Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azamat Yerdessov | $660,270 | $0 | $10,721,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,774 | $11,496,164 |
| Chief Executive Officer of Freedom Life | ||||||||
| Askar Tashtitov | 2,500,000 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 536,592 | 5,036,592 |
| President | ||||||||
| Evgeny Ler | 2,500,000 | 1,737,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 533,282 | 4,770,282 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Kerr | 1,000,000 | 916,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 436,650 | 2,353,317 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azamat Yerdessov | $11,496,164 | — | $8,269,217 | — |
| Askar Tashtitov | 5,036,592 | 4,156,760 | — | +879,832 |
| Evgeny Ler | 4,770,282 | 3,789,833 | 2,704,741 | +980,449 |
| Jason Kerr | 2,353,317 | 2,050,949 | — | +302,368 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timur Turlov | RSU | 560,655 | — | $84,810,224 |
| Askar Tashtitov | RSU | 10,600 | — | 1,535,728 |
| Evgeny Ler | RSU | 8,000 | — | 1,159,040 |
The Company's compensation programs are designed to align executive compensation outcomes with the Company's commitment to execute on market leadership, revenue growth and enhanced stockholder value and returns. The Company is continuing to shift to a more robust pay-for-performance model that balances short- and long-term financial and business objectives with the guiding mission to deliver above market shareholder returns consistent with corporate objectives and the Company's risk framework.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-29 | 43,414,881 | 165,102 | 147 | 99.62% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-19 | 42,599,378 | 18,826 | 557 | 99.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-14 | 43,205,330 | 5,639 | 907 | 99.99% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-09-20 | 44,876,186 | 49,218 | 1,331 | 99.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-29 | 99.62%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-19 | 99.96%b |
| 2021 | 2021-09-14 | 99.99%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions count as votes against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions count as votes against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions count as votes against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 952 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,512,043 |
| Median employee compensation | $7,887 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philippe VogeleerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Transactions · Telecom | $500,000 | $100,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $600,000 |
| Amber WilliamsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Risk · Transactions · Telecom | 400,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 500,000 |
| Boris CherdabayevIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Transactions (Chair) | 250,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,000 |
| Andrew GambleIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk (Chair) · Transactions | 250,000 | 100,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 350,000 |
| Kairat KelimbetovNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Askar TashtitovEmployee director · Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Timur TurlovEmployee director · Board Chair · Telecom | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $200,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 75,000 / 50,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,400,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $400,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,800,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Freedom Holding Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Freedom Holding Corp..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Varun Krishna | $1,262,603 | $46,999,970 | $0 | $3,992,981 | $52,889,799 |
| 2 | Moelis & Company | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | 400,000 | 34,120,701 | 0 | 0 | 42,846,376 |
| 3 | SoFi Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Noto | 1,000,000 | 25,308,941 | 0 | 2,760,000 | 30,275,733 |
| 4 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Handler | 1,000,000 | 17,206,243 | 0 | 0 | 28,447,020 |
| 5 | Tradeweb Markets Inc. | 2025 | Billy Hult | 1,000,000 | 15,082,345 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 20,620,952 |
| 6 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Milan Galik | 590,000 | 14,550,000 | 0 | 0 | 19,669,486 |
| 7 | Stifel Financial Corp. | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 8 | Evercore Inc. | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Brown | 600,000 | 9,819,944 | 0 | — | 16,198,444 |
| 10 | B. Riley Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Bryant Riley | 639,292 | 0 | 0 | 15,298,388 | 16,123,180 |
| 11 | Freedom Holding Corp. | 2026 | Azamat Yerdessov | 660,270 | 10,721,120 | 0 | 0 | 11,496,164 |
| 12 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Adelson | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,500,000 | 11,329,033 |
| 13 | Piper Sandler Companies | 2025 | Chad Abraham | 650,000 | 3,735,355 | 0 | 6,165,000 | 11,030,039 |
| 14 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lowenthal | 500,000 | 1,037,400 | 0 | 8,000,000 | 9,546,400 |
| 15 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Concannon | 750,000 | 3,599,881 | 1,208,646 | 1,525,000 | 7,101,027 |
| 16 | Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 2025 | Vladimir Tenev | 34,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,004,978 |
| 17 | PJT Partners Inc. | 2025 | Paul Taubman | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,031,350 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom Holding Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| B. Riley Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| Evercore Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | 2100% | not disclosed | No | WTW |
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 678% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | We have not utilized the services of a compensation consultant to date |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc. | 86% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Moelis & Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Piper Sandler Companies | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| PJT Partners Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Robinhood Markets, Inc. | 177.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. | 115% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Tradeweb Markets Inc. | 150% | PSU 66 · RSU 33 | Yes — Cumulative Absolute TSR | ClearBridge Compensation Group |
| Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon McLagan |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Azamat Yerdessov | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 11,496,164. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c36 · span 507035–507045 |
| 2 | Section 01, Askar Tashtitov | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 5,036,592. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 485757–485766 |
| 3 | Section 01, Evgeny Ler | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 4,770,282. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c36 · span 496529–496538 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jason Kerr | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 35. As printed: 2,353,317. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c36 · span 512456–512465 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-07-29 | 0000924805-25-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 952 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 553354–553362 |
| 6 | Section 08, Philippe Vogeleer | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 600,000. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r3 · c11 · span 322382–322389 |
| 7 | Section 08, Amber Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,000. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c11 · span 327367–327374 |
| 8 | Section 08, Boris Cherdabayev | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c11 · span 320078–320085 |
| 9 | Section 08, Andrew Gamble | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c11 · span 324682–324689 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kairat Kelimbetov | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Askar Tashtitov | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Timur Turlov | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-10-01 | 0000924805-25-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.62% (votes for as printed: 43,414,881). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-23 | 0000924805-24-000062 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.96% (votes for as printed: 42,599,378). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-09-15 | 0001654954-21-010091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.99%. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,400,000 + equity 400,000 + all other 0 = 1,800,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,800,000 |
| 18 | Rocket Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001805284-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rocket Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 52,889,799. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c7 · span 1201777–1201787 |
| 19 | Moelis & Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Company's own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061 |
| 20 | SoFi Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001818874-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in SoFi Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,275,733. Filing ↗machine: span 683389–683399 |
| 21 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-23 | 0001140361-26-006361 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,447,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1220527–1220537 |
| 22 | Tradeweb Markets Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001758730-26-000084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tradeweb Markets Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,620,952. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c7 · span 1617062–1617072 |
| 23 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411 |
| 24 | Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 25 | Evercore Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548 |
| 26 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127653 | CEO total compensation as printed in Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,198,444. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1467226–1467236 |
| 27 | B. Riley Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001213900-26-042006 | CEO total compensation as printed in B. Riley Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,123,180. Filing ↗machine: span 558769–558779 |
| 28 | Freedom Holding Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-29 | 0000924805-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freedom Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,496,164. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c36 · span 507035–507045 |
| 29 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-07-25 | 0001302215-25-000084 | CEO total compensation as printed in Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,329,033. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c14 · span 344700–344710 |
| 30 | Piper Sandler Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Piper Sandler Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,030,039. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r1 · c41 · span 720190–720200 |
| 31 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027365 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oppenheimer Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,546,400. Filing ↗machine: span 669539–669548 |
| 32 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191601 | CEO total compensation as printed in MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,101,027. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c22 · span 1439393–1439402 |
| 33 | Robinhood Markets, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001783879-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in Robinhood Markets, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,004,978. Filing ↗machine: span 1287261–1287270 |
| 34 | PJT Partners Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | CEO total compensation as printed in PJT Partners Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c16 · span 827753–827762 |
| 35 | Section 10a, Piper Sandler Companies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041101 | Piper Sandler Companies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, B. Riley Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-042006 | B. Riley Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, PJT Partners Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028424 | PJT Partners Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Evercore Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191911 | Evercore Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Stifel Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, SoFi Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001818874-26-000032 | SoFi Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Robinhood Markets, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001783879-26-000053 | Robinhood Markets, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Houlihan Lokey, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001302215-25-000084 | Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Tradeweb Markets Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001758730-26-000084 | Tradeweb Markets Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127653 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, MarketAxess Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191601 | MarketAxess Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Jefferies Financial Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-006361 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Moelis & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193242 | Moelis & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Freedom Holding Corp.. Filing ↗ |