Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

CLARIVATE PLC (CLVT)

CEO Matti Shem Tov was paid $8,350,984 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 72.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 6th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001764046-26-000046 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,350,984 ↑
Matti Shem Tov total, FY2025
6th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
180:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.1%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Matti Shem Tov (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,350,984 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001764046-26-000046, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CLVT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Matti Shem Tov$900,000$0$6,399,514$0$918,000$0$133,470$8,350,984
Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Collins750,00002,666,4610765,000014,2644,195,725
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Gordon Samson600,00003,424,38700060,2054,084,592
Former President, Intellectual Property
Melanie Margolin136,98601,757,8450136,98601,936,7973,968,614
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative and Legal Officer
Bar Veinstein600,00002,133,1650654,000085,4183,472,583
President, Academia & Government
Henry Levy600,00002,133,1650648,000014,2643,395,429
President, Life Sciences & Healthcare
Maroun Mourad189,04102,249,9990160,68506,5502,606,275
President, Intellectual Property

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Matti Shem Tov$8,350,984$4,844,251$4,735,536↑ +3,506,733
Jonathan Collins4,195,7255,898,5684,737,596↓ −1,702,843
Gordon Samson4,084,5924,167,7853,853,568↓ −83,193
Melanie Margolin3,968,614———
Bar Veinstein3,472,5834,196,9779,099,283↓ −724,394
Henry Levy3,395,4294,121,6915,037,070↓ −726,262
Maroun Mourad2,606,275———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CLARIVATE PLC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CLVT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CLARIVATE PLC Peer Teardown Report

$8,350,984 Matti Shem Tov total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001764046-26-000046 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CLVT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CLVTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CLVT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CLVT
5 companies name CLVT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CLVT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CLVT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the CLARIVATE PLC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Bar VeinsteinPresident$3,472,583
Jonathan CollinsCFO$4,195,725
Maroun MouradPresident$2,606,275
Matti Shem TovCEO$8,350,984
Melanie MargolinEVP$3,968,614
Gordon SamsonExecutive$4,084,592
Henry LevyPresident$3,395,429
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adam T. LevynIndependent Director—
Andrew SnyderChair of the Board$370,000
Anthony MunkIndependent Director—
Jane Okun BombaIndependent Director$280,000
Kenneth CornickIndependent Director$168,848
Michael AngelakisIndependent Director$29,890
Richard W. RoedelFormer director (through FY2025)—
Saurabh SahaIndependent Director$250,000
Suzanne HeywoodIndependent Director$250,000
Usama N. CortasIndependent Director—
Valeria AlberolaIndependent Director$280,000
Wendell PritchettIndependent Director$270,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Henry LevyPresident, LS&H2026-05-01D19,893$3$55,501CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne HeywoodDirector2026-05-13D19,690248,044CommonForm 4 ↗
Saurabh SahaDirector2026-05-13D8,178219,954CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendell PritchettDirector2026-05-13D3,36728,215CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-05-13D2,84126,932CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-05-13D5,990214,616CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane Okun BombaDirector2026-05-13D2,85126,956CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-05-14A62,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane Okun BombaDirector2026-05-14A62,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Wendell PritchettDirector2026-05-14A62,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne HeywoodDirector2026-05-14A62,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Saurabh SahaDirector2026-05-14A62,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-05-14A62,26400CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon WebsterPresident, IP2026-06-15A396,82500CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-06-30A13,310228,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-06-30D1,51323,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane Okun BombaDirector2026-06-30A13,310228,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-06-30D2,66225,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane Okun BombaDirector2026-06-30D3862834CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-06-30A23,726251,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-08-03D176,6742342,748Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-08-03D310,7022602,762Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-08-03D2,002,24223,884,349Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-08-06A650,00021,209,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-08-07A250,0002462,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Shem Tov Matitiahu S.Director2026-08-13D47,633293,361CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew J. LisowskiSenior VP, CAO2026-08-15A67,35700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. EastonExecutive Vice President/CFO2026-08-15A194,30000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-09-30D3,44425,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth CornickDirector2026-09-30A17,215228,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane Okun BombaDirector2026-09-30A17,215228,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Jane Okun BombaDirector2026-09-30D1812302CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-09-30D1,01221,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew SnyderDirector2026-09-30A30,688251,249CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry LevyPresident, LS&H2026-10-06D263,5761387,457CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Bar VeinsteinPSU2025-03-1596,852242,130—484,260$1,133,168
Henry LevyPSU2025-03-1596,852242,130—484,2601,133,168
Bar VeinsteinRSU2025-03-15——242,130—999,997
Henry LevyRSU2025-03-15——242,130—999,997
Matti Shem TovRSU2025-03-15——726,392—2,999,999
Jonathan GearRSU2024-03-15——265,580—1,874,995
Melanie MargolinPSU2025-01-18————1,757,845
Jonathan GearPSU2024-03-15318,696796,742—1,593,4846,286,294
Jonathan GearRSU2024-08-01——31—7,403,296
Maroun MouradRSU2025-09-15——539,568—2,249,999
Jonathan CollinsPSU2025-03-15121,065302,663—605,3261,416,463
Matti Shem TovPSU2025-03-15290,556726,392—1,452,7843,399,515
Jonathan CollinsRSU2025-03-15——302,663—1,249,998
Gordon SamsonPSU2025-07-25————1,291,222
Gordon SamsonRSU2025-03-15——242,130—999,997
Gordon SamsonPSU2025-03-1596,852242,130—484,2601,133,168
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Bar Veinstein$999,997$1,133,168$053.1%
Henry Levy999,9971,133,168053.1%
Matti Shem Tov2,999,9993,399,515053.1%
Jonathan Gear9,278,2916,286,294040.4%
Melanie Margolin01,757,8450100.0%
Maroun Mourad2,249,999000.0%
Jonathan Collins1,249,9981,416,463053.1%
Gordon Samson999,9972,424,390070.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Henry LevyRSU94,429—$315,393
Jonathan CollinsPSU302,663—1,010,894
Jonathan CollinsRSU302,663—1,010,894
Matti Shem TovRSU188,172—628,494
Jonathan CollinsPSU177,053—591,357
Bar VeinsteinRSU94,429—315,393
Jonathan CollinsPSU72,059—240,677
Henry LevyPSU141,643—473,088
Bar VeinsteinPSU210,695—703,721
Henry LevyRSU242,130—808,714
Henry LevyPSU242,130—808,714
Bar VeinsteinPSU242,130—808,714
Bar VeinsteinRSU242,130—808,714
Matti Shem TovPSU282,258—942,742
Bar VeinsteinPSU141,643—473,088
Henry LevyPSU119,992—400,773
Jonathan CollinsRSU118,036—394,240
Maroun MouradPSU539,568—1,802,157
Matti Shem TovPSU726,392—2,426,149
Matti Shem TovRSU726,392—2,426,149
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our goal is to provide an executive compensation program that reinforces a pay-for-performance culture, serving the interests of our shareholders while supporting our mission, vision, and values. We believe that attracting and retaining superior talent and rewarding performance are key to delivering long-term shareholder returns, and that a competitive compensation program is critical to that end. Therefore, we strive to provide a competitive compensation package to our executives that is heavily weighted toward performance-based pay elements that align the interests of our executives with those of Clarivate shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-14492,350,99636,480,04031,61593.1%Passed
20252025-05-07619,205,0758,950,33110,853,99198.58%Passed
20242024-05-07582,480,1484,825,077338,66299.18%Passed
20222022-05-05580,468,95217,956,2897,472,38097%Passed
20212021-05-06544,757,60937,715,8971,041,31193.52%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1493.1%a
20252025-05-0798.58%b
20242024-05-0799.18%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you indicate an abstention as your voting preference, your shares will be counted toward a quorum, but they will not be voted on any given proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a broker, bank, or other nominee holds your shares, please contact your broker, bank, or other nominee directly if you have questions about delivery of materials, require additional copies of the Proxy Materials, or wish to receive multiple copies of the Proxy Materials, which would require you to state that you do not If you indicate an abstention as your voting preference, your shares will be counted toward a quorum, but they will not be voted on any given proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal ​ ​ Vote required ​ ​ Voting options ​ ​ Impact of "abstain" or broker non- votes ​ ​ Broker discretionary voting allowed ​ Proposal 1 Election of Directors ​ ​ a simple majority of the votes cast by, or on behalf of, the shareholders entitled to vote in person or represented by proxy ​ ​ "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" ​ ​ None (1) ​ ​ No (2) ​ Proposal 2 Advisory approval of executive compensation or "say on pay" ​ ​ a simple majority of the votes cast by, or on behalf of, the shareholders entitled to vote in person or represented by proxy ​ ​ "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" ​ ​ None (1) ​ ​ No (2) ​ Proposal 3 Ratification of appointment of independent registered public accountants ​ ​ a simple majority of the votes cast by, or on behalf of, the shareholders entitled to vote in person or represented by proxy ​ ​ "FOR" "AGAINST" "ABSTAIN" ​ ​ None (1) ​ ​ Yes (3) ​ ​ (1) A vote marked as an "Abstention" or a broker non-vote is not considered a vote cast and will, therefore, not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)180 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,350,984
Median employee compensation$46,275
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrew SnyderIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating & Governance · Finance$205,000$165,000$0$0$0$370,000
Jane Okun BombaIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation (Chair) · Audit115,000165,000000280,000
Valeria AlberolaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance115,000165,000000280,000
Wendell PritchettIndependent · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Human Resources & Compensation105,000165,000000270,000
Suzanne HeywoodIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Finance · Newly elected85,000165,000000250,000
Saurabh SahaIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation85,000165,000000250,000
Kenneth CornickIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected37,649131,199000168,848
Michael AngelakisIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service29,890000029,890
Matti Shem TovEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
Usama N. CortasIndependent · Nominating & Governance · Finance (Chair)000000
Adam T. LevynIndependent · Human Resources & Compensation000000
Anthony MunkIndependent · Audit · Finance000000
Richard W. RoedelDeparted during FY——000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 30,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5 times annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$777,539
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,121,199
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,898,738

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CLARIVATE PLC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CLARIVATE PLC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing$750,000$34,091,860$0$1,100,000$36,045,267
2MSCI Inc.2025Henry A. Fernandez1,000,0004,380,02425,220,3041,346,95033,320,590
3SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
4Equifax, Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
5Gartner, Inc.2025Eugene Hall985,18511,619,4774,979,9321,483,65519,226,580
6Moody's Corporation2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
7TransUnion2025Christopher Cartwright1,058,25012,665,14902,852,44716,731,398
8ExlService Holdings, Inc.2025Rohit Kapoor885,20513,811,88801,410,75016,201,761
9Teradata Corporation2025Stephen McMillan822,61614,031,47801,035,00016,062,525
10ACI Worldwide, Inc.2025Thomas Warsop III750,00013,204,02701,018,87514,999,961
11Verisk Analytics, Inc.2025Lee Shavel1,000,0008,800,0862,199,8811,500,00013,540,847
12Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.2023Anthony Jabbour250,00010,000,0080600,00011,303,648
13FactSet Research Systems Inc.2025F. Philip Snow775,0003,750,1623,750,0931,171,3769,460,930
14Morningstar, Inc.2025Kunal Kapoor650,0006,251,74302,150,5779,070,695
15Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.2026Gregory Adelson762,5006,367,59501,267,1258,413,970
16CLARIVATE PLC2025Matti Shem Tov900,0006,399,5140918,0008,350,984
17Envestnet, Inc.2023William Crager650,0003,520,568004,880,843
—ICON plc——————not in coverage universe
—Thomson Reuters Corporation——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CLARIVATE PLC102%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance
ACI Worldwide, Inc.135.85%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMercer
Envestnet, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Equifax, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
ExlService Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient
FactSet Research Systems Inc.101%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Gartner, Inc.119.6%PSU 70 · Options 30NoExequity
ICON plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.130.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Moody's Corporation101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
Morningstar, Inc.111.4%MSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance LLC
MSCI Inc.96.21%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSR CAGRSemler Brossy
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
Teradata Corporation100%not disclosedNoAon
Thomson Reuters Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
TransUnion154.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Verisk Analytics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituentsFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CLARIVATE PLC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Matti Shem Tov (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CLARIVATE PLC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,350,984.
How does CLARIVATE PLC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Matti Shem Tov's total compensation ranked at the 6th percentile of CLARIVATE PLC's disclosed peer group.
What is CLARIVATE PLC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CLARIVATE PLC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 180:1.
How did shareholders vote on CLARIVATE PLC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.1% of shareholders supported CLARIVATE PLC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CLARIVATE PLC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CLARIVATE PLC reported total board compensation of $1,898,738 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Matti Shem TovDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,350,984. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r3 · c12 · span 1608280–1608289
2Section 01, Jonathan CollinsDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,195,725. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r6 · c12 · span 1617990–1617999
3Section 01, Gordon SamsonDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,084,592. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r20 · c12 · span 1666349–1666358
4Section 01, Melanie MargolinDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,968,614. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r24 · c12 · span 1680785–1680794
5Section 01, Bar VeinsteinDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,472,583. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r10 · c12 · span 1632408–1632417
6Section 01, Henry LevyDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,395,429. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r14 · c12 · span 1646599–1646608
7Section 01, Maroun MouradDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,606,275. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r18 · c12 · span 1660895–1660904
8Section 03, Bar Veinstein PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r11 · c19 · span 1755655–1755664
9Section 03, Henry Levy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r7 · c15 · span 1515947–1515956
10Section 03, Bar Veinstein RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r12 · c19 · span 1759660–1759667
11Section 03, Henry Levy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r7 · c7 · span 1514215–1514222
12Section 03, Matti Shem Tov RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r6 · c19 · span 1733851–1733860
13Section 03, Jonathan Gear RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
14Section 03, Melanie Margolin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r23 · c19 · span 1805073–1805082
15Section 03, Jonathan Gear PSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
16Section 03, Jonathan Gear RSUDEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
17Section 03, Maroun Mourad RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r17 · c19 · span 1780687–1780696
18Section 03, Jonathan Collins PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r8 · c19 · span 1742849–1742858
19Section 03, Matti Shem Tov PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c19 · span 1729850–1729859
20Section 03, Jonathan Collins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r9 · c19 · span 1746850–1746859
21Section 03, Gordon Samson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r21 · c19 · span 1797130–1797139
22Section 03, Gordon Samson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r9 · c7 · span 1522778–1522785
23Section 03, Gordon Samson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r9 · c15 · span 1524508–1524517
24Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 180 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2127246–2127251
25Section 08, Andrew SnyderDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r2 · c6 · span 836211–836924
26Section 08, Jane Okun BombaDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r5 · c6 · span 845790–846502
27Section 08, Valeria AlberolaDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: span 838633–839347
28Section 08, Wendell PritchettDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r11 · c6 · span 864964–865679
29Section 08, Suzanne HeywoodDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 854531–855247
30Section 08, Saurabh SahaDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r12 · c6 · span 868004–868718
31Section 08, Kenneth CornickDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,848. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r6 · c6 · span 849056–849771
32Section 08, Michael AngelakisDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 29,890. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Matti Shem TovDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Usama N. CortasDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Adam T. LevynDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Anthony MunkDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
37Section 08, Richard W. RoedelDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Henry Levy 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001764046-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Suzanne Heywood 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Saurabh Saha 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Wendell Pritchett 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jane Okun Bomba 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Jane Okun Bomba 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Wendell Pritchett 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Suzanne Heywood 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Saurabh Saha 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001764046-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Simon Webster 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001764046-26-000079Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001764046-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001764046-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jane Okun Bomba 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001764046-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001764046-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jane Okun Bomba 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001764046-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001764046-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001764046-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001764046-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001764046-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-100001764046-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001764046-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Shem Tov Matitiahu S. 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001764046-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Matthew J. Lisowski 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001764046-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael M. Easton 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001764046-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001764046-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Kenneth Cornick 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001764046-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Jane Okun Bomba 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001764046-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Jane Okun Bomba 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001764046-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001764046-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Andrew Snyder 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001764046-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Henry Levy 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001764046-26-000119Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-180001764046-26-000073Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.1% (votes for as printed: 492,350,996). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-120001104659-25-047349Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.58% (votes for as printed: 619,205,075). Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001104659-24-059939Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.18% (votes for as printed: 582,480,148). Filing ↗
76Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
77Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
78Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 777,539 + equity 1,121,199 + all other 0 = 1,898,738, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,898,738
79Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
80MSCI Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858
81SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
82Equifax, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
83Gartner, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
84Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
85TransUnion, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121876CEO total compensation as printed in TransUnion's own proxy. As printed: 16,731,398. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 858177–858187
86ExlService Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-181891CEO total compensation as printed in ExlService Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,201,761. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c53 · span 797395–797405
87Teradata Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000816761-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 998860–998870
88ACI Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162572CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094
89Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141398CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463
90Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001104659-24-051611CEO total compensation as printed in Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,303,648. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c34 · span 1013399–1013409
91FactSet Research Systems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001628280-25-046442CEO total compensation as printed in FactSet Research Systems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,460,930. Filing ↗machine: span 790783–790792
92Morningstar, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129081CEO total compensation as printed in Morningstar, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,070,695. Filing ↗machine: span 881694–881703
93Jack Henry & Associates, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020000779152-26-000088CEO total compensation as printed in Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,413,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 559061–559070
94CLARIVATE PLC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001764046-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in CLARIVATE PLC's own proxy. As printed: 8,350,984. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r3 · c12 · span 1608280–1608289
95Envestnet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001104659-24-044267CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954
96Section 10a, Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-051611Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Envestnet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-044267Envestnet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Gartner, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000749251-26-000159Gartner, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, ExlService Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-181891ExlService Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, MSCI Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001408198-26-000023MSCI Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Teradata Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000816761-26-000011Teradata Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, TransUnion reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-060241TransUnion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141398Verisk Analytics, Inc. names CLARIVATE PLC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000779152-26-000088Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001059556-26-000019Moody's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CLARIVATE PLC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CLARIVATE PLC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CLVT Peer Teardown Report