Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses JEF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JEF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Friedman | $1,000,000 | $10,000,000 | $17,206,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $454,618 | $28,660,861 |
| President | ||||||||
| Richard Handler | 1,000,000 | 10,000,000 | 17,206,243 | 0 | 0 | 8,768 | 232,009 | 28,447,020 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Sharp | 1,000,000 | 4,000,000 | 4,803,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,875 | 9,809,835 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Matthew Larson | 1,000,000 | 3,000,000 | 4,803,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,750 | 8,809,710 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Steinberg | 810,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 502,339 | 1,313,032 |
| Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Friedman | $28,660,861 | $22,352,549 | $23,362,553 | +6,308,312 |
| Richard Handler | 28,447,020 | 22,622,248 | 26,136,030 | +5,824,772 |
| Michael Sharp | 9,809,835 | 5,755,750 | 5,005,625 | +4,054,085 |
| Matthew Larson | 8,809,710 | 3,505,784 | 3,005,581 | +5,303,926 |
| Joseph Steinberg | 1,313,032 | 1,310,337 | 1,308,048 | +2,695 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 114,947 | $44 | $5,103,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matrice Ellis-Kirk | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 145 | 44 | 6,438 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Larson | EVP, CFO | 2026-02-27 | A | 877 | 44 | 38,939 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Friedman | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 34,769 | 44 | 1,543,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa V. Weiler | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 145 | 44 | 6,438 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| O Kane Michael T | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 633 | 44 | 28,105 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert D. Beyer | Director | 2026-02-27 | A | 540 | 44 | 23,976 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sharp | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-02-27 | A | 877 | 44 | 38,939 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-03-02 | D | 259,010 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-03-02 | A | 259,010 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa V. Weiler | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jacob M. Katz | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| MaryAnne Gilmartin | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matrice Ellis-Kirk | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert D. Beyer | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Linda L. Adamany | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| O Kane Michael T | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas W. Jones | Director | 2026-03-26 | A | 5,461 | 40 | 219,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-04-27 | A | 9,247,081 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-04-27 | D | 9,247,081 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,429,337 | 55 | 352,520,548 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 6,429,337 | 48 | 310,022,630 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Friedman | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 0.26 | 52 | 13 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Friedman | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 0.74 | 52 | 38 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-05-23 | D | 1,440,307 | 52 | 75,515,296 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Friedman | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 464 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 97,136 | 53 | 5,121,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 487 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian P. Friedman | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 29,003 | 53 | 1,529,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard B. Handler | Director | 2026-05-28 | D | 10,545 | 53 | 558,252 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matrice Ellis-Kirk | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 165 | 53 | 8,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Larson | EVP, CFO | 2026-05-29 | A | 746 | 53 | 39,329 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert D. Beyer | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 501 | 53 | 26,413 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Sharp | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-05-29 | A | 746 | 53 | 39,329 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| O Kane Michael T | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 538 | 53 | 28,363 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melissa V. Weiler | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 165 | 53 | 8,699 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 27,562,500 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 55,125 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-07-10 | A | 3,769,500 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-07-10 | D | 3,769,500 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 5,906,542 | 54 | 318,717,006 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Handler | PSU | 2024-12-17 | 85,238 | 113,651 | — | 170,477 | $8,603,122 |
| Brian Friedman | PSU | 2024-12-17 | 85,238 | 113,651 | — | 170,477 | 8,603,122 |
| Richard Handler | RSU | 2024-12-17 | — | — | 113,651 | — | 8,603,122 |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 2024-12-17 | — | — | 113,651 | — | 8,603,122 |
| Matthew Larson | RSU | 2025-10-17 | — | — | 96,711 | — | 4,803,960 |
| Michael Sharp | RSU | 2025-10-17 | — | — | 96,711 | — | 4,803,960 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Handler | $8,603,122 | $8,603,122 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Brian Friedman | 8,603,122 | 8,603,122 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Matthew Larson | 4,803,960 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Sharp | 4,803,960 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Handler | Option | 2,532,370 | 22.69 | — |
| Brian Friedman | PSU | 175,199 | — | 10,084,457 |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 358,300 | — | 20,623,751 |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 106,238 | — | 6,115,060 |
| Richard Handler | RSU | 46,420 | — | 2,671,936 |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 38,683 | — | 2,226,594 |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 984,025 | — | 56,640,454 |
| Michael Sharp | RSU | 97,387 | — | 5,605,593 |
| Richard Handler | PSU | 175,199 | — | 10,084,457 |
| Richard Handler | RSU | 270,931 | — | 15,594,812 |
| Richard Handler | RSU | 1,029,816 | — | 59,276,212 |
| Richard Handler | RSU | 116,799 | — | 6,722,971 |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 116,799 | — | 6,722,971 |
| Brian Friedman | Option | 2,532,370 | 22.69 | — |
| Matthew Larson | RSU | 97,387 | — | 5,605,593 |
| Richard Handler | RSU | 429,960 | — | 24,748,478 |
| Richard Handler | Option | 228,933 | 8.97 | — |
| Brian Friedman | RSU | 258,027 | — | 14,852,037 |
| Brian Friedman | Option | 228,933 | 8.97 | — |
Our executives should be paid fairly relative to our performance, and competitively as compared with our peers, but only if they achieve meaningful long-term goals for Jefferies and its shareholders. We remain committed to maintaining a long-term view of our business goals, aimed at avoiding the pitfalls of impatience and short-term investment horizons.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 1,000% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-26 | 142,257,066 | 19,633,316 | 597,012 | 87.87% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-03-27 | 151,280,646 | 18,763,147 | 474,879 | 88.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-26 | 87.87%a |
| 2025 | 2025-03-27 | 88.97%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be considered votes cast and will also have no effect for purposes of determining whether this proposal has been approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be considered votes cast and will also have no effect for purposes of determining whether this proposal has been approved.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 145 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $28,447,020 |
| Median employee compensation | $195,946 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda L. AdamanyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Culture and Community · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $366,400 | $220,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $586,400 |
| Jacob M. KatzIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Culture and Community · Risk and Liquidity Oversight | 341,400 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 561,400 |
| Robert D. BeyerIndependent · Compensation (Co-Chair) · Risk and Liquidity Oversight | 149,458 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 369,458 |
| Thomas W. JonesIndependent · Audit · Culture and Community · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk and Liquidity Oversight (Chair) | 142,500 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 362,500 |
| MaryAnne GilmartinIndependent · Compensation · Culture and Community (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk and Liquidity Oversight | 142,500 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 362,500 |
| Melissa V. WeilerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Co-Chair) · Risk and Liquidity Oversight | 141,375 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 361,375 |
| Michael T. O'KaneIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 125,000 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 345,000 |
| Matrice Ellis KirkIndependent · Culture and Community · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk and Liquidity Oversight | 125,000 | 220,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 345,000 |
| Richard B. HandlerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Brian P. FriedmanEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Toru NakashimaNot independent · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph S. SteinbergEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $220,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 45,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $625,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,533,633 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,760,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,293,633 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Jefferies Financial Group Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Jefferies Financial Group Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | KKR & Co. Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Bae | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84,270,205 |
| 3 | Moelis & Company | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | 400,000 | 34,120,701 | 0 | 0 | 42,846,376 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 6 | Bank of America Corporation | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 7 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Handler | 1,000,000 | 17,206,243 | 0 | 0 | 28,447,020 |
| 8 | Stifel Financial Corp. | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 9 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 750,000 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 10 | Evercore Inc. | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 11 | Lazard Inc. | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 12 | The Carlyle Group Inc. | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| 13 | PJT Partners Inc. | 2025 | Paul Taubman | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,031,350 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Bank of America Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Evercore Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| KKR & Co. Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lazard Inc. | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Moelis & Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| PJT Partners Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Friedman | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 28,660,861. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 1239850–1239860 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Handler | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Sharp | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 9,809,835. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c25 · span 1273681–1273690 |
| 4 | Section 01, Matthew Larson | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 8,809,710. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c25 · span 1288267–1288276 |
| 5 | Section 01, Joseph Steinberg | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 1,313,032. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 1258896–1258905 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard Handler PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r3 · c19 · span 1320747–1320756 |
| 7 | Section 03, Brian Friedman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r5 · c19 · span 1328777–1328786 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Handler RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r3 · c19 · span 1320747–1320756 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Friedman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r5 · c19 · span 1328777–1328786 |
| 10 | Section 03, Matthew Larson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r9 · c19 · span 1344315–1344324 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Sharp RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t193 · r8 · c19 · span 1341098–1341107 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 145 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Linda L. Adamany | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 586,400. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r2 · c10 · span 762484–762491 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jacob M. Katz | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 561,400. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r7 · c10 · span 773997–774004 |
| 15 | Section 08, Robert D. Beyer | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,458. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r3 · c10 · span 764803–764810 |
| 16 | Section 08, Thomas W. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r6 · c10 · span 771680–771687 |
| 17 | Section 08, MaryAnne Gilmartin | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,500. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r5 · c10 · span 769361–769368 |
| 18 | Section 08, Melissa V. Weiler | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,375. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r9 · c10 · span 778463–778470 |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael T. O'Kane | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r8 · c10 · span 776245–776252 |
| 20 | Section 08, Matrice Ellis Kirk | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. Filing ↗machine: t105 · r4 · c10 · span 767046–767053 |
| 21 | Section 08, Richard B. Handler | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Brian P. Friedman | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Toru Nakashima | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Joseph S. Steinberg | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Matrice Ellis-Kirk 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002638 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Matthew Larson 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Brian P. Friedman 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Melissa V. Weiler 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002639 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, O Kane Michael T 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002637 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Robert D. Beyer 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002636 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Michael Sharp 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-02-27 | 0001214659-26-002640 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001214659-26-002851 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-03-02 | Form 4 | 2026-03-04 | 0001214659-26-002851 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Melissa V. Weiler 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003952 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jacob M. Katz 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003950 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, MaryAnne Gilmartin 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003948 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Matrice Ellis-Kirk 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003947 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert D. Beyer 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003946 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Linda L. Adamany 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003945 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, O Kane Michael T 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003951 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Thomas W. Jones 2026-03-26 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001214659-26-003949 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-188828 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-188828 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-287540 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-202612 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Brian P. Friedman 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001214659-26-005870 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Brian P. Friedman 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001214659-26-005870 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-05-23 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001214659-26-006750 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Brian P. Friedman 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006941 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Brian P. Friedman 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006941 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Richard B. Handler 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006942 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Matrice Ellis-Kirk 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006937 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Matthew Larson 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006939 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Robert D. Beyer 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006935 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Michael Sharp 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006940 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, O Kane Michael T 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006936 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Melissa V. Weiler 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001214659-26-006938 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-293480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-301384 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-07-10 | Form 4 | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-301384 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001193125-26-306696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012358 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.87% (votes for as printed: 142,257,066). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-28 | 0001140361-25-010986 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.97% (votes for as printed: 151,280,646). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 69 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 70 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,533,633 + equity 1,760,000 + all other 0 = 3,293,633, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,293,633 |
| 71 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 72 | KKR & Co. Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001404912-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: t246 · r10 · c12 · span 18528931–18528941 |
| 73 | Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061 |
| 74 | BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 75 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 76 | Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 77 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537 |
| 78 | Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 79 | Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 80 | Evercore Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548 |
| 81 | Lazard Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 82 | The Carlyle Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 83 | PJT Partners Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | CEO total compensation as printed in PJT Partners Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c16 · span 827753–827762 |
| 84 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group Inc. names Jefferies Financial Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jefferies Financial Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jefferies Financial Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193242 | Moelis & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jefferies Financial Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jefferies Financial Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. names Jefferies Financial Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, PJT Partners Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028424 | PJT Partners Inc. names Jefferies Financial Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Evercore Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191911 | Evercore Inc. names Jefferies Financial Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Stifel Financial Corp. names Jefferies Financial Group Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Jefferies Financial Group Inc.. Filing ↗ |