CEO Aaron Simons was paid $16,727,125 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-051774 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$27,279,619 Douglas Cifu total, FY2025 Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Aaron Simons: $16,727,125 | — CEO (Aaron Simons) pay percentile vs peers | 54:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.8% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
VIRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Cifu | $704,545 | $0 | $6,013,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,561,573 | $27,279,619 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Aaron Simons | 850,000 | 1,065,250 | 6,246,625 | 0 | 1,065,250 | 0 | 7,500,000 | 16,727,125 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Cavoli | 600,000 | 750,000 | 4,506,750 | 0 | 750,000 | 0 | 15,091 | 6,621,841 |
| Executive Vice President, Markets | ||||||||
| Brett Fairclough | 600,000 | 750,000 | 4,506,750 | 0 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,606,750 |
| Co-President and Co-Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Molluso | 600,000 | 750,000 | 4,506,750 | 0 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,606,750 |
| Co-President and Co-Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Cindy Lee | 400,000 | 550,000 | 2,554,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,504,500 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Cifu | $27,279,619 | $9,863,432 | $8,251,865 | ↑ +17,416,187 |
| Aaron Simons | 16,727,125 | — | — | — |
| Stephen Cavoli | 6,621,841 | 4,863,750 | 3,805,750 | ↑ +1,758,091 |
| Brett Fairclough | 6,606,750 | 4,863,750 | 4,339,564 | ↑ +1,743,000 |
| Joseph Molluso | 6,606,750 | 4,863,750 | 3,955,750 | ↑ +1,743,000 |
| Cindy Lee | 3,504,500 | 1,974,883 | — | ↑ +1,529,617 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Virtu Financial, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VIRT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Virtu Financial, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$27,279,619 Douglas Cifu total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 31, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-051774 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for VIRT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order VIRT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name VIRT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Virtu Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron Simons | CEO | $16,727,125 |
| Cindy Lee | CFO | $3,504,500 |
| Douglas Cifu | Chief Executive Officer | $27,279,619 |
| Joseph Molluso | President | $6,606,750 |
| Brett Fairclough | President | $6,606,750 |
| Stephen Cavoli | EVP | $6,621,841 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher C. Quick | Independent Director | $295,000 |
| David Urban | Independent Director | $280,000 |
| Joanne M. Minieri | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| John D. Nixon | Independent Director | $335,000 |
| Joseph J. Grano Jr | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Michael T. Viola | Independent Director | $445,000 |
| Vincent Viola | Chair of the Board | — |
| Virginia Gambale | Independent Director | $280,000 |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Independent Director | $305,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 135,360 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 135,360 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Gambale | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 4,000 | 50 | 200,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett Fairclough | Co-President & Co-COO | 2026-05-08 | D | 15,368 | 50 | 772,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett Fairclough | Co-President & Co-COO | 2026-05-08 | D | 14,632 | 50 | 728,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 20,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 20,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cindy Lee | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Gambale | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Molluso | Co-President & Co-COO | 2026-07-01 | D | 7,531 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Urban | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael T. Viola | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanne M. Minieri | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Nixon | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Molluso | Co-President & Co-COO | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,988 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Molluso | Co-President & Co-COO | 2026-07-01 | A | 7,531 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Urban | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Urban | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael T. Viola | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael T. Viola | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Gambale | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Gambale | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Grano Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Grano Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Grano Jr | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanne M. Minieri | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joanne M. Minieri | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Nixon | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Nixon | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Quick | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,504 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Quick | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 3,392 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher C. Quick | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 3,392 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cindy Lee | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-01 | D | 11,667 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cindy Lee | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-01 | A | 11,667 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cindy Lee | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-01 | D | 6,452 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 210,440 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 210,440 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Nixon | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 9,094 | 60 | 546,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virginia Gambale | Director | 2026-08-18 | D | 6,460 | 62 | 400,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John D. Nixon | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 1,312 | 60 | 78,694 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph J. Grano Jr | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 8,400 | 61 | 511,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-08-20 | D | 200,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Simons | Director | 2026-08-20 | A | 200,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Virtu Employee Holdco LLC | Director | 2026-08-20 | D | 200,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara Finigan | Director | 2026-08-28 | A | 2,160 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Molluso | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | — | 75,000 | $3,006,750 |
| Aaron Simons | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | — | 75,000 | 3,006,750 |
| Brett Fairclough | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | — | 75,000 | 3,006,750 |
| Aaron Simons | PSU | 2025-09-30 | — | — | — | 31,250 | 1,109,375 |
| Stephen Cavoli | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | — | 75,000 | 3,006,750 |
| Douglas Cifu | PSU | 2025-02-04 | — | — | — | 150,000 | 6,013,500 |
| Cindy Lee | RSU | — | — | — | 50,000 | — | 2,004,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Molluso | $0 | $3,006,750 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Aaron Simons | 0 | 4,116,125 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brett Fairclough | 0 | 3,006,750 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Stephen Cavoli | 0 | 3,006,750 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Douglas Cifu | 0 | 6,013,500 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Cindy Lee | 2,004,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Simons | RSU | 37,500 | — | $1,249,500 |
| Brett Fairclough | RSU | 11,588 | — | 386,112 |
| Brett Fairclough | RSU | 22,592 | — | 752,765 |
| Joseph Molluso | RSU | 22,592 | — | 752,765 |
| Douglas Cifu | RSU | 48,599 | — | 1,619,319 |
| Cindy Lee | RSU | 3,514 | — | 117,086 |
| Aaron Simons | RSU | 75,000 | — | 2,499,000 |
| Douglas Cifu | RSU | 150,000 | — | 4,998,000 |
| Aaron Simons | RSU | 31,250 | — | 1,041,250 |
| Stephen Cavoli | RSU | 22,592 | — | 752,765 |
| Joseph Molluso | RSU | 75,000 | — | 2,499,000 |
| Aaron Simons | RSU | 11,588 | — | 386,112 |
| Douglas Cifu | RSU | 45,184 | — | 1,505,531 |
| Stephen Cavoli | RSU | 37,500 | — | 1,249,500 |
| Brett Fairclough | RSU | 75,000 | — | 2,499,000 |
| Stephen Cavoli | RSU | 75,000 | — | 2,499,000 |
| Brett Fairclough | RSU | 37,500 | — | 1,249,500 |
| Joseph Molluso | RSU | 37,500 | — | 1,249,500 |
| Cindy Lee | RSU | 5,497 | — | 183,160 |
| Cindy Lee | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,666,000 |
| Douglas Cifu | RSU | 25,751 | — | 858,023 |
| Aaron Simons | RSU | 23,563 | — | 785,119 |
| Cindy Lee | RSU | 23,333 | — | 777,456 |
| Aaron Simons | RSU | 22,592 | — | 752,765 |
| Joseph Molluso | RSU | 22,385 | — | 745,868 |
| Brett Fairclough | RSU | 22,385 | — | 745,868 |
| Stephen Cavoli | RSU | 20,618 | — | 686,992 |
| Joseph Molluso | RSU | 11,588 | — | 386,112 |
| Stephen Cavoli | RSU | 11,588 | — | 386,112 |
| Cindy Lee | RSU | 3,090 | — | 102,959 |
Our primary objective with respect to executive compensation is to provide competitive compensation and benefits to attract, retain, motivate and reward the highest quality executive officers. We aim to establish compensation plans that align the performance of our executive officers with the Company’s objectives and the creation of long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 663,861,829 | 8,042,616 | 53,464 | 98.8% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 672,401,666 | 2,528,434 | 184,479 | 99.6% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 666,208,674 | 7,617,591 | 203,189 | 98.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | 661,957,509 | 16,468,327 | 80,370 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 689,275,292 | 2,698,398 | 553,399 | 99.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 693,250,696 | 15,361,747 | 93,644 | 97.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 98.8%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 99.6%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 98.84%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes have no effect on the proposal, and abstentions have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes have no effect on the proposal, and abstentions have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 54 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $16,727,125 |
| Median employee compensation | $310,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael T. ViolaNot independent · Board Chair · Risk | $295,000 | $150,000 | — | — | $0 | $445,000 |
| John D. NixonIndependent · Audit | 185,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 335,000 |
| William F. Cruger JrIndependent · Audit · Risk | 155,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 305,000 |
| Christopher C. QuickIndependent · Compensation | 145,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 295,000 |
| Joanne M. MinieriIndependent · Audit | 135,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Joseph J. Grano JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 135,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Virginia GambaleIndependent · Risk | 130,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 280,000 |
| David UrbanIndependent · Risk · Compensation | 130,000 | 150,000 | — | — | 0 | 280,000 |
| Vincent ViolaNot independent · Risk | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron SimonsEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Douglas A. CifuIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $225,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,310,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,200,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,510,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virtu Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Simons | $850,000 | $6,246,625 | $0 | $1,065,250 | $16,727,125 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Douglas Cifu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 27,279,619. Filing ↗machine: span 458812–458822 |
| 2 | Section 01, Aaron Simons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 16,727,125. Filing ↗machine: span 454007–454017 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephen Cavoli | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,621,841. Filing ↗machine: span 500570–500579 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brett Fairclough | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,606,750. Filing ↗machine: span 486707–486716 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Molluso | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,606,750. Filing ↗machine: span 472713–472722 |
| 6 | Section 01, Cindy Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,504,500. Filing ↗machine: span 514397–514406 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joseph Molluso PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 574091–574100 |
| 8 | Section 03, Aaron Simons PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 554313–554322 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brett Fairclough PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 588129–588138 |
| 10 | Section 03, Aaron Simons PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 560030–560039 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephen Cavoli PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 602190–602199 |
| 12 | Section 03, Douglas Cifu PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 630217–630226 |
| 13 | Section 03, Cindy Lee RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 616150–616159 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael T. Viola | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1182974–1182981 |
| 16 | Section 08, John D. Nixon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1172702–1172709 |
| 17 | Section 08, William F. Cruger Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1158986–1158993 |
| 18 | Section 08, Christopher C. Quick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1176122–1176129 |
| 19 | Section 08, Joanne M. Minieri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1169264–1169271 |
| 20 | Section 08, Joseph J. Grano Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1165847–1165854 |
| 21 | Section 08, Virginia Gambale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1162402–1162409 |
| 22 | Section 08, David Urban | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1179558–1179565 |
| 23 | Section 08, Vincent Viola | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Aaron Simons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Douglas A. Cifu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Virginia Gambale 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001298598-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Brett Fairclough 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001788170-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Brett Fairclough 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001788170-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Cindy Lee 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002033153-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Virginia Gambale 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001298598-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joseph Molluso 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001602472-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, David Urban 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001762220-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael T. Viola 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001573310-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Joanne M. Minieri 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001591493-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, John D. Nixon 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001641334-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, William F. Cruger Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001591033-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Joseph Molluso 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001602472-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Joseph Molluso 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001602472-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David Urban 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001762220-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Urban 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001762220-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Michael T. Viola 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001573310-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Michael T. Viola 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001573310-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, William F. Cruger Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001591033-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, William F. Cruger Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001591033-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Virginia Gambale 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001298598-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Virginia Gambale 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001298598-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Joseph J. Grano Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001304755-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Joseph J. Grano Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001304755-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Joseph J. Grano Jr 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001304755-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Joanne M. Minieri 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001591493-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Joanne M. Minieri 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001591493-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, John D. Nixon 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001641334-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, John D. Nixon 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001641334-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Christopher C. Quick 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001450111-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Christopher C. Quick 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001450111-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Christopher C. Quick 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001450111-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Cindy Lee 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0002033153-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Cindy Lee 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0002033153-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Cindy Lee 2026-08-01 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0002033153-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, John D. Nixon 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001641334-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Virginia Gambale 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001298598-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, John D. Nixon 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001641334-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Joseph J. Grano Jr 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001304755-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Aaron Simons 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0002080456-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Virtu Employee Holdco LLC 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001637470-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Barbara Finigan 2026-08-28 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0001507473-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072331 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.8% (votes for as printed: 663,861,829). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-03 | 0001592386-25-000091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.6% (votes for as printed: 672,401,666). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001592386-24-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.84% (votes for as printed: 666,208,674). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 78 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 79 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,310,000 + equity 1,200,000 + all other 0 = 2,510,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,510,000 |
| 80 | Virtu Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051774 | CEO total compensation as printed in Virtu Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,727,125. Filing ↗machine: span 454007–454017 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Virtu Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500