Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Bank of New York Mellon Corp (BNY)

CEO Robin Vince was paid $83,472,970 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 258.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 86th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-092500 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$83,472,970 ↑
Robin Vince total, FY2025
86th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,018:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
55.56%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

BNY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Robin Vince$1,300,000$0$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$0$222,825$83,472,970
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Jose Minaya650,00008,645,08105,205,00004,700,65319,200,734
Senior Executive Vice President and Global Head of BNY Investments and Wealth
Dermot McDonogh650,00008,767,58405,505,000059,72014,982,304
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Kevin McCarthy650,00004,567,63202,430,000022,1167,669,748
Senior Executive Vice President and General Counsel
Senthil Kumar325,00005,586,0790833,0960362,7837,106,958
Former Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Jayee Koffey650,00003,517,58001,680,000022,8065,870,386
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Global Affairs Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Robin Vince$83,472,970$23,296,027$16,801,167↑ +60,176,943
Jose Minaya19,200,73415,595,511—↑ +3,605,223
Dermot McDonogh14,982,30411,025,79511,119,862↑ +3,956,509
Kevin McCarthy7,669,748———
Senthil Kumar7,106,9587,643,9116,893,436↓ −536,953
Jayee Koffey5,870,386———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Bank of New York Mellon Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BNY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Bank of New York Mellon Corp Peer Teardown Report

$83,472,970 Robin Vince total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-092500 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BNY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BNYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BNY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BNY
24 companies name BNY as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BNY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Bank of New York Mellon Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Jayee KoffeyEVP$5,870,386
Jose MinayaEVP$19,200,734
Kevin McCarthyGeneral Counsel$7,669,748
Robin VinceCEO$83,472,970
Senthil KumarExecutive$7,106,958
Dermot McDonoghCFO$14,982,304
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alfred W. Al ZollarIndependent Director$360,000
Charles F. LowreyIndependent Director—
Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent Director$490,000
Jeffrey A. GoldsteinIndependent Director$377,500
Joseph J. EchevarriaLead Independent Director$541,250
K. Guru GowrappanIndependent Director$347,500
Linda Z. CookIndependent Director$377,500
M. Amy GillilandIndependent Director$360,000
Rakefet Russak-AminoachIndependent Director$347,500
Ralph IzzoIndependent Director$372,500
Sandie O'ConnorDirector$482,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jose MinayaSenior Executive VP2026-08-27D930$163$151,747CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose MinayaSenior Executive VP2026-08-27D2,590162420,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose MinayaSenior Executive VP2026-09-28D1,655149247,048CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose MinayaSenior Executive VP2026-09-28D1,843148273,389CommonForm 4 ↗
Jose MinayaSenior Executive VP2026-09-28D221503,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph J. EchevarriaDirector2026-10-01A625.3514490,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth E. RobinsonDirector2026-10-01A73.8314410,625CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. GoldsteinDirector2026-10-01A286.6214441,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandie O'ConnorDirector2026-10-01A191.0814427,500CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Robin VinceRSU2025-02-03————$5,610,017
Robin VinceEQUITY—————0
Robin VinceRSU2025-12-09————25,000,073
Robin VinceOPTION2025-12-09——869,263—25,000,004
Dermot McDonoghPSU2025-02-03————5,636,256
Dermot McDonoghRSU2025-02-03————3,131,329
Jose MinayaEQUITY—————0
Kevin McCarthyEQUITY—————0
Jayee KoffeyPSU2025-02-03————2,261,283
Senthil KumarEQUITY—————0
Senthil KumarPSU2025-02-03————3,591,014
Senthil KumarRSU2025-02-03————1,995,065
Jose MinayaPSU2025-02-03————5,557,540
Jose MinayaRSU2025-02-03————3,087,541
Jayee KoffeyEQUITY—————0
Dermot McDonoghEQUITY—————0
Kevin McCarthyRSU2025-02-03————1,631,303
Jayee KoffeyRSU2025-02-03————1,256,297
Robin VincePSU2025-02-03————16,830,051
Kevin McCarthyPSU2025-02-03————2,936,329
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Robin Vince$30,610,090$16,830,051$25,000,00423.2%
Dermot McDonogh3,131,3295,636,256064.3%
Jose Minaya3,087,5415,557,540064.3%
Kevin McCarthy1,631,3032,936,329064.3%
Jayee Koffey1,256,2972,261,283064.3%
Senthil Kumar1,995,0653,591,014064.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robin VinceOption869,263115.93—
Jayee KoffeyRSU14,747—1,711,979
Robin VincePSU203,859—23,666,029
Robin VincePSU200,686—23,297,661
Jayee KoffeyRSU12,278—1,425,353
Senthil KumarRSU12,013—1,394,589
Jose MinayaRSU36,243—4,207,450
Jayee KoffeyPSU26,964—3,130,270
Jayee KoffeyPSU26,475—3,073,499
Robin VinceRSU281,501—32,679,451
Robin VincePSU198,429—23,035,569
Senthil KumarPSU69,576—8,077,108
Kevin McCarthyPSU39,231—4,554,381
Robin VinceRSU22,840—2,651,496
Kevin McCarthyRSU19,149—2,223,007
Kevin McCarthyRSU9,788—1,136,289
Jose MinayaRSU164,166—19,058,031
Dermot McDonoghRSU130,306—15,127,224
Dermot McDonoghPSU69,601—8,080,026
Dermot McDonoghPSU67,208—7,802,209
Jose MinayaPSU66,270—7,693,244
Robin VinceRSU65,165—7,565,005
Dermot McDonoghPSU61,354—7,122,603
Kevin McCarthyPSU56,692—6,581,403
Senthil KumarPSU49,215—5,713,375
Senthil KumarPSU42,820—4,971,003
Dermot McDonoghRSU36,757—4,267,120
Kevin McCarthyPSU35,014—4,064,729
Dermot McDonoghRSU33,373—3,874,272
Senthil KumarRSU23,598—2,739,492
Senthil KumarRSU23,419—2,718,712
Dermot McDonoghRSU19,830—2,302,065
Kevin McCarthyRSU18,811—2,183,769
Jayee KoffeyRSU12,694—1,473,646
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our approach to executive compensation is designed to: directly link pay to performance; recognize both corporate and individual performance; promote long-term stock ownership; attract, retain and motivate talented executives; and balance risk and reward, while taking into consideration stakeholder feedback as well as market trends and practices.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-14317,099,734253,650,2981,796,67655.56%Passed
20252025-04-15557,011,15333,100,3631,817,10794.39%Passed
20242024-04-09585,650,51631,888,4442,373,65594.84%Passed
20232023-04-12602,001,85431,155,2203,387,79995.08%Passed
20222022-04-12649,751,23626,597,5712,842,97496.07%Passed
20212021-04-13685,720,70929,765,4372,724,60595.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1455.56%a
20252025-04-1594.39%b
20242024-04-0994.84%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to our Corporate Governance Guidelines, if any incumbent director fails to receive a majority of the votes cast, the director will be required to tender his or her resignation promptly after the certification of the stockholder vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as a vote cast either "for" or "against" the director's election and therefore have no effect on voting outcomes.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as a vote cast either "for" or "against" the director's election and therefore have no effect on voting outcomes.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,018 : 1
CEO total compensation$83,472,970
Median employee compensation$81,987
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph J. EchevarriaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance (Chair)$326,250$215,000$0——$541,250
Elizabeth E. RobinsonIndependent · Human Res. & Comp. (Chair) · HumanRes. Comp. (Chair)165,000215,0000—110,000490,000
Sandie O ConnorIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service132,500215,00000135,000482,500
Sandie O'Connor132,500215,0000—135,000482,500
Jeffrey A. GoldsteinIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Human Res. & Comp.162,500215,0000——377,500
Linda Z. CookIndependent · Audit (Chair)162,500215,0000——377,500
Ralph IzzoIndependent · Corp. Gov., Nom. & Social Resp. (Chair) · Audit · Human Res. & Comp. · Not standing for re-election157,500215,0000——372,500
M. Amy GillilandIndependent · Audit · Technology (Chair) · Tech. (Chair)145,000215,0000——360,000
Alfred W. Al ZollarIndependent · Finance · Technology145,000215,00000—360,000
Rakefet Russak-AminoachIndependent · Risk132,500215,0000——347,500
K. Guru GowrappanIndependent · Audit · Human Res. & Comp.132,500215,0000——347,500
Charles F. LowreyIndependent · Newly elected000—00
Robin VinceEmployee director · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 35,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($550,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,793,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,365,000
All other compensation$380,000
Total cost of the board$4,538,750

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Bank of New York Mellon Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bank of New York Mellon Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.2025David Solomon$2,000,000$101,177,384$0$0$118,135,674
2Citigroup Inc.2025Jane Fraser1,500,00059,570,80028,600,000095,757,800
3Wells Fargo & Company2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
4Bank of New York Mellon Corp2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
5JPMorgan Chase & Co.2025James Dimon1,500,00032,500,000——40,632,724
6BlackRock, Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
7Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
8Bank of America Corporation2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521
9Ameriprise Financial, Inc.2025James Cracchiolo1,250,00015,010,0003,990,0007,750,00030,828,468
10The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
11Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
12Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.2025Jeffrey Sprecher1,395,83316,666,55304,050,00022,133,386
13State Street Corporation2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
14The Charles Schwab Corporation2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
15Raymond James Financial, Inc.2025Paul Shoukry645,8338,549,7480—17,277,875
16T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
17Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
18U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
19Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
20S&P Global Inc.2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
21Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Bank of New York Mellon Corpnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Bank of America Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
BlackRock, Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Citigroup Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.108%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Company 3-Year TSR relative to S&P 500 3-Year TSRCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
JPMorgan Chase & Co.not disclosedcash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30Nonot disclosed
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Raymond James Financial, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
S&P Global Inc.108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
State Street Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Charles Schwab Corporation116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Wells Fargo & Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Bank of New York Mellon Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Robin Vince (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Bank of New York Mellon Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $83,472,970.
How does Bank of New York Mellon Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Robin Vince's total compensation ranked at the 86th percentile of Bank of New York Mellon Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is Bank of New York Mellon Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Bank of New York Mellon Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1018:1.
How did shareholders vote on Bank of New York Mellon Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 55.56% of shareholders supported Bank of New York Mellon Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Bank of New York Mellon Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bank of New York Mellon Corp reported total board compensation of $4,538,750 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Robin VinceDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
2Section 01, Jose MinayaDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 19,200,734. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 1139252–1139262
3Section 01, Dermot McDonoghDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 14,982,304. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c32 · span 1130478–1130488
4Section 01, Kevin McCarthyDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 7,669,748. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c33 · span 1147360–1147369
5Section 01, Senthil KumarDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 7,106,958. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c32 · span 1161989–1161998
6Section 01, Jayee KoffeyDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 78. As printed: 5,870,386. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c33 · span 1154643–1154652
7Section 03, Robin Vince RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r5 · c24 · span 1218358–1218367
8Section 03, Robin Vince EQUITYDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r3 · c0 · span 1178633–1178634
9Section 03, Robin Vince RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r6 · c24 · span 1221247–1221257
10Section 03, Robin Vince OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r6 · c5 · span 1298369–1298376
11Section 03, Dermot McDonogh PSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r9 · c24 · span 1231783–1231792
12Section 03, Dermot McDonogh RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r10 · c26 · span 1236027–1236036
13Section 03, Jose Minaya EQUITYDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r7 · c0 · span 1184169–1184170
14Section 03, Kevin McCarthy EQUITYDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r9 · c0 · span 1186896–1186897
15Section 03, Jayee Koffey PSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r18 · c24 · span 1263418–1263427
16Section 03, Senthil Kumar EQUITYDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r13 · c0 · span 1192428–1192429
17Section 03, Senthil Kumar PSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r21 · c24 · span 1273886–1273895
18Section 03, Senthil Kumar RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r22 · c26 · span 1278130–1278139
19Section 03, Jose Minaya PSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r12 · c25 · span 1242478–1242487
20Section 03, Jose Minaya RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r13 · c26 · span 1246722–1246731
21Section 03, Jayee Koffey EQUITYDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r11 · c0 · span 1189663–1189664
22Section 03, Dermot McDonogh EQUITYDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t247 · r5 · c0 · span 1181400–1181401
23Section 03, Kevin McCarthy RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r16 · c26 · span 1257193–1257202
24Section 03, Jayee Koffey RSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r19 · c26 · span 1267662–1267671
25Section 03, Robin Vince PSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r4 · c24 · span 1215470–1215480
26Section 03, Kevin McCarthy PSUDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r15 · c24 · span 1252949–1252958
27Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-05—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1018 : 1.machine: t289 · r0 · c3 · span 1577102–1577107
28Section 08, Joseph J. EchevarriaDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 541,250. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r5 · c19 · span 686776–686912
29Section 08, Elizabeth E. RobinsonDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 490,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r17 · c19 · span 713263–713399
30Section 08, Sandie O ConnorDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r15 · c19 · span 708857–708993
31Section 08, Sandie O'ConnorDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 482,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r15 · c19 · span 708857–708993
32Section 08, Jeffrey A. GoldsteinDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r9 · c19 · span 695580–695716
33Section 08, Linda Z. CookDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r3 · c19 · span 682334–682470
34Section 08, Ralph IzzoDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r13 · c19 · span 704451–704587
35Section 08, M. Amy GillilandDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r7 · c19 · span 691138–691274
36Section 08, Alfred W. Al ZollarDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r21 · c19 · span 722011–722147
37Section 08, Rakefet Russak-AminoachDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r19 · c19 · span 717632–717768
38Section 08, K. Guru GowrappanDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,500. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r11 · c19 · span 700019–700155
39Section 08, Charles F. LowreyDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 08, Robin VinceDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Jose Minaya 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-376785Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jose Minaya 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-376785Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jose Minaya 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jose Minaya 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Jose Minaya 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-300001193125-26-409100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Joseph J. Echevarria 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414150Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Elizabeth E. Robinson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jeffrey A. Goldstein 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414153Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sandie O'Connor 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001193125-26-414155Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-170001193125-26-161599Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.56% (votes for as printed: 317,099,734). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-160001193125-25-082955Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.39% (votes for as printed: 557,011,153). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-100001193125-24-091966Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.84%. Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
55Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,793,750 + equity 2,365,000 + all other 380,000 = 4,538,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,538,750
56The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
57Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
58Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
59Bank of New York Mellon Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon Corp's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
60JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
61BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
62Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
63Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
64Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
65The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗
66Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
67Intercontinental Exchange, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134700CEO total compensation as printed in Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,133,386. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c16 · span 1344962–1344972
68State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
69The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
70Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
71T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
72Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
73U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
74Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
75S&P Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
76Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
77Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, S&P Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118929Bank of America Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142826The Charles Schwab Corporation names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117433The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000720005-26-000019Raymond James Financial, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000185Citigroup Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock, Inc. names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
91Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025844U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0000072971-26-000200Wells Fargo & Company names Bank of New York Mellon Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000019617-26-000096JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bank of New York Mellon Corp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Bank of New York Mellon Corp Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BNY Peer Teardown Report