CEO John Doyle was paid $25,051,051 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-133303 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$25,051,051 ↑ John Doyle total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 263.7:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 88.05% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MRSH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | $1,500,000 | $0 | $9,209,469 | $8,375,020 | $5,550,000 | $0 | $416,562 | $25,051,051 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark McGivney | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,979,499 | 1,800,052 | 3,100,000 | 53,579 | 190,519 | 8,123,648 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Martin South | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,759,442 | 1,600,008 | 3,500,000 | 0 | 141,544 | 8,000,994 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Marsh Risk and Vice Chair, Marsh | ||||||||
| Dean Klisura | 875,000 | 0 | 1,099,778 | 1,000,048 | 3,300,000 | 102,559 | 143,211 | 6,520,596 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Guy Carpenter and Vice Chair, Marsh | ||||||||
| Patrick Tomlinson | 900,000 | 0 | 1,264,631 | 1,150,052 | 2,700,000 | 6,731 | 154,008 | 6,175,422 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, Mercer and Vice Chair, Marsh | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | $25,051,051 | $22,807,539 | $19,054,956 | ↑ +2,243,512 |
| Mark McGivney | 8,123,648 | 7,959,614 | 7,323,715 | ↑ +164,034 |
| Martin South | 8,000,994 | 8,277,685 | 7,788,807 | ↓ −276,691 |
| Dean Klisura | 6,520,596 | 6,591,139 | 6,176,161 | ↓ −70,543 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | 6,175,422 | 7,356,059 | — | ↓ −1,180,637 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MRSH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$25,051,051 John Doyle total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-133303 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for MRSH
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order MRSH
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MRSH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MRSH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | CEO | $25,051,051 |
| Mark McGivney | CFO | $8,123,648 |
| Martin South | Executive | $8,000,994 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Executive | $6,175,422 |
| Dean Klisura | Executive | $6,520,596 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony K. Anderson | Independent Director | $390,000 |
| Bruce Broussard | Independent Director | $51,223 |
| Deborah C. Hopkins | Independent Director | $377,500 |
| H. Edward Hanway | Chair of the Board | $557,500 |
| Jan Siegmund | Independent Director | $357,500 |
| Jane H. Lute | Independent Director | $357,500 |
| Judith Hartmann | Independent Director | $357,500 |
| Lloyd M. Yates | Independent Director | $367,500 |
| Morton O. Schapiro | Independent Director | $377,500 |
| Oscar Fanjul | Former director (through FY2025) | $70,394 |
| Peter Harrison | Independent Director | — |
| Steven A. Mills | Independent Director | $382,500 |
| Tamara Ingram | Independent Director | $367,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-09-02 | — | 1,197 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| John Q. Doyle | President and CEO | 2026-09-02 | D | 16,656 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Q. Doyle | President and CEO | 2026-09-02 | D | 16,656 | 189 | 3,139,823 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Q. Doyle | President and CEO | 2026-09-02 | A | 16,656 | 73 | 1,219,136 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Brennan | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-09-02 | D | 1,197 | 188 | 224,915 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Brennan | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-09-02 | A | 1,197 | 83 | 99,406 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Brennan | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-09-02 | D | 1,197 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Q. Doyle | President and CEO | 2026-09-02 | D | 16,656 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Q. Doyle | President and CEO | 2026-09-02 | D | 16,656 | 189 | 3,139,823 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Q. Doyle | President and CEO | 2026-09-02 | A | 16,656 | 73 | 1,219,136 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Brennan | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-09-02 | D | 1,197 | 188 | 224,915 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine Brennan | SVP and General Counsel | 2026-09-02 | A | 1,197 | 83 | 99,406 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 0 | 36,368 | — | 72,736 | $9,209,469 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 0 | 4,994 | — | 9,988 | 1,264,631 |
| Martin South | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 0 | 6,948 | — | 13,896 | 1,759,442 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 0 | 7,817 | — | 15,634 | 1,979,499 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 0 | 4,343 | — | 8,686 | 1,099,778 |
| John Doyle | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 146,112 | — | 8,375,020 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 20,064 | — | 1,150,052 |
| Martin South | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 27,914 | — | 1,600,008 |
| Dean Klisura | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 17,447 | — | 1,000,048 |
| Mark McGivney | OPTION | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 31,404 | — | 1,800,052 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Doyle | $0 | $9,209,469 | $8,375,020 | 52.4% |
| Patrick Tomlinson | 0 | 1,264,631 | 1,150,052 | 52.4% |
| Martin South | 0 | 1,759,442 | 1,600,008 | 52.4% |
| Mark McGivney | 0 | 1,979,499 | 1,800,052 | 52.4% |
| Dean Klisura | 0 | 1,099,778 | 1,000,048 | 52.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin South | Option | 16,102 | 164.15 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 1,790 | 164.15 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 9,960 | 151.37 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 5,976 | 151.37 | — |
| John Doyle | Option | 103,548 | 200.47 | — |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 31,404 | 230.29 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 21,087 | 200.47 | — |
| Martin South | Option | 27,914 | 230.29 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | RSU | 610 | — | 113,167 |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 25,982 | 200.47 | — |
| John Doyle | PSU | 68,590 | — | 12,724,817 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 17,210 | — | 3,192,799 |
| Martin South | PSU | 13,968 | — | 2,591,343 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 7,817 | — | 1,450,210 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | RSU | 4,854 | — | 900,514 |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 19,978 | 164.15 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 17,447 | 230.29 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 1,828 | — | 339,131 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 16,569 | 200.47 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 13,556 | 200.47 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 996 | 151.37 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 10,976 | — | 2,036,268 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | Option | 20,064 | 230.29 | — |
| John Doyle | Option | 146,112 | 230.29 | — |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 10,662 | — | 1,978,014 |
| John Doyle | PSU | 36,368 | — | 6,746,991 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 8,980 | — | 1,665,970 |
| Dean Klisura | PSU | 4,343 | — | 805,713 |
| John Doyle | Option | 15,935 | 151.37 | — |
| John Doyle | Option | 66,194 | 164.15 | — |
| John Doyle | PSU | 67,624 | — | 12,545,604 |
| Mark McGivney | PSU | 20,410 | — | 3,786,463 |
| Martin South | PSU | 16,450 | — | 3,051,804 |
| Martin South | PSU | 6,948 | — | 1,288,993 |
| Patrick Tomlinson | PSU | 4,994 | — | 926,487 |
| Mark McGivney | Option | 12,947 | 151.37 | — |
| Dean Klisura | Option | 10,436 | 164.15 | — |
| Patrick Tomlinson | RSU | 1,228 | — | 227,819 |
Our executive compensation program is governed by four principles: Aligning with stockholder value creation with a focus on balancing risk and reward in compensation programs, policies and practices; Supporting a strong performance culture through short-term and long-term variable compensation, with the ability to differentiate among individuals based upon actual results; Setting target compensation at competitive levels in markets where we operate with flexibility to recognize different business models and markets for talent; Maximizing colleagues' perceived value of our programs through transparent processes and communication.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 362,069,913 | 47,108,150 | 2,053,496 | 88.05% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 375,565,938 | 38,726,601 | 541,910 | 90.53% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 390,338,237 | 29,587,334 | 926,926 | 92.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 276,367,550 | 144,272,980 | 3,602,887 | 65.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 400,876,604 | 24,990,693 | 775,167 | 93.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 411,633,809 | 21,033,240 | 783,091 | 94.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 88.05%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 90.53%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 92.75%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote "against" each of the proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote "against" each of the proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of a vote "against" each of the proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 263.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $25,051,051 |
| Median employee compensation | $95,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Edward HanwayIndependent · Board Chair · Business Responsibility · Compensation · Directors and Governance · Executive (Chair) · Finance | $342,500 | $215,000 | $0 | — | — | $557,500 |
| Anthony K. AndersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Business Responsibility | 175,000 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 390,000 |
| Steven A. MillsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Directors and Governance · Executive | 167,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 382,500 |
| Morton O. SchapiroIndependent · Compensation · Directors and Governance (Chair) · Executive | 162,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 377,500 |
| Deborah C. HopkinsIndependent · Directors and Governance · Executive · Finance (Chair) | 162,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 377,500 |
| Tamara IngramIndependent · Business Responsibility (Chair) · Compensation | 152,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 367,500 |
| Lloyd M. YatesIndependent · Compensation · Finance | 152,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 367,500 |
| Jane H. LuteIndependent · Audit · Business Responsibility | 35,625 | 215,000 | 0 | — | 106,875 | 357,500 |
| Judith HartmannIndependent · Audit · Business Responsibility · Finance | 142,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 357,500 |
| Jan SiegmundIndependent · Audit · Finance | 142,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 357,500 |
| Oscar FanjulIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 70,394 | — | 0 | — | — | 70,394 |
| Bruce BroussardIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 51,223 | — | 0 | — | — | 51,223 |
| Peter HarrisonIndependent · Compensation · Finance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| John Q. DoyleEmployee director · Executive · Finance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x basic annual retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,757,242 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,150,000 |
| All other compensation | $106,875 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,014,117 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aon plc | 2025 | Gregory Case | $1,500,000 | $68,769,941 | $0 | $2,437,500 | $73,742,639 |
| 2 | Chubb Limited | 2025 | Evan Greenberg | 1,600,000 | 18,850,128 | 0 | — | 33,180,582 |
| 3 | American International Group, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | 1,500,000 | 14,084,855 | 4,374,994 | 12,000,000 | 32,460,049 |
| 4 | Accenture plc | 2025 | Julie Sweet | 1,550,000 | 22,876,232 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 29,641,903 |
| 5 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 6 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 2026 | Maria Black | 1,267,000 | 20,671,694 | 0 | 2,926,800 | 25,452,877 |
| 7 | MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 8 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 2025 | Pat Gallagher | 1,500,000 | 6,579,513 | 2,233,382 | 7,950,000 | 20,745,060 |
| 9 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 10 | Willis Towers Watson plc | 2025 | Carl Hess | 1,000,000 | 9,182,185 | — | 2,384,000 | 12,793,605 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituents | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| Accenture plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| American International Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Aon plc | 100% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 200% | PSU 75 · Option 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | FW Cook |
| Chubb Limited | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Willis Towers Watson plc | 119.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Doyle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark McGivney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,123,648. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c35 · span 952817–952826 |
| 3 | Section 01, Martin South | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,000,994. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c35 · span 963584–963593 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dean Klisura | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,520,596. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c35 · span 981424–981433 |
| 5 | Section 01, Patrick Tomlinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,175,422. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c35 · span 973883–973892 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Doyle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c15 · span 940333–940342 |
| 7 | Section 03, Patrick Tomlinson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r16 · c15 · span 972249–972258 |
| 8 | Section 03, Martin South PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r12 · c15 · span 961910–961919 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mark McGivney PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r8 · c15 · span 951182–951191 |
| 10 | Section 03, Dean Klisura PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r19 · c15 · span 979788–979797 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Doyle OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c19 · span 940661–940670 |
| 12 | Section 03, Patrick Tomlinson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r16 · c19 · span 972577–972586 |
| 13 | Section 03, Martin South OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r12 · c19 · span 962238–962247 |
| 14 | Section 03, Dean Klisura OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r19 · c19 · span 980116–980125 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark McGivney OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r8 · c19 · span 951510–951519 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 263.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 67395–67401 |
| 17 | Section 08, H. Edward Hanway | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 557,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r10 · c15 · span 1865701–1865743 |
| 18 | Section 08, Anthony K. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r4 · c15 · span 1859121–1859163 |
| 19 | Section 08, Steven A. Mills | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r20 · c15 · span 1876479–1876521 |
| 20 | Section 08, Morton O. Schapiro | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r22 · c15 · span 1878598–1878640 |
| 21 | Section 08, Deborah C. Hopkins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r14 · c15 · span 1869986–1870028 |
| 22 | Section 08, Tamara Ingram | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r16 · c15 · span 1872150–1872192 |
| 23 | Section 08, Lloyd M. Yates | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r26 · c15 · span 1882873–1882915 |
| 24 | Section 08, Jane H. Lute | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r18 · c15 · span 1874316–1874358 |
| 25 | Section 08, Judith Hartmann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r12 · c15 · span 1867867–1867909 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jan Siegmund | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,500. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r24 · c15 · span 1880761–1880803 |
| 27 | Section 08, Oscar Fanjul | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,394. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r8 · c3 · span 1862334–1862375 |
| 28 | Section 08, Bruce Broussard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,223. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r6 · c3 · span 1860079–1860120 |
| 29 | Section 08, Peter Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, John Q. Doyle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Katherine Brennan 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000062709-26-000229 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, John Q. Doyle 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000062709-26-000228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, John Q. Doyle 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000062709-26-000228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John Q. Doyle 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000062709-26-000228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Katherine Brennan 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000062709-26-000229 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Katherine Brennan 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000062709-26-000229 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0000062709-26-000128 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.05% (votes for as printed: 362,069,913). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000950103-25-006177 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.53% (votes for as printed: 375,565,938). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0000062709-24-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.75% (votes for as printed: 390,338,237). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 41 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 42 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,757,242 + equity 2,150,000 + all other 106,875 = 4,014,117, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,014,117 |
| 43 | Aon plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187428 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078 |
| 44 | Chubb Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039513 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Limited's own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374 |
| 45 | American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 46 | Accenture plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001308179-25-000651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Accenture plc's own proxy. As printed: 29,641,903. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c23 · span 1117150–1117161 |
| 47 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 48 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163 |
| 49 | MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 50 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,745,060. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 1614689–1614699 |
| 51 | S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 52 | Willis Towers Watson plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127613 | CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson plc's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993 |
| 53 | Section 10a, Accenture plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000651 | Accenture plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000354190-26-000101 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. names MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187428 | Aon plc names MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group, Inc. names MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000409 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. names MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. names MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Chubb Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039513 | Chubb Limited names MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500