Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses IBKR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IBKR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan Galik | $590,000 | $4,000,000 | $14,550,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $529,486 | $19,669,486 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Paul Brody | 590,000 | 2,500,000 | 3,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,565 | 6,869,565 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, Secretary and Director | ||||||||
| Thomas Frank | 590,000 | 400,000 | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,021 | 1,971,021 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Thomas Peterffy | 591,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 | 766,500 |
| Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan Galik | $19,669,486 | $17,333,150 | $15,379,511 | +2,336,336 |
| Paul Brody | 6,869,565 | 6,562,736 | 6,321,564 | +306,829 |
| Thomas Frank | 1,971,021 | 2,285,863 | 2,648,792 | −314,842 |
| Thomas Peterffy | 766,500 | 750,000 | 725,000 | +16,500 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Conkling | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 25 | $68 | $1,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence E. Harris | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 26,000 | 77 | 2,000,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Conkling | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 25 | 80 | 1,991 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Jonathan Brody | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 82,920 | 84 | 7,000,106 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Milan Galik | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 255,039 | 84 | 21,530,392 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl H. Nemser | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 22,486 | 84 | 1,898,268 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denis Mendonca | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-08 | D | 11,157 | 84 | 941,874 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Frank | Executive Vice President | 2026-05-08 | D | 31,730 | 84 | 2,678,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Conkling | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 25 | 86 | 2,153 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lori Conkling | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 25 | 88 | 2,201 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earl H. Nemser | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 778 | — | $50,000 |
| Milan Galik | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 224,650 | — | 14,500,000 |
| Paul Brody | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 778 | — | 50,000 |
| Earl H. Nemser | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 23,240 | — | 1,500,000 |
| Thomas Frank | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 13,944 | — | 900,000 |
| Milan Galik | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 778 | — | 50,000 |
| Paul Brody | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 53,452 | — | 3,450,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earl H. Nemser | $1,550,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Milan Galik | 14,550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Paul Brody | 3,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Frank | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
compensation of our named executive officers should first and foremost be directly and materially linked to each executive's individual performance and our overall performance. The objectives of our executive compensation program are (1) to enhance our long-term value, (2) to assist us in attracting and retaining high quality talent, (3) to reward past performance and motivate future performance, and (4) to align named executive officers' long-term interests with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | We have not utilized the services of a compensation consultant to date |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 1,559,332,073 | 30,467,918 | 327,601 | 98.08% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 387,253,577 | 11,300,878 | 194,723 | 97.16% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 377,853,396 | 20,315,709 | 84,095 | 94.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-22 | 358,417,114 | 28,433,525 | 67,774 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-18 | 387,691,100 | 5,087,583 | 105,821 | 98.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 98.08%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 97.16%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 94.9%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 177 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,669,486 |
| Median employee compensation | $111,200 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence E. HarrisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair) | $175,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $225,000 |
| Lori ConklingIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 69,167 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 219,167 |
| Jill BrightIndependent | 150,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 634 | 200,634 |
| Richard RepettoIndependent · Audit Committee | 150,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 514 | 200,514 |
| William PeterffyNot independent | 150,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 200,360 |
| Nicole YuenIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 150,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 360 | 200,360 |
| Earl H. NemserEmployee director · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Paul J. BrodyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Milan GalikEmployee director · Compensation Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas PeterffyEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $844,167 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $400,000 |
| All other compensation | $1,868 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,246,035 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Milan Galik | $590,000 | $14,550,000 | $0 | $0 | $19,669,486 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Milan Galik | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Brody | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 6,869,565. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r15 · c12 · span 439573–439582 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Frank | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 1,971,021. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r19 · c12 · span 457748–457757 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Peterffy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 766,500. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c12 · span 385261–385268 |
| 5 | Section 03, Earl H. Nemser RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c5 · span 516310–516313 |
| 6 | Section 03, Milan Galik RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c5 · span 520301–520308 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paul Brody RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c5 · span 532276–532279 |
| 8 | Section 03, Earl H. Nemser RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c5 · span 512320–512326 |
| 9 | Section 03, Thomas Frank RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r9 · c5 · span 536271–536277 |
| 10 | Section 03, Milan Galik RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c5 · span 524293–524296 |
| 11 | Section 03, Paul Brody RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r7 · c5 · span 528286–528292 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 177 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 679478–679486 |
| 13 | Section 08, Lawrence E. Harris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c15 · span 873300–873307 |
| 14 | Section 08, Lori Conkling | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,167. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c15 · span 903291–903298 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jill Bright | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,634. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c15 · span 891296–891303 |
| 16 | Section 08, Richard Repetto | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,514. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c15 · span 897297–897304 |
| 17 | Section 08, William Peterffy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,360. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c15 · span 879302–879309 |
| 18 | Section 08, Nicole Yuen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,360. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c15 · span 885299–885306 |
| 19 | Section 08, Earl H. Nemser | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul J. Brody | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Milan Galik | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Thomas Peterffy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001381197-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Lawrence E. Harris 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001381197-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001381197-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Paul Jonathan Brody 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001381197-26-000108 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Milan Galik 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001381197-26-000106 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Earl H. Nemser 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001381197-26-000104 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Denis Mendonca 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001381197-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Thomas Frank 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001381197-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001381197-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001381197-26-000113 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-29 | 0001381197-26-000085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.08% (votes for as printed: 1,559,332,073). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-23 | 0001381197-25-000049 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.16% (votes for as printed: 387,253,577). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-26 | 0001381197-23-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.9% (votes for as printed: 377,853,396). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 38 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 844,167 + equity 400,000 + all other 1,868 = 1,246,035, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,246,035 |
| 39 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411 |