CEO Charles Giancarlo was paid $18,434,966 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 31.2% from fiscal year 2025, the 62nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001474432-26-000041 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$23,210,475 Tarek Robbiati total, FY2026 Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Charles Giancarlo: $18,434,966 | 62nd CEO (Charles Giancarlo) pay percentile vs peers | 90:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 90.4% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
P's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarek Robbiati | $393,940 | $0 | $22,192,863 | $0 | $615,000 | $0 | $8,672 | $23,210,475 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Giancarlo | 850,000 | 0 | 16,011,708 | 0 | 1,568,250 | 0 | 5,008 | 18,434,966 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Finn | 162,500 | 1,000,000 | 15,663,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,606 | 16,827,137 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Kevan Krysler | 229,167 | 0 | 13,619,969 | 0 | 220,000 | 0 | 808,755 | 14,877,891 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Colgrove | 550,000 | 0 | 9,488,413 | 0 | 1,014,750 | 0 | 6,294 | 11,059,457 |
| Chief Visionary Officer | ||||||||
| Ajay Singh | 550,000 | 0 | 5,337,236 | 0 | 845,625 | 0 | 8,057 | 6,740,918 |
| Chief Product Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarek Robbiati | $23,210,475 | — | — | — |
| Charles Giancarlo | 18,434,966 | 14,054,606 | 36,650,048 | ↑ +4,380,360 |
| Patrick Finn | 16,827,137 | — | — | — |
| Kevan Krysler | 14,877,891 | 6,734,316 | 13,258,165 | ↑ +8,143,575 |
| John Colgrove | 11,059,457 | 5,542,329 | 13,461,323 | ↑ +5,517,128 |
| Ajay Singh | 6,740,918 | 4,981,165 | 13,399,035 | ↑ +1,759,753 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Pure Storage, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper P reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Pure Storage, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$23,210,475 Tarek Robbiati total, FY2026
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 28, 2026 · Source: 0001474432-26-000041 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for P
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order P
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses P in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named P in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Pure Storage, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ajay Singh | Chief Product Officer | $6,740,918 |
| Charles Giancarlo | CEO | $18,434,966 |
| Kevan Krysler | CFO | $14,877,891 |
| Patrick Finn | Chief Revenue Officer | $16,827,137 |
| Tarek Robbiati | CFO | $23,210,475 |
| John Colgrove | Chief Visionary Officer | $11,059,457 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Brown | Independent Director | $355,141 |
| Greg Tomb | Independent Director | $327,141 |
| Jeff Rothschild | Independent Director | $325,141 |
| John Murphy | Independent Director | $350,141 |
| Mallun Yen | Independent Director | $320,141 |
| Roxanne Taylor | Independent Director | $340,141 |
| Scott Dietzen | Independent Director | $330,141 |
| Susan Taylor | Independent Director | $337,141 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevan Krysler | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 96,340 | — | 192,680 | $5,337,236 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 2025-06-24 | — | — | 223,921 | — | 12,250,718 |
| Tarek Robbiati | PSU | 2025-06-24 | — | 233,410 | — | — | 5,858,591 |
| Patrick Finn | PSU | 2025-11-04 | — | 108,840 | — | — | 6,828,622 |
| Charles Giancarlo | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 289,020 | — | 578,040 | 16,011,708 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 2025-07-01 | — | — | 107,038 | — | 5,910,616 |
| Ajay Singh | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 96,340 | — | 192,680 | 5,337,236 |
| Patrick Finn | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 92,896 | — | 8,834,410 |
| John Colgrove | PSU | 2025-05-21 | — | 171,271 | — | 342,542 | 9,488,413 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 2025-05-21 | — | — | 42,818 | — | 2,372,117 |
| Tarek Robbiati | PSU | 2025-06-24 | — | 74,640 | — | 149,280 | 4,083,554 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevan Krysler | $8,282,733 | $5,337,236 | $0 | 39.2% |
| Tarek Robbiati | 12,250,718 | 9,942,145 | 0 | 44.8% |
| Patrick Finn | 8,834,410 | 6,828,622 | 0 | 43.6% |
| Charles Giancarlo | 0 | 16,011,708 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ajay Singh | 0 | 5,337,236 | 0 | 100.0% |
| John Colgrove | 0 | 9,488,413 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Giancarlo | RSU | 74,680 | — | $5,193,247 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 74,640 | — | 5,190,466 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 284,734 | — | 19,800,402 |
| Charles Giancarlo | RSU | 813,526 | — | 56,572,598 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 233,410 | — | 16,231,331 |
| Charles Giancarlo | RSU | 289,020 | — | 20,098,451 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 223,921 | — | 15,571,466 |
| John Colgrove | RSU | 284,734 | — | 19,800,402 |
| Ajay Singh | RSU | 284,734 | — | 19,800,402 |
| Patrick Finn | RSU | 108,840 | — | 7,568,734 |
| Charles Giancarlo | RSU | 74,680 | — | 5,193,247 |
| John Colgrove | RSU | 171,271 | — | 11,910,185 |
| Ajay Singh | RSU | 96,340 | — | 6,699,484 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 96,340 | — | 6,699,484 |
| Patrick Finn | RSU | 92,896 | — | 6,459,988 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 74,640 | — | 5,190,466 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 34,790 | — | 2,419,297 |
| Charles Giancarlo | RSU | 27,016 | — | 1,878,693 |
| John Colgrove | RSU | 9,455 | — | 657,501 |
| John Colgrove | RSU | 25,851 | — | 1,797,679 |
| Ajay Singh | RSU | 22,979 | — | 1,597,960 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 22,979 | — | 1,597,960 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 21,248 | — | 1,477,586 |
| Ajay Singh | RSU | 9,455 | — | 657,501 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 9,455 | — | 657,501 |
| Ajay Singh | RSU | 22,979 | — | 1,597,960 |
| Patrick Finn | RSU | 108,840 | — | 7,568,734 |
| Ajay Singh | RSU | 284,734 | — | 19,800,402 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 223,921 | — | 15,571,466 |
| Patrick Finn | RSU | 92,896 | — | 6,459,988 |
| John Colgrove | RSU | 171,271 | — | 11,910,185 |
| John Colgrove | RSU | 9,455 | — | 657,501 |
| Kevan Krysler | RSU | 21,248 | — | 1,477,586 |
| Tarek Robbiati | RSU | 233,410 | — | 16,231,331 |
The company designs its executive compensation program to attract and retain outstanding talent, motivate behavior that exceeds corporate performance objectives, and ensure compensation is meaningfully tied to stockholder value creation. It emphasizes a pay-for-performance philosophy with a robust mix of short-term and long-term incentives, where equity compensation is the primary incentive element and is 100% performance-based for annual awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | The company has adopted a policy requiring recoupment of excess incentive compensation paid to current and former Section 16 officers where payments were predicated on financial results subject to a restatement, in compliance with NYSE listing standards and SEC Section 10D rules. |
| Anti-hedging | The insider trading policy prohibits directors, officers, employees, and consultants from engaging in hedging transactions, short sales, or other speculative transactions with respect to company equity securities. |
| Anti-pledging | The insider trading policy prohibits directors, officers, employees, and consultants from pledging company securities. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 232,565,874 | 24,698,847 | 4,931,257 | 90.4% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 192,386,955 | 70,439,479 | 518,133 | 73.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 106,981,484 | 157,044,215 | 272,366 | 40.52% | Failed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 231,579,307 | 14,324,096 | 380,155 | 94.17% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 219,431,507 | 5,496,209 | 313,408 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-15 | 206,818,516 | 5,229,825 | 1,069,282 | 97.53% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 90.4%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 73.2%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 40.52%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 1, abstentions are not considered WITHHOLD votes or votes cast FOR a nominee's election and will have no effect in determining whether a nominee for director has received sufficient votes.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 1, abstentions are not considered WITHHOLD votes or votes cast FOR a nominee's election and will have no effect in determining whether a nominee for director has received sufficient votes.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 1, abstentions are not considered WITHHOLD votes or votes cast FOR a nominee's election and will have no effect in determining whether a nominee for director has received sufficient votes.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 90 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $204,326 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew BrownIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) · Risk (Chair) | $95,000 | $260,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $355,141 |
| John MurphyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 90,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,141 |
| Roxanne TaylorIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 80,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 340,141 |
| Susan TaylorIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Talent | 77,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,141 |
| Scott DietzenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk | 70,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,141 |
| Greg TombIndependent · Audit | 67,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 327,141 |
| Jeff RothschildIndependent · Risk | 65,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 325,141 |
| Mallun YenIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 260,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,141 |
| Charles GiancarloEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| John ColgroveEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We have meaningful stock ownership guidelines. |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $604,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,081,128 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,685,128 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Pure Storage, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pure Storage, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | $1,000,000 | $94,857,838 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $99,736,336 |
| 2 | Elastic | 2026 | Ashutosh Kulkarni | 750,000 | 45,343,687 | 0 | 832,532 | 46,961,904 |
| 3 | Datadog | 2025 | Olivier Pomel | 445,833 | 25,831,947 | 0 | 777,251 | 27,055,481 |
| 4 | Nutanix | 2025 | Rajiv Ramaswami | 800,000 | 20,750,885 | 0 | 1,015,200 | 22,569,085 |
| 5 | NetApp | 2026 | George Kurian | 1,000,000 | 19,552,872 | 0 | 1,597,575 | 22,157,635 |
| 6 | Pure Storage, Inc. | 2026 | Charles Giancarlo | 850,000 | 16,011,708 | 0 | 1,568,250 | 18,434,966 |
| 7 | Akamai | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 8 | Guidewire | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 9 | Juniper Networks | 2024 | Rami Rahim | 1,000,000 | 10,718,736 | 0 | 875,000 | 12,696,193 |
| 10 | Fortinet | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 11 | Logitech | 2026 | Johanna Faber | 1,350,000 | 6,000,064 | 0 | 2,565,000 | 10,660,029 |
| 12 | Arista Networks | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
| 13 | Dropbox | 2025 | Andrew Houston | 800,000 | 0 | 0 | 750,400 | 2,166,622 |
| 14 | Box | 2026 | Aaron Levie | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,912 | 257,076 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Storage, Inc. | 123% corporate performance factor (individual factors ranged from 125% to 150%)% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Akamai | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia, Inc. |
| Arista Networks | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Box | 105.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Datadog | 183% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Dropbox | 107.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Elastic | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Fortinet | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Guidewire | 130% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Juniper Networks | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Logitech | 152% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 3000 | Compensia, Inc. (primary U.S. consultant through FY2026); Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (appointed September 2025 as new U.S. consultant); PwC Switzerland (Swiss consultant, retained) |
| NetApp | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Nutanix | 126.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tarek Robbiati | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal” · page 50. As printed: 23,210,475. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Giancarlo | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal” · page 50. As printed: 18,434,966. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Finn | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal” · page 50. As printed: 16,827,137. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 788513–788523 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevan Krysler | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal” · page 50. As printed: 14,877,891. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, John Colgrove | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal” · page 50. As printed: 11,059,457. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Ajay Singh | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal” · page 50. As printed: 6,740,918. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Kevan Krysler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 867750–867759 |
| 8 | Section 03, Tarek Robbiati RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 839876–839886 |
| 9 | Section 03, Tarek Robbiati PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 836395–836404 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Finn PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 857358–857367 |
| 11 | Section 03, Charles Giancarlo PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 826216–826226 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kevan Krysler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Ajay Singh PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 853703–853712 |
| 14 | Section 03, Patrick Finn RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 860836–860845 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Colgrove PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 846792–846801 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kevan Krysler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 871230–871239 |
| 17 | Section 03, Tarek Robbiati PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Grants of Plan–Based Awards Table in Fiscal” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 832914–832923 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 90 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Andrew Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c5 · span 450020–450270 |
| 20 | Section 08, John Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r4 · c5 · span 452702–452954 |
| 21 | Section 08, Roxanne Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r6 · c5 · span 455393–455645 |
| 22 | Section 08, Susan Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r7 · c5 · span 456736–456988 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott Dietzen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c5 · span 451360–451612 |
| 24 | Section 08, Greg Tomb | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r8 · c5 · span 458077–458329 |
| 25 | Section 08, Jeff Rothschild | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r5 · c5 · span 454048–454300 |
| 26 | Section 08, Mallun Yen | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,141. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r9 · c5 · span 459578–459862 |
| 27 | Section 08, Charles Giancarlo | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, John Colgrove | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001474432-26-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.4% (votes for as printed: 232,565,874). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001474432-25-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.2% (votes for as printed: 192,386,955). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001628280-24-028299 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 40.52% (votes for as printed: 106,981,484). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 604,000 + equity 2,081,128 + all other 0 = 2,685,128, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,685,128 |
| 35 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 36 | Elastic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001707753-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic's own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236 |
| 37 | Datadog, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c37 · span 438414–438424 |
| 38 | Nutanix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-22 | 0001193125-25-246962 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335 |
| 39 | NetApp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321210 | CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924 |
| 40 | Pure Storage, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pure Storage, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,434,966. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Akamai, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 42 | Guidewire, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 43 | Juniper Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-16 | 0001104659-25-035489 | CEO total compensation as printed in Juniper Networks's own proxy. As printed: 12,696,193. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1248796–1248806 |
| 44 | Fortinet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 45 | Logitech, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-23 | 0001032975-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Logitech's own proxy. As printed: 10,660,029. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1006387–1006397 |
| 46 | Arista Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 47 | Dropbox, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001467623-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dropbox's own proxy. As printed: 2,166,622. Filing ↗machine: span 785543–785552 |
| 48 | Box, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001140361-26-021041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037 |
| 49 | Section 10a, Akamai reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Datadog reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028118 | Datadog's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Guidewire reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-246962 | Nutanix names Pure Storage, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Arista Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Elastic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001707753-26-000055 | Elastic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Juniper Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-035489 | Juniper Networks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Box reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-021041 | Box's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Logitech reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001032975-26-000037 | Logitech names Pure Storage, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Dropbox reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001467623-26-000020 | Dropbox names Pure Storage, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, NetApp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-321210 | NetApp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Pure Storage, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500