Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses LPLA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LPLA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Steinmeier | $900,000 | $0 | $10,045,542 | $0 | $3,591,000 | $0 | $37,954 | $14,574,496 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Audette | 750,000 | 0 | 6,263,070 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 0 | 513,647 | 10,026,717 |
| President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Steinmeier | $14,574,496 | $4,717,883 | $3,729,366 | +9,856,613 |
| Matthew Audette | 10,026,717 | 4,380,163 | 3,396,678 | +5,646,554 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Audette | President and CFO | 2026-04-14 | D | 330 | $325 | $107,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Audette | President and CFO | 2026-04-14 | D | 189 | 328 | 62,056 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Audette | President and CFO | 2026-04-14 | D | 106 | 332 | 35,221 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Audette | President and CFO | 2026-04-14 | D | 220 | 327 | 72,039 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Audette | President and CFO | 2026-04-14 | D | 595 | 331 | 196,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Audette | President and CFO | 2026-04-14 | D | 139 | 326 | 45,336 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Putnam | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Glavin, Jr | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Corey E. Thomas | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Schifter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 348 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Corey E. Thomas | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 348 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Putnam | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Somesh Khanna | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward C. Bernard | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allison H. Mnookin | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne M. Mulcahy | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 348 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Albert J. Ko | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Paulett Eberhart | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward C. Bernard | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 348 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Schifter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne M. Mulcahy | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 712 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward C. Bernard | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 4 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Putnam | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 10 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Schifter | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 19 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allison H. Mnookin | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 3 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Corey E. Thomas | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 7 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Glavin, Jr | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Paulett Eberhart | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 5 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marc Eliot Cohen | Group Managing Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 44 | 296 | 13,009 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Gates | Group Managing Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 232 | 296 | 68,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aneri Jambusaria | Group Managing Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 308 | 306 | 94,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Enyedi | PSU | 2025-02-07 | 1,245 | 2,489 | — | 4,978 | $1,158,630 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 6,971 | — | 2,473,719 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 5,947 | — | 2,110,344 |
| Richard Steinmeier | PSU | 2025-02-07 | 8,133 | 16,266 | — | 32,532 | 7,571,823 |
| Matthew Enyedi | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 1,659 | — | 588,710 |
| Greg Gates | PSU | 2025-02-07 | 1,618 | 3,236 | — | 6,472 | 1,506,358 |
| Aneri Jambusaria | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 1,106 | — | 392,474 |
| Greg Gates | RSU | 2025-02-07 | — | — | 2,157 | — | 765,430 |
| Matthew Audette | PSU | 2025-02-07 | 4,461 | 8,921 | — | 17,842 | 4,152,726 |
| Aneri Jambusaria | PSU | 2025-02-07 | 830 | 1,659 | — | 3,318 | 772,265 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Enyedi | $588,710 | $1,158,630 | $0 | 66.3% |
| Richard Steinmeier | 2,473,719 | 7,571,823 | 0 | 75.4% |
| Matthew Audette | 2,110,344 | 4,152,726 | 0 | 66.3% |
| Greg Gates | 765,430 | 1,506,358 | 0 | 66.3% |
| Aneri Jambusaria | 392,474 | 772,265 | 0 | 66.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enyedi | RSU | 494 | — | $176,442 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 6,971 | — | 2,489,832 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 591 | — | 211,087 |
| Enyedi | RSU | 1,799 | — | 642,549 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 1,736 | — | 620,047 |
| Gates | RSU | 511 | — | 182,514 |
| Gates | RSU | 1,551 | — | 553,971 |
| Enyedi | RSU | 1,193 | — | 426,104 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 5,947 | — | 2,124,090 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 17,842 | — | 6,372,627 |
| Gates | RSU | 6,980 | — | 2,493,047 |
| Enyedi | RSU | 4,978 | — | 1,777,992 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 2,255 | — | 805,418 |
| Gates | RSU | 2,157 | — | 770,416 |
| Gates | RSU | 1,856 | — | 662,908 |
| Enyedi | RSU | 1,659 | — | 592,545 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 1,573 | — | 561,828 |
| Gates | RSU | 510 | — | 182,157 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 32,532 | — | 11,619,454 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 7,810 | — | 2,789,498 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 7,078 | — | 2,528,049 |
| Gates | RSU | 6,472 | — | 2,311,604 |
| Enyedi | RSU | 5,368 | — | 1,917,289 |
| Matthew Audette | RSU | 2,152 | — | 768,630 |
| Richard Steinmeier | RSU | 619 | — | 221,088 |
Our executive compensation program rewards sustained positive financial and operating performance. Our executive compensation program is designed to align our executives compensation to the performance of the Company while avoiding practices that may create unwarranted risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 300% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Consultant |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 72,623,489 | 1,117,499 | 42,247 | 98.48% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 64,289,292 | 2,181,183 | 78,771 | 96.72% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 64,656,343 | 2,225,660 | 27,830 | 96.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 66,292,741 | 1,949,741 | 63,072 | 97.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 71,210,875 | 1,428,031 | 90,246 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 70,129,199 | 673,864 | 117,463 | 99.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 98.48%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 96.72%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 96.67%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 156 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $14,574,496 |
| Median employee compensation | $93,417 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James S. PutnamIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $257,500 | $224,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $481,745 |
| H. Paulett EberhartIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation | 147,500 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 371,745 |
| Edward C. BernardIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation | 142,230 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 366,475 |
| Allison H. MnookinIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 140,000 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 364,245 |
| Corey E. ThomasIndependent · Audit and Risk | 139,730 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 363,975 |
| William F. Glavin, JrIndependent · Compensation | 137,230 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 361,475 |
| Anne M. MulcahyIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 134,730 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 358,975 |
| Albert J. KoIndependent · Audit and Risk | 129,730 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 353,975 |
| Richard P. SchifterIndependent · Audit and Risk | 129,730 | 224,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 353,975 |
| Richard SteinmeierEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $205,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,358,380 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,018,205 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,376,585 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies LPL Financial Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including LPL Financial Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | 2025 | Robin Vince | $1,300,000 | $47,440,141 | $25,000,004 | $9,510,000 | $83,472,970 |
| 2 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 9,500,000 | 0 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 3 | Nasdaq, Inc. | 2025 | Adena Friedman | 1,359,616 | 17,491,321 | 0 | 6,086,509 | 25,014,550 |
| 4 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | William Stone | 1,000,000 | 11,979,259 | 3,750,009 | 8,270,000 | 25,007,664 |
| 5 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 6 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Milan Galik | 590,000 | 14,550,000 | 0 | 0 | 19,669,486 |
| 7 | State Street Corporation | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 8 | Stifel Financial Corp. | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 9 | The Charles Schwab Corporation | 2025 | Richard Wurster | 1,248,468 | 7,612,553 | 5,075,019 | 4,727,416 | 18,755,222 |
| 10 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 750,000 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 12 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Gokey | 1,076,667 | 6,459,215 | 6,953,485 | 1,552,705 | 17,188,658 |
| 13 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 15 | LPL Financial Holdings | 2025 | Richard Steinmeier | 900,000 | 10,045,542 | 0 | 3,591,000 | 14,574,496 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp. | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial Holdings | 133% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to Comparator Group | Compensation Consultant |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc. | 96% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. | 678% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | We have not utilized the services of a compensation consultant to date |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates |
| Nasdaq, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Northern Trust Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 165.4% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| State Street Corporation | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Charles Schwab Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Steinmeier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Audette | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,026,717. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c29 · span 1894164–1894174 |
| 3 | Section 03, Matthew Enyedi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r14 · c48 · span 2070966–2070975 |
| 4 | Section 03, Richard Steinmeier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r5 · c48 · span 2041887–2041896 |
| 5 | Section 03, Matthew Audette RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r9 · c48 · span 2054540–2054549 |
| 6 | Section 03, Richard Steinmeier PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r6 · c48 · span 2045616–2045625 |
| 7 | Section 03, Matthew Enyedi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r13 · c48 · span 2067241–2067248 |
| 8 | Section 03, Greg Gates PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r18 · c48 · span 2083585–2083594 |
| 9 | Section 03, Aneri Jambusaria RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r21 · c48 · span 2092583–2092590 |
| 10 | Section 03, Greg Gates RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r17 · c48 · span 2079885–2079892 |
| 11 | Section 03, Matthew Audette PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r10 · c48 · span 2058243–2058252 |
| 12 | Section 03, Aneri Jambusaria PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t330 · r22 · c48 · span 2096306–2096313 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 156 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t423 · span 2580320–2580395 |
| 14 | Section 08, James S. Putnam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 481,745. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c14 · span 1201009–1201016 |
| 15 | Section 08, H. Paulett Eberhart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,745. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r5 · c14 · span 1193546–1193553 |
| 16 | Section 08, Edward C. Bernard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,475. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r3 · c14 · span 1192083–1192090 |
| 17 | Section 08, Allison H. Mnookin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 364,245. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r11 · c14 · span 1198063–1198070 |
| 18 | Section 08, Corey E. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r19 · c14 · span 1204091–1204098 |
| 19 | Section 08, William F. Glavin, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,475. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r7 · c14 · span 1195117–1195124 |
| 20 | Section 08, Anne M. Mulcahy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r13 · c14 · span 1199511–1199518 |
| 21 | Section 08, Albert J. Ko | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r9 · c14 · span 1196562–1196569 |
| 22 | Section 08, Richard P. Schifter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,975. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r17 · c14 · span 1202527–1202534 |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard Steinmeier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025520 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025520 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025520 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025520 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025520 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Matthew Audette 2026-04-14 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025520 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001628280-26-032865 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, William F. Glavin, Jr 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036454 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036493 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036485 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036493 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036482 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Somesh Khanna 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036463 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Allison H. Mnookin 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Anne M. Mulcahy 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Albert J. Ko 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036468 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, H. Paulett Eberhart 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036485 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Anne M. Mulcahy 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036479 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Edward C. Bernard 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041528 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, James S. Putnam 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041550 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Richard P. Schifter 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041556 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Allison H. Mnookin 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Corey E. Thomas 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041562 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, William F. Glavin, Jr 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, H. Paulett Eberhart 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001628280-26-041532 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Marc Eliot Cohen 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043261 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Greg Gates 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001628280-26-043263 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Aneri Jambusaria 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001628280-26-044622 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035566 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.48% (votes for as printed: 72,623,489). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001397911-25-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.72% (votes for as printed: 64,289,292). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0001397911-24-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.67% (votes for as printed: 64,656,343). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,358,380 + equity 2,018,205 + all other 0 = 3,376,585, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,376,585 |
| 61 | Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 62 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 63 | Nasdaq, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nasdaq, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,014,550. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 2441886–2441897 |
| 64 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147619 | CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211 |
| 65 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001136893-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552 |
| 66 | Interactive Brokers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001381197-26-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,669,486. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r11 · c12 · span 421401–421411 |
| 67 | State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 68 | Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 69 | The Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001193125-26-142826 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751 |
| 70 | Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 71 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 72 | Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001140361-25-037069 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,188,658. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1255591–1255602 |
| 73 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 74 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 75 | LPL Financial Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140066 | CEO total compensation as printed in LPL Financial Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 14,574,496. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r3 · c29 · span 1887460–1887470 |
| 76 | Northern Trust Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 77 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Stifel Financial Corp. names LPL Financial Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147619 | SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-142826 | The Charles Schwab Corporation names LPL Financial Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. names LPL Financial Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001136893-26-000026 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include LPL Financial Holdings. Filing ↗ |