$224,108$0$417$4,680,225
Chief Financial Officer
Olivia Nottebohm360,00004,043,2500210,93503874,614,572
Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Levie162,00000094,9120164257,076
Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Dylan Smith$4,680,225$5,051,696$4,843,271↓ −371,471
Olivia Nottebohm4,614,5724,838,26711,388,966↓ −223,695
Aaron Levie257,07612,608,146211,269↓ −12,351,070

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BOX INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BOX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BOX INC Peer Teardown Report

$4,680,225 Dylan Smith total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-021041 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BOX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BOXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BOX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BOX
37 companies name BOX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BOX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BOX INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Amit WaliaIndependent Director$259,372
Bethany MayerChair of the Board$384,248
Dan LevinIndependent Director$259,372
Dana EvanIndependent Director$286,872
Jack LazarIndependent Director$281,872
John ParkDirector—
Steve MurphyIndependent Director$266,872
Sue BarsamianIndependent Director$269,372
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Eli BerkovitchVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-05-28D6,300$25$159,737CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron LevieDirector2026-06-09D18,52000CommonForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-06-10D6,52826170,838CommonForm 4 ↗
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026-06-10D17,00026441,966Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eli BerkovitchVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-06-17D2,7002568,375Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026-06-20D9,97425247,754CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli BerkovitchVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-06-20D1,9252547,817CommonForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-06-20D21,32725529,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron LevieDirector2026-06-22D15,00024364,830Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dan LevinDirector2026-06-25A8,37200RSUForm 4 ↗
Amit WaliaDirector2026-06-25A8,37200RSUForm 4 ↗
Dana EvanDirector2026-06-25A8,37200RSUForm 4 ↗
Jack LazarDirector2026-06-25A8,37200RSUForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-06-25D5,83425145,675CommonForm 4 ↗
Sue BarsamianDirector2026-06-25A8,37200RSUForm 4 ↗
Bethany MayerDirector2026-06-25A12,26600RSUForm 4 ↗
Steve MurphyDirector2026-06-25A8,37200RSUForm 4 ↗
Bethany MayerDirector2026-06-26D2,7352671,405Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Bethany MayerDirector2026-06-26D1,3252634,156Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eli BerkovitchVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-07-08D1,8002952,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026-07-10D17,00029493,901Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-07-21D5,83430175,778CommonForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-08-07D5,83432188,508Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Eli BerkovitchVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-08-31D3,85036138,562CommonForm 4 ↗
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026-09-10D17,00035586,874Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Aaron LevieDirector2026-09-10D15,00034513,660Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dana EvanDirector2026-09-15D6,15835215,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Eli BerkovitchVP Chief Acct Ofr & Controller2026-09-20D1,9253464,911CommonForm 4 ↗
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026-09-20D9,97534336,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-09-20D21,33034719,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Olivia NottebohmChief Operating Officer2026-10-05D5,29335182,609CommonForm 4 ↗
Dylan SmithChief Financial Officer2026-10-09D17,00037621,571Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Aaron LevieRSU2025-04-15——1,513—$45,314
Dylan SmithRSU2025-04-15——68,000—2,036,600
Dylan SmithPSU2025-04-1534,00068,000—136,0002,036,600
Olivia NottebohmRSU2025-04-15——67,500—2,021,625
Olivia NottebohmPSU2025-04-1533,75067,500—135,0002,021,625
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Aaron Levie$45,314$0$00.0%
Dylan Smith2,036,6002,036,600050.0%
Olivia Nottebohm2,021,6252,021,625050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dylan SmithRSU5,157—$130,730
Aaron LeviePSU600,000—15,210,000
Dylan SmithRSU45,000—1,140,750
Dylan SmithRSU25,782—653,574
Dylan SmithRSU25,461—645,436
Olivia NottebohmRSU225,000—5,703,750
Dylan SmithRSU68,000—1,723,800
Olivia NottebohmRSU67,500—1,711,125
Dylan SmithRSU56,870—1,441,655
Dylan SmithRSU55,250—1,400,588
Olivia NottebohmRSU54,844—1,390,295
Olivia NottebohmRSU53,314—1,351,510
Olivia NottebohmRSU42,188—1,069,466
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is structured to provide compensation plans, policies, and programs that attract and retain the best talent for positions of substantial responsibility, provide incentives for such persons to perform to the best of their abilities, and to promote the success of our business.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-01120,667,1141,327,830705,14998.34%Passed
20252025-06-27125,130,9552,935,1051,647,50696.47%Passed
20242024-07-02129,702,5642,584,970131,82097.95%Passed
20232023-06-27126,078,8982,720,825122,90997.79%Passed
20222022-07-14116,089,1658,153,892122,03793.35%Passed
20212021-09-09100,750,57533,469,822829,26874.6%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0198.34%a
20252025-06-2796.47%b
20242024-07-0297.95%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present virtually or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present virtually or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are treated as shares present virtually or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon and, therefore, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)64.8 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,608,146
Median employee compensation$194,714
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Bethany MayerIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair)$77,500$306,748$0$0$0$384,248
Dana EvanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)77,500209,372000286,872
Jack LazarIndependent · Audit (Chair)72,500209,372000281,872
Sue BarsamianIndependent · Compensation · Operating (Chair)60,000209,372000269,372
Steve MurphyIndependent · Audit57,500209,372000266,872
Amit WaliaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,000209,372000259,372
Dan LevinIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,000209,372000259,372
Aaron LevieEmployee director000—00
John ParkNot independent000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$225,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$445,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,562,980
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,007,980

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BOX INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BOX INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Procore Technologies, Inc.2025Ajei Gopal$236,966$76,650,569$0$0$77,416,665
2Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
3Asana, Inc.2026Dan Rogers345,31338,737,9390039,480,980
4Nutanix, Inc.2025Rajiv Ramaswami800,00020,750,88501,015,20022,569,085
5Commvault Systems, Inc.2026Sanjay Mirchandani693,65418,046,78601,111,25019,909,500
6Five9, Inc.2025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
7Teradata Corporation2025Stephen McMillan822,61614,031,47801,035,00016,062,525
8Qualys, Inc.2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
9PagerDuty, Inc.2026Jennifer Tejada600,00014,219,7660347,76015,268,028
10Confluent, Inc.2024Jay Kreps65,00015,040,7010015,105,701
11Varonis Systems, Inc.2025Yakov Faitelson560,00013,000,0490713,87714,375,278
12Guidewire Software, Inc.2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
13Tenable Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Vintz450,58310,999,9500397,80711,862,340
14Blackline, Inc.2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
15Verint Systems Inc.2025Dan Bodner807,7759,371,5280532,14210,825,132
16Informatica Inc.2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
17SolarWinds Corporation2023Sudhakar Ramakrishna750,0006,772,65301,035,0008,570,853
18Dropbox, Inc.2025Andrew Houston800,00000750,4002,166,622
19DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.2025Padmanabhan Srinivasan600,00000588,0001,210,795
20BOX INC2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BOX INC105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Asana, Inc.53.4%RSU 52 · PSU 48Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
Blackline, Inc.90.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Commvault Systems, Inc.127%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Confluent, Inc.97.5%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.98%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensia
Dropbox, Inc.107.3%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Elastic N.V.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Five9, Inc.106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Guidewire Software, Inc.130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Informatica Inc.48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Nutanix, Inc.126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
PagerDuty, Inc.58.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Procore Technologies, Inc.100.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total stockholder return (rTSR)Compensia
Qualys, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
SolarWinds Corporation138%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Tenable Holdings, Inc.99.9%RSU 65 · PSU 35NoCompensia
Teradata Corporation100%not disclosedNoAon
Varonis Systems, Inc.162%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Verint Systems Inc.65%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BOX INC in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Dylan Smith (Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BOX INC in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $4,680,225.
How does BOX INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Aaron Levie's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of BOX INC's disclosed peer group.
What is BOX INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BOX INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 64.8:1.
How did shareholders vote on BOX INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.34% of shareholders supported BOX INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BOX INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, BOX INC reported total board compensation of $2,007,980 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Dylan SmithDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · page 64. As printed: 4,680,225. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1236420–1236429
2Section 01, Olivia NottebohmDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · page 64. As printed: 4,614,572. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1223954–1223963
3Section 01, Aaron LevieDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Non-Qualified Deferred Compensation Table”. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
4Section 03, Aaron Levie RSUDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r2 · c10 · span 846516–846521
5Section 03, Dylan Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t259 · r17 · c22 · span 1436096–1436102
6Section 03, Dylan Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t259 · r17 · c22 · span 1436096–1436102
7Section 03, Olivia Nottebohm RSUDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t259 · r8 · c22 · span 1395881–1395887
8Section 03, Olivia Nottebohm PSUDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t259 · r8 · c22 · span 1395881–1395887
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001140361-25-018639Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64.8 : 1.machine: t320 · r0 · c1 · span 1650682–1650689
10Section 08, Bethany MayerDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,248. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r6 · c10 · span 631342–631522
11Section 08, Dana EvanDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,872. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r3 · c10 · span 625451–625631
12Section 08, Jack LazarDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,872. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c10 · span 627324–627504
13Section 08, Sue BarsamianDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,372. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r2 · c10 · span 623309–623489
14Section 08, Steve MurphyDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,872. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r7 · c10 · span 633487–633667
15Section 08, Amit WaliaDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,372. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r8 · c10 · span 635264–635443
16Section 08, Dan LevinDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,372. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r5 · c10 · span 629466–629646
17Section 08, Aaron LevieDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 08, John ParkDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Eli Berkovitch 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001193125-26-248975Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Aaron Levie 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-266345Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-266353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Dylan Smith 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-100001193125-26-266361Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Eli Berkovitch 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277935Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Dylan Smith 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277941Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Eli Berkovitch 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277935Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-06-20Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-277947Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Aaron Levie 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001193125-26-281440Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Dan Levin 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288919Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Amit Walia 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288920Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dana Evan 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288876Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jack Lazar 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288912Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288865Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sue Barsamian 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Bethany Mayer 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Steve Murphy 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288914Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Bethany Mayer 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Bethany Mayer 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001193125-26-288924Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Eli Berkovitch 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001193125-26-301085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Dylan Smith 2026-07-10Form 42026-07-100001193125-26-301089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220001801732-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-070001193125-26-340587Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Eli Berkovitch 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001193125-26-378751Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Dylan Smith 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001193125-26-389445Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Aaron Levie 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001193125-26-389451Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Dana Evan 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001193125-26-393283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Eli Berkovitch 2026-09-20Form 42026-09-220001193125-26-398247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Dylan Smith 2026-09-20Form 42026-09-220001193125-26-398252Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-09-20Form 42026-09-220001193125-26-398243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Olivia Nottebohm 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001193125-26-415841Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Dylan Smith 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001193125-26-420735Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-010001193125-26-292529Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.34% (votes for as printed: 120,667,114). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-030001193125-25-155484Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.47% (votes for as printed: 125,130,955). Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-050001193125-24-175611Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.95% (votes for as printed: 129,702,564). Filing ↗
54Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
55Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
56Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 445,000 + equity 1,562,980 + all other 0 = 2,007,980, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,007,980
57Procore Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177306CEO total compensation as printed in Procore Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,416,665. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c32 · span 740555–740565
58Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
59Asana, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001628280-26-025998CEO total compensation as printed in Asana, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,480,980. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 819036–819046
60Nutanix, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
61Commvault Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
62Five9, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
63Teradata Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000816761-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 998860–998870
64Qualys, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
65PagerDuty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001568100-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538
66Confluent, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-057394CEO total compensation as printed in Confluent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,105,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 762692–762702
67Varonis Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015263CEO total compensation as printed in Varonis Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,375,278. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1111019–1111029
68Guidewire Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
69Tenable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001660280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. Filing ↗machine: span 639236–639246
70Blackline, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in Blackline, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
71Verint Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-080001166388-25-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Verint Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,825,132. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r3 · c16 · span 735065–735075
72Informatica Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
73SolarWinds Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-110001739942-24-000048CEO total compensation as printed in SolarWinds Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,570,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 659797–659806
74Dropbox, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001467623-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Dropbox, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,166,622. Filing ↗machine: span 785543–785552
75DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001582961-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,210,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 468499–468508
76BOX INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in BOX INC's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
77Section 10a, Asana, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025998Asana, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Commvault Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001169561-26-000018Commvault Systems, Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Confluent, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-057394Confluent, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Dropbox, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001467623-26-000020Dropbox, Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Informatica Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-020261Informatica Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Nutanix, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-246962Nutanix, Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, PagerDuty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001568100-26-000020PagerDuty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, SolarWinds Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739942-24-000048SolarWinds Corporation names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Teradata Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000816761-26-000011Teradata Corporation names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Verint Systems Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001166388-25-000085Verint Systems Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Procore Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177306Procore Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Tenable Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660280-26-000015Tenable Holdings, Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Varonis Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015263Varonis Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Five9, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9, Inc. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Blackline, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925Blackline, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001707753-26-000055Elastic N.V. names BOX INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Guidewire Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Qualys, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Qualys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BOX INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BOX INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BOX Peer Teardown Report