Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-19

Franklin Resources Inc (BEN)

CEO Jennifer Johnson was paid $16,844,816 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 2.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-25-046314 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$16,844,816 ↓
Jennifer Johnson total, FY2025
43rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
113:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.78%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jennifer Johnson (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $16,844,816 (base salary $750,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-25-046314, filed 2025-12-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BEN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 24, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jennifer Johnson$750,000$0$8,959,771$0$6,925,000$0$210,045$16,844,816
Chief Executive Officer
Terrence Murphy500,00001,245,625011,864,380029,98313,639,988
Co-President and Head of Public Market Investments
Matthew Nicholls600,00004,288,04204,910,000039,5389,837,580
Co-President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Adam Spector525,00002,419,47902,423,750080,8165,449,045
Former Executive Vice President
Gregory Johnson600,00001,093,44401,335,0000336,3273,364,771
Executive Chairman and Chairman of the Board

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jennifer Johnson$16,844,816$17,238,416$15,694,227↓ −393,600
Terrence Murphy13,639,98816,421,64516,085,054↓ −2,781,657
Matthew Nicholls9,837,58011,861,4919,642,982↓ −2,023,911
Adam Spector5,449,04513,656,2847,176,392↓ −8,207,239
Gregory Johnson3,364,7713,579,1563,220,008↓ −214,385

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Franklin Resources Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BEN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Franklin Resources Inc Peer Teardown Report

$16,844,816 Jennifer Johnson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 19, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-25-046314 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BEN

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BENon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BEN

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BEN
27 companies name BEN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BEN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BEN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Franklin Resources Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alexander S. FriedmanIndependent Director$365,750
Anthony J. NotoIndependent Director$332,011
Geoffrey Y. YangIndependent Director$351,511
John W. ThielIndependent Director$342,011
John Y. KimIndependent Director$334,000
Karen KingIndependent Director$337,000
Mariann ByerwalterIndependent Director$374,511
Rupert H. Johnson, JrDirector—
Seth H. WaughIndependent Director$339,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A1,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A1,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A6,360——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A1,272——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A2,544——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Charles B. JohnsonGreater-than-10% holder2025-12-26D25,440——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-01-02A1,439.082434,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-01-02A1,407.562433,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-01-05D6,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-01-05A3,920——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-01-11—97—~2,5001 insider, 1 accrual row
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-01-14D1,581,722.321118,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC—2026-01-29A75,00010750,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth H. WaughDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mariann ByerwalterDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Y. YangDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander S. FriedmanDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. ThielDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. NotoDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. NotoDirector2026-02-04A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-04-01A1,420.092433,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-04-01A1,451.892434,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-16D88,028.17111,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-16A88,105.73111,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC—2026-04-20D1,672,535.211119,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-02—84—~2,5001 insider, 1 accrual row
Karen KingDirector2026-07-01A1,005.583434,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-07-01A983.563433,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC—2026-07-20D1,682,905.231119,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GambaCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-08-31D61,533342,101,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2026-08-31D10,56834360,897CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-08-31D116,053343,963,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GambaCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-08-31D64,136342,190,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. MerchantEVP, General Counsel2026-08-31D9,80734334,909CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey Harumi OshitaChief Accounting Officer2026-08-31D2,5983488,722CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-08-31D25,12534858,019CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-10-01A1,030.773333,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-10-01A1,053.853334,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-10-13A3,689——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A22,259——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A146,521——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. MerchantEVP, General Counsel2026-10-13A19,24431600,028CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-10-13A99,664313,107,524CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GambaCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-10-13A82,025312,557,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-10-13A137,589314,290,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A202,053316,300,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. MerchantEVP, General Counsel2026-10-13A18,426——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-10-13A117,420——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A23,81431742,521CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey Harumi OshitaChief Accounting Officer2026-10-13A6,49531202,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-19A32,625——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-19D32,625——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 58 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A1,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A1,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A6,360——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A1,272——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2025-12-26A2,544——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Charles B. JohnsonGreater-than-10% holder2025-12-26D25,440——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-01-02A1,439.082434,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-01-02A1,407.562433,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-01-05D6,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-01-05A3,920——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-01-11A97.43262,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-01-14D1,581,722.321118,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC—2026-01-29A75,00010750,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth H. WaughDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mariann ByerwalterDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Geoffrey Y. YangDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander S. FriedmanDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. ThielDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-02-03A7,592.5927205,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. NotoDirector2026-02-03A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony J. NotoDirector2026-02-04A7,59327205,011CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-04-01A1,420.092433,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-04-01A1,451.892434,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-16D88,028.17111,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-16A88,105.73111,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC—2026-04-20D1,672,535.211119,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-05-02A83.78302,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-07-01A1,005.583434,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-07-01A983.563433,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC—2026-07-20D1,682,905.231119,000,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GambaCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-07-21A229,850337,500,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-08-31D61,533342,101,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2026-08-31D10,56834360,897CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-08-31D116,053343,963,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GambaCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-08-31D64,136342,190,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. MerchantEVP, General Counsel2026-08-31D9,80734334,909CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey Harumi OshitaChief Accounting Officer2026-08-31D2,5983488,722CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-08-31D25,12534858,019CommonForm 4 ↗
John Y. KimDirector2026-10-01A1,030.773333,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen KingDirector2026-10-01A1,053.853334,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-10-13A3,689——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A22,259——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A146,521——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. MerchantEVP, General Counsel2026-10-13A19,24431600,028CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-10-13A99,664313,107,524CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel GambaCo-President, Chief Commercial2026-10-13A82,025312,557,540CommonForm 4 ↗
Terrence MurphyCo-President, Public Markets2026-10-13A137,589314,290,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A202,053316,300,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas C. MerchantEVP, General Counsel2026-10-13A18,426——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew NichollsCo-President, CFO & COO2026-10-13A117,420——CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory E. JohnsonDirector2026-10-13A23,81431742,521CommonForm 4 ↗
Lindsey Harumi OshitaChief Accounting Officer2026-10-13A6,49531202,514CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-19A32,625——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Jennifer M. JohnsonDirector2026-10-19D32,625——CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jennifer M. JohnsonRSU2024-11-05——263,724—$5,525,018
Adam SpectorRSU2024-11-05——54,953—1,151,265
Matthew NichollsRSU2024-11-05——108,831—2,280,009
Jennifer M. JohnsonPSU2024-11-0577,566155,132—193,9153,434,779
Matthew NichollsPSU2024-11-0545,34790,694—113,3682,008,062
Gregory E. JohnsonRSU2024-11-05——26,969—565,001
Gregory E. JohnsonPSU2024-11-0511,93423,868—29,835528,462
Terrence MurphyRSU2024-11-05——59,458—1,245,645
Adam SpectorPSU2024-11-0528,64057,280—71,6001,268,237
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jennifer M. Johnson$5,525,018$3,434,779$038.3%
Adam Spector1,151,2651,268,237052.4%
Matthew Nicholls2,280,0092,008,062046.8%
Gregory E. Johnson565,001528,462048.3%
Terrence Murphy1,245,645000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
JohnsonPSU73,300—$1,695,429
Matthew NichollsRSU110,803—2,562,873
JohnsonRSU280,647—6,491,365
JohnsonPSU476,427—11,019,757
Adam SpectorRSU255,989—5,921,026
Adam SpectorPSU175,914—4,068,891
JohnsonRSU29,312—677,987
Matthew NichollsPSU374,151—8,654,113
Terrence MurphyRSU83,801—1,938,317
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Compensation Committee believes that executive compensation should be strongly linked to our performance - both for our investors and for our clients who entrust us to manage their investments and in turn drive our success. We aim to achieve these objectives by granting a significant majority of executive compensation in the form of 'at-risk' compensation, where the value of compensation is dependent on our performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-02-03393,580,86830,606,567318,81692.78%Passed
20232023-02-07387,292,96524,860,356364,53393.89%Passed
20202020-02-11408,312,31412,815,240649,83096.81%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-02-0392.78%a
20232023-02-0793.89%b
20202020-02-1196.81%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “To the extent that they have not received voting instructions with respect to a "non-routine" matter, brokers report those shares as "broker non-votes." What is the voting requirement to approve each ”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)113 : 1
CEO total compensation$16,844,816
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mariann ByerwalterIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance$179,500$195,011$0$0$0$374,511
Alexander S. FriedmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance170,750195,000000365,750
Geoffrey Y. YangIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance (Chair)121,750229,761000351,511
John W. ThielIndependent · Audit · Compensation147,000195,011000342,011
Seth H. WaughIndependent · Compensation (Chair)144,500195,000000339,500
Karen KingIndependent · Audit · Compensation0337,000000337,000
John Y. KimIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance0334,000000334,000
Anthony J. NotoIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance137,000195,011000332,011
Rupert H. Johnson, JrEmployee director000—00
Jennifer M. JohnsonEmployee director000—00
Gregory E. JohnsonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$5,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$900,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,875,794
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,776,294

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Franklin Resources Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Franklin Resources Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KKR & Co. Inc.2025Joseph Bae$300,000$0$0$0$84,270,205
2The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
3BlackRock, Inc.2025Laurence Fink1,500,00024,600,1840037,749,569
4Janus Henderson Group plc2025Ali Dibadj725,00027,665,1150035,038,727
5Ameriprise Financial, Inc.2025James Cracchiolo1,250,00015,010,0003,990,0007,750,00030,828,468
6State Street Corporation2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
7Raymond James Financial, Inc.2025Paul Shoukry645,8338,549,7480—17,277,875
8T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.2025Robert Sharps350,0008,401,68908,401,50017,245,792
9Franklin Resources Inc2025Jennifer Johnson750,0008,959,77106,925,00016,844,816
10Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.2025Jay Horgen750,0008,967,00006,525,00016,311,950
11Invesco Ltd.2025Andrew Schlossberg750,00010,084,90305,321,25016,299,849
12AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.2025Seth Bernstein500,0007,575,0700015,133,200
13Lazard, Inc.2025Peter Orszag900,0008,666,5480013,723,452
14Northern Trust Corporation2025Michael O'Grady1,000,0006,150,11102,730,00010,059,154
15The Carlyle Group Inc.2025Harvey Schwartz1,000,000——6,000,0007,149,859

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Franklin Resources Inc1847%PSU 100YesSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.134%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.155%PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
BlackRock, Inc.not disclosedPSU 74 · RSU 26NoSemler Brossy
Invesco Ltd.129%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRJohnson Associates, Inc.
Janus Henderson Group plcnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners
KKR & Co. Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Lazard, Inc.not disclosedMSU 50 · PIPR 50Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
Northern Trust Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Raymond James Financial, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60NoMeridian Compensation Partners
State Street Corporationnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50NoJohnson Associates
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporationnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
The Carlyle Group Inc.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Franklin Resources Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jennifer Johnson (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Franklin Resources Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $16,844,816.
How does Franklin Resources Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jennifer Johnson's total compensation ranked at the 43rd percentile of Franklin Resources Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Franklin Resources Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Franklin Resources Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 113:1.
How did shareholders vote on Franklin Resources Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.78% of shareholders supported Franklin Resources Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Franklin Resources Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Franklin Resources Inc reported total board compensation of $2,776,294 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jennifer JohnsonDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
2Section 01, Terrence MurphyDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 13,639,988. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1301545–1301555
3Section 01, Matthew NichollsDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 9,837,580. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1274727–1274736
4Section 01, Adam SpectorDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 5,449,045. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 1314862–1314871
5Section 01, Gregory JohnsonDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 3,364,771. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1288427–1288436
6Section 03, Jennifer M. Johnson RSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r4 · c19 · span 1360359–1360366
7Section 03, Adam Spector RSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r16 · c19 · span 1423654–1423660
8Section 03, Matthew Nicholls RSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r7 · c19 · span 1376492–1376499
9Section 03, Jennifer M. Johnson PSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r5 · c13 · span 1363759–1363766
10Section 03, Matthew Nicholls PSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r8 · c13 · span 1380471–1380477
11Section 03, Gregory E. Johnson RSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r10 · c19 · span 1392099–1392105
12Section 03, Gregory E. Johnson PSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r11 · c13 · span 1395575–1395581
13Section 03, Terrence Murphy RSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r13 · c19 · span 1408206–1408212
14Section 03, Adam Spector PSUDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r17 · c13 · span 1426508–1426514
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 113 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1607902–1607905
16Section 08, Mariann ByerwalterDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,511. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r2 · c10 · span 511336–511553
17Section 08, Alexander S. FriedmanDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,750. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r3 · c10 · span 513816–513990
18Section 08, Geoffrey Y. YangDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 351,511. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r9 · c10 · span 685582–685589
19Section 08, John W. ThielDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,011. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c10 · span 523747–523964
20Section 08, Seth H. WaughDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,500. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r8 · c10 · span 526327–526501
21Section 08, Karen KingDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,000. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c7 · span 675625–675632
22Section 08, John Y. KimDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,000. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r4 · c7 · span 673088–673095
23Section 08, Anthony J. NotoDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-24-050019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,011. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r6 · c10 · span 521275–521492
24Section 08, Rupert H. Johnson, JrDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Jennifer M. JohnsonDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Gregory E. JohnsonDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290000038777-25-000282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290000038777-25-000283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290000038777-25-000283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290000038777-25-000282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290000038777-25-000282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Charles B. Johnson 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290000038777-25-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Karen King 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060000038777-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-01-02Form 42026-01-060000038777-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-120000038777-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-01-05Form 42026-01-120000038777-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Karen King 2026-01-11Form 42026-01-120000038777-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160000038777-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-01-29Form 42026-02-020000038777-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Karen King 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Seth H. Waugh 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mariann Byerwalter 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Geoffrey Y. Yang 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Alexander S. Friedman 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John W. Thiel 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000038Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Anthony J. Noto 2026-02-03Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Anthony J. Noto 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-040000038777-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000038777-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Karen King 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000038777-26-000086Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200000038777-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-04-16Form 42026-04-200000038777-26-000092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000038777-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Karen King 2026-05-02Form 42026-05-050000038777-26-000120Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Karen King 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000038777-26-000183Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000038777-26-000181Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-07-20Form 42026-07-220000038777-26-000191Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000038777-26-000195Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Matthew Nicholls 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000038777-26-000197Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Daniel Gamba 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000038777-26-000196Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Terrence Murphy 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230000038777-26-000198Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Matthew Nicholls 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000249Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000251Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000252Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Daniel Gamba 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000246Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Thomas C. Merchant 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000248Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Lindsey Harumi Oshita 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000250Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Terrence Murphy 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020000038777-26-000247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000038777-26-000258Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Karen King 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000038777-26-000257Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Terrence Murphy 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000263Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000264Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Thomas C. Merchant 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Matthew Nicholls 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Daniel Gamba 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000262Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Terrence Murphy 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000266Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000264Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Thomas C. Merchant 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000267Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Matthew Nicholls 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000265Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000263Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Lindsey Harumi Oshita 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-150000038777-26-000261Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-10-19Form 42026-10-190000038777-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-10-19Form 42026-10-190000038777-26-000268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-02-050000038777-26-000051Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.78% (votes for as printed: 393,580,868). Filing ↗
86Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-02-090000038777-23-000044Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.89% (votes for as printed: 387,292,965). Filing ↗
87Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-02-120000038777-20-000070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.81%. Filing ↗
88Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
89Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
90Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 900,500 + equity 1,875,794 + all other 0 = 2,776,294, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,776,294
91KKR & Co. Inc., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-270001404912-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: span 18528931–18528941
92The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
93BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001308179-26-000262CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866
94Janus Henderson Group plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000293CEO total compensation as printed in Janus Henderson Group plc's own proxy. As printed: 35,038,727. Filing ↗machine: t342 · r1 · c14 · span 863375–863385
95Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032725CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809
96State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
97Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-070000720005-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864
98T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-028876CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248
99Franklin Resources Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-220001140361-25-046314CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources Inc's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012
100Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025798CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718
101Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140019CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665
102AllianceBernstein Holding L.P., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-120000825313-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058
103Lazard, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024088CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991
104Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000073124-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406
105The Carlyle Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001527166-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533
106Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
107Section 10a, AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000825313-26-000020AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Franklin Resources Inc. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025798Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032725Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Franklin Resources Inc. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000262BlackRock, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140019Invesco Ltd. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Janus Henderson Group plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000293Janus Henderson Group plc names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073124-26-000022Northern Trust Corporation names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000720005-26-000019Raymond James Financial, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-028876T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, The Carlyle Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001527166-26-000017The Carlyle Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Franklin Resources Inc. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Franklin Resources Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BEN Peer Teardown Report