Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-19

BlackRock, Inc. (BLK)

CEO Laurence Fink was paid $37,749,569 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 65th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000262 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$37,749,569 ↑
Laurence Fink total, FY2025
65th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
245:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
64.88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Laurence Fink (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $37,749,569 (base salary $1,500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001308179-26-000262, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BLK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Laurence Fink$1,500,000$10,567,500$24,600,184$0$0$0$1,081,885$37,749,569
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Robert Kapito1,250,0007,000,00017,100,006000392,50025,742,506
President
Robert Goldstein750,0005,001,8509,746,73400062,35515,560,939
Senior Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
Martin Small750,0005,001,8507,874,93700022,50013,649,287
Senior Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer and Global Head of Corporate Strategy
J. Richard Kushel750,0003,375,0006,824,61200—63,85511,013,467
Senior Managing Director and Head of the Portfolio Management Group

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Laurence Fink$37,749,569$30,768,546$26,939,474↑ +6,981,023
Robert Kapito25,742,50621,783,37419,548,685↑ +3,959,132
Robert Goldstein15,560,93913,104,91319,135,144↑ +2,456,026
Martin Small13,649,2879,479,91612,814,242↑ +4,169,371
J. Richard Kushel11,013,46710,068,834—↑ +944,633

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BlackRock, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BLK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BlackRock, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$37,749,569 Laurence Fink total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 19, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000262 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BLK

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BLKon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BLK

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BLK
30 companies name BLK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BLK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BLK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BlackRock, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Adebayo OgunlesiDirector$4,038,215
Amin H. NasserIndependent Director$363,583
Charles H. RobbinsIndependent Director$363,583
Cheryl D. MillsIndependent Director$378,930
Fabrizio FredaIndependent Director$363,583
Gordon M. NixonIndependent Director$394,154
Gregg R. LemkauIndependent Director—
Gregory J. FlemingIndependent Director$334,156
Hans E. VestbergIndependent Director$388,872
Kathleen MurphyIndependent Director$346,086
Kristin C. PeckIndependent Director$371,458
Marco Antonio Slim DomitIndependent Director$318,701
Margaret Peggy L. JohnsonIndependent Director$388,851
Mark WilsonIndependent Director$403,930
Murry S. GerberLead Independent Director$463,930
Pamela DaleyIndependent Director$411,663
Susan L. WagnerIndependent Director$403,930
William E. FordIndependent Director$394,154
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert KapitoDirector2026-04-27D187$1,058$197,772Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert KapitoDirector2026-04-27D5,3641,0575,668,972Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert KapitoDirector2026-04-27D3,1881,0563,366,852Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-04-28D13,8341,05014,531,794Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-04-28D9,7151,05010,196,923Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-04-28D2,1261,0522,237,606Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-04-28D8,2251,0518,647,393Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-06-01D4,78000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon M. NixonDirector2026-06-30A3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles H. RobbinsDirector2026-06-30A3000CommonForm 4 ↗
Hans E. VestbergDirector2026-06-30A3600CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Peggy L. JohnsonDirector2026-06-30A3600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg R. LemkauDirector2026-06-30A3000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amin H. NasserDirector2026-06-30A3000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin C. PeckDirector2026-06-30A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela DaleyDirector2026-06-30A3000CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. FordDirector2026-06-30A3700CommonForm 4 ↗
Fabrizio FredaDirector2026-06-30A2100CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen MurphyDirector2026-06-30A4100CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. MeadeGeneral Counsel and CLO2026-07-16D2,2001,1032,426,152Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. MeadeGeneral Counsel and CLO2026-07-16D15,8951,10217,516,188Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. MeadeGeneral Counsel and CLO2026-07-16A18,0955149,291,783CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher J. MeadeGeneral Counsel and CLO2026-07-16D18,09500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-07-16D1,9051,0812,058,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurence FinkDirector2026-07-21D7,85200CommonForm 4 ↗
William E. FordDirector2026-09-30A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Amin H. NasserDirector2026-09-30A2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles H. RobbinsDirector2026-09-30A2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen MurphyDirector2026-09-30A3600CommonForm 4 ↗
Fabrizio FredaDirector2026-09-30A1800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristin C. PeckDirector2026-09-30A3000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregg R. LemkauDirector2026-09-30A2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon M. NixonDirector2026-09-30A3400CommonForm 4 ↗
Margaret Peggy L. JohnsonDirector2026-09-30A3300CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela DaleyDirector2026-09-30A2700CommonForm 4 ↗
Hans E. VestbergDirector2026-09-30A3300CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc D. ComercheroPrincipal Accounting Officer2026-10-19D1,19200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Laurence FinkRSU2025-01-16——7,505—$7,500,178
Laurence FinkPSU2025-01-16—17,111—28,23317,100,006
Robert GoldsteinRSU2025-01-16——3,599—3,596,688
Martin SmallRSU2025-01-16——2,627—2,625,312
Martin SmallPSU2025-01-16—5,253—8,6675,249,625
J. Richard KushelRSU2025-01-16——2,326—2,324,506
Robert KapitoRSU2025-01-16——4,803—4,799,914
Robert KapitoPSU2025-01-16—12,308—20,30812,300,092
J. Richard KushelPSU2025-01-16—4,503—7,4304,500,107
Robert GoldsteinPSU2025-01-16—6,154—10,1546,150,046
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Laurence Fink$7,500,178$17,100,006$069.5%
Robert Goldstein3,596,6886,150,046063.1%
Martin Small2,625,3125,249,625066.7%
J. Richard Kushel2,324,5064,500,107065.9%
Robert Kapito4,799,91412,300,092071.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert GoldsteinRSU8,314—$8,898,807
Robert GoldsteinRSU11,459—12,265,026
Robert GoldsteinRSU404—432,417
Martin SmallRSU112—119,878
Martin SmallRSU2,627—2,811,783
Robert GoldsteinRSU2,141—2,291,598
Robert GoldsteinRSU9,173—9,818,229
Martin SmallRSU7,097—7,596,203
Martin SmallRSU5,292—5,664,239
Robert KapitoRSU4,803—5,140,843
Laurence FinkRSU1,681—1,799,242
Laurence FinkRSU26,438—28,297,649
Robert KapitoRSU19,200—20,550,528
Robert KapitoRSU16,628—17,797,614
Robert KapitoRSU15,289—16,364,428
Robert KapitoRSU1,099—1,176,304
Laurence FinkRSU23,117—24,743,050
Laurence FinkRSU19,914—21,314,751
Martin SmallRSU8,244—8,823,883
Laurence FinkRSU7,505—8,032,902
Laurence FinkRSU4,173—4,466,529
Robert GoldsteinRSU3,599—3,852,154
Robert KapitoRSU3,130—3,350,164
Martin SmallRSU1,023—1,094,958
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

BlackRock's executive compensation program is designed to align management incentives with the long-term interests of our shareholders. Our total annual compensation structure embodies our commitment to align pay with performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2078,657,59942,362,921212,51464.88%Passed
20252025-05-1585,315,67540,887,779248,83167.6%Passed
20242024-05-1571,553,95550,371,487144,16858.69%Passed
20232023-05-24112,961,6549,320,925120,55992.38%Passed
20222022-05-25116,134,4225,899,624113,58895.17%Passed
20212021-05-26109,007,7507,572,013117,22393.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2064.88%a
20252025-05-1567.6%b
20242024-05-1558.69%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2. Approval, in a Non-Binding Advisory Vote, of the Compensation for Named Executive Officers . FOR, against or abstain The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented and entitled to vote on such matter at the Annual Meeting Against No effect”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)245 : 1
CEO total compensation$37,749,569
Median employee compensation$153,770
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Adebayo OgunlesiEmployee director · Partial-year service$0$0$0—$4,038,215$4,038,215
Murry S. GerberIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating & Governance · Executive215,000248,9300—0463,930
Pamela DaleyIndependent · Audit · Management Development & Compensation · Risk162,733248,9300—0411,663
Mark WilsonIndependent · Audit · Management Development & Compensation · Risk155,000248,9300—0403,930
Susan L. WagnerIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Executive155,000248,9300—0403,930
William E. FordIndependent · Management Development & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Governance · Executive145,224248,9300—0394,154
Gordon M. NixonIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Executive145,224248,9300—0394,154
Hans E. VestbergIndependent · Audit · Risk139,942248,9300—0388,872
Margaret Peggy L. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Risk139,921248,9300—0388,851
Cheryl D. MillsIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance130,000248,9300—0378,930
Kristin C. PeckIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance122,528248,9300—0371,458
Amin H. NasserIndependent · Nominating & Governance114,653248,9300—0363,583
Charles H. RobbinsIndependent · Risk114,653248,9300—0363,583
Fabrizio FredaIndependent · Nominating & Governance114,653248,9300—0363,583
Kathleen MurphyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Development & Compensation · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected94,430251,6560—0346,086
Gregory J. FlemingIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected82,500251,6560—0334,156
Marco Antonio Slim DomitIndependent69,771248,9300—0318,701
Robert S. KapitoEmployee director · Executive · Partial-year service000—00
Gregg R. LemkauIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Laurence D. FinkEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 30,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer ($500,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$2,101,232
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,988,332
All other compensation$4,038,215
Total cost of the board$10,127,779

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BlackRock, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BlackRock, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Blackstone2025Stephen Schwarzman$350,000$0$0$0$125,641,824
2Goldman Sachs2025David Solomon2,000,000101,177,38400118,135,674
3KKR & Co.2025Joseph Bae300,00000084,270,205
4BNY Mellon2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
5Fiserv2025Michael Lyons1,214,23655,881,2790070,341,992
6American Express2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
7BlackRock, Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
8Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
9Mastercard2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
10Ameriprise Financial2025James Cracchiolo1,250,00015,010,0003,990,0007,750,00030,828,468
11PayPal2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
12State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
13Charles Schwab2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
14Raymond James2025Paul Shoukry645,8338,549,7480—17,277,875
15T. Rowe Price Group2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
16Franklin Resources2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
17Northern Trust2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
18Apollo Global Management2025Marc Rowan100,000000913,367

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BlackRock, Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
American Express181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Ameriprise Financial155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Apollo Global Management94%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Blackstonenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
BNY Mellonnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Charles Schwab116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Fiservnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Franklin Resources1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Goldman Sachsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
KKR & Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Mastercard227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
Northern Trustnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PayPal98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
Raymond Jamesnot disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
State Streetnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Price Groupnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BlackRock, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Laurence Fink (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BlackRock, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $37,749,569.
How does BlackRock, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Laurence Fink's total compensation ranked at the 65th percentile of BlackRock, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is BlackRock, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BlackRock, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 245:1.
How did shareholders vote on BlackRock, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 64.88% of shareholders supported BlackRock, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BlackRock, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BlackRock, Inc. reported total board compensation of $10,127,779 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Laurence FinkDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
2Section 01, Robert KapitoDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 25,742,506. Filing ↗machine: span 1995197–1995207
3Section 01, Robert GoldsteinDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 15,560,939. Filing ↗machine: span 2006124–2006134
4Section 01, Martin SmallDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 13,649,287. Filing ↗machine: span 2016609–2016619
5Section 01, J. Richard KushelDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 11,013,467. Filing ↗machine: span 2027793–2027803
6Section 03, Laurence Fink RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r4 · c19 · span 2058377–2058386
7Section 03, Laurence Fink PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r5 · c10 · span 2059839–2059845
8Section 03, Robert Goldstein RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r8 · c19 · span 2068558–2068567
9Section 03, Martin Small RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r10 · c19 · span 2073584–2073593
10Section 03, Martin Small PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r11 · c20 · span 2076532–2076541
11Section 03, J. Richard Kushel RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r12 · c19 · span 2078731–2078740
12Section 03, Robert Kapito RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r6 · c19 · span 2063406–2063415
13Section 03, Robert Kapito PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r7 · c20 · span 2066356–2066366
14Section 03, J. Richard Kushel PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r13 · c20 · span 2081843–2081852
15Section 03, Robert Goldstein PSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r9 · c20 · span 2070957–2070966
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 245 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2370857–2370862
17Section 08, Adebayo OgunlesiDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 4,038,215. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r12 · c5 · span 1055101–1055342
18Section 08, Murry S. GerberDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r6 · c5 · span 1047046–1047285
19Section 08, Pamela DaleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 411,663. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r2 · c5 · span 1041700–1041965
20Section 08, Mark WilsonDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r18 · c5 · span 1062943–1063216
21Section 08, Susan L. WagnerDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r17 · c5 · span 1061500–1061739
22Section 08, William E. FordDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,154. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r3 · c5 · span 1043029–1043268
23Section 08, Gordon M. NixonDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,154. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r11 · c5 · span 1053638–1053877
24Section 08, Hans E. VestbergDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,872. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r16 · c5 · span 1060223–1060462
25Section 08, Margaret Peggy L. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,851. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r7 · c5 · span 1048347–1048586
26Section 08, Cheryl D. MillsDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r8 · c5 · span 1049624–1049863
27Section 08, Kristin C. PeckDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,458. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r13 · c5 · span 1056380–1056619
28Section 08, Amin H. NasserDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,583. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r10 · c5 · span 1052361–1052600
29Section 08, Charles H. RobbinsDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,583. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r14 · c5 · span 1057660–1057899
30Section 08, Fabrizio FredaDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,583. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c5 · span 1045769–1046008
31Section 08, Kathleen MurphyDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,086. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r9 · c5 · span 1051085–1051324
32Section 08, Gregory J. FlemingDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,156. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r4 · c5 · span 1044493–1044732
33Section 08, Marco Antonio Slim DomitDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,701. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r15 · c5 · span 1058945–1059184
34Section 08, Robert S. KapitoDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Gregg R. LemkauDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Laurence D. FinkDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert Kapito 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280002012383-26-001776Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert Kapito 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280002012383-26-001776Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Robert Kapito 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280002012383-26-001776Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290002012383-26-001792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290002012383-26-001792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290002012383-26-001792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290002012383-26-001792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030002012383-26-001857Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gordon M. Nixon 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001880Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Charles H. Robbins 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001882Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Hans E. Vestberg 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001883Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Margaret Peggy L. Johnson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001876Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Gregg R. Lemkau 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001877Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Amin H. Nasser 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001879Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Kristin C. Peck 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001881Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Pamela Daley 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001873Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William E. Ford 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001874Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Fabrizio Freda 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001875Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Kathleen Murphy 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020002012383-26-001878Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002012383-26-001976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002012383-26-001976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002012383-26-001976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002012383-26-001976Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-07-16Form 42026-07-170002012383-26-001977Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-220002012383-26-001978Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, William E. Ford 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Amin H. Nasser 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003305Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Charles H. Robbins 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Kathleen Murphy 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Fabrizio Freda 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003310Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Kristin C. Peck 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003307Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Gregg R. Lemkau 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Gordon M. Nixon 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003306Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Margaret Peggy L. Johnson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Pamela Daley 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Hans E. Vestberg 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020002012383-26-003309Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Marc D. Comerchero 2026-10-19Form 42026-10-190002012383-26-003341Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-220001193125-26-237027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.88% (votes for as printed: 78,657,599). Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-160001193125-25-121622Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.6% (votes for as printed: 85,315,675). Filing ↗
76Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001193125-24-141821Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.69% (votes for as printed: 71,553,955). Filing ↗
77Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
78Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
79Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 2,101,232 + equity 3,988,332 + all other 4,038,215 = 10,127,779, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 10,127,779
80Blackstone, Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-270001193125-26-082531CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone's own proxy. As printed: 125,641,824. Filing ↗machine: span 8525664–8525675
81Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
82KKR & Co., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-270001404912-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: span 18528931–18528941
83BNY Mellon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in BNY Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
84Fiserv, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
85American Express, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
86BlackRock, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
87Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
88Mastercard, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
89Ameriprise Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
90PayPal, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
91State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
92Charles Schwab, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in Charles Schwab's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
93Raymond James, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James's own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
94T. Rowe Price Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
95Franklin Resources, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
96Northern Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
97Apollo Global Management, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177321CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Global Management's own proxy. As printed: 913,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 538543–538550
98Section 10a, American Express reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Apollo Global Management reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177321Apollo Global Management names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, BNY Mellon reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500BNY Mellon names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Charles Schwab reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142826Charles Schwab names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Franklin Resources reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117433Goldman Sachs's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Northern Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Mastercard reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, PayPal reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Raymond James reciprocityDEF 14A—0000720005-26-000019Raymond James's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BlackRock, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BLK Peer Teardown Report