Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-15

Qualys, Inc. (QLYS)

CEO Sumedh Thakar was paid $15,947,158 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-016101 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,947,158 ↑
Sumedh Thakar total, FY2025
60th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
455.9:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.53%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sumedh Thakar (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,947,158 (base salary $616,167) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-016101, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

QLYS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Sumedh Thakar$616,167$0$14,597,565$0$723,377$0$10,049$15,947,158
Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
Joo Mi Kim464,66705,964,4020409,146022,3506,860,565
Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Posey393,83303,536,8080277,373020,3604,228,374
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Sumedh Thakar$15,947,158$15,650,272$7,783,232↑ +296,886
Joo Mi Kim6,860,5656,806,1244,436,825↑ +54,441
Bruce Posey4,228,3744,222,5282,801,969↑ +5,846

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Qualys, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper QLYS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Qualys, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$15,947,158 Sumedh Thakar total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 15, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-016101 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for QLYS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
QLYSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order QLYS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against QLYS
39 companies name QLYS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name QLYS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Qualys, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bruce PoseyGeneral Counsel$4,228,374
Joo Mi KimCFO$6,860,565
Sumedh ThakarCEO$15,947,158
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bradford L. BrooksIndependent Director$402,729
Jeffrey P. HankIndependent Director$348,079
John A. ZangardiIndependent Director$323,079
Kristi M. RogersIndependent Director$315,579
Thomas P. BerquistIndependent Director$325,579
Wendy M. PfeifferIndependent Director$313,079
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-05-01D6,748$89$597,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-05-01D3,84589340,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-01D2,27089200,963CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-05-19D1,627100162,976CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-19D501015,061CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-19D2,334100233,773CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-20D7101708CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-20D85810086,167CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy M. PfeifferDirector2026-05-22D50010150,605CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-01D60011267,473CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-01D1,700114193,719CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-01D391164,507CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-01D10,8611151,248,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-06-02D15311217,143CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-06-02D41911347,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-06-02D15311116,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-06-02D30611033,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford L. BrooksDirector2026-06-10A2,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy M. PfeifferDirector2026-06-10A2,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristi M. RogersDirector2026-06-10A2,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey P. HankDirector2026-06-10A2,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
John A. ZangardiDirector2026-06-10A2,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. BerquistDirector2026-06-10A2,62800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey P. HankDirector2026-06-11D47010951,174CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey P. HankDirector2026-06-12D47011152,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. BerquistDirector2026-06-12D939111103,994CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-15D1,500116173,488CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-15D1,500114171,466CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-15D20011222,415CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-06-22D12311213,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-06-22D411104,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy M. PfeifferDirector2026-06-22D50011155,275CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-06-22D481075,155CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-06-22D18811020,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-06-22D46510950,591CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-26D9,8001201,180,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-26D20012124,220CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-29D2,306128294,384CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-29D4,994127634,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-29D2,700126339,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-30D10,0001401,400,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-30D10,0001351,350,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-06-30D10,0001301,300,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-07-02D965143138,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-07-06D1,000155155,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D10015215,153CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D20016432,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D20016232,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D730161117,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D20015831,549CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D10015515,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D1,570162253,861CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-07-14D10014914,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-07-20D24315738,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy M. PfeifferDirector2026-07-20D50015879,095CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-07-20D431606,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-07-20D26215941,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-07-20D33415852,791CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-08-01D6,748145976,773CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-01D3,845145556,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-01D2,269145328,438CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-03D10015515,512CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-03D827155127,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-03D30015345,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-03D20015130,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-03D10014914,854CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-08-03D10014714,722CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-08-14D40618675,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-08-14D794188149,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-08-14D10019219,227CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-08-14D1,300189246,232CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-08-14D600190114,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendy M. PfeifferDirector2026-08-20D50018592,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-20D28018652,056CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-20D9618417,688CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-20D9718217,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-20D39318472,148CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-02D20417034,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-02D16616928,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-02D10217217,582CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-02D26517145,353CommonForm 4 ↗
Joo Mi KimCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-02D29316749,074CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas P. BerquistDirector2026-09-02D51117589,563CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D10017117,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D10016816,758CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D10016616,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D10017517,471CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D50017486,960CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D1,500173259,387CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D20016933,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D30016248,729CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D10015415,439CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-09-14D20015931,855CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-09-21D19918136,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-09-21D32718058,844CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-09-21D24117943,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-09-21D7217612,639CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce PoseyCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-09-21D271784,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-10-14D40019477,721CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-10-14D40019075,994CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-10-14D1,500189283,803CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-10-14D40018875,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumedh S. ThakarDirector2026-10-14D50019396,419CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sumedh ThakarRSU2025-10-30——61,092—$7,562,579
Bruce PoseyPSU2025-01-30—2,242—4,484313,275
Bruce PoseyRSU2025-10-30——20,357—2,519,993
Sumedh ThakarPSU2025-01-30—19,984—39,9682,792,364
Bruce PoseyPSU2025-01-30—2,181—4,362304,751
Joo Mi KimPSU2025-01-30—4,796—9,592670,145
Sumedh ThakarPSU2025-01-30—15,179—30,3582,120,962
Bruce PoseyPSU2025-01-30—2,854—5,708398,789
Joo Mi KimPSU2025-01-30—3,923—7,846548,161
Joo Mi KimPSU2025-01-30—3,657—7,314510,993
Sumedh ThakarPSU2025-01-30—15,184—30,3682,121,660
Joo Mi KimRSU2025-10-30——34,212—4,235,103
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sumedh Thakar$7,562,579$7,034,986$048.2%
Bruce Posey2,519,9931,016,815028.7%
Joo Mi Kim4,235,1031,729,299029.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sumedh ThakarRSU20,434—$2,715,679
Bruce PoseyRSU20,357—2,705,445
Bruce PoseyRSU2,935—390,062
Joo Mi KimRSU104—13,822
Sumedh ThakarRSU61,092—8,119,127
Joo Mi KimRSU34,212—4,546,775
Joo Mi KimRSU28,649—3,807,436
Sumedh ThakarRSU26,893—3,574,080
Sumedh ThakarRSU22,776—3,026,930
Sumedh ThakarRSU20,427—2,714,748
Joo Mi KimRSU6,866—912,491
Bruce PoseyRSU14,983—1,991,241
Joo Mi KimRSU6,454—857,737
Bruce PoseyRSU3,018—401,092
Sumedh ThakarRSU119,314—15,856,813
Joo Mi KimRSU25,181—3,346,555
Bruce PoseyRSU58—7,708
Bruce PoseyRSU17,054—2,266,428
Sumedh ThakarRSU44,965—5,975,849
Sumedh ThakarRSU11,384—1,512,934
Bruce PoseyRSU3,923—521,367
Bruce PoseyRSU3,841—510,469
Joo Mi KimRSU12,800—1,701,120
Bruce PoseyRSU60—7,974
Bruce PoseyRSU7,635—1,014,692
Joo Mi KimRSU5,280—701,712
Joo Mi KimRSU4,922—654,134
Joo Mi KimRSU97—12,891
Sumedh ThakarRSU401—53,293
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is to provide programs that attract and retain the best available personnel for positions of substantial responsibility, provide incentives for such persons to perform to the best of their abilities, and promote the success of our business.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1026,459,4182,401,82846,07091.53%Passed
20252025-06-1127,571,6132,167,05042,93092.58%Passed
20242024-06-1228,767,8632,186,76020,86892.87%Passed
20232023-06-0726,735,4093,738,59720,46487.67%Passed
20222022-06-0830,335,3503,540,95632,06289.46%Passed
20212021-06-0913,137,12219,978,3641,089,23838.41%Failed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1091.53%a
20252025-06-1192.58%b
20242024-06-1292.87%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares present and entitled to vote and thus, will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares present and entitled to vote and thus, will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions represent shares present and entitled to vote and thus, will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)455.9 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,947,158
Median employee compensation$34,981
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Bradford L. BrooksIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected$6,849$395,880$0$0$0$402,729
Jeffrey P. HankIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service85,000263,079000348,079
Thomas P. BerquistIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation and Talent62,500263,079000325,579
John A. ZangardiIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Audit and Risk60,000263,079000323,079
Kristi M. RogersIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating and Governance (Chair)52,500263,079000315,579
Wendy M. PfeifferIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Governance50,000263,079000313,079
Sumedh S. ThakarEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$35,000
Annual equity retainer$185,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$316,849
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,711,275
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,028,124

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Qualys, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Qualys, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.2026George Kurtz$1,100,000$242,124,351$0$1,614,938$247,579,143
2Palo Alto Networks, Inc.2025Nikesh Arora1,000,00094,857,83801,200,00099,736,336
3Gen Digital, Inc.2026Vincent Pilette986,53880,495,84402,025,00083,582,308
4Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
5HubSpot, Inc.2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
6Commvault Systems, Inc.2026Sanjay Mirchandani693,65418,046,78601,111,25019,909,500
7Intapp, Inc.2026John Hall526,04017,422,9910018,548,023
8Five9, Inc.2025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
9Qualys, Inc.2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
10Freshworks, Inc.2025Dennis Woodside629,16714,304,0760688,69815,623,481
11PagerDuty, Inc.2026Jennifer Tejada600,00014,219,7660347,76015,268,028
12Confluent, Inc.2024Jay Kreps65,00015,040,7010015,105,701
13Varonis Systems, Inc.2025Yakov Faitelson560,00013,000,0490713,87714,375,278
14Guidewire Software, Inc.2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
15Tenable Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Vintz450,58310,999,9500397,80711,862,340
16BlackLine, Inc.2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
17Rapid7, Inc.2025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
18LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.2025Scott Howe690,0008,039,0470830,3469,582,835
19Fastly, Inc.2025Charles Compton438,7826,313,831006,798,332
20AppFolio, Inc.2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904
—SentinelOne, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Qualys, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
AppFolio, Inc.148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
BlackLine, Inc.90.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Commvault Systems, Inc.127%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Confluent, Inc.97.5%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.108.8%not disclosedNoCompensia Inc.
Elastic N.V.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Fastly, Inc.135.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Five9, Inc.106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Freshworks, Inc.109%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoCompensia, Inc.
Gen Digital, Inc.135%not disclosedYes — 3-year relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Guidewire Software, Inc.130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
HubSpot, Inc.107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Intapp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.109.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
PagerDuty, Inc.58.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Rapid7, Inc.50%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
SentinelOne, Inc.96%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoAon
Tenable Holdings, Inc.99.9%RSU 65 · PSU 35NoCompensia
Varonis Systems, Inc.162%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Qualys, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sumedh Thakar (Director, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Qualys, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,947,158.
How does Qualys, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Sumedh Thakar's total compensation ranked at the 60th percentile of Qualys, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Qualys, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Qualys, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 455.9:1.
How did shareholders vote on Qualys, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.53% of shareholders supported Qualys, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Qualys, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Qualys, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,028,124 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Sumedh ThakarDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
2Section 01, Joo Mi KimDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,860,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 838948–838957
3Section 01, Bruce PoseyDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,228,374. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 849495–849504
4Section 03, Sumedh Thakar RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r5 · c31 · span 911564–911573
5Section 03, Bruce Posey PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r20 · c31 · span 992268–992275
6Section 03, Bruce Posey RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r17 · c31 · span 975911–975920
7Section 03, Sumedh Thakar PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r6 · c31 · span 916589–916598
8Section 03, Bruce Posey PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r19 · c31 · span 986206–986213
9Section 03, Joo Mi Kim PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r12 · c31 · span 948693–948700
10Section 03, Sumedh Thakar PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r8 · c31 · span 927551–927560
11Section 03, Bruce Posey PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r18 · c31 · span 981056–981063
12Section 03, Joo Mi Kim PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r14 · c31 · span 959905–959912
13Section 03, Joo Mi Kim PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r13 · c31 · span 953843–953850
14Section 03, Sumedh Thakar PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r7 · c31 · span 921614–921623
15Section 03, Joo Mi Kim RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r11 · c31 · span 943548–943557
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 455.9 : 1.machine: t278 · r0 · c1 · span 1199187–1199193
17Section 08, Bradford L. BrooksDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,729. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Jeffrey P. HankDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,079. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Thomas P. BerquistDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,579. Filing ↗
20Section 08, John A. ZangardiDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,079. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Kristi M. RogersDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,579. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Wendy M. PfeifferDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,079. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Sumedh S. ThakarDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001558242-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001814777-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001254781-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001814777-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001254781-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001254781-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001254781-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001254781-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Wendy M. Pfeiffer 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001786612-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001558242-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001558242-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001558242-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001558242-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001814777-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001814777-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001814777-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001814777-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Bradford L. Brooks 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001738721-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Wendy M. Pfeiffer 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001786612-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Kristi M. Rogers 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001582263-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jeffrey P. Hank 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001329632-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John A. Zangardi 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001806957-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Thomas P. Berquist 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001433254-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jeffrey P. Hank 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001329632-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jeffrey P. Hank 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001329632-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas P. Berquist 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001433254-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001558242-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001558242-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001558242-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001254781-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001254781-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Wendy M. Pfeiffer 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001786612-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001254781-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001254781-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001254781-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001558242-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001558242-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001558242-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001558242-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-29Form 42026-06-300001558242-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001558242-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001558242-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001558242-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001814777-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-060001254781-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001558242-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001254781-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Wendy M. Pfeiffer 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001786612-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001254781-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001254781-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-210001254781-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-030001558242-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-030001814777-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-030001254781-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001814777-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001814777-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001814777-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001814777-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001814777-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001814777-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001558242-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001558242-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001558242-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001558242-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-170001558242-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Wendy M. Pfeiffer 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001786612-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001254781-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001254781-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001254781-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001254781-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001814777-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001814777-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001814777-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001814777-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Joo Mi Kim 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001814777-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Thomas P. Berquist 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001433254-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001558242-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001254781-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001254781-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001254781-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001254781-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Bruce Posey 2026-09-21Form 42026-09-220001254781-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001558242-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001558242-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001558242-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001558242-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Sumedh S. Thakar 2026-10-14Form 42026-10-150001558242-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001107843-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.53% (votes for as printed: 26,459,418). Filing ↗
128Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-160001107843-25-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.58% (votes for as printed: 27,571,613). Filing ↗
129Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001107843-24-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.87% (votes for as printed: 28,767,863). Filing ↗
130Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
131Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
132Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 316,849 + equity 1,711,275 + all other 0 = 2,028,124, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,028,124
133CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055599CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754
134Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
135Gen Digital, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001140361-26-029830CEO total compensation as printed in Gen Digital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 83,582,308. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r2 · c24 · span 1230045–1230055
136Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
137HubSpot, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
138Commvault Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
139Intapp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001140361-26-038804CEO total compensation as printed in Intapp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,548,023. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 516318–516329
140Five9, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
141Qualys, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
142Freshworks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001544522-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Freshworks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,623,481. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c11 · span 519804–519814
143PagerDuty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001568100-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538
144Confluent, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-057394CEO total compensation as printed in Confluent, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,105,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 762692–762702
145Varonis Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015263CEO total compensation as printed in Varonis Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,375,278. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1111019–1111029
146Guidewire Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
147Tenable Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001660280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. Filing ↗machine: span 639236–639246
148BlackLine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
149Rapid7, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
150LiveRamp Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-270001104659-25-063301CEO total compensation as printed in LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,582,835. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 967320–967329
151Fastly, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016095CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631
152AppFolio, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
153Section 10a, BlackLine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925BlackLine, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Five9, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, HubSpot, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182210HubSpot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-063301LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, PagerDuty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001568100-26-000020PagerDuty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Rapid7, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
159Section 10a, SentinelOne, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001583708-26-000031SentinelOne, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Tenable Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660280-26-000015Tenable Holdings, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Varonis Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015263Varonis Systems, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Freshworks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001544522-26-000075Freshworks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Confluent, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-057394Confluent, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Fastly, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016095Fastly, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001707753-26-000055Elastic N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Intapp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-038804Intapp, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Commvault Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001169561-26-000018Commvault Systems, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Guidewire Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software, Inc. names Qualys, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055599CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Qualys, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Qualys, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
QLYS Peer Teardown Report