Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

STATE STREET CORP (STT)

CEO Ronald O'Hanley was paid $19,529,070 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-013817 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$19,529,070 ↑
Ronald O'Hanley total, FY2025
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
449:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.19%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

STT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ronald O'Hanley$1,200,000$0$12,764,924$0$5,399,375$0$164,771$19,529,070
Chairman, CEO and President
John Woods230,7692,500,00011,999,98302,775,93804,19017,510,880
Executive Vice President and CFO
Yie-Hsin Hung700,00006,337,51103,560,554099,83710,697,902
President and CEO of State Street Investment Management
Joerg Ambrosius3,559,50002,821,27702,048,887153,74189,6958,673,100
Executive Vice President and President of Investment Services
Mostapha Tahiri650,00003,737,49802,468,806062,5376,918,841
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Mark Keating495,3850975,06601,678,52216,49362,5373,228,003
Executive Vice President and Global Head of Strategic Finance and former Interim CFO
Eric Aboaf118,46200067,759073,116259,337
Former Vice Chairman and CFO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ronald O'Hanley$19,529,070$16,715,967$13,449,164↑ +2,813,103
John Woods17,510,880———
Yie-Hsin Hung10,697,9029,446,72413,194,429↑ +1,251,178
Joerg Ambrosius8,673,1005,515,575—↑ +3,157,525
Mostapha Tahiri6,918,841———
Mark Keating3,228,003———
Eric Aboaf259,3374,968,1347,890,090↓ −4,708,797

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read STATE STREET CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper STT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the STATE STREET CORP Peer Teardown Report

$19,529,070 Ronald O'Hanley total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-013817 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for STT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
STTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order STT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against STT
19 companies name STT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name STT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the STATE STREET CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amelia C. FawcettIndependent Director$386,802
Brian J. PorterIndependent Director$230,077
DonnaLee A. DeMaioIndependent Director$386,002
Gregory L. SummeDirector$21,652
John B. RheaIndependent Director$430,606
Julio A. PortalatinIndependent Director$345,090
Marie A. ChandohaIndependent Director$429,199
Patricia M. HallidayIndependent Director$345,090
Patrick de Saint-AignanDirector$49,152
Sara MathewLead Independent Director$475,090
Sean P. O'SullivanDirector$390,090
William C. FredaIndependent Director$431,002
William L. MeaneyIndependent Director$415,699
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mostapha TahiriEVP and COO2026-04-22D9,611$153$1,469,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. RichardsEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-04-22D3,000154461,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth SchaeferSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-13D50015175,435CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-05-15D2,204——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. RichardsEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-05-15D19515329,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth SchaeferSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-15D19115329,194CommonForm 4 ↗
Mostapha TahiriEVP and COO2026-05-15D9115313,909CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-05-15D2,204147324,297CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-05-15A2,20400CommonForm 4 ↗
Sean P. O'SullivanDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. RheaDirector2026-05-20A2,53300CommonForm 4 ↗
Sara MathewDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
DonnaLee A. DeMaioDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
Marie A. ChandohaDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian J. PorterDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
Julio A. PortalatinDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
Patricia M. HallidayDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
Amelia C. FawcettDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. FredaDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. MeaneyDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan M. GordonDirector2026-05-20A1,52600CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-05-26D14,5531552,260,809CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Bradford HuEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-05-26D9,2121551,431,084CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. RichardsEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-06-08D1,500162243,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn M. HorganExecutive Vice President2026-06-11D5,500163895,290CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-07-21D14,5531842,680,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn M. HorganExecutive Vice President2026-07-21D5,5231841,017,171CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Bradford HuEVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-07-24D9,7581851,800,546CommonForm 4 ↗
Elizabeth SchaeferSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-08-03D50018190,595CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. RichardsEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-08-14D19619237,581CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-08-14D2,204——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-08-14D2,204184404,985CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-08-14A2,20400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mostapha TahiriEVP and COO2026-08-14D5419210,354CommonForm 4 ↗
O HANLEY RONALD PDirector2026-08-14D10,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig Jack ReadEVP, Global Controller and CAO2026-08-31A9,40800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. RichardsEVP and Chief Admin Officer2026-09-02D1,00900CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl Alexander VollertDirector2026-10-09A78400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John Woods———————
Yie-Hsin HungRSU2025-02-28——26,809—2,437,474
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU2025-02-28——10,936—1,085,179
Mostapha TahiriRSU2025-02-28—25,767—38,6512,299,962
Mark KeatingRSU2025-02-28——5,286—487,528
Mostapha TahiriRSU2025-02-28——15,811—1,437,536
Ronald O'HanleyRSA2025-02-28——46,799—4,254,965
Mark KeatingRSU2025-02-28—5,462—8,193487,538
Yie-Hsin HungPSU2025-02-28—57,195—85,793—
Mark Keating———————
Ronald O'Hanley———————
John WoodsRSU2025-08-29—32,926—49,3893,500,034
Ronald O'HanleyPSU2025-02-28—95,339—143,0098,509,959
John WoodsRSU2025-08-29——78,103—8,499,949
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU2025-02-28—20,291—30,4371,736,098
Ronald O'HanleyPSU2025-02-28—95,339—143,0098,509,959
Ronald O'HanleyRSU2025-02-28——46,799—4,254,965
Mostapha TahiriPSU2025-02-28—57,195—85,793—
Yie-Hsin HungRSU2025-02-28—43,693—65,5403,900,037
Joerg AmbrosiusPSU2025-02-28—57,195—85,793—
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Woods$11,999,983$0$00.0%
Yie-Hsin Hung6,337,511000.0%
Joerg Ambrosius2,821,277000.0%
Mostapha Tahiri3,737,498000.0%
Mark Keating975,066000.0%
Ronald O'Hanley4,254,96517,019,918080.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Eric AboafRSU17,604—$2,271,092
Eric AboafRSU11,384—1,468,650
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU57,195—7,378,727
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU24,684—3,184,483
Mostapha TahiriRSU24,684—3,184,483
Ronald O'HanleyRSU128,870—16,625,519
Ronald O'HanleyRSU93,783—12,098,945
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU30,437—3,926,677
Mark KeatingRSU4,295—554,098
Yie-Hsin HungRSU57,195—7,378,727
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU3,831—494,237
Yie-Hsin HungRSU26,809—3,458,629
Mostapha TahiriRSU10,193—1,314,999
Mostapha TahiriRSU38,651—4,986,366
Eric AboafRSU57,632—7,435,104
Ronald O'HanleyRSU143,009—18,449,591
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU8,087—1,043,304
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU827—106,691
John WoodsRSU78,103—10,076,068
Yie-Hsin HungRSU65,540—8,455,315
Yie-Hsin HungRSU72,446—9,346,258
Mostapha TahiriRSU57,195—7,378,727
Ronald O'HanleyRSU21,052—2,715,919
John WoodsRSU49,389—6,371,675
Yie-Hsin HungRSU22,129—2,854,862
Ronald O'HanleyRSU46,799—6,037,539
Ronald O'HanleyRSU31,491—4,062,654
Eric AboafRSU40,570—5,233,936
Eric AboafRSU5,253—677,690
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU2,001—258,149
Yie-Hsin HungRSU20,410—2,633,094
Mostapha TahiriRSU15,811—2,039,777
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU12,351—1,593,403
Ronald O'HanleyRSU11,020—1,421,690
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU2,156—278,146
Mark KeatingRSU1,539—198,546
Ronald O'HanleyRSU11,769—1,518,319
Mark KeatingRSU5,558—717,038
Mark KeatingRSU8,706—1,123,161
Mark KeatingRSU8,193—1,056,979
Mark KeatingRSU5,779—745,549
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU4,921—634,858
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU2,088—269,373
Mark KeatingRSU3,137—404,704
Mostapha TahiriRSU1,763—227,445
Ronald O'HanleyRSU1,343—173,260
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU812—104,756
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU790—101,918
Mostapha TahiriRSU1,279—165,004
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU776—100,112
Mark KeatingRSU277—35,736
Joerg AmbrosiusRSU177—22,835
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-20207,894,34015,187,360625,80393.19%Passed
20252025-05-14217,749,92317,561,319836,92892.54%Passed
20242024-05-15224,718,27617,084,289901,59392.93%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2093.19%a
20252025-05-1492.54%b
20242024-05-1592.93%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not counted as votes with respect to any of the items to be voted on at the annual meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not counted as votes with respect to any of the items to be voted on at the annual meeting.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “"Abstentions" and "broker non-votes" are not counted as votes with respect to any of the items to be voted on at the annual meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)449 : 1
CEO total compensation$19,529,070
Median employee compensation$43,491
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sara MathewIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Lead Director · Executive · Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance$240,000$235,090———$475,090
William C. FredaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk155,000235,090——40,912431,002
John B. RheaIndependent · Audit · Human Resources (Chair) · Executive—390,156——40,450430,606
Marie A. ChandohaIndependent · Audit · Executive · Risk (Chair) · Technology and Operations155,000235,090——39,109429,199
William L. MeaneyIndependent · Executive · Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)140,000235,090——40,609415,699
Sean P. O'SullivanNot independent155,000235,090———390,090
Amelia C. FawcettIndependent · Human Resources · Nominating and Corporate Governance110,000235,090——41,712386,802
DonnaLee A. DeMaioIndependent · Audit · Technology and Operations110,000235,090——40,912386,002
Patricia M. HallidayIndependent · Risk · Technology and Operations110,000235,090———345,090
Julio A. PortalatinIndependent · Human Resources · Risk110,000235,090———345,090
Brian J. PorterIndependent · Human Resources · Risk · Partial-year service73,333156,744———230,077
Patrick de Saint-AignanEmployee director————49,15249,152
Gregory L. SummeEmployee director————21,65221,652
Ronald P. O'HanleyEmployee director—————0
Susan M. GordonIndependent · Audit · Technology and Operations · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$235,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)45,000 / 45,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline$880,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,358,333
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,662,710
All other compensation$314,508
Total cost of the board$4,335,551

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies STATE STREET CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including STATE STREET CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2025Robin Vince$1,300,000$47,440,141$25,000,004$9,510,000$83,472,970
2Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank058,127,0290064,971,137
3BlackRock2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
4Ameriprise Financial2025James Cracchiolo1,250,00015,010,0003,990,0007,750,00030,828,468
5PNC Financial Services Group2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
6STATE STREET CORP2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
7Charles Schwab Corporation2025Richard Wurster1,248,4687,612,5535,075,0194,727,41618,755,222
8T. Rowe Price Group2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
9Franklin Resources2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
10U.S. Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
11Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
12Truist Financial Corporation2025William Rogers1,200,0007,275,12604,095,00014,313,770
13KeyCorp2025Christopher Gorman1,200,0006,209,991689,9983,240,00011,522,025
14Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
15Regions Financial Corporation2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
16Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
—SVB Financial Group——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
STATE STREET CORPnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Ameriprise Financial155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
BlackRocknot disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Charles Schwab Corporation116.5%PSU 60 · Options 40NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Comerica Incorporatednot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Franklin Resources1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
KeyCorp120%PSU 60 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PNC Financial Services Groupnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Regions Financial Corporation130%RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
SVB Financial Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
T. Rowe Price Groupnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporationnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Truist Financial Corporation105%not disclosedYes — 3-Year Relative TSRFarient Advisors LLC
U.S. Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at STATE STREET CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ronald O'Hanley (Chairman, CEO and President) was the highest-paid executive at STATE STREET CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,529,070.
How does STATE STREET CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ronald O'Hanley's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of STATE STREET CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is STATE STREET CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, STATE STREET CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 449:1.
How did shareholders vote on STATE STREET CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.19% of shareholders supported STATE STREET CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does STATE STREET CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, STATE STREET CORP reported total board compensation of $4,335,551 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ronald O'HanleyDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
2Section 01, John WoodsDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 17,510,880. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1636410–1636420
3Section 01, Yie-Hsin HungDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 10,697,902. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 1671374–1671384
4Section 01, Joerg AmbrosiusDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 8,673,100. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 1661493–1661502
5Section 01, Mostapha TahiriDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 6,918,841. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c25 · span 1684937–1684946
6Section 01, Mark KeatingDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 3,228,003. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 1642165–1642174
7Section 01, Eric AboafDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 259,337. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c25 · span 1647464–1647471
8Section 03, John Woods DEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
9Section 03, Yie-Hsin Hung RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t271 · r6 · c4 · span 2101098–2101104
10Section 03, Joerg Ambrosius RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Mostapha Tahiri RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t271 · r14 · c10 · span 2121888–2121894
12Section 03, Mark Keating RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Mostapha Tahiri RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t271 · r13 · c4 · span 2118673–2118679
14Section 03, Ronald O'Hanley RSADEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r10 · c4 · span 1996843–1996849
15Section 03, Mark Keating RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r21 · c10 · span 2026623–2026628
16Section 03, Yie-Hsin Hung PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t271 · r8 · c10 · span 2106961–2106967
17Section 03, Mark Keating DEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
18Section 03, Ronald O'Hanley DEF 14A——Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table.
19Section 03, John Woods RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r13 · c10 · span 2006185–2006191
20Section 03, Ronald O'Hanley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r11 · c10 · span 2000393–2000400
21Section 03, John Woods RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r12 · c7 · span 2002597–2002603
22Section 03, Joerg Ambrosius RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r40 · c10 · span 2074221–2074227
23Section 03, Ronald O'Hanley PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1790661–1790670
24Section 03, Ronald O'Hanley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1795330–1795339
25Section 03, Mostapha Tahiri PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t271 · r15 · c10 · span 2124073–2124079
26Section 03, Yie-Hsin Hung RSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t271 · r7 · c10 · span 2104306–2104312
27Section 03, Joerg Ambrosius PSUDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t269 · r41 · c10 · span 2076487–2076493
28Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-08—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 449 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2745274–2745282
29Section 08, Sara MathewDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 475,090. Filing ↗machine: span 594686–594906
30Section 08, William C. FredaDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,002. Filing ↗machine: span 588649–588869
31Section 08, John B. RheaDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 430,606. Filing ↗machine: span 609814–610034
32Section 08, Marie A. ChandohaDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 429,199. Filing ↗machine: span 576594–576772
33Section 08, William L. MeaneyDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 415,699. Filing ↗machine: span 597705–597925
34Section 08, Sean P. O'SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,090. Filing ↗machine: span 600732–600952
35Section 08, Amelia C. FawcettDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 386,802. Filing ↗machine: span 585631–585851
36Section 08, DonnaLee A. DeMaioDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 386,002. Filing ↗machine: span 579572–579792
37Section 08, Patricia M. HallidayDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,090. Filing ↗machine: span 591672–591892
38Section 08, Julio A. PortalatinDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,090. Filing ↗machine: span 603754–603974
39Section 08, Brian J. PorterDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,077. Filing ↗machine: span 606785–607005
40Section 08, Patrick de Saint-AignanDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,152. Filing ↗machine: span 581998–582220
41Section 08, Gregory L. SummeDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,652. Filing ↗machine: span 611763–611985
42Section 08, Ronald P. O'HanleyDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
43Section 08, Susan M. GordonDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mostapha Tahiri 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240000093751-26-000192Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michael L. Richards 2026-04-22Form 42026-04-240000093751-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Elizabeth Schaefer 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150000093751-26-000317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000093751-26-000325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael L. Richards 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000093751-26-000322Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Elizabeth Schaefer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000093751-26-000323Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Mostapha Tahiri 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000093751-26-000324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000093751-26-000325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190000093751-26-000325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Sean P. O'Sullivan 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, John B. Rhea 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Sara Mathew 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, DonnaLee A. DeMaio 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000362Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Marie A. Chandoha 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000352Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Brian J. Porter 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Julio A. Portalatin 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000356Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Patricia M. Halliday 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Amelia C. Fawcett 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000360Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, William C. Freda 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000361Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, William L. Meaney 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Susan M. Gordon 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220000093751-26-000363Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280000093751-26-000368Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, W. Bradford Hu 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280000093751-26-000369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael L. Richards 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090000093751-26-000375Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Kathryn M. Horgan 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150000093751-26-000377Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000093751-26-000390Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Kathryn M. Horgan 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000093751-26-000391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, W. Bradford Hu 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280000093751-26-000393Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Elizabeth Schaefer 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000093751-26-000399Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Michael L. Richards 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093751-26-000572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093751-26-000573Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093751-26-000573Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093751-26-000573Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Mostapha Tahiri 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093751-26-000571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, O HANLEY RONALD P 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180000093751-26-000573Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Craig Jack Read 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000093751-26-000575Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Michael L. Richards 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040000093751-26-000577Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Karl Alexander Vollert 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130000093751-26-000589Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260000093751-26-000365Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.19% (votes for as printed: 207,894,340). Filing ↗
83Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190000093751-25-000379Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.54% (votes for as printed: 217,749,923). Filing ↗
84Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-200000093751-24-000639Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93% (votes for as printed: 224,718,276). Filing ↗
85Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
86Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
87Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,358,333 + equity 2,662,710 + all other 314,508 = 4,335,551, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,335,551
88The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
89Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
90BlackRock, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock's own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
91Ameriprise Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial's own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
92PNC Financial Services Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗
93STATE STREET CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in STATE STREET CORP's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
94Charles Schwab Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-142826CEO total compensation as printed in Charles Schwab Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,755,222. Filing ↗machine: span 943741–943751
95T. Rowe Price Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group's own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
96Franklin Resources, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
97U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
98Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
99Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-107144CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482
100KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127600CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760
101Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
102Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408
103Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
104Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127600KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, BlackRock reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Franklin Resources reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-046314Franklin Resources names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd. names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001281761-26-000027Regions Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Charles Schwab Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142826Charles Schwab Corporation names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation names STATE STREET CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-107144Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗
117Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025844U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include STATE STREET CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the STATE STREET CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
STT Peer Teardown Report