Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Moodys (MCO)

CEO Robert Fauber was paid $18,082,565 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 6.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 14th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001059556-26-000019 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,082,565 ↑
Robert Fauber total, FY2025
14th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
146:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.18%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Robert Fauber (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $18,082,565 (base salary $1,100,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001059556-26-000019, filed 2026-03-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MCO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robert Fauber$1,100,000$0$11,359,903$2,840,080$2,226,000$514,370$42,212$18,082,565
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael West750,00002,800,074700,0311,296,2030253,4685,799,776
President of Moody's Ratings
Noémie Heuland750,00002,839,591710,0201,050,000094,5005,444,111
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Tulenko505,76902,800,074700,0310558,729855,6765,420,280
Former President of Moody's Analytics
Richard Steele570,00001,439,554359,923607,326167,93628,4873,173,226
Senior Vice President and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robert Fauber$18,082,565$16,966,442$14,387,659↑ +1,116,123
Michael West5,799,77611,405,8064,057,301↓ −5,606,030
Noémie Heuland5,444,1114,046,465—↑ +1,397,646
Stephen Tulenko5,420,28015,654,6194,321,206↓ −10,234,339
Richard Steele3,173,2262,702,2361,409,163↑ +470,990

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Moodys's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MCO
14 companies name MCO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MCO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Richard SteeleGeneral Counsel$3,173,226
Robert FauberCEO$18,082,565
Michael WestPresident$5,799,776
Noémie HeulandCFO$5,444,111
Stephen TulenkoPresident$5,420,280
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bruce Van SaunIndependent Director$339,810
Jorge A. BermudezIndependent Director$369,810
Jose M. MinayaIndependent Director$339,810
Kathryn M. HillFormer director (through FY2025)$470,192
Leslie F. SeidmanIndependent Director$369,810
Lisa P. SawickiIndependent Director—
Lloyd W. Howell JrFormer director (through FY2025)$332,310
Sumit DhawanIndependent Director$279,973
Thérèse EsperdyIndependent Director$354,810
Vincent A. ForlenzaChair of the Board$490,207
Zig SerafinIndependent Director$339,810
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Noémie HeulandSVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-03-04D100$466$46,587CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael WestPresident, Moody's Investors2026-03-04D4,2504742,013,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. PhillipsChief Acctg Off & Controller2026-03-04D333.12473157,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Thérèse EsperdyDirector2026-03-13A15.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-03-13A1.4800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-03-13A2000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-13—5—~2,1732 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-03-13A10.3600CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-03-13A1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-03-13A18.6900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-03-13A800CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-03-13A5.8400CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-03-13A22.0700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa P. SawickiDirector2026-03-16A52800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—1,167——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-04-01D3443814,884CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-04-01A93.3943940,977Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-04-01D12443854,283CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D592438259,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D575438251,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D300438131,331CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-01—1,167——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-05-01D15846673,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01D300466139,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01D1,167466544,277CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-01—1,167——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01D1,167454529,433CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01D300454136,101CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-06-01D15845471,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-06-05A16.5500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-06-05A6.6300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-06-05A1.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-06-05A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-06-05A2.3100CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-06-05A1600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa P. SawickiDirector2026-06-05A1.2100CommonForm 4 ↗
Thérèse EsperdyDirector2026-06-05A11.9100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-05—5—~2,2852 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-06-05A14.5900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-06-05A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—1,167——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Christina KosmowskiCEO, Moody's Analytics2026-07-01A21,54200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-07-01A87.5646841,013Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-07-01D15745571,512CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01D300455136,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01D1,167455531,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03D300484145,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-03—1,167——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03D1,167484565,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-01—1,167——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01D300502150,567CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01D1,167502585,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-09-04A1600CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-09-04A2.1200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa P. SawickiDirector2026-09-04A1.1100CommonForm 4 ↗
Thérèse EsperdyDirector2026-09-04A10.9300CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-04—5—~2,3852 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-09-04A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-09-04A1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-09-04A15.1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-09-04A13.3800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-09-04A6.0800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-09-04A1.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-10-01A91.5444740,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-01—623——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01D623455283,465CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01A57216895,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01A511135,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01D300455136,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. PhillipsChief Acctg Off & Controller2026-10-01D21.364519,629CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 92 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Noémie HeulandSVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-03-04D100$466$46,587CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael WestPresident, Moody's Investors2026-03-04D4,2504742,013,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. PhillipsChief Acctg Off & Controller2026-03-04D333.12473157,437CommonForm 4 ↗
Thérèse EsperdyDirector2026-03-13A15.8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-03-13A1.4800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-03-13A2000CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-03-13A1.56430672Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-03-13A10.3600CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-03-13A1700CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-03-13A18.6900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-03-13A800CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-03-13A5.8400CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-03-13A22.0700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-03-13A3.494301,501Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa P. SawickiDirector2026-03-16A52800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D59200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-04-01D3443814,884CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-04-01A93.3943940,977Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-04-01D12443854,283CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D57500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D592438259,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D575438251,718CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-04-01D300438131,331CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01D59200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-05-01D15846673,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01D300466139,917CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01D57500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-05-01D1,167466544,277CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01D59200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01D1,167454529,433CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01D300454136,101CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-06-01D15845471,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-06-01D57500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-06-05A16.5500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-06-05A6.6300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-06-05A1.4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-06-05A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-06-05A2.3100CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-06-05A1600CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa P. SawickiDirector2026-06-05A1.2100CommonForm 4 ↗
Thérèse EsperdyDirector2026-06-05A11.9100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-06-05A3.564511,608Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-06-05A1.5451677Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-06-05A14.5900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-06-05A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01D59200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christina KosmowskiCEO, Moody's Analytics2026-07-01A21,54200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-07-01A87.5646841,013Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard SteeleSVP - General Counsel2026-07-01D15745571,512CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01D57500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01D300455136,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-07-01D1,167455531,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03D300484145,290CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03D57500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03D1,167484565,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-08-03D59200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01D57500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01D300502150,567CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01D59200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01D1,167502585,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01A59211367,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-09-01A57516896,313CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-09-04A1600CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-09-04A2.1200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa P. SawickiDirector2026-09-04A1.1100CommonForm 4 ↗
Thérèse EsperdyDirector2026-09-04A10.9300CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-09-04A1.38494681Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-09-04A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Leslie F. SeidmanDirector2026-09-04A1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent A. ForlenzaDirector2026-09-04A15.1900CommonForm 4 ↗
Bruce Van SaunDirector2026-09-04A13.3800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-09-04A3.454941,705Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-09-04A6.0800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jorge A. BermudezDirector2026-09-04A1.300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose M. MinayaDirector2026-10-01A91.5444740,952Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01D57200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01D5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01D623455283,465CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01A57216895,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01A511135,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert FauberDirector2026-10-01D300455136,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason D. PhillipsChief Acctg Off & Controller2026-10-01D21.364519,629CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Richard SteeleOPTION2025-02-20——2,198—$359,923
Michael WestOPTION2025-02-20——4,275—700,031
Stephen TulenkoOPTION2025-02-20——4,275—700,031
Michael WestPSU2025-02-201,0234,092—8,1842,100,055
Richard SteelePSU2025-02-205262,104—4,2081,079,794
Robert FauberPSU2025-02-204,15016,601—33,2028,519,799
Stephen TulenkoPSU2025-02-201,0234,092—8,1842,100,055
Michael WestRSU2025-02-20——1,364—700,018
Stephen TulenkoRSU2025-02-20——1,364—700,018
Richard SteeleRSU2025-02-20——701—359,760
Noémie HeulandOPTION2025-02-20——4,336—710,020
Noémie HeulandRSU2025-02-20——1,383—709,769
Noémie HeulandPSU2025-02-201,0384,150—8,3002,129,822
Robert FauberRSU2025-02-20——5,534—2,840,104
Robert FauberOPTION2025-02-20——17,344—2,840,080
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Richard Steele$359,760$1,079,794$359,92360.0%
Michael West700,0182,100,055700,03160.0%
Stephen Tulenko700,0182,100,055700,03160.0%
Robert Fauber2,840,1048,519,7992,840,08060.0%
Noémie Heuland709,7692,129,822710,02060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen TulenkoPSU15,058—$7,692,379
Richard SteeleOption179325.99—
Robert FauberRSU35,556—18,163,783
Robert FauberPSU33,202—16,961,242
Michael WestPSU11,703—5,978,273
Robert FauberPSU40,950—20,919,308
Michael WestPSU11,286—5,765,453
Noémie HeulandPSU8,300—4,240,055
Michael WestRSU8,184—4,180,796
Michael WestRSU7,272—3,714,901
Stephen TulenkoRSU6,763—3,454,879
Michael WestOption1,070325.99—
Stephen TulenkoPSU6,292—3,214,268
Richard SteelePSU3,870—1,976,990
Noémie HeulandPSU6,128—3,130,489
Robert FauberRSU5,534—2,827,044
Robert FauberRSU5,119—2,615,041
Michael WestRSU1,364—696,799
Richard SteelePSU4,208—2,149,657
Robert FauberRSU3,725—1,902,916
Michael WestRSU1,411—720,809
Noémie HeulandRSU1,383—706,506
Michael WestOption4,390372.16—
Robert FauberRSU1,381—705,484
Richard SteeleRSU701—358,106
Richard SteeleRSU969—495,014
Noémie HeulandRSU765—390,800
Michael WestRSU762—389,268
Richard SteeleRSU484—247,251
Richard SteeleRSU102—52,107
Richard SteeleRSU339—173,178
Michael WestRSU276—140,995
Robert FauberOption5,348325.99—
Richard SteeleOption317295.33—
Robert FauberOption11,620295.33—
Robert FauberOption15,930372.16—
Noémie HeulandOption2,349391.67—
Richard SteeleOption1,506372.16—
Michael WestOption2,377295.33—
Michael WestOption13,640372.16—
Stephen TulenkoOption1,189325.99—
Stephen TulenkoOption2,483295.33—
Stephen TulenkoOption27,279372.16—
Stephen TulenkoOption4,390372.16—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Moody's executive compensation programs are designed to foster and maintain a strong, capable, experienced and motivated executive team with the ability to manage the business during challenging times and to evolve as market practices warrant by aligning compensation with business performance and the interests of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-14144,903,3625,098,773653,16696.18%Passed
20252025-04-15132,883,29519,294,060538,71887.01%Passed
20242024-04-16142,085,42910,576,9451,101,01893.07%Passed
20232023-04-18147,699,1099,522,4382,730,50692.34%Passed
20222022-04-26149,517,2316,837,8952,432,17294.16%Passed
20212021-04-20148,389,98312,183,463493,12992.13%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1496.18%a
20252025-04-1587.01%b
20242024-04-1693.07%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a stockholder abstains from voting or directs the stockholder's proxy to abstain from voting on this matter, the abstention has the same effect as a vote against the matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If a stockholder abstains from voting or directs the stockholder's proxy to abstain from voting on this matter, the abstention has the same effect as a vote against the matter.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)146 : 1
CEO total compensation$18,082,565
Median employee compensation$123,561
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Vincent A. ForlenzaIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Executive (Chair)$185,000$305,207$0—$0$490,207
Kathryn M. HillIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY60,000410,1920—0470,192
Jorge A. BermudezIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Executive150,000219,8100—0369,810
Leslie F. SeidmanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Executive150,000219,8100—0369,810
Thérèse EsperdyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair) · Executive135,000219,8100—0354,810
Zig SerafinIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation120,000219,8100—0339,810
Bruce Van SaunIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation120,000219,8100—0339,810
Jose M. MinayaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance120,000219,8100—0339,810
Lloyd W. Howell JrIndependent · Departed during FY112,500219,8100—0332,310
Sumit DhawanIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Newly elected60,000219,9730—0279,973
Robert FauberEmployee director · Executive—————0
Lisa P. SawickiIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$220,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 30,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guidelineMoody’s directors are subject to stock holdings requirements (a multiple of the cash retainer), which are described below under "Stock Ownership Guidelines For Non-Employee Directors".
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,212,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,474,042
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,686,542

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Moodys names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Moodys.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv Inc.2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
3MSCI Inc.2025Henry A. Fernandez1,000,0004,380,02425,220,3041,346,95033,320,590
4Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.2025John Doyle1,500,0009,209,4698,375,0205,550,00025,051,051
5Nasdaq, Inc.2025Adena Friedman1,359,61617,491,32106,086,50925,014,550
6Equifax Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
7CME Group Inc.2025Terrence Duffy2,000,00013,319,86007,128,83123,394,854
8Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
9Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.2025Jeffrey Sprecher1,395,83316,666,55304,050,00022,133,386
10Global Payments Inc.2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
11Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
12Gartner Inc.2025Eugene Hall985,18511,619,4774,979,9321,483,65519,226,580
13Moodys2025Robert Fauber1,100,00011,359,9032,840,0802,226,00018,082,565
14Verisk Analytics, Inc.2025Lee Shavel1,000,0008,800,0862,199,8811,500,00013,540,847
15S&P Global Inc.2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
—Thomson Reuters Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Moodys101%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoMeridian
CME Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Equifax Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fiserv Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Gartner Inc.119.6%PSU 70 · Options 30NoExequity
Global Payments Inc.138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.108%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.not disclosedOptions 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
MSCI Inc.96.21%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSR CAGRSemler Brossy
Nasdaq, Inc.149%not disclosedYes — TSR relative to S&P 500 companiesExequity
S&P Global Inc.108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
Thomson Reuters Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Verisk Analytics, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 Index constituentsFW Cook
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Moodys in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robert Fauber (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Moodys in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $18,082,565.
How does Moodys's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robert Fauber's total compensation ranked at the 14th percentile of Moodys's disclosed peer group.
What is Moodys's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Moodys's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 146:1.
How did shareholders vote on Moodys's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.18% of shareholders supported Moodys's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Moodys spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Moodys reported total board compensation of $3,686,542 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robert FauberDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
2Section 01, Michael WestDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 5,799,776. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c45 · span 1008412–1008421
3Section 01, Noémie HeulandDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 5,444,111. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c45 · span 989408–989417
4Section 01, Stephen TulenkoDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 5,420,280. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c45 · span 1019224–1019233
5Section 01, Richard SteeleDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 3,173,226. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c45 · span 997474–997483
6Section 03, Richard Steele OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1121918–1121925
7Section 03, Michael West OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1140119–1140126
8Section 03, Stephen Tulenko OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1159472–1159479
9Section 03, Michael West PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1129940–1129949
10Section 03, Richard Steele PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1111640–1111649
11Section 03, Robert Fauber PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1076335–1076344
12Section 03, Stephen Tulenko PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1149391–1149400
13Section 03, Michael West RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1134853–1134860
14Section 03, Stephen Tulenko RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1154238–1154245
15Section 03, Richard Steele RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1116467–1116474
16Section 03, Noémie Heuland OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1102958–1102965
17Section 03, Noémie Heuland RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1098132–1098139
18Section 03, Noémie Heuland PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1093769–1093778
19Section 03, Robert Fauber RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1080486–1080495
20Section 03, Robert Fauber OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001059556-26-000019Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS TABLE FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1085487–1085496
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 146 : 1. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Vincent A. ForlenzaDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,207. Filing ↗machine: span 402095–402373
23Section 08, Kathryn M. HillDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 470,192. Filing ↗machine: span 403958–404236
24Section 08, Jorge A. BermudezDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,810. Filing ↗machine: span 396512–396821
25Section 08, Leslie F. SeidmanDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,810. Filing ↗machine: span 409302–409611
26Section 08, Thérèse EsperdyDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,810. Filing ↗machine: span 400470–400644
27Section 08, Zig SerafinDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,810. Filing ↗machine: span 411049–411327
28Section 08, Bruce Van SaunDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,810. Filing ↗machine: span 412975–413287
29Section 08, Jose M. MinayaDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,810. Filing ↗machine: span 407580–407858
30Section 08, Lloyd W. Howell JrDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,310. Filing ↗machine: span 405824–406133
31Section 08, Sumit DhawanDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,973. Filing ↗machine: span 398462–398740
32Section 08, Robert FauberDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Lisa P. SawickiDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Noémie Heuland 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-050001825126-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael West 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-050001791243-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jason D. Phillips 2026-03-04Form 42026-03-050002062050-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Thérèse Esperdy 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001767289-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jorge A. Bermudez 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001419202-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jorge A. Bermudez 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001419202-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Vincent A. Forlenza 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001221787-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001950068-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Leslie F. Seidman 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001595268-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001059556-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001059556-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Leslie F. Seidman 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001595268-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Vincent A. Forlenza 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001221787-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-170001950068-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Lisa P. Sawicki 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170002112902-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Richard Steele 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001990258-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001950068-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Richard Steele 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001990258-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001481153-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001481153-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Richard Steele 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001990258-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001481153-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001481153-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001481153-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001481153-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001481153-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001481153-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001481153-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001481153-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001481153-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001481153-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Richard Steele 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001990258-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001481153-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Vincent A. Forlenza 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001221787-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001950068-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Jorge A. Bermudez 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001419202-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Jorge A. Bermudez 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001419202-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Leslie F. Seidman 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001595268-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Leslie F. Seidman 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001595268-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Lisa P. Sawicki 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080002112902-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Thérèse Esperdy 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001767289-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001950068-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Vincent A. Forlenza 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001221787-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001199914-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001199914-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001481153-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Christina Kosmowski 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001784000-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001950068-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Richard Steele 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001990258-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001481153-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001481153-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001481153-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001481153-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001481153-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001481153-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001481153-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001481153-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001481153-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001481153-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001481153-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001628280-26-060093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001628280-26-060093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001628280-26-060093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001628280-26-060093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001628280-26-060093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001628280-26-060093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Jorge A. Bermudez 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060893Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Leslie F. Seidman 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060894Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Lisa P. Sawicki 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060895Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Thérèse Esperdy 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060896Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Vincent A. Forlenza 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060901Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Leslie F. Seidman 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060894Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Vincent A. Forlenza 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060899Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060901Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060898Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060898Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Jorge A. Bermudez 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060893Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Jose M. Minaya 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001950068-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001481153-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001481153-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001481153-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001481153-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001481153-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Robert Fauber 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001481153-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Jason D. Phillips 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020002062050-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-160001059556-26-000031Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.18% (votes for as printed: 144,903,362). Filing ↗
127Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-150001059556-25-000107Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.01% (votes for as printed: 132,883,295). Filing ↗
128Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-190001193125-24-102931Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.07% (votes for as printed: 142,085,429). Filing ↗
129Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
130Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
131Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,212,500 + equity 2,474,042 + all other 0 = 3,686,542, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,686,542
132Fiserv Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
133Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
134MSCI Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001408198-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in MSCI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,320,590. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1659848–1659858
135Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133303CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017
136Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897
137Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
138CME Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020500CEO total compensation as printed in CME Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,394,854. Filing ↗machine: span 1417602–1417612
139Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
140Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134700CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972
141Global Payments Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
142Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
143Gartner Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150000749251-26-000159CEO total compensation as printed in Gartner Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,226,580. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 686397–686407
144Moodys (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001059556-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Moodys's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850
145Verisk Analytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141398CEO total compensation as printed in Verisk Analytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,540,847. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c28 · span 887453–887463
146S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
147Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Moodys. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Moodys. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, MSCI Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001408198-26-000023MSCI Inc. names Moodys in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Global Payments Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Moodys. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Gartner Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000749251-26-000159Gartner Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Moodys. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, CME Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020500CME Group Inc. names Moodys in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Nasdaq, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027245Nasdaq, Inc. names Moodys in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global Inc. names Moodys in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133303Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Moodys. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Verisk Analytics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141398Verisk Analytics, Inc. names Moodys in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Fiserv Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Moodys. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.