Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BLK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BLK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence Fink | $1,500,000 | $10,567,500 | $24,600,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,081,885 | $37,749,569 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Kapito | 1,250,000 | 7,000,000 | 17,100,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 392,500 | 25,742,506 |
| President | ||||||||
| Robert Goldstein | 750,000 | 5,001,850 | 9,746,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,355 | 15,560,939 |
| Senior Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Martin Small | 750,000 | 5,001,850 | 7,874,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,500 | 13,649,287 |
| Senior Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer and Global Head of Corporate Strategy | ||||||||
| J. Richard Kushel | 750,000 | 3,375,000 | 6,824,612 | 0 | 0 | — | 63,855 | 11,013,467 |
| Senior Managing Director and Head of the Portfolio Management Group | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence Fink | $37,749,569 | $30,768,546 | $26,939,474 | +6,981,023 |
| Robert Kapito | 25,742,506 | 21,783,374 | 19,548,685 | +3,959,132 |
| Robert Goldstein | 15,560,939 | 13,104,913 | 19,135,144 | +2,456,026 |
| Martin Small | 13,649,287 | 9,479,916 | 12,814,242 | +4,169,371 |
| J. Richard Kushel | 11,013,467 | 10,068,834 | — | +944,633 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kapito | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 5,364 | $1,057 | $5,668,972 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Kapito | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 3,188 | 1,056 | 3,366,852 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Kapito | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 187 | 1,058 | 197,772 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 9,715 | 1,050 | 10,196,923 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 2,126 | 1,052 | 2,237,606 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 8,225 | 1,051 | 8,647,393 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 13,834 | 1,050 | 14,531,794 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 4,780 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Murphy | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 41 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kristin C. Peck | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 34 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregg R. Lemkau | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William E. Ford | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 37 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela Daley | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles H. Robbins | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amin H. Nasser | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 30 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hans E. Vestberg | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 36 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gordon M. Nixon | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 37 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret Peggy L. Johnson | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 36 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabrizio Freda | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 21 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Meade | General Counsel and CLO | 2026-07-16 | A | 18,095 | 514 | 9,291,783 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-07-16 | D | 1,905 | 1,081 | 2,058,486 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Meade | General Counsel and CLO | 2026-07-16 | D | 15,895 | 1,102 | 17,516,188 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Meade | General Counsel and CLO | 2026-07-16 | D | 2,200 | 1,103 | 2,426,152 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Meade | General Counsel and CLO | 2026-07-16 | D | 18,095 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurence Fink | Director | 2026-07-21 | D | 7,852 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 7,505 | — | $7,500,178 |
| J. Richard Kushel | RSU | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 2,326 | — | 2,324,506 |
| Laurence Fink | PSU | 2025-01-16 | — | 17,111 | — | 28,233 | 17,100,006 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 4,803 | — | 4,799,914 |
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 3,599 | — | 3,596,688 |
| Robert Kapito | PSU | 2025-01-16 | — | 12,308 | — | 20,308 | 12,300,092 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 2025-01-16 | — | — | 2,627 | — | 2,625,312 |
| J. Richard Kushel | PSU | 2025-01-16 | — | 4,503 | — | 7,430 | 4,500,107 |
| Robert Goldstein | PSU | 2025-01-16 | — | 6,154 | — | 10,154 | 6,150,046 |
| Martin Small | PSU | 2025-01-16 | — | 5,253 | — | 8,667 | 5,249,625 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurence Fink | $7,500,178 | $17,100,006 | $0 | 69.5% |
| J. Richard Kushel | 2,324,506 | 4,500,107 | 0 | 65.9% |
| Robert Kapito | 4,799,914 | 12,300,092 | 0 | 71.9% |
| Robert Goldstein | 3,596,688 | 6,150,046 | 0 | 63.1% |
| Martin Small | 2,625,312 | 5,249,625 | 0 | 66.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 8,314 | — | $8,898,807 |
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 11,459 | — | 12,265,026 |
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 404 | — | 432,417 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 112 | — | 119,878 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 2,627 | — | 2,811,783 |
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 2,141 | — | 2,291,598 |
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 9,173 | — | 9,818,229 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 7,097 | — | 7,596,203 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 5,292 | — | 5,664,239 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 4,803 | — | 5,140,843 |
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 1,681 | — | 1,799,242 |
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 26,438 | — | 28,297,649 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 19,200 | — | 20,550,528 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 16,628 | — | 17,797,614 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 15,289 | — | 16,364,428 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 1,099 | — | 1,176,304 |
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 23,117 | — | 24,743,050 |
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 19,914 | — | 21,314,751 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 8,244 | — | 8,823,883 |
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 7,505 | — | 8,032,902 |
| Laurence Fink | RSU | 4,173 | — | 4,466,529 |
| Robert Goldstein | RSU | 3,599 | — | 3,852,154 |
| Robert Kapito | RSU | 3,130 | — | 3,350,164 |
| Martin Small | RSU | 1,023 | — | 1,094,958 |
BlackRock's executive compensation program is designed to align management incentives with the long-term interests of our shareholders. Our total annual compensation structure embodies our commitment to align pay with performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 78,657,599 | 42,362,921 | 212,514 | 64.88% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 85,315,675 | 40,887,779 | 248,831 | 67.6% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 71,553,955 | 50,371,487 | 144,168 | 58.69% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 112,961,654 | 9,320,925 | 120,559 | 92.38% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 116,134,422 | 5,899,624 | 113,588 | 95.17% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 109,007,750 | 7,572,013 | 117,223 | 93.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 64.88%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 67.6%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 58.69%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2. Approval, in a Non-Binding Advisory Vote, of the Compensation for Named Executive Officers . FOR, against or abstain The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of common stock represented and entitled to vote on such matter at the Annual Meeting Against No effect”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 245 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $37,749,569 |
| Median employee compensation | $153,770 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adebayo OgunlesiEmployee director · Partial-year service | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $4,038,215 | $4,038,215 |
| Murry S. GerberIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating & Governance · Executive | 215,000 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 463,930 |
| Pamela DaleyIndependent · Audit · Management Development & Compensation · Risk | 162,733 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 411,663 |
| Mark WilsonIndependent · Audit · Management Development & Compensation · Risk | 155,000 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 403,930 |
| Susan L. WagnerIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Executive | 155,000 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 403,930 |
| Gordon M. NixonIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance (Chair) · Executive | 145,224 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 394,154 |
| William E. FordIndependent · Management Development & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating & Governance · Executive | 145,224 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 394,154 |
| Hans E. VestbergIndependent · Audit · Risk | 139,942 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 388,872 |
| Margaret Peggy L. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Risk | 139,921 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 388,851 |
| Cheryl D. MillsIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance | 130,000 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 378,930 |
| Kristin C. PeckIndependent · Management Development & Compensation · Nominating & Governance | 122,528 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 371,458 |
| Amin H. NasserIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 114,653 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 363,583 |
| Charles H. RobbinsIndependent · Risk | 114,653 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 363,583 |
| Fabrizio FredaIndependent · Nominating & Governance | 114,653 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 363,583 |
| Kathleen MurphyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Management Development & Compensation · Executive · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 94,430 | 251,656 | 0 | — | 0 | 346,086 |
| Gregory J. FlemingIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 82,500 | 251,656 | 0 | — | 0 | 334,156 |
| Marco Antonio Slim DomitIndependent · Risk | 69,771 | 248,930 | 0 | — | 0 | 318,701 |
| Laurence D. FinkEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Robert S. KapitoEmployee director · Executive · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gregg R. LemkauIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $250,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($500,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,101,232 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,988,332 |
| All other compensation | $4,038,215 |
| Total cost of the board | $10,127,779 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies BlackRock, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BlackRock, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone | 2025 | Stephen Schwarzman | $350,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,641,824 |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs | 2025 | David Solomon | 2,000,000 | 105,287,875 | 0 | 0 | 118,891,684 |
| 3 | KKR & Co. | 2025 | Joseph Bae | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,270,205 |
| 4 | BNY Mellon | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 5 | American Express | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 8 | Mastercard | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 9,500,000 | 0 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 10 | PayPal | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 11 | State Street | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 13 | Raymond James | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 750,000 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Group | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 15 | Franklin Resources | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 16 | Northern Trust | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| 17 | Apollo Global Management | 2025 | Marc Rowan | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 913,367 |
| — | Fiserv | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| American Express | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Ameriprise Financial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Apollo Global Management | 94% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Blackstone | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BNY Mellon | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Charles Schwab | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Fiserv | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Franklin Resources | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Goldman Sachs | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| KKR & Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mastercard | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Northern Trust | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PayPal | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Raymond James | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| State Street | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Laurence Fink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Kapito | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 25,742,506. Filing ↗machine: span 1995197–1995207 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Goldstein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 15,560,939. Filing ↗machine: span 2006124–2006134 |
| 4 | Section 01, Martin Small | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 13,649,287. Filing ↗machine: span 2016609–2016619 |
| 5 | Section 01, J. Richard Kushel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 11,013,467. Filing ↗machine: span 2027793–2027803 |
| 6 | Section 03, Laurence Fink RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r4 · c19 · span 2058377–2058386 |
| 7 | Section 03, J. Richard Kushel RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r12 · c19 · span 2078731–2078740 |
| 8 | Section 03, Laurence Fink PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r5 · c10 · span 2059839–2059845 |
| 9 | Section 03, Robert Kapito RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r6 · c19 · span 2063406–2063415 |
| 10 | Section 03, Robert Goldstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r8 · c19 · span 2068558–2068567 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Kapito PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r7 · c20 · span 2066356–2066366 |
| 12 | Section 03, Martin Small RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r10 · c19 · span 2073584–2073593 |
| 13 | Section 03, J. Richard Kushel PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r13 · c20 · span 2081843–2081852 |
| 14 | Section 03, Robert Goldstein PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r9 · c20 · span 2070957–2070966 |
| 15 | Section 03, Martin Small PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r11 · c20 · span 2076532–2076541 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 245 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2370857–2370862 |
| 17 | Section 08, Adebayo Ogunlesi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 4,038,215. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r12 · c5 · span 1055320–1055329 |
| 18 | Section 08, Murry S. Gerber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 463,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r6 · c5 · span 1047265–1047272 |
| 19 | Section 08, Pamela Daley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 411,663. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r2 · c5 · span 1041945–1041952 |
| 20 | Section 08, Mark Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r18 · c5 · span 1063196–1063203 |
| 21 | Section 08, Susan L. Wagner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r17 · c5 · span 1061719–1061726 |
| 22 | Section 08, Gordon M. Nixon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,154. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r11 · c5 · span 1053857–1053864 |
| 23 | Section 08, William E. Ford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,154. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r3 · c5 · span 1043248–1043255 |
| 24 | Section 08, Hans E. Vestberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,872. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r16 · c5 · span 1060442–1060449 |
| 25 | Section 08, Margaret Peggy L. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,851. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r7 · c5 · span 1048566–1048573 |
| 26 | Section 08, Cheryl D. Mills | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,930. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r8 · c5 · span 1049843–1049850 |
| 27 | Section 08, Kristin C. Peck | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,458. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r13 · c5 · span 1056599–1056606 |
| 28 | Section 08, Amin H. Nasser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,583. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r10 · c5 · span 1052580–1052587 |
| 29 | Section 08, Charles H. Robbins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,583. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r14 · c5 · span 1057879–1057886 |
| 30 | Section 08, Fabrizio Freda | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,583. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c5 · span 1045988–1045995 |
| 31 | Section 08, Kathleen Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,086. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r9 · c5 · span 1051304–1051311 |
| 32 | Section 08, Gregory J. Fleming | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,156. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r4 · c5 · span 1044712–1044719 |
| 33 | Section 08, Marco Antonio Slim Domit | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,701. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r15 · c5 · span 1059164–1059171 |
| 34 | Section 08, Laurence D. Fink | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Robert S. Kapito | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Gregg R. Lemkau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Robert Kapito 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002012383-26-001776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Robert Kapito 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002012383-26-001776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert Kapito 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-28 | 0002012383-26-001776 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0002012383-26-001792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0002012383-26-001792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0002012383-26-001792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0002012383-26-001792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0002012383-26-001857 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Kathleen Murphy 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001878 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kristin C. Peck 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001881 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Gregg R. Lemkau 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001877 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, William E. Ford 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001874 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Pamela Daley 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001873 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Charles H. Robbins 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001882 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Amin H. Nasser 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001879 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Hans E. Vestberg 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001883 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Gordon M. Nixon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001880 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Margaret Peggy L. Johnson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001876 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Fabrizio Freda 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0002012383-26-001875 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002012383-26-001976 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002012383-26-001977 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002012383-26-001976 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002012383-26-001976 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Christopher J. Meade 2026-07-16 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0002012383-26-001976 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Laurence Fink 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0002012383-26-001978 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001193125-26-237027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.88% (votes for as printed: 78,657,599). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-16 | 0001193125-25-121622 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.6% (votes for as printed: 85,315,675). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001193125-24-141821 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.69% (votes for as printed: 71,553,955). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 2,101,232 + equity 3,988,332 + all other 4,038,215 = 10,127,779, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 10,127,779 |
| 68 | Blackstone, Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001193125-26-082531 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone's own proxy. As printed: 125,641,824. Filing ↗machine: span 8525664–8525675 |
| 69 | Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 70 | KKR & Co., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001404912-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: t246 · r10 · c12 · span 18528931–18528941 |
| 71 | BNY Mellon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in BNY Mellon's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 72 | American Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 73 | BlackRock, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 74 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 75 | Mastercard, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 76 | Ameriprise Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 77 | PayPal, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 78 | State Street, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 79 | Charles Schwab, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in Charles Schwab's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 80 | Raymond James, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James's own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 81 | T. Rowe Price Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 82 | Franklin Resources, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 83 | Northern Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 84 | Apollo Global Management, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177321 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Global Management's own proxy. As printed: 913,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 538543–538550 |
| 85 | Section 10a, Raymond James reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Northern Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, American Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Charles Schwab reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | Charles Schwab names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Apollo Global Management reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177321 | Apollo Global Management names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Mastercard reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, BNY Mellon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | BNY Mellon names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, PayPal reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BlackRock, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial names BlackRock, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |