Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-29

LPL Financial Holdings (LPLA)

CEO Richard Steinmeier was paid $14,574,496 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 208.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-140066 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$14,574,496 ↑
Richard Steinmeier total, FY2025
7th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
156:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.48%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Steinmeier (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $14,574,496 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-140066, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LPLA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Steinmeier$900,000$0$10,045,542$0$3,591,000$0$37,954$14,574,496
Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Audette750,00006,263,07002,500,0000513,64710,026,717
President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Steinmeier$14,574,496$4,717,883$3,729,366↑ +9,856,613
Matthew Audette10,026,7174,380,1633,396,678↑ +5,646,554

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read LPL Financial Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LPLA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LPLA
9 companies name LPLA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LPLA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LPLA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Richard SteinmeierCEO$14,574,496
Matthew AudettePresident$10,026,717
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Albert J. KoIndependent Director$353,975
Allison H. MnookinIndependent Director$364,245
Anne M. MulcahyIndependent Director$358,975
Corey E. ThomasIndependent Director$363,975
Edward C. BernardIndependent Director$366,475
H. Paulett EberhartIndependent Director$371,745
James S. PutnamChair of the Board$481,745
Richard P. SchifterIndependent Director$353,975
William F. Glavin, JrIndependent Director$361,475
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Matthew AudettePresident and CFO2026-04-14D330$325$107,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew AudettePresident and CFO2026-04-14D13932645,336CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew AudettePresident and CFO2026-04-15D22032772,039CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew AudettePresident and CFO2026-04-15D595331196,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew AudettePresident and CFO2026-04-15D10633235,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew AudettePresident and CFO2026-04-15D18932862,056CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. PutnamDirector2026-05-07D10000CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Paulett EberhartDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
William F. Glavin, JrDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Somesh KhannaDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Albert J. KoDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne M. MulcahyDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. SchifterDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward C. BernardDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne M. MulcahyDirector2026-05-15A34800CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. PutnamDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey E. ThomasDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward C. BernardDirector2026-05-15A34800CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison H. MnookinDirector2026-05-15A71200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. SchifterDirector2026-05-15A34800CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey E. ThomasDirector2026-05-15A34800CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. SchifterDirector2026-06-04A1900CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Paulett EberhartDirector2026-06-04A500CommonForm 4 ↗
William F. Glavin, JrDirector2026-06-04A1500CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. PutnamDirector2026-06-04A1000CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison H. MnookinDirector2026-06-04A300CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey E. ThomasDirector2026-06-04A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward C. BernardDirector2026-06-04A400CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg GatesGroup Managing Director2026-06-12D23229668,593CommonForm 4 ↗
Marc Eliot CohenGroup Managing Director2026-06-12D4429613,009CommonForm 4 ↗
Aneri JambusariaGroup Managing Director2026-06-17D30830694,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew EnyediGroup Managing Director2026-07-31D296353104,598CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew EnyediGroup Managing Director2026-07-31D1356356CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew EnyediGroup Managing Director2026-07-31D5135518,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew EnyediGroup Managing Director2026-07-31D463353163,333CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew EnyediGroup Managing Director2026-07-31D18935166,350CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. PutnamDirector2026-08-03D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg GatesGroup Managing Director2026-08-20A7,18978557,363CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg GatesGroup Managing Director2026-08-20D7,18900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg GatesGroup Managing Director2026-08-20D4,1193551,463,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Aneri JambusariaGroup Managing Director2026-08-27D308357110,067CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward C. BernardDirector2026-08-28A300CommonForm 4 ↗
H. Paulett EberhartDirector2026-08-28A400CommonForm 4 ↗
William F. Glavin, JrDirector2026-08-28A1000CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. PutnamDirector2026-08-28A700CommonForm 4 ↗
Allison H. MnookinDirector2026-08-28A200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. SchifterDirector2026-08-28A1400CommonForm 4 ↗
Corey E. ThomasDirector2026-08-28A400CommonForm 4 ↗
Emily FieldGroup Managing Director2026-09-05D10635938,089CommonForm 4 ↗
Katharine ReepingPrincipal Accounting Officer2026-09-11D439.95348153,049CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew EnyediPSU2025-02-071,2452,489—4,978$1,158,630
Richard SteinmeierRSU2025-02-07——6,971—2,473,719
Matthew AudetteRSU2025-02-07——5,947—2,110,344
Richard SteinmeierPSU2025-02-078,13316,266—32,5327,571,823
Matthew EnyediRSU2025-02-07——1,659—588,710
Aneri JambusariaRSU2025-02-07——1,106—392,474
Greg GatesPSU2025-02-071,6183,236—6,4721,506,358
Greg GatesRSU2025-02-07——2,157—765,430
Matthew AudettePSU2025-02-074,4618,921—17,8424,152,726
Aneri JambusariaPSU2025-02-078301,659—3,318772,265
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew Enyedi$588,710$1,158,630$066.3%
Richard Steinmeier2,473,7197,571,823075.4%
Matthew Audette2,110,3444,152,726066.3%
Aneri Jambusaria392,474772,265066.3%
Greg Gates765,4301,506,358066.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
EnyediRSU494—$176,442
Richard SteinmeierRSU6,971—2,489,832
Matthew AudetteRSU591—211,087
EnyediRSU1,799—642,549
Richard SteinmeierRSU1,736—620,047
GatesRSU511—182,514
GatesRSU1,551—553,971
EnyediRSU1,193—426,104
Matthew AudetteRSU5,947—2,124,090
Matthew AudetteRSU17,842—6,372,627
GatesRSU6,980—2,493,047
EnyediRSU4,978—1,777,992
Richard SteinmeierRSU2,255—805,418
GatesRSU2,157—770,416
GatesRSU1,856—662,908
EnyediRSU1,659—592,545
Matthew AudetteRSU1,573—561,828
GatesRSU510—182,157
Richard SteinmeierRSU32,532—11,619,454
Richard SteinmeierRSU7,810—2,789,498
Matthew AudetteRSU7,078—2,528,049
GatesRSU6,472—2,311,604
EnyediRSU5,368—1,917,289
Matthew AudetteRSU2,152—768,630
Richard SteinmeierRSU619—221,088
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program rewards sustained positive financial and operating performance. Our executive compensation program is designed to align our executives compensation to the performance of the Company while avoiding practices that may create unwarranted risk.

CEO STI target (% of salary)300%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Consultant
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1472,623,4891,117,49942,24798.48%Passed
20252025-05-2264,289,2922,181,18378,77196.72%Passed
20242024-05-0964,656,3432,225,66027,83096.67%Passed
20232023-05-1166,292,7411,949,74163,07297.14%Passed
20222022-05-1871,210,8751,428,03190,24698.03%Passed
20212021-05-0570,129,199673,864117,46399.05%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1498.48%a
20252025-05-2296.72%b
20242024-05-0996.67%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)156 : 1
CEO total compensation$14,574,496
Median employee compensation$93,417
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
James S. PutnamIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation$257,500$224,245$0$0$0$481,745
H. Paulett EberhartIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation147,500224,245000371,745
Edward C. BernardIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation142,230224,245000366,475
Allison H. MnookinIndependent · Compensation (Chair)140,000224,245000364,245
Corey E. ThomasIndependent · Audit and Risk139,730224,245000363,975
William F. Glavin, JrIndependent · Compensation137,230224,245000361,475
Anne M. MulcahyIndependent · Nominating and Governance134,730224,245000358,975
Albert J. KoIndependent · Audit and Risk129,730224,245000353,975
Richard P. SchifterIndependent · Audit and Risk129,730224,245000353,975
Richard SteinmeierEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$205,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,358,380
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,018,205
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,376,585

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies LPL Financial Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including LPL Financial Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2025Robin Vince$1,300,000$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$83,472,970
2Ameriprise Financial, Inc.2025James Cracchiolo1,250,00015,010,0003,990,0007,750,00030,828,468
3Nasdaq, Inc.2025Adena Friedman1,359,61617,491,32106,086,50925,014,550
4SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.2025William Stone1,000,00011,979,2593,750,0098,270,00025,007,664
5Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
6Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.2025Milan Galik590,00014,550,0000019,669,486
7State Street Corporation2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
8Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.2026Timothy Gokey1,109,2456,737,5737,905,2951,933,46519,130,826
9Stifel Financial Corp.2025Ronald Kruszewski200,0008,880,0000018,908,297
10The Charles Schwab Corporation2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
11Raymond James Financial, Inc.2025Paul Shoukry645,8338,549,7480—17,277,875
12T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
13Franklin Resources, Inc.2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
14Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
15LPL Financial Holdings2025Richard Steinmeier900,00010,045,54203,591,00014,574,496
16Northern Trust Corp.2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
LPL Financial Holdings133%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to Comparator GroupCompensation Consultant
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Bank of New York Mellon Corporationnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoFW Cook
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Franklin Resources, Inc.1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.678%RSU 100not disclosedWe have not utilized the services of a compensation consultant to date
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
Nasdaq, Inc.149%not disclosedYes — TSR relative to S&P 500 companiesExequity
Northern Trust Corp.not disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Raymond James Financial, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.165.4%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR ModifierFW Cook
State Street Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Stifel Financial Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Charles Schwab Corporation116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at LPL Financial Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Steinmeier (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at LPL Financial Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $14,574,496.
How does LPL Financial Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard Steinmeier's total compensation ranked at the 7th percentile of LPL Financial Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is LPL Financial Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, LPL Financial Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 156:1.
How did shareholders vote on LPL Financial Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.48% of shareholders supported LPL Financial Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does LPL Financial Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, LPL Financial Holdings reported total board compensation of $3,376,585 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard SteinmeierDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470
2Section 01, Matthew AudetteDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,026,717. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c29 · span 1894164–1894174
3Section 03, Matthew Enyedi PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r14 · c48 · span 2070966–2070975
4Section 03, Richard Steinmeier RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r5 · c48 · span 2041887–2041896
5Section 03, Matthew Audette RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r9 · c48 · span 2054540–2054549
6Section 03, Richard Steinmeier PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r6 · c48 · span 2045616–2045625
7Section 03, Matthew Enyedi RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r13 · c48 · span 2067241–2067248
8Section 03, Aneri Jambusaria RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r21 · c48 · span 2092583–2092590
9Section 03, Greg Gates PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r18 · c48 · span 2083585–2083594
10Section 03, Greg Gates RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r17 · c48 · span 2079885–2079892
11Section 03, Matthew Audette PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r10 · c48 · span 2058243–2058252
12Section 03, Aneri Jambusaria PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r22 · c48 · span 2096306–2096313
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 156 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t423 · span 2580320–2580395
14Section 08, James S. PutnamDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 481,745. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c14 · span 1201009–1201016
15Section 08, H. Paulett EberhartDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,745. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r5 · c14 · span 1193546–1193553
16Section 08, Edward C. BernardDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,475. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r3 · c14 · span 1192083–1192090
17Section 08, Allison H. MnookinDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,245. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r11 · c14 · span 1198063–1198070
18Section 08, Corey E. ThomasDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r19 · c14 · span 1204091–1204098
19Section 08, William F. Glavin, JrDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,475. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r7 · c14 · span 1195117–1195124
20Section 08, Anne M. MulcahyDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r13 · c14 · span 1199511–1199518
21Section 08, Albert J. KoDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r9 · c14 · span 1196562–1196569
22Section 08, Richard P. SchifterDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r17 · c14 · span 1202527–1202534
23Section 08, Richard SteinmeierDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001628280-26-025520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001628280-26-025520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001628280-26-025520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001628280-26-025520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001628280-26-025520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001628280-26-025520Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001628280-26-032865Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, H. Paulett Eberhart 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036442Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, William F. Glavin, Jr 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036454Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Somesh Khanna 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036463Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Albert J. Ko 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Anne M. Mulcahy 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036479Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036433Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Anne M. Mulcahy 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036479Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036493Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036433Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Allison H. Mnookin 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036473Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036485Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001628280-26-036493Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, H. Paulett Eberhart 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041532Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William F. Glavin, Jr 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041550Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Allison H. Mnookin 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041542Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041562Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001628280-26-041528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Greg Gates 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043263Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Marc Eliot Cohen 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043261Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Aneri Jambusaria 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001628280-26-044622Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Matthew Enyedi 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Matthew Enyedi 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Matthew Enyedi 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Matthew Enyedi 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Matthew Enyedi 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052585Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001628280-26-052599Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Greg Gates 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001628280-26-058423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Greg Gates 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001628280-26-058423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Greg Gates 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001628280-26-058423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Aneri Jambusaria 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001628280-26-059596Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059791Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, H. Paulett Eberhart 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059797Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, William F. Glavin, Jr 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059806Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059832Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Allison H. Mnookin 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059821Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059837Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010001628280-26-059842Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Emily Field 2026-09-05Form 42026-09-080001628280-26-060908Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Katharine Reeping 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-140001628280-26-061847Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001628280-26-035566Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.48% (votes for as printed: 72,623,489). Filing ↗
75Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-230001397911-25-000066Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.72% (votes for as printed: 64,289,292). Filing ↗
76Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001397911-24-000057Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.67% (votes for as printed: 64,656,343). Filing ↗
77Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
78Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
79Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,358,380 + equity 2,018,205 + all other 0 = 3,376,585, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,376,585
80Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
81Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
82Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027245CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897
83SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147619CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211
84Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
85Interactive Brokers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001381197-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411
86State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
87Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-290001140361-26-037937CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,130,826. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1314972–1314983
88Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191643CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396
89The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
90Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
91T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
92Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
93Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
94LPL Financial Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140066CEO total compensation as printed in LPL Financial Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470
95Northern Trust Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
96Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-007437Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-147619SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-037937Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142826The Charles Schwab Corporation names LPL Financial Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Nasdaq, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027245Nasdaq, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Northern Trust Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000720005-26-000019Raymond James Financial, Inc. names LPL Financial Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191643Stifel Financial Corp. names LPL Financial Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.