Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses FTNT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FTNT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Xie | $597,000 | $0 | $10,155,102 | $0 | $705,937 | $0 | $0 | $11,458,039 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Michael Xie | 445,000 | 0 | 5,802,680 | 0 | 328,876 | 0 | 0 | 6,576,556 |
| President, Chief Technology Officer and Director | ||||||||
| John Whittle | 506,000 | 0 | 5,077,415 | 0 | 447,000 | 0 | 7,000 | 6,037,415 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Keith Jensen | 253,000 | 0 | 5,124,296 | 0 | 254,686 | 0 | 26,404 | 5,658,386 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christiane Ohlgart | 468,864 | 0 | 3,650,228 | 0 | 298,651 | 0 | 7,000 | 4,424,743 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Xie | $11,458,039 | $13,143,289 | $16,301,613 | −1,685,250 |
| Michael Xie | 6,576,556 | 6,597,441 | 7,373,979 | −20,885 |
| John Whittle | 6,037,415 | 5,652,118 | 4,661,237 | +385,297 |
| Keith Jensen | 5,658,386 | 5,651,879 | 7,050,891 | +6,507 |
| Christiane Ohlgart | 4,424,743 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,275 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,763 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,557 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,366 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,827 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,137 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 8,409 | — | — | 3 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 197 | 88 | 17,353 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 63 | 90 | 5,645 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 410 | 87 | 35,687 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,202 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,742 | 86 | 150,317 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 6,260 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,309 | 86 | 199,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,242 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,275 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,557 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,763 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,242 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 190 | 87 | 16,538 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 596 | 90 | 53,461 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 425 | 88 | 37,437 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 685 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,184 | 86 | 274,747 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,028 | 89 | 180,745 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,383 | 89 | 390,634 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 137 | 90 | 12,277 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,366 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 6,611 | 86 | 570,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | D | 756 | 110 | 83,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 238 | 115 | 27,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 756 | 120 | 90,720 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth A. Goldman | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 238 | 130 | 30,940 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 89,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | A | 89,000 | 34 | 3,060,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 4,216 | 130 | 546,172 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 57,015 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 86,820 | 128 | 11,125,610 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 54,979 | 129 | 7,078,167 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | A | 57,015 | 23 | 1,305,415 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 13,790 | 147 | 2,032,297 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 39,854 | 144 | 5,750,542 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 12,821 | 145 | 1,859,551 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 155,000 | 23 | 3,549,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 19,867 | 143 | 2,849,597 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 37,540 | 146 | 5,494,422 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 8,627 | 149 | 1,284,865 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 18,492 | 148 | 2,741,162 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 9,641 | 142 | 1,372,623 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 464 | 144 | 67,029 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 2,337 | 147 | 342,488 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 564 | 148 | 83,307 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 410 | 146 | 59,745 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 132 | 148 | 19,576 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-11 | — | 3,900 | — | — | 6 insiders, 6 accrual rows | ||
| Judith Sim | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ming Hsieh | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Napolitano | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James G. Stavridis | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth A. Goldman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean Hu | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,275 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,763 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 4,557 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,366 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,827 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,137 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,137 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 197 | 88 | 17,353 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 63 | 90 | 5,645 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 410 | 87 | 35,687 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,202 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,742 | 86 | 150,317 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 685 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 6,260 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,309 | 86 | 199,244 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,242 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,275 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,557 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,763 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,242 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 190 | 87 | 16,538 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 596 | 90 | 53,461 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 425 | 88 | 37,437 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 685 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,827 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 3,184 | 86 | 274,747 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,028 | 89 | 180,745 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,383 | 89 | 390,634 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 137 | 90 | 12,277 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 2,366 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,202 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 6,611 | 86 | 570,463 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-07 | D | 756 | 110 | 83,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-11 | D | 238 | 115 | 27,370 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 756 | 120 | 90,720 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth A. Goldman | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,927,294 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christiane Ohlgart | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 238 | 130 | 30,940 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 89,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | A | 89,000 | 34 | 3,060,354 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 4,216 | 130 | 546,172 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 57,015 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 86,820 | 128 | 11,125,610 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | D | 54,979 | 129 | 7,078,167 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Whittle | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | A | 57,015 | 23 | 1,305,415 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 13,790 | 147 | 2,032,297 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 39,854 | 144 | 5,750,542 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 12,821 | 145 | 1,859,551 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 155,000 | 23 | 3,549,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 19,867 | 143 | 2,849,597 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 37,540 | 146 | 5,494,422 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 8,627 | 149 | 1,284,865 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 18,492 | 148 | 2,741,162 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ken Xie | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 9,641 | 142 | 1,372,623 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 464 | 144 | 67,029 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 2,337 | 147 | 342,488 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 564 | 148 | 83,307 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 410 | 146 | 59,745 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-03 | D | 132 | 148 | 19,576 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Xie | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth A. Goldman | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judith Sim | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ming Hsieh | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Judith Sim | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Napolitano | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James G. Stavridis | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James G. Stavridis | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth A. Goldman | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ming Hsieh | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet Napolitano | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean Hu | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 650 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean Hu | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 650 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Xie | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | — | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Whittle | PSU | 1,185 | — | $94,101 |
| John Whittle | PSU | 23,384 | — | 1,856,923 |
| John Whittle | PSU | 8,041 | — | 638,536 |
| John Whittle | PSU | 15,438 | — | 1,225,932 |
| Christiane Ohlgart | PSU | 6,848 | — | 543,800 |
| Christiane Ohlgart | PSU | 8,764 | — | 695,949 |
| Xie | PSU | 58,337 | — | 4,632,541 |
| Xie | PSU | 20,802 | — | 1,651,887 |
| Keith Jensen | PSU | 588 | — | 46,693 |
| Xie | PSU | 6,020 | — | 478,048 |
| Xie | Option | 12,034 | 62.11 | — |
| John Whittle | Option | 2,363 | 62.11 | — |
| Xie | Option | 4,060 | 62.11 | — |
| Xie | PSU | 31,300 | — | 2,485,533 |
| Xie | PSU | 26,530 | — | 2,106,747 |
| Xie | PSU | 36,405 | — | 2,890,921 |
| John Whittle | PSU | 18,202 | — | 1,445,421 |
| Christiane Ohlgart | PSU | 10,401 | — | 825,943 |
| Christiane Ohlgart | PSU | 4,810 | — | 381,962 |
| Xie | PSU | 60,096 | — | 4,772,223 |
| Xie | PSU | 41,019 | — | 3,257,319 |
| Xie | PSU | 28,701 | — | 2,279,146 |
| Xie | PSU | 20,181 | — | 1,602,573 |
| John Whittle | PSU | 16,442 | — | 1,305,659 |
| Xie | PSU | 13,818 | — | 1,097,287 |
| Xie | PSU | 2,030 | — | 161,202 |
The goal of our compensation programs is to ensure that the interests of our team members, including our NEOs, are aligned with the interests of our stockholders and our business goals, and that the total compensation paid to each of our NEOs is fair, reasonable and competitive.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 506,869,004 | 64,560,858 | 586,246 | 88.7% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 508,754,346 | 71,888,380 | 4,699,871 | 87.62% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 513,869,410 | 70,896,492 | 590,074 | 87.88% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-16 | 543,924,849 | 61,649,084 | 594,720 | 89.82% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-17 | 117,003,500 | 10,615,586 | 182,415 | 91.68% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-18 | 120,591,328 | 10,960,568 | 112,287 | 91.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 88.7%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 87.62%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 87.88%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal One and the same effect as a vote against Proposals Two, Three and Four.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal One and the same effect as a vote against Proposals Two, Three and Four.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal One and the same effect as a vote against Proposals Two and Three.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 75.34 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,458,039 |
| Median employee compensation | $152,084 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet NapolitanoIndependent · Human Resources · Cybersecurity | $66,376 | $391,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $457,627 |
| Judith SimIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Human Resources (Chair) · Governance and Social Responsibility | 122,500 | 206,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,247 |
| Kenneth A. GoldmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Resources | 100,000 | 206,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 306,747 |
| Ming HsiehIndependent · Audit · Governance and Social Responsibility (Chair) | 83,772 | 206,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,519 |
| Admiral James Stavridis (Ret)Independent · Governance and Social Responsibility · Cybersecurity (Chair) | 77,500 | 206,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,247 |
| Jean HuIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Cybersecurity | 72,407 | 206,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,154 |
| William H. NeukomIndependent · Governance and Social Responsibility · Cybersecurity · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 38,750 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,750 |
| Michael XieEmployee director · Cybersecurity (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ken XieEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Derek KanIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $245,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $561,305 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,424,986 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,986,291 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Fortinet, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Fortinet, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CrowdStrike Holdings | 2026 | George Kurtz | $1,100,000 | $242,124,351 | $0 | $1,614,938 | $247,579,143 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | Cloudflare | 2025 | Matthew Prince | 537,500 | 58,251,101 | 0 | 0 | 60,551,052 |
| 4 | Cadence Design Systems | 2025 | Anirudh Devgan | 800,000 | 54,412,532 | 0 | 1,456,271 | 56,683,576 |
| 5 | ServiceNow | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 6 | Autodesk | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 7 | Datadog | 2025 | Olivier Pomel | 445,833 | 25,831,947 | 0 | 777,251 | 27,055,481 |
| 8 | Workday | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 9 | Marvell Technology | 2026 | Matthew Murphy | 1,237,500 | 20,200,068 | 0 | 3,621,000 | 25,064,348 |
| 10 | Equinix | 2025 | Adaire Fox-Martin | 1,000,000 | 21,416,951 | — | 43 | 22,654,885 |
| 11 | Snowflake | 2026 | Sridhar Ramaswamy | 750,000 | 20,787,461 | 0 | 772,407 | 22,310,492 |
| 12 | NetApp | 2026 | George Kurian | 1,000,000 | 19,552,872 | 0 | 1,597,575 | 22,157,635 |
| 13 | Digital Realty | 2025 | Andrew Power | 978,846 | 14,174,684 | 0 | 3,700,000 | 21,071,498 |
| 14 | Synopsys | 2025 | Sassine Ghazi | 883,846 | 13,019,678 | 4,500,108 | 1,194,831 | 19,605,963 |
| 15 | Akamai Technologies | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 16 | Fortinet, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 17 | Arista Networks | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
| 18 | Zoom Communications | 2026 | Eric Yuan | 450,000 | 464,022 | 0 | 295,488 | 1,280,858 |
| 19 | Zscaler | 2025 | Jay Chaudhry | 23,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,753 |
| — | Check Point Software Technologies | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortinet, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Akamai Technologies | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia |
| Arista Networks | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Autodesk | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Cadence Design Systems | 121.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400 | Semler Brossy |
| Check Point Software Technologies | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cloudflare | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| CrowdStrike Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Datadog | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Digital Realty | 378% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Equinix | 99% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — rTSR | Compensia |
| Marvell Technology | 144.84% | MSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 Index | Compensia |
| NetApp | 89.5% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServiceNow | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Snowflake | 103.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensia |
| Synopsys | 66.4% | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Aon Reward Solutions |
| Workday | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zoom Communications | 102.6% | RSU 100 | No | Aon |
| Zscaler | 100.9% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ken Xie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Xie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 6,576,556. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1611929–1611938 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Whittle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 6,037,415. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c14 · span 1672482–1672491 |
| 4 | Section 01, Keith Jensen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 5,658,386. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c14 · span 1649291–1649300 |
| 5 | Section 01, Christiane Ohlgart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 4,424,743. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c14 · span 1635767–1635776 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ken Xie RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 75.34 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2912421–2912431 |
| 8 | Section 08, Janet Napolitano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 457,627. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c6 · span 2938628–2938635 |
| 9 | Section 08, Judith Sim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,247. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r6 · c6 · span 2945991–2945998 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kenneth A. Goldman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,747. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r1 · c6 · span 2927720–2927727 |
| 11 | Section 08, Ming Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,519. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r2 · c6 · span 2931290–2931297 |
| 12 | Section 08, Admiral James Stavridis (Ret) | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,247. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r7 · c6 · span 2949776–2949783 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jean Hu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,154. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r3 · c6 · span 2935052–2935059 |
| 14 | Section 08, William H. Neukom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,750. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r5 · c2 · span 2940394–2940400 |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael Xie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Ken Xie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Derek Kan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001476336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475586-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002016813-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001475587-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002016813-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0002016813-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0002016813-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Kenneth A. Goldman 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001218470-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001475586-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001475586-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001475586-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001475586-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Christiane Ohlgart 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0002016813-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, John Whittle 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001476336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Ken Xie 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475587-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475586-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475586-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475586-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475586-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001475586-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001475586-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001475586-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Michael Xie 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001475586-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Kenneth A. Goldman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001218470-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Judith Sim 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001646293-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Ming Hsieh 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001302110-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Judith Sim 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001646293-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001821008-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, James G. Stavridis 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001661859-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, James G. Stavridis 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001661859-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Kenneth A. Goldman 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001218470-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Ming Hsieh 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001302110-26-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Janet Napolitano 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001821008-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Jean Hu 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001452385-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Jean Hu 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001452385-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001262039-26-000015 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.7% (votes for as printed: 506,869,004). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001262039-25-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.62% (votes for as printed: 508,754,346). Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-20 | 0001262039-24-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.88% (votes for as printed: 513,869,410). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 107 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 561,305 + equity 1,424,986 + all other 0 = 1,986,291, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,986,291 |
| 108 | CrowdStrike Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055599 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754 |
| 109 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 110 | Cloudflare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263809 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cloudflare's own proxy. As printed: 60,551,052. Filing ↗machine: span 925860–925870 |
| 111 | Cadence Design Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems's own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: t294 · r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946 |
| 112 | ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 113 | Autodesk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk's own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 114 | Datadog, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: span 438414–438424 |
| 115 | Workday, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 116 | Marvell Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060253 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marvell Technology's own proxy. As printed: 25,064,348. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c39 · span 1119290–1119300 |
| 117 | Equinix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001101239-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equinix's own proxy. As printed: 22,654,885. Filing ↗machine: span 1101160–1101170 |
| 118 | Snowflake, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001640147-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062 |
| 119 | NetApp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321210 | CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924 |
| 120 | Digital Realty, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Digital Realty's own proxy. As printed: 21,071,498. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 644147–644157 |
| 121 | Synopsys, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-19 | 0000883241-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys's own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681 |
| 122 | Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 123 | Fortinet, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 124 | Arista Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 125 | Zoom Communications, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028866 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom Communications's own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719 |
| 126 | Zscaler, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-21 | 0001713683-25-000198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler's own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765 |
| 127 | Section 10a, Datadog reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028118 | Datadog names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Digital Realty reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000296 | Digital Realty names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Synopsys reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000883241-26-000007 | Synopsys names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fortinet, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, NetApp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-321210 | NetApp names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001640147-26-000019 | Snowflake names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Arista Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Marvell Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-060253 | Marvell Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fortinet, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Workday reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fortinet, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Cloudflare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-263809 | Cloudflare names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Equinix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001101239-26-000073 | Equinix names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Zscaler reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001713683-25-000198 | Zscaler's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Fortinet, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Autodesk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 10a, CrowdStrike Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055599 | CrowdStrike Holdings names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124264 | Cadence Design Systems names Fortinet, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |