Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses VRSK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VRSK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Shavel | $1,000,000 | $0 | $8,800,086 | $2,199,881 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $40,880 | $13,540,847 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Elizabeth Mann | 650,000 | 0 | 2,560,282 | 639,993 | 934,000 | 0 | 23,576 | 4,807,851 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nick Daffan | 545,000 | 0 | 1,479,829 | 370,206 | 668,000 | 0 | 27,829 | 3,090,864 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Kathy Card Beckles | 540,000 | 0 | 1,280,032 | 319,997 | 551,000 | 3,927 | 32,083 | 2,727,039 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Sunita Holzer | 550,000 | 0 | 1,039,804 | 260,150 | 594,000 | 0 | 30,931 | 2,474,885 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Relations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Shavel | $13,540,847 | $12,074,727 | $10,366,566 | +1,466,120 |
| Elizabeth Mann | 4,807,851 | 4,508,871 | 3,782,496 | +298,980 |
| Nick Daffan | 3,090,864 | 3,103,868 | 3,268,031 | −13,004 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | 2,727,039 | 2,615,741 | 2,714,783 | +111,298 |
| Sunita Holzer | 2,474,885 | 2,426,988 | 2,600,052 | +47,897 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Mann | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-15 | D | 400 | $172 | $68,628 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Mann | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 400 | 159 | 63,688 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,335 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Dailey | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,335 | 81 | 188,972 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Therese M. Vaughan | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabra R. Purtill | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Olumide Soroye | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Hendrick | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 2,335 | 172 | 400,476 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Perry | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pradip K. Patiath | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly S. Stevenson | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,336 | 175 | 408,777 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,336 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Hansen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 2,336 | 81 | 189,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 6,765 | 178 | 1,201,667 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-02 | A | 6,765 | 81 | 547,491 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-02 | D | 6,765 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 4,671 | 182 | 851,103 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 4,671 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,671 | 81 | 378,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Mann | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 400 | 180 | 71,816 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sabra R. Purtill | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 163 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Perry | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Hendrick | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 146 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pradip K. Patiath | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 69 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel G. Liss | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 167 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Mann | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 400 | 192 | 76,844 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Shavel | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 2,500 | 220 | 550,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathy Card Beckles | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-07-31 | D | 2,020 | 195 | 394,890 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Shavel | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 36,979 | — | $2,199,881 |
| Sunita Holzer | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 4,373 | — | 260,150 |
| Nick Daffan | PSU | 2025-01-15 | 676 | 1,351 | — | 2,702 | 369,917 |
| Elizabeth Mann | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 10,758 | — | 639,993 |
| Nick Daffan | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 6,223 | — | 370,206 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 5,379 | — | 319,997 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | PSU | 2025-01-15 | 585 | 1,169 | — | 2,338 | 320,084 |
| Sunita Holzer | PSU | 2025-01-15 | 475 | 950 | — | 1,900 | 260,120 |
| Lee Shavel | PSU | 2025-01-15 | 4,018 | 8,035 | — | 16,070 | 2,200,063 |
| Elizabeth Mann | PSU | 2025-01-15 | 1,169 | 2,337 | — | 4,674 | 639,894 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Shavel | $0 | $2,200,063 | $2,199,881 | 50.0% |
| Sunita Holzer | 0 | 260,120 | 260,150 | 50.0% |
| Nick Daffan | 0 | 369,917 | 370,206 | 50.0% |
| Elizabeth Mann | 0 | 639,894 | 639,993 | 50.0% |
| Kathy Card Beckles | 0 | 320,084 | 319,997 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Daffan | RSU | 979 | — | $218,993 |
| Lee Shavel | Option | 3,459 | 170.72 | — |
| Lee Shavel | PSU | 10,430 | — | 2,332,975 |
| Lee Shavel | RSU | 4,023 | — | 899,905 |
| Elizabeth Mann | PSU | 2,819 | — | 630,470 |
| Sunita Holzer | RSU | 824 | — | 184,321 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | RSU | 379 | — | 84,779 |
| Sunita Holzer | RSU | 303 | — | 67,778 |
| Elizabeth Mann | Option | 10,758 | 273.81 | — |
| Lee Shavel | RSU | 831 | — | 185,886 |
| Lee Shavel | RSU | 8,035 | — | 1,797,349 |
| Nick Daffan | Option | 5,500 | 104 | — |
| Kathy Card Beckles | PSU | 1,553 | — | 347,279 |
| Elizabeth Mann | RSU | 2,338 | — | 522,987 |
| Nick Daffan | PSU | 2,537 | — | 567,502 |
| Lee Shavel | PSU | 10,717 | — | 2,397,286 |
| Elizabeth Mann | PSU | 3,384 | — | 756,967 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | RSU | 966 | — | 216,085 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | RSU | 816 | — | 182,531 |
| Elizabeth Mann | RSU | 1,088 | — | 243,375 |
| Nick Daffan | PSU | 2,087 | — | 466,841 |
| Nick Daffan | RSU | 1,173 | — | 262,388 |
| Sunita Holzer | Option | 4,373 | 1.26 | — |
| Nick Daffan | Option | 3,765 | 107.64 | — |
| Lee Shavel | Option | 26,689 | 236.77 | — |
| Lee Shavel | Option | 3,190 | 198.15 | — |
| Nick Daffan | Option | 6,223 | 273.81 | — |
| Kathy Card Beckles | Option | 5,379 | 273.81 | — |
| Sunita Holzer | Option | 3,653 | 236.77 | — |
| Sunita Holzer | Option | 1,424 | 198.15 | — |
| Lee Shavel | RSU | 679 | — | 151,886 |
| Lee Shavel | PSU | 10,671 | — | 2,386,996 |
| Sunita Holzer | PSU | 1,467 | — | 328,041 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | PSU | 1,721 | — | 384,859 |
| Elizabeth Mann | RSU | 1,901 | — | 425,235 |
| Nick Daffan | PSU | 1,795 | — | 401,412 |
| Sunita Holzer | PSU | 1,762 | — | 394,030 |
| Nick Daffan | RSU | 1,351 | — | 302,205 |
| Sunita Holzer | RSU | 680 | — | 152,109 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | RSU | 1,168 | — | 261,270 |
| Sunita Holzer | RSU | 948 | — | 212,058 |
| Elizabeth Mann | Option | 4,194 | 183.95 | — |
| Lee Shavel | Option | 15,517 | 183.95 | — |
| Nick Daffan | RSU | 445 | — | 99,542 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | Option | 3,146 | 183.95 | — |
| Nick Daffan | Option | 3,774 | 183.95 | — |
| Sunita Holzer | Option | 2,622 | 183.95 | — |
| Elizabeth Mann | Option | 8,431 | 236.77 | — |
| Nick Daffan | Option | 2,092 | 198.15 | — |
| Lee Shavel | Option | 36,979 | 273.81 | — |
| Nick Daffan | Option | 5,197 | 236.77 | — |
| Kathy Card Beckles | Option | 1,778 | 198.15 | — |
| Kathy Card Beckles | Option | 4,284 | 236.77 | — |
| Lee Shavel | RSU | 6,019 | — | 1,346,390 |
| Elizabeth Mann | PSU | 3,104 | — | 694,334 |
| Kathy Card Beckles | PSU | 2,114 | — | 472,881 |
We target total compensation in the median ranges of those pools and our design for variable compensation ensures that employee and shareholder outcomes are aligned.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 106,704,722 | 4,772,523 | 2,437,742 | 95.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 112,952,436 | 4,675,605 | 2,815,157 | 96.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 115,673,518 | 7,311,169 | 127,271 | 94.06% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 111,858,290 | 10,276,470 | 3,760,811 | 91.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 114,630,546 | 19,873,140 | 3,926,075 | 85.22% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 127,312,323 | 11,525,535 | 195,298 | 91.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 95.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 96.03%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 94.06%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes Required Proposals for Your Vote Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1 Electing eleven members of the board of directors Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Proposal 2 Approving the compensation of the company's named executive officers on an advisory, non-binding basis ("say-on-pay") Affirmative vote of a majority of shares present or repre sented by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Vote against No effect Proposal 3 Ratifying the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as independent auditor for 2025 Affirmative vote of a majority of shares present or repre sented by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Vote against None - Brokers have discretion to vote Proposal 4 Shareholder proposal to permit shareholder right to act by written consent Affirmative vote of a majority of shares present or repre sented by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Vote against No effect Votes Required to Elect Incumbent Directors In uncontested elections, each director will be elected by a majority of the votes cast, meaning that the number of shares voted "for" a director must exceed the number of shares voted "against" that director for the director to be elected.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes Required Proposals for Your Vote Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Electing Eleven Members of the Board of Directors Majority of votes cast No effect No”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 196 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,540,847 |
| Median employee compensation | $68,933 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce HansenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive (Chair) | $255,000 | $230,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $485,000 |
| Kathleen A. HogensonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 128,065 | 230,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 358,065 |
| Jeffrey DaileyIndependent · Talent Management and Compensation (Chair) · Risk · Executive | 125,000 | 230,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,000 |
| Olumide SoroyeIndependent · Finance and Investment (Chair) · Executive · Risk | 120,000 | 230,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,000 |
| Samuel G. LissIndependent · Governance, Corporate Sustainability and Nominating (Chair) · Audit | — | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,000 |
| Kimberly S. StevensonIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Executive · Governance, Corporate Sustainability and Nominating | 120,000 | 230,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350,000 |
| Gregory HendrickIndependent · Finance and Investment · Talent Management and Compensation | 42,000 | 293,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 335,000 |
| Therese M. VaughanIndependent · Governance, Corporate Sustainability and Nominating · Audit | 105,000 | 230,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 335,000 |
| Sabra R. PurtillIndependent · Audit · Finance and Investment · Newly elected | — | 294,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,355 |
| Christopher J. PerryIndependent · Finance and Investment · Newly elected | — | 294,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,355 |
| Lee M. ShavelEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Pradip K. PatiathIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 6x annual retainer ($630,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $895,065 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,611,710 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,506,775 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Verisk Analytics, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Verisk Analytics, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CoStar | 2025 | Andrew Florance | $1,000,000 | $28,318,400 | $3,425,382 | $3,000,000 | $36,431,936 |
| 2 | Fair Isaac | 2025 | William Lansing | 750,000 | 34,091,860 | 0 | 1,100,000 | 36,045,267 |
| 3 | MSCI | 2025 | Henry A. Fernandez | 1,000,000 | 4,380,024 | 25,220,304 | 1,346,950 | 33,320,590 |
| 4 | Nasdaq | 2025 | Adena Friedman | 1,359,616 | 17,491,321 | 0 | 6,086,509 | 25,014,550 |
| 5 | Equifax | 2025 | Mark Begor | 1,500,000 | 14,993,110 | 3,420,130 | 2,737,634 | 23,420,134 |
| 6 | Intercontinental Exchange | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 7 | Global Payments | 2025 | Cameron Bready | 1,050,000 | 12,129,964 | 4,002,022 | 2,903,553 | 20,307,392 |
| 8 | Gartner | 2025 | Eugene Hall | 985,185 | 11,619,477 | 4,979,932 | 1,483,655 | 19,226,580 |
| 9 | Moody's | 2025 | Robert Fauber | 1,100,000 | 11,359,903 | 2,840,080 | 2,226,000 | 18,082,565 |
| 10 | TransUnion | 2025 | Christopher Cartwright | 1,058,250 | 12,665,149 | — | 2,852,447 | 16,731,398 |
| 11 | Guidewire | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 12 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 2025 | Lee Shavel | 1,000,000 | 8,800,086 | 2,199,881 | 1,500,000 | 13,540,847 |
| 13 | S&P Global | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 14 | FactSet | 2025 | F. Philip Snow | 775,000 | 3,750,162 | 3,750,093 | 1,171,376 | 9,460,930 |
| 15 | Clarivate | 2025 | Matti Shem Tov | 900,000 | 6,399,514 | 0 | 918,000 | 8,350,984 |
| 16 | Jack Henry & Associates | 2025 | Gregory Adelson | 750,000 | 5,306,749 | 0 | 938,906 | 7,016,992 |
| — | Thomson Reuters | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verisk Analytics, Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituents | FW Cook |
| Clarivate | 102% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance |
| CoStar | 200% | RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Equifax | 152.1% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| FactSet | 101% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fair Isaac | 147% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Gartner | 119.6% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Exequity |
| Global Payments | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Guidewire | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Intercontinental Exchange | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Jack Henry & Associates | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Moody's | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| MSCI | 96.21% | PSO 70 · PSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR CAGR | Semler Brossy |
| Nasdaq | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| S&P Global | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| Thomson Reuters | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TransUnion | 154.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lee Shavel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463 |
| 2 | Section 01, Elizabeth Mann | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 4,807,851. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c28 · span 907592–907601 |
| 3 | Section 01, Nick Daffan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,090,864. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c28 · span 927888–927897 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kathy Card Beckles | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,727,039. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r15 · c29 · span 948081–948090 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sunita Holzer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,474,885. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c28 · span 968228–968237 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lee Shavel OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r4 · c43 · span 1019821–1019830 |
| 7 | Section 03, Sunita Holzer OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r28 · c43 · span 1154869–1154876 |
| 8 | Section 03, Nick Daffan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r17 · c31 · span 1091895–1091900 |
| 9 | Section 03, Elizabeth Mann OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r10 · c43 · span 1053599–1053606 |
| 10 | Section 03, Nick Daffan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r16 · c43 · span 1087356–1087363 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kathy Card Beckles OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r22 · c43 · span 1121116–1121123 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kathy Card Beckles PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r26 · c23 · span 1143832–1143837 |
| 13 | Section 03, Sunita Holzer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r32 · c23 · span 1177520–1177523 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lee Shavel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r5 · c31 · span 1024362–1024367 |
| 15 | Section 03, Elizabeth Mann PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t170 · r14 · c23 · span 1076321–1076326 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 196 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t195 · span 1548041–1548135 |
| 17 | Section 08, Bruce Hansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 485,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r6 · c11 · span 531826–531833 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kathleen A. Hogenson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,065. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r10 · c11 · span 536425–536432 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jeffrey Dailey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c11 · span 529532–529539 |
| 20 | Section 08, Olumide Soroye | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r18 · c11 · span 545737–545744 |
| 21 | Section 08, Samuel G. Liss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r12 · c7 · span 538252–538259 |
| 22 | Section 08, Kimberly S. Stevenson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r20 · c11 · span 548040–548047 |
| 23 | Section 08, Gregory Hendrick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r8 · c11 · span 534123–534130 |
| 24 | Section 08, Therese M. Vaughan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r22 · c11 · span 550869–550876 |
| 25 | Section 08, Sabra R. Purtill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,355. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r16 · c7 · span 542934–542941 |
| 26 | Section 08, Christopher J. Perry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,355. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r14 · c7 · span 540595–540602 |
| 27 | Section 08, Lee M. Shavel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Pradip K. Patiath | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Elizabeth Mann 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Elizabeth Mann 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001193125-26-226977 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239810 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Jeffrey Dailey 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239804 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239810 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Therese M. Vaughan 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sabra R. Purtill 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239744 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Olumide Soroye 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239791 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Gregory Hendrick 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239750 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239773 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239810 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Christopher J. Perry 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239758 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Pradip K. Patiath 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239820 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239810 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Kimberly S. Stevenson 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-239800 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Bruce Hansen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001193125-26-257474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261731 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261731 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001193125-26-261731 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Elizabeth Mann 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001193125-26-272607 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Sabra R. Purtill 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Christopher J. Perry 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298568 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gregory Hendrick 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298564 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Pradip K. Patiath 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298561 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Samuel G. Liss 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001193125-26-298556 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Elizabeth Mann 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-15 | 0001193125-26-304801 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Lee Shavel 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328459 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Kathy Card Beckles 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-328574 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001193125-26-234734 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.72% (votes for as printed: 106,704,722). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0001193125-25-127567 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.03% (votes for as printed: 112,952,436). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001193125-24-141725 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.06% (votes for as printed: 115,673,518). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 895,065 + equity 2,611,710 + all other 0 = 3,506,775, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,506,775 |
| 68 | CoStar, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197205 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar's own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613 |
| 69 | Fair Isaac, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001193125-26-024403 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666 |
| 70 | MSCI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001408198-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI's own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858 |
| 71 | Nasdaq, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq's own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897 |
| 72 | Equifax, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax's own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001 |
| 73 | Intercontinental Exchange, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134700 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange's own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972 |
| 74 | Global Payments, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments's own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Gartner, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000749251-26-000159 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner's own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407 |
| 76 | Moody's, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 77 | TransUnion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121876 | CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187 |
| 78 | Guidewire, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 79 | Verisk Analytics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-141398 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463 |
| 80 | S&P Global, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global's own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 81 | FactSet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-27 | 0001628280-25-046442 | CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792 |
| 82 | Clarivate, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001764046-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clarivate's own proxy. As printed: 8,350,984. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r3 · c12 · span 1608280–1608289 |
| 83 | Jack Henry & Associates, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000779152-25-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack Henry & Associates's own proxy. As printed: 7,016,992. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 564431–564440 |
| 84 | Section 10a, Moody's reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody's names Verisk Analytics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, S&P Global reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Verisk Analytics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Clarivate reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001764046-26-000046 | Clarivate names Verisk Analytics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Guidewire reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Verisk Analytics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Gartner reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000749251-26-000159 | Gartner's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Verisk Analytics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, MSCI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001408198-26-000023 | MSCI names Verisk Analytics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, CoStar reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197205 | CoStar names Verisk Analytics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-24-073865 | TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Verisk Analytics, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Global Payments reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-023451 | Global Payments names Verisk Analytics, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |