Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BNY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BNY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | $1,300,000 | $0 | $47,440,141 | $25,000,004 | $9,510,000 | $0 | $222,825 | $83,472,970 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jose Minaya | 650,000 | 0 | 8,645,081 | 0 | 5,205,000 | 0 | 4,700,653 | 19,200,734 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Global Head of BNY Investments and Wealth | ||||||||
| Dermot McDonogh | 650,000 | 0 | 8,767,584 | 0 | 5,505,000 | 0 | 59,720 | 14,982,304 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin McCarthy | 650,000 | 0 | 4,567,632 | 0 | 2,430,000 | 0 | 22,116 | 7,669,748 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Senthil Kumar | 325,000 | 0 | 5,586,079 | 0 | 833,096 | 0 | 362,783 | 7,106,958 |
| Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Jayee Koffey | 650,000 | 0 | 3,517,580 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 0 | 22,806 | 5,870,386 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Global Affairs Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | $83,472,970 | $23,296,027 | $16,801,167 | +60,176,943 |
| Jose Minaya | 19,200,734 | 15,595,511 | — | +3,605,223 |
| Dermot McDonogh | 14,982,304 | 11,025,795 | 11,119,862 | +3,956,509 |
| Kevin McCarthy | 7,669,748 | — | — | — |
| Senthil Kumar | 7,106,958 | 7,643,911 | 6,893,436 | −536,953 |
| Jayee Koffey | 5,870,386 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | $5,610,017 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 5,636,256 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 3,131,329 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 3,591,014 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 2025-12-09 | — | — | — | — | 25,000,073 |
| Kevin McCarthy | EQUITY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jayee Koffey | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 2,261,283 |
| Jose Minaya | EQUITY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jose Minaya | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 5,557,540 |
| Jose Minaya | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 3,087,541 |
| Jayee Koffey | EQUITY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Senthil Kumar | EQUITY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Dermot McDonogh | EQUITY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 1,631,303 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 1,256,297 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 1,995,065 |
| Robin Vince | OPTION | 2025-12-09 | — | — | 869,263 | — | 25,000,004 |
| Robin Vince | EQUITY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 16,830,051 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 2025-02-03 | — | — | — | — | 2,936,329 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | $30,610,090 | $16,830,051 | $25,000,004 | 23.2% |
| Dermot McDonogh | 3,131,329 | 5,636,256 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Senthil Kumar | 1,995,065 | 3,591,014 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Kevin McCarthy | 1,631,303 | 2,936,329 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Jayee Koffey | 1,256,297 | 2,261,283 | 0 | 64.3% |
| Jose Minaya | 3,087,541 | 5,557,540 | 0 | 64.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Vince | Option | 869,263 | 115.93 | — |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 14,747 | — | 1,711,979 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 203,859 | — | 23,666,029 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 200,686 | — | 23,297,661 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 12,278 | — | 1,425,353 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 12,013 | — | 1,394,589 |
| Jose Minaya | RSU | 36,243 | — | 4,207,450 |
| Jayee Koffey | PSU | 26,964 | — | 3,130,270 |
| Jayee Koffey | PSU | 26,475 | — | 3,073,499 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 281,501 | — | 32,679,451 |
| Robin Vince | PSU | 198,429 | — | 23,035,569 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 69,576 | — | 8,077,108 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 39,231 | — | 4,554,381 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 22,840 | — | 2,651,496 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 19,149 | — | 2,223,007 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 9,788 | — | 1,136,289 |
| Jose Minaya | RSU | 164,166 | — | 19,058,031 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 130,306 | — | 15,127,224 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 69,601 | — | 8,080,026 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 67,208 | — | 7,802,209 |
| Jose Minaya | PSU | 66,270 | — | 7,693,244 |
| Robin Vince | RSU | 65,165 | — | 7,565,005 |
| Dermot McDonogh | PSU | 61,354 | — | 7,122,603 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 56,692 | — | 6,581,403 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 49,215 | — | 5,713,375 |
| Senthil Kumar | PSU | 42,820 | — | 4,971,003 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 36,757 | — | 4,267,120 |
| Kevin McCarthy | PSU | 35,014 | — | 4,064,729 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 33,373 | — | 3,874,272 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 23,598 | — | 2,739,492 |
| Senthil Kumar | RSU | 23,419 | — | 2,718,712 |
| Dermot McDonogh | RSU | 19,830 | — | 2,302,065 |
| Kevin McCarthy | RSU | 18,811 | — | 2,183,769 |
| Jayee Koffey | RSU | 12,694 | — | 1,473,646 |
Our approach to executive compensation is designed to: directly link pay to performance; recognize both corporate and individual performance; promote long-term stock ownership; attract, retain and motivate talented executives; and balance risk and reward, while taking into consideration stakeholder feedback as well as market trends and practices.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-14 | 317,099,734 | 253,650,298 | 1,796,676 | 55.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 557,011,153 | 33,100,363 | 1,817,107 | 94.39% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-09 | 585,650,516 | 31,888,444 | 2,373,655 | 94.84% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-12 | 602,001,854 | 31,155,220 | 3,387,799 | 95.08% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-12 | 649,751,236 | 26,597,571 | 2,842,974 | 96.07% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-13 | 685,720,709 | 29,765,437 | 2,724,605 | 95.84% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-14 | 55.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 94.39%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-09 | 94.84%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to our Corporate Governance Guidelines, if any incumbent director fails to receive a majority of the votes cast, the director will be required to tender his or her resignation promptly after the certification of the stockholder vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as a vote cast either "for" or "against" the director's election and therefore have no effect on voting outcomes.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as a vote cast either "for" or "against" the director's election and therefore have no effect on voting outcomes.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,018 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $83,472,970 |
| Median employee compensation | $81,987 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph J. EchevarriaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance (Chair) | $326,250 | $215,000 | $0 | — | — | $541,250 |
| Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent · Human Res. & Comp. (Chair) · HumanRes. Comp. (Chair) | 165,000 | 215,000 | 0 | — | 110,000 | 490,000 |
| Sandie O ConnorIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service | 132,500 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 135,000 | 482,500 |
| Sandie O'ConnorIndependent · Risk | 132,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | 135,000 | 482,500 |
| Jeffrey A. GoldsteinIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Human Res. & Comp. | 162,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 377,500 |
| Linda Z. CookIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 162,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 377,500 |
| Ralph IzzoIndependent · Corp. Gov., Nom. & Social Resp. (Chair) · Audit · Human Res. & Comp. · Not standing for re-election | 157,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 372,500 |
| Alfred W. Al ZollarIndependent · Finance · Technology | 145,000 | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 360,000 |
| Alfred W. 'Al' ZollarIndependent · Finance · Technology | 145,000 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 360,000 |
| M. Amy GillilandIndependent · Audit · Technology (Chair) · Tech. (Chair) | 145,000 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 360,000 |
| K. Guru GowrappanIndependent · Audit · Human Res. & Comp. | 132,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 347,500 |
| Rakefet Russak-AminoachIndependent · Risk | 132,500 | 215,000 | 0 | — | — | 347,500 |
| Robin VinceEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles F. LowreyIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $215,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 35,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($550,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,938,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,580,000 |
| All other compensation | $380,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,898,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Bank of New York Mellon Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bank of New York Mellon Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | Citigroup Inc. | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo & Company | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 4 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 8 | Bank of America Corporation | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 9,500,000 | 0 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 10 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 11 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 12 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Sprecher | 1,395,833 | 16,666,553 | 0 | 4,050,000 | 22,133,386 |
| 13 | State Street Corporation | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 14 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 15 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 750,000 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 17 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 18 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 20 | S&P Global Inc. | 2025 | Martina Cheung | 1,000,000 | 8,978,041 | 0 | 2,445,300 | 12,831,062 |
| 21 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of America Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Citigroup Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. | 108% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| S&P Global Inc. | 108.68% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance |
| State Street Corporation | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Wells Fargo & Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robin Vince | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jose Minaya | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 19,200,734. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 1139252–1139262 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dermot McDonogh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 14,982,304. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c32 · span 1130478–1130488 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevin McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 7,669,748. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c33 · span 1147360–1147369 |
| 5 | Section 01, Senthil Kumar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 7,106,958. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c32 · span 1161989–1161998 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jayee Koffey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 5,870,386. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c33 · span 1154643–1154652 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robin Vince RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r5 · c24 · span 1218358–1218367 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dermot McDonogh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r9 · c24 · span 1231783–1231792 |
| 9 | Section 03, Dermot McDonogh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r10 · c26 · span 1236027–1236036 |
| 10 | Section 03, Senthil Kumar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r21 · c24 · span 1273886–1273895 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robin Vince RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r6 · c24 · span 1221247–1221257 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kevin McCarthy EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r9 · c0 · span 1186896–1186897 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jayee Koffey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r18 · c24 · span 1263418–1263427 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jose Minaya EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r7 · c0 · span 1184169–1184170 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jose Minaya PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r12 · c25 · span 1242478–1242487 |
| 16 | Section 03, Jose Minaya RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r13 · c26 · span 1246722–1246731 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jayee Koffey EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r11 · c0 · span 1189663–1189664 |
| 18 | Section 03, Senthil Kumar EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r13 · c0 · span 1192428–1192429 |
| 19 | Section 03, Dermot McDonogh EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r5 · c0 · span 1181400–1181401 |
| 20 | Section 03, Kevin McCarthy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r16 · c26 · span 1257193–1257202 |
| 21 | Section 03, Jayee Koffey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r19 · c26 · span 1267662–1267671 |
| 22 | Section 03, Senthil Kumar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r22 · c26 · span 1278130–1278139 |
| 23 | Section 03, Robin Vince OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r6 · c5 · span 1298369–1298376 |
| 24 | Section 03, Robin Vince EQUITY | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r3 · c0 · span 1178633–1178634 |
| 25 | Section 03, Robin Vince PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r4 · c24 · span 1215470–1215480 |
| 26 | Section 03, Kevin McCarthy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r15 · c24 · span 1252949–1252958 |
| 27 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 000119312526092500 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1018 : 1.machine: t289 · r0 · c3 · span 1577102–1577107 |
| 28 | Section 08, Joseph J. Echevarria | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 541,250. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r5 · c19 · span 686894–686902 |
| 29 | Section 08, Elizabeth E. Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r17 · c19 · span 713381–713389 |
| 30 | Section 08, Sandie O Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r15 · c19 · span 708975–708983 |
| 31 | Section 08, Sandie O'Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r15 · c19 · span 708975–708982 |
| 32 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Goldstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r9 · c19 · span 695698–695706 |
| 33 | Section 08, Linda Z. Cook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r3 · c19 · span 682452–682460 |
| 34 | Section 08, Ralph Izzo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r13 · c19 · span 704569–704577 |
| 35 | Section 08, Alfred W. Al Zollar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r21 · c19 · span 722129–722137 |
| 36 | Section 08, Alfred W. 'Al' Zollar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r21 · c19 · span 722129–722137 |
| 37 | Section 08, M. Amy Gilliland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r7 · c19 · span 691256–691264 |
| 38 | Section 08, K. Guru Gowrappan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r11 · c19 · span 700137–700145 |
| 39 | Section 08, Rakefet Russak-Aminoach | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r19 · c19 · span 717750–717758 |
| 40 | Section 08, Robin Vince | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Charles F. Lowrey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161599 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.56% (votes for as printed: 1,796,676). Filing ↗machine: span 38127–40687 |
| 43 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-16 | 0001193125-25-082955 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.39%. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-10 | 0001193125-24-091966 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.84%. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 46 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 47 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,938,750 + equity 2,580,000 + all other 380,000 = 4,898,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,898,750 |
| 48 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 49 | Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 50 | Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 51 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon Corp's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 52 | JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 53 | BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 54 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 55 | Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 56 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 57 | The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 58 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001136893-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552 |
| 59 | Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134700 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972 |
| 60 | State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 61 | The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 62 | Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 63 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 64 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 65 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 66 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 67 | S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001104659-26-037380 | CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059 |
| 68 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 69 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001136893-26-000026 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-037380 | S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | The Charles Schwab Corporation names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072971-26-000200 | Wells Fargo & Company names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗ |