Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (IBKR)

CEO Milan Galik was paid $19,669,486 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001381197-26-000066 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,669,486 ↑
Milan Galik total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
177:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.08%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Milan Galik (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director), FY2025 total compensation $19,669,486 (base salary $590,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001381197-26-000066, filed 2026-03-11]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

IBKR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Milan Galik$590,000$4,000,000$14,550,000$0$0$0$529,486$19,669,486
Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Paul Brody590,0002,500,0003,500,000000279,5656,869,565
Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, Secretary and Director
Thomas Frank590,000400,000900,00000081,0211,971,021
Executive Vice President
Thomas Peterffy591,50000000175,000766,500
Chairman

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Milan Galik$19,669,486$17,333,150$15,379,511↑ +2,336,336
Paul Brody6,869,5656,562,7366,321,564↑ +306,829
Thomas Frank1,971,0212,285,8632,648,792↓ −314,842
Thomas Peterffy766,500750,000725,000↑ +16,500

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IBKR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$19,669,486 Milan Galik total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001381197-26-000066 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for IBKR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
IBKRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order IBKR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IBKR
6 companies name IBKR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses IBKR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IBKR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Earl H. NemserDirector—
Jill BrightIndependent Director$200,634
Lawrence E. HarrisLead Independent Director$225,000
Lori ConklingIndependent Director$219,167
Nicole YuenIndependent Director$200,360
Richard RepettoIndependent Director$200,514
William PeterffyDirector$200,360
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Lori ConklingDirector2026-04-01A25$68$1,710CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence E. HarrisDirector2026-04-28D26,000772,000,180CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori ConklingDirector2026-05-01A25801,991CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl H. NemserDirector2026-05-08D22,486841,898,268CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas FrankExecutive Vice President2026-05-08D31,730842,678,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis MendoncaChief Accounting Officer2026-05-08D11,15784941,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul Jonathan BrodyDirector2026-05-08D82,920847,000,106CommonForm 4 ↗
Milan GalikDirector2026-05-08D255,0398421,530,392CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori ConklingDirector2026-06-01A25862,153CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori ConklingDirector2026-07-01A25882,201CommonForm 4 ↗
Earl H. NemserDirector2026-07-31A803,5688870,705,948CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori ConklingDirector2026-08-03A25872,176CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori ConklingDirector2026-09-01A25952,363CommonForm 4 ↗
Lori ConklingDirector2026-10-01A25852,136CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Earl H. NemserRSU2025-12-31——778—$50,000
Milan GalikRSU2025-12-31——224,650—14,500,000
Earl H. NemserRSU2025-12-31——23,240—1,500,000
Milan GalikRSU2025-12-31——778—50,000
Paul BrodyRSU2025-12-31——778—50,000
Thomas FrankRSU2025-12-31——13,944—900,000
Paul BrodyRSU2025-12-31——53,452—3,450,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Earl H. Nemser$1,550,000$0$00.0%
Milan Galik14,550,000000.0%
Paul Brody3,500,000000.0%
Thomas Frank900,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

compensation of our named executive officers should first and foremost be directly and materially linked to each executive's individual performance and our overall performance. The objectives of our executive compensation program are (1) to enhance our long-term value, (2) to assist us in attracting and retaining high quality talent, (3) to reward past performance and motivate future performance, and (4) to align named executive officers' long-term interests with those of our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWe have not utilized the services of a compensation consultant to date
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-231,559,332,07330,467,918327,60198.08%Passed
20252025-04-17387,253,57711,300,878194,72397.16%Passed
20232023-04-20377,853,39620,315,70984,09594.9%Passed
20212021-04-22358,417,11428,433,52567,77492.65%Passed
20192019-04-18387,691,1005,087,583105,82198.7%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2398.08%a
20252025-04-1797.16%b
20232023-04-2094.9%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)177 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,669,486
Median employee compensation$111,200
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lawrence E. HarrisIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair)$175,000$50,000$0$0—$225,000
Lori ConklingIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected69,167150,00000—219,167
Jill BrightIndependent150,00050,00000634200,634
Richard RepettoIndependent · Audit Committee150,00050,00000514200,514
William PeterffyNot independent150,00050,00000360200,360
Nicole YuenIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee150,00050,00000360200,360
Paul J. BrodyEmployee director000—00
Milan GalikEmployee director · Compensation Committee000—00
Earl H. NemserEmployee director · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)000—00
Thomas PeterffyEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$844,167
Equity awards (grant-date value)$400,000
All other compensation$1,868
Total cost of the board$1,246,035

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.2025Milan Galik$590,000$14,550,000$0$0$19,669,486

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Milan Galik (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,669,486.
What is Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 177:1.
How did shareholders vote on Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.08% of shareholders supported Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,246,035 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Milan GalikDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411
2Section 01, Paul BrodyDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 6,869,565. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r15 · c12 · span 439573–439582
3Section 01, Thomas FrankDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 1,971,021. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r19 · c12 · span 457748–457757
4Section 01, Thomas PeterffyDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 17. As printed: 766,500. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c12 · span 385261–385268
5Section 03, Earl H. Nemser RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r4 · c5 · span 516310–516313
6Section 03, Milan Galik RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r5 · c5 · span 520301–520308
7Section 03, Earl H. Nemser RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r3 · c5 · span 512320–512326
8Section 03, Milan Galik RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c5 · span 524293–524296
9Section 03, Paul Brody RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r8 · c5 · span 532276–532279
10Section 03, Thomas Frank RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r9 · c5 · span 536271–536277
11Section 03, Paul Brody RSUDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r7 · c5 · span 528286–528292
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 177 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 679478–679486
13Section 08, Lawrence E. HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c15 · span 873300–873307
14Section 08, Lori ConklingDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,167. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c15 · span 903291–903298
15Section 08, Jill BrightDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,634. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c15 · span 891296–891303
16Section 08, Richard RepettoDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,514. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r6 · c15 · span 897297–897304
17Section 08, William PeterffyDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,360. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c15 · span 879302–879309
18Section 08, Nicole YuenDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,360. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c15 · span 885299–885306
19Section 08, Paul J. BrodyDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Milan GalikDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Earl H. NemserDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Thomas PeterffyDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001381197-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Lawrence E. Harris 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-290001381197-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001381197-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Earl H. Nemser 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-280001381197-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Thomas Frank 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-280001381197-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Denis Mendonca 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-280001381197-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Paul Jonathan Brody 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-280001381197-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Milan Galik 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-280001381197-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001381197-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001381197-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Earl H. Nemser 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001381197-26-000143Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001381197-26-000140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001381197-26-000149Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lori Conkling 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001381197-26-000151Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-290001381197-26-000085Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.08% (votes for as printed: 1,559,332,073). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-230001381197-25-000049Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.16% (votes for as printed: 387,253,577). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-04-260001381197-23-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.9% (votes for as printed: 377,853,396). Filing ↗
40Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
41Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
42Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 844,167 + equity 400,000 + all other 1,868 = 1,246,035, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,246,035
43Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
IBKR Peer Teardown Report