CEO Pat Gallagher was paid $20,745,060 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 18.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000354190-26-000101 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$20,745,060 ↑ Pat Gallagher total, FY2025 | 60th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 346:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.67% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AJG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Gallagher | $1,500,000 | $0 | $6,579,513 | $2,233,382 | $7,950,000 | $194,116 | $2,288,049 | $20,745,060 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Doug Howell | 1,050,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,009,891 | 1,364,381 | 3,675,000 | 2,890 | 921,466 | 10,023,628 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Tom Gallagher | 1,125,000 | 250,000 | 2,153,430 | 1,461,865 | 3,937,500 | 87,265 | 962,937 | 9,977,997 |
| President | ||||||||
| Patrick Gallagher | 900,000 | 750,000 | 1,722,812 | 1,169,511 | 3,150,000 | 0 | 593,291 | 8,285,614 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Walt Bay | 850,000 | 1,000,000 | 1,642,767 | 1,115,365 | 2,975,000 | 0 | 675,292 | 8,258,424 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Gallagher | $20,745,060 | $17,449,043 | $15,496,222 | ↑ +3,296,017 |
| Doug Howell | 10,023,628 | 6,736,660 | 5,867,278 | ↑ +3,286,968 |
| Tom Gallagher | 9,977,997 | 8,107,619 | 6,689,533 | ↑ +1,870,378 |
| Patrick Gallagher | 8,285,614 | 5,753,927 | — | ↑ +2,531,687 |
| Walt Bay | 8,258,424 | 5,641,122 | 4,472,507 | ↑ +2,617,302 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AJG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Peer Teardown Report
$20,745,060 Pat Gallagher total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0000354190-26-000101 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AJG
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AJG
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AJG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AJG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Miskel | Independent Director | $387,063 |
| David Johnson | Lead Independent Director | $418,313 |
| Deborah Caplan | Independent Director | $363,313 |
| John Coldman | Independent Director | $351,642 |
| Norman Rosenthal | Independent Director | $392,063 |
| Ralph Nicoletti | Independent Director | $402,063 |
| Richard Harries | Independent Director | $351,819 |
| Sherry Barrat | Independent Director | $398,546 |
| Teresa Clarke | Independent Director | $363,313 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-03-23 | D | 704 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | A | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | A | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-03-23 | A | 704 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 176 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 528 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 5,345.9 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-03-31 | D | 139 | 216 | 30,017 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-31 | — | 2,205 | — | — | 7 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | D | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-31 | A | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-03-31 | D | 627 | 216 | 135,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,415.09 | 216 | 305,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | A | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-03-31 | A | 63.65 | 216 | 13,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 2,369 | 216 | 511,586 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 5,345.9 | 216 | 1,154,448 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-03-31 | A | 471.7 | 216 | 101,863 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Ziebell | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | D | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Ziebell | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | A | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-03-31 | D | 63.65 | 216 | 13,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-31 | D | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-31 | A | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-31 | D | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Norman Rosenthal | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Harries | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Nicoletti | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Miskel | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Johnson | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Coldman | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa Clarke | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah Caplan | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 14,698 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-26 | A | 14,698 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Miskel | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 194.08 | 206 | 40,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Johnson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 236.54 | 206 | 48,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-06-02 | D | 3,000 | 206 | 618,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-22 | D | 12,954.39 | 209 | 2,708,503 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,162.69 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 708 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Michael Robert Pesch | Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 355.8 | 230 | 81,681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-07-01 | A | 351.95 | 230 | 80,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,162.69 | 230 | 496,490 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-05 | D | 23,800 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark H. Bloom | Vice President | 2026-08-16 | A | 1,280.49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-16 | — | 1,280 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Mark H. Bloom | Vice President | 2026-08-16 | D | 606.81 | 251 | 152,438 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Mead | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,500 | 257 | 899,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Mead | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Mead | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-08-19 | A | 3,500 | 86 | 301,595 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-08-24 | D | 12,000 | 270 | 3,240,972 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Miskel | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 152.67 | 262 | 40,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-09-02 | D | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-09-02 | A | 12,000 | 86 | 1,034,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-09-02 | D | 12,000 | 264 | 3,169,596 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-09-08 | D | 49,988 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-08 | A | 49,988 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-09-15 | D | 1,000 | 253 | 252,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-03-23 | D | 704 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | A | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | A | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-03-23 | A | 704 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 176 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 264 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-23 | D | 528 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 5,345.9 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-03-31 | D | 139 | 216 | 30,017 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Ziebell | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | D | 50.92 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | D | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-03-31 | D | 63.65 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-31 | D | 76.38 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-31 | A | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-03-31 | D | 471.7 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-03-31 | D | 1,415.09 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-03-31 | D | 627 | 216 | 135,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-03-31 | A | 1,415.09 | 216 | 305,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | A | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-03-31 | A | 63.65 | 216 | 13,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | D | 2,369 | 216 | 511,586 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 5,345.9 | 216 | 1,154,448 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-03-31 | A | 471.7 | 216 | 101,863 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Ziebell | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | D | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Ziebell | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | A | 50.92 | 216 | 10,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-03-31 | D | 50.92 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-03-31 | D | 63.65 | 216 | 13,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-31 | D | 76.38 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-31 | D | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-03-31 | A | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-03-31 | D | 76.38 | 216 | 16,495 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Norman Rosenthal | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Harries | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ralph Nicoletti | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Miskel | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Johnson | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Coldman | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresa Clarke | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah Caplan | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 14,698 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-05-26 | A | 14,698 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Miskel | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 194.08 | 206 | 40,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Johnson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 236.54 | 206 | 48,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-06-02 | D | 3,000 | 206 | 618,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Doug Howell | VP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-22 | D | 12,954.39 | 209 | 2,708,503 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-07-01 | D | 2,162.69 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Robert Pesch | Vice President | 2026-07-01 | D | 355.8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Robert Pesch | Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 355.8 | 230 | 81,681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-07-01 | D | 351.95 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Joseph Gallagher | President | 2026-07-01 | A | 351.95 | 230 | 80,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vishal Jain | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-07-01 | A | 2,162.69 | 230 | 496,490 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-08-05 | D | 23,800 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark H. Bloom | Vice President | 2026-08-16 | A | 1,280.49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark H. Bloom | Vice President | 2026-08-16 | D | 1,280.49 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark H. Bloom | Vice President | 2026-08-16 | D | 606.81 | 251 | 152,438 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Mead | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,500 | 257 | 899,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Mead | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Mead | VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-08-19 | A | 3,500 | 86 | 301,595 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Walt Bay | General Counsel | 2026-08-24 | D | 12,000 | 270 | 3,240,972 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chris Miskel | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 152.67 | 262 | 40,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-09-02 | D | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-09-02 | A | 12,000 | 86 | 1,034,040 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott R. Hudson | Vice President | 2026-09-02 | D | 12,000 | 264 | 3,169,596 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Patrick Gallagher Jr | Director | 2026-09-08 | D | 49,988 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Murphy Gallagher | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-09-08 | A | 49,988 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Cary | Controller, CAO | 2026-09-15 | D | 1,000 | 253 | 252,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Gallagher | PSU | — | 9,741 | 19,481 | — | 38,962 | $6,579,513 |
| Doug Howell | PSU | — | 74 | 337 | — | 13,884 | 1,364,381 |
| Walt Bay | PSU | — | 74 | 337 | — | 11,350 | 1,115,365 |
| Tom Gallagher | PSU | — | 3,188 | 6,376 | — | 12,752 | 2,153,430 |
| Walt Bay | PSU | — | 2,432 | 4,864 | — | 9,728 | 1,642,767 |
| Doug Howell | PSU | — | 2,976 | 5,951 | — | 11,902 | 2,009,891 |
| Tom Gallagher | PSU | — | 74 | 337 | — | 14,876 | 1,461,865 |
| Pat Gallagher | PSU | — | 74 | 337 | — | 22,727 | 2,233,382 |
| Gallagher | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 3,188 | 6,376 | — | 12,752 | 2,153,430 |
| Gallagher | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 9,741 | 19,481 | — | 38,962 | 6,579,513 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Gallagher | $0 | $8,812,895 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Doug Howell | 0 | 3,374,272 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Walt Bay | 0 | 2,758,132 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Tom Gallagher | 0 | 3,615,295 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Gallagher | 0 | 8,732,943 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallagher | Option | 11,901 | 337.74 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 25,658 | 127.9 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 14,876 | 337.74 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 3,673 | 158.56 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 12,744 | 177.09 | — |
| Doug Howell | Option | 12,726 | 243.54 | — |
| Gallagher | PSU | 79,778 | — | 20,645,749 |
| Gallagher | RSU | 45,048 | — | 11,657,972 |
| Gallagher | PSU | 24,054 | — | 6,224,935 |
| Doug Howell | PSU | 21,446 | — | 5,550,010 |
| Gallagher | PSU | 18,742 | — | 4,850,242 |
| Walt Bay | PSU | 17,892 | — | 4,630,271 |
| Gallagher | RSU | 9,560 | — | 2,474,032 |
| Doug Howell | RSU | 9,082 | — | 2,350,331 |
| Walt Bay | RSU | 7,090 | — | 1,834,821 |
| Gallagher | Option | 23,883 | 158.56 | — |
| Walt Bay | Option | 7,603 | 158.56 | — |
| Gallagher | RSU | 6,960 | — | 1,801,178 |
| Gallagher | Option | 30,029 | 177.09 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 27,210 | 243.54 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 22,727 | 337.74 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 10,206 | 158.56 | — |
| Doug Howell | Option | 10,421 | 127.9 | — |
| Doug Howell | Option | 9,696 | 158.56 | — |
| Doug Howell | Option | 12,107 | 177.09 | — |
| Doug Howell | Option | 13,884 | 337.74 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 10,964 | 127.9 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 15,070 | 243.54 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 2,418 | 127.9 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 6,160 | 177.09 | — |
| Gallagher | Option | 11,386 | 243.54 | — |
| Walt Bay | Option | 8,166 | 127.9 | — |
| Walt Bay | Option | 9,452 | 177.09 | — |
| Walt Bay | Option | 10,884 | 243.54 | — |
| Walt Bay | Option | 11,350 | 337.74 | — |
The Compensation Committee believes that the executive compensation program promotes the long-term interests of the company and its stockholders by rewarding performance through a balance of short- and long-term compensation vehicles. The program emphasizes at-risk incentive awards tied to key financial measures and enables the company to compete effectively for executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 265% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 200,825,370 | 18,035,501 | 217,466 | 91.67% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 196,469,454 | 18,518,399 | 381,715 | 91.22% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 161,134,482 | 16,051,758 | 1,175,784 | 90.34% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 162,510,971 | 13,101,987 | 1,109,608 | 91.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 160,303,692 | 13,139,755 | 248,948 | 92.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 146,117,405 | 12,807,512 | 216,882 | 91.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 91.67%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 91.22%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 90.34%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes are not expected to be applicable Say-on-pay (Item 3) Majority of stock having voting power and present Abstentions treated as votes against.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the voting standard and the treatment of abstentions and broker non-votes for each item on the proxy card? Voting Item Voting Standard Treatment of Abstentions & Broker Non-Votes Election of directors (Item 1) Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore no effect Auditor ratification (Item 2) Majority of stock having voting power and present Abstentions treated as votes against.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the voting standard and the treatment of abstentions and broker non-votes for each item on the proxy card? Voting Item Voting Standard Treatment of Abstentions & Broker Non-Votes Election of directors (Item 1) Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore no effect Auditor ratification (Item 2) Majority of stock having voting power and present Abstentions treated as votes against.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 346 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $20,745,060 |
| Median employee compensation | $59,957 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David JohnsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance · Risk · Compensation | $188,750 | $229,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $418,313 |
| Ralph NicolettiIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 172,500 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 402,063 |
| Sherry BarratIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 162,500 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 6,483 | 398,546 |
| Norman RosenthalIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 162,500 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 392,063 |
| Chris MiskelIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 157,500 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 387,063 |
| Teresa ClarkeIndependent · Audit · Risk | 133,750 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 363,313 |
| Deborah CaplanIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 133,750 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 363,313 |
| Richard HarriesIndependent · Audit · Risk | 122,256 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 351,819 |
| John ColdmanIndependent · Risk | 122,079 | 229,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 351,642 |
| Pat GallagherEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $135,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,355,585 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,066,067 |
| All other compensation | $6,483 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,428,135 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Arthur J. Gallagher & Co..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | 2025 | Robin Vince | $1,300,000 | $47,440,141 | $25,000,004 | $9,510,000 | $83,472,970 |
| 2 | Aon plc | 2025 | Gregory Case | 1,500,000 | 68,769,941 | 0 | 2,437,500 | 73,742,639 |
| 3 | Fiserv, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Lyons | 1,214,236 | 55,881,279 | 0 | 0 | 70,341,992 |
| 4 | Chubb Limited | 2025 | Evan Greenberg | 1,600,000 | 18,850,128 | 0 | — | 33,180,582 |
| 5 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 6 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | 2026 | Maria Black | 1,267,000 | 20,671,694 | 0 | 2,926,800 | 25,452,877 |
| 7 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 8 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 9 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 2025 | Pat Gallagher | 1,500,000 | 6,579,513 | 2,233,382 | 7,950,000 | 20,745,060 |
| 10 | State Street Corporation | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 11 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 12 | Moody's Corporation | 2025 | Robert Fauber | 1,100,000 | 11,359,903 | 2,840,080 | 2,226,000 | 18,082,565 |
| 13 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 645,833 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 14 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 15 | American International Group, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Vondran | 1,000,000 | 11,528,748 | 0 | 2,280,000 | 14,854,505 |
| 16 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 17 | Willis Towers Watson plc | 2025 | Carl Hess | 1,000,000 | 9,182,185 | — | 2,384,000 | 12,793,605 |
| 18 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 19 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| 21 | Brown & Brown, Inc. | 2025 | J. Powell Brown | 1,250,000 | 2,958,773 | 0 | 3,048,000 | 8,641,088 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | 200% | PSU 75 · Option 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| American International Group, Inc. | 114% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Aon plc | 100% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | FW Cook |
| Brown & Brown, Inc. | 81% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Chubb Limited | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Fiserv, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituents | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| Moody's Corporation | 101% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Meridian |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| State Street Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Willis Towers Watson plc | 119.2% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Pat Gallagher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 20,745,060. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 1614689–1614699 |
| 2 | Section 01, Doug Howell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 10,023,628. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c9 · span 1634765–1634775 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tom Gallagher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 9,977,997. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c9 · span 1654528–1654537 |
| 4 | Section 01, Patrick Gallagher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 8,285,614. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Walt Bay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 8,258,424. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c9 · span 1688017–1688026 |
| 6 | Section 03, Pat Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r5 · c9 · span 1816125–1816131 |
| 7 | Section 03, Doug Howell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r18 · c3 · span 2051693–2051696 |
| 8 | Section 03, Walt Bay PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r42 · c3 · span 2187603–2187606 |
| 9 | Section 03, Tom Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r11 · c13 · span 1872605–1872614 |
| 10 | Section 03, Walt Bay PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r17 · c9 · span 1923209–1923214 |
| 11 | Section 03, Doug Howell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r8 · c9 · span 1842882–1842888 |
| 12 | Section 03, Tom Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r10 · c3 · span 2006390–2006393 |
| 13 | Section 03, Pat Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r10 · c3 · span 2006390–2006393 |
| 14 | Section 03, Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 346 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2973920–2973928 |
| 17 | Section 08, David Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 418,313. Filing ↗machine: span 786464–787309 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ralph Nicoletti | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,063. Filing ↗machine: span 794630–795473 |
| 19 | Section 08, Sherry Barrat | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,546. Filing ↗machine: span 766187–766907 |
| 20 | Section 08, Norman Rosenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,063. Filing ↗machine: span 798719–799565 |
| 21 | Section 08, Chris Miskel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 387,063. Filing ↗machine: span 790551–791397 |
| 22 | Section 08, Teresa Clarke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,313. Filing ↗machine: span 774226–775071 |
| 23 | Section 08, Deborah Caplan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,313. Filing ↗machine: span 770143–770987 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard Harries | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,819. Filing ↗machine: span 782380–783225 |
| 25 | Section 08, John Coldman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,642. Filing ↗machine: span 778297–779139 |
| 26 | Section 08, Pat Gallagher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Patrick Murphy Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Patrick Murphy Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-23 | Form 4 | 2026-03-24 | 0000354190-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, J. Patrick Gallagher Jr 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Richard C. Cary 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, William F. Ziebell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Vishal Jain 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Scott R. Hudson 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Richard C. Cary 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Walt Bay 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Walt Bay 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Walt Bay 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Vishal Jain 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Scott R. Hudson 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, J. Patrick Gallagher Jr 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, J. Patrick Gallagher Jr 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000110 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Richard C. Cary 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0000354190-26-000112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, William F. Ziebell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, William F. Ziebell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Vishal Jain 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Scott R. Hudson 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Doug Howell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Doug Howell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Doug Howell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000354190-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Norman Rosenthal 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000144 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Richard Harries 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000152 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Ralph Nicoletti 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000146 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Chris Miskel 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000148 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, David Johnson 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000150 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, John Coldman 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000154 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Teresa Clarke 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000156 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Deborah Caplan 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000158 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, J. Patrick Gallagher Jr 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000354190-26-000161 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Patrick Murphy Gallagher 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000354190-26-000163 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Chris Miskel 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000354190-26-000165 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, David Johnson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000354190-26-000167 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Richard C. Cary 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0000354190-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Doug Howell 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0000354190-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Vishal Jain 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000354190-26-000180 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Michael Robert Pesch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000354190-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Michael Robert Pesch 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000354190-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000354190-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Thomas Joseph Gallagher 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000354190-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Vishal Jain 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0000354190-26-000180 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Patrick Murphy Gallagher 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000354190-26-000187 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Mark H. Bloom 2026-08-16 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000354190-26-000193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Mark H. Bloom 2026-08-16 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000354190-26-000193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Mark H. Bloom 2026-08-16 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0000354190-26-000193 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Christopher E. Mead 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0000354190-26-000195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Christopher E. Mead 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0000354190-26-000195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Christopher E. Mead 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0000354190-26-000195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Walt Bay 2026-08-24 | Form 4 | 2026-08-26 | 0000354190-26-000199 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Chris Miskel 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0000354190-26-000201 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Scott R. Hudson 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000354190-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Scott R. Hudson 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000354190-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Scott R. Hudson 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0000354190-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, J. Patrick Gallagher Jr 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000354190-26-000205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Patrick Murphy Gallagher 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000354190-26-000207 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Richard C. Cary 2026-09-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-17 | 0000354190-26-000209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0000354190-26-000142 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.67% (votes for as printed: 200,825,370). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001193125-25-119833 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.22% (votes for as printed: 196,469,454). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0001193125-24-134191 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.34% (votes for as printed: 161,134,482). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 98 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 99 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,355,585 + equity 2,066,067 + all other 6,483 = 3,428,135, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,428,135 |
| 100 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 101 | Aon plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187428 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078 |
| 102 | Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725 |
| 103 | Chubb Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039513 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chubb Limited's own proxy. As printed: 33,180,582. Filing ↗machine: span 1543364–1543374 |
| 104 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 105 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | CEO total compensation as printed in Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163 |
| 106 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 107 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001136893-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552 |
| 108 | Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000354190-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,745,060. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 1614689–1614699 |
| 109 | State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768 |
| 110 | The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 111 | Moody's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001059556-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moody's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,082,565. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 978840–978850 |
| 112 | Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 113 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 114 | American International Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001053507-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,854,505. Filing ↗machine: span 1362503–1362513 |
| 115 | S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 116 | Willis Towers Watson plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127613 | CEO total compensation as printed in Willis Towers Watson plc's own proxy. As printed: 12,793,605. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2988983–2988993 |
| 117 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 118 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 119 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 120 | Brown & Brown, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-122172 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brown & Brown, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,641,088. Filing ↗machine: t175 · r3 · c34 · span 1145470–1145479 |
| 121 | Section 10a, The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. names Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Brown & Brown, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122172 | Brown & Brown, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, American International Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001053507-26-000088 | American International Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001136893-26-000026 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Automatic Data Processing, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000409 | Automatic Data Processing, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | The Charles Schwab Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187428 | Aon plc names Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013003 | Fiserv, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Moody's Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001059556-26-000019 | Moody's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Chubb Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-039513 | Chubb Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500