Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CBOE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CBOE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Donohue | $846,970 | $0 | $14,742,574 | $0 | $2,553,699 | $0 | $203,795 | $18,347,037 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Fredric Tomczyk | 500,000 | 0 | 9,350,028 | 0 | 1,513,705 | 0 | 302,451 | 11,666,184 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Howson | 366,951 | 0 | 5,499,750 | 0 | — | 0 | 155,842 | 6,022,543 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Global President | ||||||||
| Christopher Isaacson | 650,000 | 0 | 2,661,147 | 0 | 1,803,750 | 0 | 170,100 | 5,284,997 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jill Griebenow | 500,000 | 0 | 2,645,952 | 0 | 1,202,500 | 0 | 116,782 | 4,465,234 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Catherine Clay | 395,833 | 0 | 2,537,683 | 0 | — | 0 | 106,872 | 3,040,388 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Head of Global Derivatives | ||||||||
| Patrick Sexton | 450,000 | 0 | 1,398,747 | 0 | 999,000 | 0 | 82,922 | 2,930,669 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Timothy Lipscomb | 456,583 | 0 | 794,326 | 0 | 823,967 | 0 | 95,314 | 2,170,190 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Donohue | $18,347,037 | — | — | — |
| Fredric Tomczyk | 11,666,184 | — | — | — |
| David Howson | 6,022,543 | 6,506,669 | 4,956,256 | −484,126 |
| Christopher Isaacson | 5,284,997 | — | 4,074,256 | — |
| Jill Griebenow | 4,465,234 | — | — | — |
| Catherine Clay | 3,040,388 | 2,334,642 | 2,411,259 | +705,746 |
| Patrick Sexton | 2,930,669 | 2,593,972 | 2,175,303 | +336,697 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | 2,170,190 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet P. Froetscher | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ivan K. Fong | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill R. Goodman | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Parisi | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fredric J. Tomczyk | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick A. Palmore | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cecilia H. Mao | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin A. Mansfield | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer J. McPeek | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William M. Farrow III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Fitzpatrick | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet P. Froetscher | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,223 | 358 | 437,944 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-19 | — | 166 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Fredric J. Tomczyk | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 337 | 248 | 83,482 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet P. Froetscher | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ivan K. Fong | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill R. Goodman | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Parisi | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fredric J. Tomczyk | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roderick A. Palmore | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cecilia H. Mao | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erin A. Mansfield | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer J. McPeek | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William M. Farrow III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Fitzpatrick | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 530 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Janet P. Froetscher | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 1,223 | 358 | 437,944 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allen Wilkinson | SVP, CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2026-05-19 | A | 166 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fredric J. Tomczyk | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 337 | 248 | 83,482 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 1,249 | — | $262,602 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 12,808 | — | 1,569,159 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 14,048 | — | 3,290,463 |
| Fredric Tomczyk | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 44,471 | — | 9,350,028 |
| Patrick Sexton | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,398,747 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 1,250 | — | 187,263 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 2025-07-15 | — | — | 376 | — | 45,526 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 14,048 | — | 1,721,077 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 12,808 | — | 2,461,762 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 12,808 | — | 3,000,018 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 5,590 | — | 633,427 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 2025-07-15 | — | — | 376 | — | 69,327 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 1,250 | — | 141,643 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 5,589 | — | 1,175,087 |
| Christopher Isaacson | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,661,147 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 14,048 | — | 2,700,096 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 2025-02-19 | — | — | 5,590 | — | 837,438 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 2025-07-15 | — | — | 376 | — | 87,965 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Lipscomb | $794,326 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Craig Donohue | 14,742,575 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Fredric Tomczyk | 9,350,028 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jill Griebenow | 2,645,952 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Clay | PSU | 37,926 | — | $9,519,426 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 432 | — | 108,432 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 1,345 | — | 337,595 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 251 | — | 63,001 |
| David Howson | PSU | 30,343 | — | 7,616,093 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 376 | — | 94,376 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 2,640 | — | 662,640 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 2,022 | — | 507,522 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 252 | — | 63,252 |
| Craig Donohue | PSU | 1,184 | — | 297,184 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 670 | — | 168,170 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 53,724 | — | 13,484,724 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 670 | — | 168,170 |
| Fredric Tomczyk | RSU | 14,818 | — | 3,719,318 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 14,048 | — | 3,526,048 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 5,589 | — | 1,402,839 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 3,348 | — | 840,348 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 3,304 | — | 829,304 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 2,488 | — | 624,488 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 1,804 | — | 452,804 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 796 | — | 199,796 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 653 | — | 163,903 |
| Craig Donohue | RSU | 12,808 | — | 3,214,808 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 5,590 | — | 1,403,090 |
| Fredric Tomczyk | RSU | 32,896 | — | 8,256,896 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 7,756 | — | 1,946,756 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 5,022 | — | 1,260,522 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 4,459 | — | 1,119,209 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 4,460 | — | 1,119,460 |
| Jill Griebenow | RSU | 4,956 | — | 1,243,956 |
| Catherine Clay | RSU | 2,503 | — | 628,253 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 3,042 | — | 763,542 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 2,706 | — | 679,206 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 1,821 | — | 457,071 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 940 | — | 235,940 |
| Christopher Isaacson | RSU | 1,340 | — | 336,340 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 1,250 | — | 313,750 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 1,249 | — | 313,499 |
| Timothy Lipscomb | RSU | 1,090 | — | 273,590 |
| Catherine Clay | RSU | 239 | — | 59,989 |
| Patrick Sexton | RSU | 976 | — | 244,976 |
| Catherine Clay | RSU | 863 | — | 216,613 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented and dedicated executives who are instrumental in our achievement of key strategic business objectives. To meet these objectives, the Compensation and Human Capital Committee designed and implemented a program that links a substantial portion of executive compensation to the achievement of pre-set corporate and individual performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 78,374,638 | 6,486,027 | 627,007 | 92.36% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 76,990,384 | 4,832,201 | 560,333 | 94.09% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 65,969,467 | 12,171,768 | 348,658 | 84.42% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 75,502,984 | 5,267,413 | 407,816 | 93.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 76,049,880 | 4,802,177 | 367,252 | 94.06% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 73,306,284 | 6,580,660 | 900,089 | 91.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 92.36%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 94.09%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 84.42%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered a vote cast either for or against any of the matters being presented in this proxy statement and will not impact the voting results.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 102 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William M. Farrow, IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Executive · Finance and Strategy · Nominating and Governance | $283,126 | $170,090 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $463,216 |
| William M. Farrow IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Executive · Finance and Strategy · Nominating and Governance | 283,126 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 463,216 |
| James E. ParisiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital · Executive | 165,000 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 20,000 | 355,090 |
| Alexander J. Matturri, JrIndependent · Audit · Executive · Finance and Strategy (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 163,313 | 170,090 | 0 | 0 | — | 333,403 |
| Alexander J. Matturri JrIndependent · Audit · Executive · Finance and Strategy (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 163,313 | 170,090 | 0 | — | — | 333,403 |
| Roderick A. PalmoreIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance · Executive · Finance and Strategy | 150,500 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 325,590 |
| Janet P. FroetscherIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Risk · Executive | 138,266 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 15,000 | 323,356 |
| Erin A. MansfieldIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Executive | 133,335 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 313,425 |
| Edward J. FitzpatrickIndependent · Finance and Strategy · Nominating and Governance · Risk | 126,313 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 306,403 |
| Ivan K. FongIndependent · Risk | 118,500 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 15,000 | 303,590 |
| Jill R. GoodmanIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Audit · Executive · Finance and Strategy · Nominating and Governance | 130,500 | 170,090 | 0 | — | — | 300,590 |
| Cecilia H. MaoIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Finance and Strategy | 118,500 | 170,090 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 298,590 |
| Jennifer J. McPeekIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Finance and Strategy · Audit | 114,000 | 170,090 | 0 | — | — | 284,090 |
| Fredric J. TomczykEmployee director · Executive · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Craig S. DonohueEmployee director · Executive · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,087,792 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,211,170 |
| All other compensation | $105,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,403,962 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cboe Global Markets names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cboe Global Markets.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSCI Inc. | 2025 | Henry A. Fernandez | $1,000,000 | $4,380,024 | $25,220,304 | $1,346,950 | $33,320,590 |
| 2 | Nasdaq, Inc. | 2025 | Adena Friedman | 1,359,616 | 17,491,321 | 0 | 6,086,509 | 25,014,550 |
| 3 | Equifax Inc. | 2025 | Mark Begor | 1,500,000 | 14,993,110 | 3,420,130 | 2,737,634 | 23,420,134 |
| 4 | CME Group Inc. | 2025 | Terrence Duffy | 2,000,000 | 13,319,860 | 0 | 7,128,831 | 23,394,854 |
| 5 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 6 | Stifel Financial Corp. | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 7 | Cboe Global Markets | 2025 | Craig Donohue | 846,970 | 14,742,574 | 0 | 2,553,699 | 18,347,037 |
| 8 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Gokey | 1,076,667 | 6,459,215 | 6,953,485 | 1,552,705 | 17,188,658 |
| 9 | TransUnion | 2025 | Christopher Cartwright | 1,058,250 | 12,665,149 | — | 2,852,447 | 16,731,398 |
| 10 | Virtu Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Simons | 850,000 | 6,246,625 | 0 | 1,065,250 | 16,727,125 |
| 11 | Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 12 | LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Richard Steinmeier | 900,000 | 10,045,542 | 0 | 3,591,000 | 14,574,496 |
| 13 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 2025 | Lee Shavel | 1,000,000 | 8,800,086 | 2,199,881 | 1,500,000 | 13,540,847 |
| 14 | SEI Investments Company | 2025 | Ryan Hicke | 850,000 | 2,150,032 | 6,599,942 | 2,200,000 | 11,819,204 |
| 15 | Fortinet, Inc. | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 16 | FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 17 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Concannon | 750,000 | 3,599,881 | 1,208,646 | 1,525,000 | 7,101,027 |
| 18 | Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Adelson | 750,000 | 5,306,749 | 0 | 938,906 | 7,016,992 |
| 19 | Euronet Worldwide, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Brown | 925,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,850,000 | 2,786,575 |
| — | Deutsche Borse AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | London Stock Exchange Group plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cboe Global Markets | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Meridian |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 96% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| CME Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Deutsche Borse AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Equifax Inc. | 152.1% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Euronet Worldwide, Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | FW Cook |
| FactSet Research Systems Inc. | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fortinet, Inc. | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| London Stock Exchange Group plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | 133% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to Comparator Group | Compensation Consultant |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 86% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | FW Cook |
| MSCI Inc. | 96.21% | PSO 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy |
| Nasdaq, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SEI Investments Company | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| TransUnion | 154.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituents | FW Cook |
| Virtu Financial, Inc. | 200% | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Donohue | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954 |
| 2 | Section 01, Fredric Tomczyk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 11,666,184. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c14 · span 1855553–1855563 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Howson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 6,022,543. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c14 · span 1871924–1871933 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher Isaacson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 5,284,997. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c14 · span 1813919–1813928 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jill Griebenow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 4,465,234. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 1797177–1797186 |
| 6 | Section 01, Catherine Clay | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 3,040,388. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c14 · span 1888238–1888247 |
| 7 | Section 01, Patrick Sexton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 2,930,669. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c14 · span 1830267–1830276 |
| 8 | Section 01, Timothy Lipscomb | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 61. As printed: 2,170,190. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c14 · span 1847242–1847251 |
| 9 | Section 03, Timothy Lipscomb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r34 · c18 · span 2195495–2195502 |
| 10 | Section 03, Craig Donohue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r7 · c18 · span 2021766–2021775 |
| 11 | Section 03, Craig Donohue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r9 · c18 · span 2034987–2034996 |
| 12 | Section 03, Fredric Tomczyk RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r37 · c18 · span 2215092–2215101 |
| 13 | Section 03, Patrick Sexton PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r11 · c8 · span 1827919–1827928 |
| 14 | Section 03, Timothy Lipscomb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r31 · c18 · span 2177347–2177354 |
| 15 | Section 03, Timothy Lipscomb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r32 · c18 · span 2183364–2183370 |
| 16 | Section 03, Craig Donohue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r5 · c18 · span 2009242–2009251 |
| 17 | Section 03, Craig Donohue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r8 · c18 · span 2028028–2028037 |
| 18 | Section 03, Craig Donohue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r10 · c18 · span 2041946–2041955 |
| 19 | Section 03, Jill Griebenow RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r12 · c18 · span 2055395–2055402 |
| 20 | Section 03, Timothy Lipscomb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r33 · c18 · span 2189380–2189386 |
| 21 | Section 03, Timothy Lipscomb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r30 · c18 · span 2171389–2171396 |
| 22 | Section 03, Jill Griebenow RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r14 · c18 · span 2068272–2068281 |
| 23 | Section 03, Christopher Isaacson PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r8 · c8 · span 1811709–1811718 |
| 24 | Section 03, Craig Donohue RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r6 · c18 · span 2015504–2015513 |
| 25 | Section 03, Jill Griebenow RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r13 · c18 · span 2061832–2061839 |
| 26 | Section 03, Timothy Lipscomb RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r35 · c18 · span 2201872–2201878 |
| 27 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2827474–2827477 |
| 28 | Section 08, William M. Farrow, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,216. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c8 · span 743252–743259 |
| 29 | Section 08, William M. Farrow III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,216. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c8 · span 743252–743259 |
| 30 | Section 08, James E. Parisi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r12 · c8 · span 778880–778887 |
| 31 | Section 08, Alexander J. Matturri, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,403. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c8 · span 768183–768190 |
| 32 | Section 08, Alexander J. Matturri Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,403. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c8 · span 768183–768190 |
| 33 | Section 08, Roderick A. Palmore | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,590. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r11 · c8 · span 775329–775336 |
| 34 | Section 08, Janet P. Froetscher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,356. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c8 · span 753920–753927 |
| 35 | Section 08, Erin A. Mansfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,425. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c8 · span 761041–761048 |
| 36 | Section 08, Edward J. Fitzpatrick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,403. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c8 · span 746801–746808 |
| 37 | Section 08, Ivan K. Fong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,590. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c8 · span 750373–750380 |
| 38 | Section 08, Jill R. Goodman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,590. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c8 · span 757499–757506 |
| 39 | Section 08, Cecilia H. Mao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,590. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c8 · span 764623–764630 |
| 40 | Section 08, Jennifer J. McPeek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,090. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r10 · c8 · span 771764–771771 |
| 41 | Section 08, Fredric J. Tomczyk | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 08, Craig S. Donohue | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Janet P. Froetscher 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001493848-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Ivan K. Fong 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001342238-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Jill R. Goodman 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001551825-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James E. Parisi 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001307171-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Fredric J. Tomczyk 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001350921-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Roderick A. Palmore 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001218964-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Cecilia H. Mao 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002009173-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Erin A. Mansfield 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002010072-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Jennifer J. McPeek 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001582601-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, William M. Farrow III 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001341362-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Edward J. Fitzpatrick 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001454029-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Janet P. Froetscher 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001493848-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Allen Wilkinson 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0002010162-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Fredric J. Tomczyk 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001350921-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001104659-26-063250 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.36% (votes for as printed: 78,374,638). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-07 | 0001104659-25-045577 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.09% (votes for as printed: 76,990,384). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0001558370-24-008477 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.42% (votes for as printed: 65,969,467). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 61 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 62 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,087,792 + equity 2,211,170 + all other 105,000 = 4,403,962, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,403,962 |
| 63 | MSCI Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858 |
| 64 | Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897 |
| 65 | Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001 |
| 66 | CME Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612 |
| 67 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134700 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972 |
| 68 | Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 69 | Cboe Global Markets (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022939 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cboe Global Markets's own proxy. As printed: 18,347,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1788944–1788954 |
| 70 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001140361-25-037069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,188,658. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1255591–1255602 |
| 71 | TransUnion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121876 | CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187 |
| 72 | Virtu Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | CEO total compensation as printed in Virtu Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,727,125. Filing ↗machine: span 454007–454017 |
| 73 | Akamai Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 74 | LPL Financial Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | CEO total compensation as printed in LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470 |
| 75 | Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463 |
| 76 | SEI Investments Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000350894-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in SEI Investments Company's own proxy. As printed: 11,819,204. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 1080241–1080251 |
| 77 | Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 78 | FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 79 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191601 | CEO total compensation as printed in MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,101,027. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c22 · span 1439393–1439402 |
| 80 | Jack Henry & Associates, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000779152-25-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,016,992. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 564431–564440 |
| 81 | Euronet Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001554855-26-000595 | CEO total compensation as printed in Euronet Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,786,575. Filing ↗machine: span 581086–581095 |
| 82 | Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-073865 | TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cboe Global Markets. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Stifel Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cboe Global Markets. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, MarketAxess Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191601 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc. names Cboe Global Markets in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-141398 | Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cboe Global Markets. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cboe Global Markets. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, CME Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020500 | CME Group Inc. names Cboe Global Markets in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cboe Global Markets. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, MSCI Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001408198-26-000023 | MSCI Inc. names Cboe Global Markets in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, LPL Financial Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140066 | LPL Financial Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cboe Global Markets. Filing ↗ |