Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-15

Elastic N.V. (ESTC)

CEO Ashutosh Kulkarni was paid $46,961,904 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 227.3% from fiscal year 2025, the 90th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001707753-26-000055 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$46,961,904 ↑
Ashutosh Kulkarni total, FY2026
90th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
206:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.48%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ashutosh Kulkarni (Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $46,961,904 (base salary $750,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001707753-26-000055, filed 2026-08-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ESTC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ashutosh Kulkarni$750,000$0$45,343,687$0$832,532$0$35,684$46,961,904
Chief Executive Officer
Ken Exner500,000011,999,7440416,266064,89512,980,905
Chief Product Officer
Mark Dodds500,000011,999,7440416,266021,00012,937,010
Chief Revenue Officer
Navam Welihinda500,00006,499,9840416,266027,2507,443,500
Chief Financial Officer
Shay Banon538,83804,499,8820448,60002,7075,490,027
Chief Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Ashutosh Kulkarni$46,961,904$14,348,734$12,467,850↑ +32,613,170
Ken Exner12,980,9055,443,8465,263,503↑ +7,537,059
Mark Dodds12,937,0105,444,38810,094,460↑ +7,492,622
Navam Welihinda7,443,5009,523,678—↓ −2,080,178
Shay Banon5,490,0274,694,6894,007,497↑ +795,338

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Elastic N.V.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ESTC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Elastic N.V. Peer Teardown Report

$46,961,904 Ashutosh Kulkarni total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 15, 2026 · Source: 0001707753-26-000055 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ESTC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ESTCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ESTC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ESTC
42 companies name ESTC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ESTC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ESTC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Elastic N.V. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Ashutosh KulkarniCEO$46,961,904
Ken ExnerChief Product Officer$12,980,905
Mark DoddsChief Revenue Officer$12,937,010
Navam WelihindaCFO$7,443,500
Shay BanonCTO$5,490,027
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Alison GleesonIndependent Director$284,089
Caryn MarooneyIndependent Director$276,230
Chetan PuttaguntaLead Independent Director$307,779
Paul AuvilIndependent Director$301,588
Shelley LeibowitzIndependent Director$282,684
Sohaib AbbasiFormer director (through FY2026)$20,288
Steven SchuurmanIndependent Director$39,522
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Shay BanonDirector2026-08-31D4,154$98$406,054CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-08-31D87,423978,459,924CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-08-31D108,4239610,427,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane E. BoneGVP & CAO2026-09-01D4,17693390,372CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-01D13,528931,264,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-01D97,599929,025,956CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn HerzogChief Legal Officer2026-09-01D10,00094936,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-02D25,516922,339,052CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-02D97,199908,719,722CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-02D42,456913,850,335CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-03D5,56695529,104CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-03D108,0529410,200,109CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-03D66,382936,203,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-03D3,77194355,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-03D1,30095123,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-03D18,631941,751,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-04D66,266926,122,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-04D7009566,535CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-04D3,21794302,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-04D10,40094974,272CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-09D6,12688540,803CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-09D14,991881,320,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-09D127,8928711,069,053CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-09D6,57788577,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Navam WelihindaChief Financial Officer2026-09-09D8,96188786,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DoddsChief Revenue Officer2026-09-09D9,67388849,096CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane E. BoneGVP & CAO2026-09-09D1,54288135,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashutosh KulkarniDirector2026-09-09D29,227882,565,546CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn HerzogChief Legal Officer2026-09-09D5,48588481,473CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-10D6,10185519,561CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-10D100878,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-14D15,086851,286,836CommonForm 4 ↗
Shay BanonDirector2026-09-14D69,121855,840,725CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashutosh KulkarniDirector2026-09-29D2,77800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark DoddsChief Revenue Officer2026-10-02D10,00093925,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven SchuurmanDirector2026-10-05D1,500,00090135,195,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Steven SchuurmanDirector2026-10-12D2,000,00094188,300,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ashutosh KulkarniRSU2025-10-13——456,491—$29,343,741
Shay BanonPSU2025-06-0813,02226,044—52,0882,249,941
Navam WelihindaPSU2025-06-0818,81037,620—75,2403,249,992
Ken ExnerPSU2025-06-0834,72669,451—138,9025,999,872
Mark DoddsPSU2025-06-0834,72669,451—138,9025,999,872
Ashutosh KulkarniPSU2025-06-0846,30292,603—185,2067,999,973
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ashutosh Kulkarni$29,343,741$7,999,973$021.4%
Shay Banon02,249,9410100.0%
Navam Welihinda03,249,9920100.0%
Ken Exner05,999,8720100.0%
Mark Dodds05,999,8720100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ashutosh KulkarniPSU92,603—$4,299,557
Mark DoddsPSU69,451—3,224,610
Ashutosh KulkarniRSU42,458—1,971,325
Ashutosh KulkarniPSU456,491—21,194,877
Ashutosh KulkarniRSU75,240—3,493,393
Navam WelihindaRSU73,925—3,432,338
Ken ExnerPSU69,451—3,224,610
Mark DoddsRSU38,499—1,787,509
Mark DoddsRSU61,855—2,871,928
Ken ExnerRSU61,855—2,871,928
Ashutosh KulkarniRSU31,639—1,468,999
Ashutosh KulkarniRSU43,621—2,025,323
Navam WelihindaRSU30,567—1,419,226
Navam WelihindaPSU37,620—1,746,697
Mark DoddsRSU14,697—682,382
Shay BanonPSU26,044—1,209,223
Ken ExnerRSU12,939—600,758
Shay BanonRSU21,161—982,505
Ashutosh KulkarniPSU16,935—786,292
Ken ExnerRSU11,208—520,387
Ken ExnerRSU14,697—682,382
Shay BanonRSU9,256—429,756
Shay BanonRSU12,248—568,675
Shay BanonRSU10,386—482,222
Ashutosh KulkarniPSU3,396—157,676
Ken ExnerRSU6,924—321,481
Mark DoddsPSU5,862—272,173
Ken ExnerPSU5,862—272,173
Shay BanonPSU4,885—226,811
Ken ExnerPSU1,269—58,920
Shay BanonPSU887—41,183
Ken ExnerOption5,88484.87—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is guided by our overarching philosophy of paying for performance, structuring compensation to be competitive, reward achievement of business objectives, and align named executive officers' interests with those of shareholders. The program is designed so that a meaningful portion of annual target total direct compensation is variable, with the majority of compensation delivered in the form of variable (or 'at risk') compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-10-1572,833,32113,381,500138,59784.48%Passed
20252025-09-3067,123,91510,992,496100,30385.93%Passed
20242024-10-0172,606,49913,757,06162,68684.07%Passed
20232023-10-0565,072,95413,379,949365,96482.95%Passed
20222022-10-0661,694,29212,525,490130,25583.12%Passed
20212021-10-0159,416,28210,713,22588,19784.72%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-10-1584.48%a
20252025-09-3085.93%b
20242024-10-0184.07%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Q: What will happen if I fail to submit proxy or voting instructions or abstain from voting? A: If you are the shareholder of record and you fail to submit proxy instructions or abstain from voting, such failure or abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the voting proposals, assuming a quorum is present.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Q: What will happen if I fail to submit proxy or voting instructions or abstain from voting? A: If you are the shareholder of record and you fail to submit proxy instructions or abstain from voting, such failure or abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the voting proposals, assuming a quorum is present.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)206 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$227,811
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Chetan PuttaguntaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit$82,782$224,997———$307,779
Paul AuvilIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation76,591224,997———301,588
Alison GleesonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit59,092224,997———284,089
Shelley LeibowitzIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance57,687224,997———282,684
Caryn MarooneyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election51,233224,997———276,230
Steven SchuurmanIndependent39,522————39,522
Sohaib AbbasiIndependent · Departed during FY20,288————20,288
Ashutosh KulkarniEmployee director—————0
Shay BanonEmployee director—————0
Julia LiusonIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)27,500 / 20,000 / 11,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur share ownership policy contains ownership requirements aimed to align the interests of our directors and senior management with the interests of long-term shareholders.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$387,195
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,124,985
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,512,180

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Elastic N.V. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Elastic N.V..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cloudflare2025Matthew Prince$537,500$58,251,101$0$0$60,551,052
2MongoDB2026Chirantan Desai114,58352,601,9450114,13352,830,661
3Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
4Okta2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
5Datadog2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
6Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
7Nutanix2025Rajiv Ramaswami800,00020,750,88501,015,20022,569,085
8Snowflake2026Sridhar Ramaswamy750,00020,787,4610772,40722,310,492
9Dynatrace2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
10Samsara2026Sanjit Biswas50,00018,069,159063,94518,184,644
11Five92025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
12Confluent2024Jay Kreps65,00015,040,7010015,105,701
13Guidewire Software2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
14Tenable Holdings2025Stephen Vintz450,58310,999,9500397,80711,862,340
15Unity Software2025Matthew Bromberg850,0348,784,6310904,40010,574,243
16Rapid72025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
17Informatica2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
18UiPath2026Daniel Dines6,0170001,347,430
19Gitlab2026William Staples600,00000447,0601,047,060
20Box2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
21Zscaler2025Jay Chaudhry23,66000029,753
—SentinelOne——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Elastic N.V.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Box105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Cloudflarenot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Confluent97.5%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Datadog183%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Dynatrace102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Five9106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Gitlab74.51%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoCompensia
Guidewire Software130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Informatica48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
MongoDB146.34%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Nutanix126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Okta98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
Rapid750%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Samsara127.9%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
SentinelOne96%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoAon
Snowflake103.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
Tenable Holdings99.9%RSU 65 · PSU 35NoCompensia
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
UiPath80%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Unity Software106%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Zscaler100.9%not disclosedNoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Elastic N.V. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Ashutosh Kulkarni (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Elastic N.V. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $46,961,904.
How does Elastic N.V.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ashutosh Kulkarni's total compensation ranked at the 90th percentile of Elastic N.V.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Elastic N.V.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Elastic N.V.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 206:1.
How did shareholders vote on Elastic N.V.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.48% of shareholders supported Elastic N.V.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Elastic N.V. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Elastic N.V. reported total board compensation of $1,512,180 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ashutosh KulkarniDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
2Section 01, Ken ExnerDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 12,980,905. Filing ↗machine: span 856370–856380
3Section 01, Mark DoddsDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 12,937,010. Filing ↗machine: span 847678–847688
4Section 01, Navam WelihindaDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 7,443,500. Filing ↗machine: span 831880–831889
5Section 01, Shay BanonDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 65. As printed: 5,490,027. Filing ↗machine: span 838283–838292
6Section 03, Ashutosh Kulkarni RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 888657–888667
7Section 03, Shay Banon PSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 899736–899745
8Section 03, Navam Welihinda PSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 893278–893287
9Section 03, Ken Exner PSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Mark Dodds PSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 906144–906153
11Section 03, Ashutosh Kulkarni PSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 886846–886855
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 206 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Chetan PuttaguntaDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,779. Filing ↗machine: span 427717–427844
14Section 08, Paul AuvilDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 301,588. Filing ↗machine: span 422615–422742
15Section 08, Alison GleesonDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,089. Filing ↗machine: span 423889–424016
16Section 08, Shelley LeibowitzDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,684. Filing ↗machine: span 425166–425293
17Section 08, Caryn MarooneyDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,230. Filing ↗machine: span 426440–426567
18Section 08, Steven SchuurmanDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,522. Filing ↗machine: span 428278–428523
19Section 08, Sohaib AbbasiDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,288. Filing ↗machine: span 420567–420809
20Section 08, Ashutosh KulkarniDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Shay BanonDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Julia LiusonDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jane E. Bone 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Carolyn Herzog 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020001123292-26-001219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001123292-26-001248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001123292-26-001284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001123292-26-001284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001123292-26-001284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001123292-26-001284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Navam Welihinda 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001123292-26-001278Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mark Dodds 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001123292-26-001279Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jane E. Bone 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001123292-26-001281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Ashutosh Kulkarni 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001123292-26-001282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Carolyn Herzog 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001123292-26-001280Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001123292-26-001284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-110001123292-26-001284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001123292-26-001296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Shay Banon 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001123292-26-001296Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Ashutosh Kulkarni 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001123292-26-001336Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mark Dodds 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001123292-26-001369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Steven Schuurman 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-060001123292-26-001368Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Steven Schuurman 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001123292-26-001388Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-10-150001707753-26-000061Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.48% (votes for as printed: 72,833,321). Filing ↗
61Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-09-300001707753-25-000043Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.93% (votes for as printed: 67,123,915). Filing ↗
62Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-010001707753-24-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.07% (votes for as printed: 72,606,499). Filing ↗
63Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
64Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
65Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 387,195 + equity 1,124,985 + all other 0 = 1,512,180, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,512,180
66Cloudflare, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-090001193125-26-263809CEO total compensation as printed in Cloudflare's own proxy. As printed: 60,551,052. Filing ↗machine: span 925860–925870
67MongoDB, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB's own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
68Elastic N.V. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
69Okta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
70Datadog, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c37 · span 438414–438424
71Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
72Nutanix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
73Snowflake, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001640147-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062
74Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
75Samsara, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-010001628280-26-039492CEO total compensation as printed in Samsara's own proxy. As printed: 18,184,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 502458–502468
76Five9, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
77Confluent, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-230000950170-25-057394CEO total compensation as printed in Confluent's own proxy. As printed: 15,105,701. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 762692–762702
78Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
79Tenable Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001660280-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tenable Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,862,340. Filing ↗machine: span 639236–639246
80Unity Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001810806-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Software's own proxy. As printed: 10,574,243. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1601836–1601846
81Rapid7, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7's own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
82Informatica, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica's own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
83UiPath, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001734722-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in UiPath's own proxy. As printed: 1,347,430. Filing ↗machine: span 423395–423404
84Gitlab, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001653482-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Gitlab's own proxy. As printed: 1,047,060. Filing ↗machine: span 506534–506543
85Box, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
86Zscaler, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-210001713683-25-000198CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler's own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765
87Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Confluent reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-25-057394Confluent names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Informatica reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-020261Informatica names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Zscaler reciprocityDEF 14A—0001713683-25-000198Zscaler's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elastic N.V.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Box reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-021041Box names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Cloudflare reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-263809Cloudflare names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Datadog reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028118Datadog's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elastic N.V.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Five9 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9 names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Gitlab reciprocityDEF 14A—0001653482-26-000085Gitlab names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, MongoDB reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-036415MongoDB names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-246962Nutanix names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Okta reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Rapid7 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7 names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Samsara reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-039492Samsara names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, SentinelOne reciprocityDEF 14A—0001583708-26-000031SentinelOne names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocityDEF 14A—0001640147-26-000019Snowflake's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elastic N.V.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Tenable Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660280-26-000015Tenable Holdings names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Elastic N.V.. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, UiPath reciprocityDEF 14A—0001734722-26-000027UiPath names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Unity Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001810806-26-000021Unity Software names Elastic N.V. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Elastic N.V. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ESTC Peer Teardown Report