Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BEN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BEN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Johnson | $750,000 | $0 | $8,959,771 | $0 | $6,925,000 | $0 | $210,045 | $16,844,816 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Terrence Murphy | 500,000 | 0 | 1,245,625 | 0 | 11,864,380 | 0 | 29,983 | 13,639,988 |
| Co-President and Head of Public Market Investments | ||||||||
| Matthew Nicholls | 600,000 | 0 | 4,288,042 | 0 | 4,910,000 | 0 | 39,538 | 9,837,580 |
| Co-President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Spector | 525,000 | 0 | 2,419,479 | 0 | 2,423,750 | 0 | 80,816 | 5,449,045 |
| Former Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Gregory Johnson | 600,000 | 0 | 1,093,444 | 0 | 1,335,000 | 0 | 336,327 | 3,364,771 |
| Executive Chairman and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Johnson | $16,844,816 | $17,238,416 | $15,694,227 | −393,600 |
| Terrence Murphy | 13,639,988 | 16,421,645 | 16,085,054 | −2,781,657 |
| Matthew Nicholls | 9,837,580 | 11,861,491 | 9,642,982 | −2,023,911 |
| Adam Spector | 5,449,045 | 13,656,284 | 7,176,392 | −8,207,239 |
| Gregory Johnson | 3,364,771 | 3,579,156 | 3,220,008 | −214,385 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 1,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 1,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 6,360 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 1,272 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 2,544 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles B. Johnson | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-12-26 | D | 25,440 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 1,439.08 | 24 | 34,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 1,407.56 | 24 | 33,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 3,920 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 6,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-01-11 | — | 97 | — | ~2,500 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-01-14 | D | 1,581,722.32 | 11 | 18,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | — | 2026-01-29 | A | 75,000 | 10 | 750,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander S. Friedman | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geoffrey Y. Yang | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Thiel | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Noto | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Noto | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth H. Waugh | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariann Byerwalter | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,451.89 | 24 | 34,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,420.09 | 24 | 33,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-16 | A | 88,105.73 | 11 | 1,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-16 | D | 88,028.17 | 11 | 1,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | — | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,672,535.21 | 11 | 19,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-02 | — | 84 | — | ~2,500 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Karen King | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,005.58 | 34 | 34,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 983.56 | 34 | 33,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | — | 2026-07-20 | D | 1,682,905.23 | 11 | 19,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Murphy | Co-President, Public Markets | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Gamba | Co-President, Chief Commercial | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Nicholls | Co-President, CFO & COO | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 1,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 1,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 6,360 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 1,272 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory E. Johnson | Director | 2025-12-26 | A | 2,544 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles B. Johnson | Greater-than-10% holder | 2025-12-26 | D | 25,440 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 1,439.08 | 24 | 34,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-01-02 | A | 1,407.56 | 24 | 33,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2026-01-05 | A | 3,920 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2026-01-05 | D | 6,272 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-01-11 | A | 97.43 | 26 | 2,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-01-14 | D | 1,581,722.32 | 11 | 18,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | — | 2026-01-29 | A | 75,000 | 10 | 750,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander S. Friedman | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Geoffrey Y. Yang | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John W. Thiel | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Noto | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony J. Noto | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth H. Waugh | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,592.59 | 27 | 205,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mariann Byerwalter | Director | 2026-02-03 | A | 7,593 | 27 | 205,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,451.89 | 24 | 34,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,420.09 | 24 | 33,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-16 | A | 88,105.73 | 11 | 1,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-16 | D | 88,028.17 | 11 | 1,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | — | 2026-04-20 | D | 1,672,535.21 | 11 | 19,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-05-02 | A | 83.78 | 30 | 2,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen King | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,005.58 | 34 | 34,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Y. Kim | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 983.56 | 34 | 33,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | — | 2026-07-20 | D | 1,682,905.23 | 11 | 19,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence Murphy | Co-President, Public Markets | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Gamba | Co-President, Chief Commercial | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | Director | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Nicholls | Co-President, CFO & COO | 2026-07-21 | A | 229,850 | 33 | 7,500,006 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer M. Johnson | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 263,724 | — | $5,525,018 |
| Terrence Murphy | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 59,458 | — | 1,245,645 |
| Jennifer M. Johnson | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 77,566 | 155,132 | — | 193,915 | 3,434,779 |
| Adam Spector | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 28,640 | 57,280 | — | 71,600 | 1,268,237 |
| Gregory E. Johnson | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 11,934 | 23,868 | — | 29,835 | 528,462 |
| Adam Spector | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 54,953 | — | 1,151,265 |
| Matthew Nicholls | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 108,831 | — | 2,280,009 |
| Gregory E. Johnson | RSU | 2024-11-05 | — | — | 26,969 | — | 565,001 |
| Matthew Nicholls | PSU | 2024-11-05 | 45,347 | 90,694 | — | 113,368 | 2,008,062 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer M. Johnson | $5,525,018 | $3,434,779 | $0 | 38.3% |
| Terrence Murphy | 1,245,645 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Adam Spector | 1,151,265 | 1,268,237 | 0 | 52.4% |
| Gregory E. Johnson | 565,001 | 528,462 | 0 | 48.3% |
| Matthew Nicholls | 2,280,009 | 2,008,062 | 0 | 46.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson | PSU | 73,300 | — | $1,695,429 |
| Matthew Nicholls | RSU | 110,803 | — | 2,562,873 |
| Johnson | RSU | 280,647 | — | 6,491,365 |
| Johnson | PSU | 476,427 | — | 11,019,757 |
| Adam Spector | RSU | 255,989 | — | 5,921,026 |
| Adam Spector | PSU | 175,914 | — | 4,068,891 |
| Johnson | RSU | 29,312 | — | 677,987 |
| Matthew Nicholls | PSU | 374,151 | — | 8,654,113 |
| Terrence Murphy | RSU | 83,801 | — | 1,938,317 |
Our Compensation Committee believes that executive compensation should be strongly linked to our performance - both for our investors and for our clients who entrust us to manage their investments and in turn drive our success. We aim to achieve these objectives by granting a significant majority of executive compensation in the form of 'at-risk' compensation, where the value of compensation is dependent on our performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-03 | 393,580,868 | 30,606,567 | 318,816 | 92.78% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-07 | 387,292,965 | 24,860,356 | 364,533 | 93.89% | Passed |
| 2020 | — | 408,312,314 | 12,815,240 | 649,830 | 96.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | 96.81%a |
| 2026 | 2026-02-03 | 92.78%b |
| 2023 | 2023-02-07 | 93.89%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “To the extent that they have not received voting instructions with respect to a "non-routine" matter, brokers report those shares as "broker non-votes." What is the voting requirement to approve each ”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 113 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $16,844,816 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariann ByerwalterIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | $202,000 | $195,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $397,011 |
| Alexander S. FriedmanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance | 197,000 | 195,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 392,000 |
| Geoffrey Y. YangIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 181,500 | 195,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 376,511 |
| John W. ThielIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 162,000 | 195,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 357,011 |
| Karen KingIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 0 | 352,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 352,000 |
| Seth H. WaughIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 137,000 | 195,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 332,000 |
| Anthony J. NotoIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 127,000 | 195,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,011 |
| John Y. KimIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 0 | 319,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 319,000 |
| Rupert H. Johnson, JrEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jennifer M. JohnsonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gregory E. JohnsonEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $5,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,006,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,841,044 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,847,544 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Franklin Resources Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Franklin Resources Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KKR & Co. Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Bae | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $84,270,205 |
| 2 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Group plc | 2025 | Ali Dibadj | 725,000 | 27,665,115 | 0 | 0 | 35,038,727 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 2025 | James Cracchiolo | 1,250,000 | 9,500,000 | 0 | 7,750,000 | 30,828,468 |
| 6 | State Street Corporation | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 7 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Shoukry | 750,000 | 8,549,748 | 0 | — | 17,277,875 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 10 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jay Horgen | 750,000 | 8,967,000 | 0 | 6,525,000 | 16,311,950 |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 12 | Lazard, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corporation | 2025 | Michael O'Grady | 1,000,000 | 6,150,111 | 0 | 2,730,000 | 10,059,154 |
| 14 | The Carlyle Group Inc. | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| — | AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| BlackRock, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| KKR & Co. Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lazard, Inc. | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Northern Trust Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| State Street Corporation | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jennifer Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 2 | Section 01, Terrence Murphy | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 13,639,988. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1301545–1301555 |
| 3 | Section 01, Matthew Nicholls | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 9,837,580. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1274727–1274736 |
| 4 | Section 01, Adam Spector | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 5,449,045. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 1314862–1314871 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gregory Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Summary compensation table for fiscal year 2025” · page 53. As printed: 3,364,771. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1288427–1288436 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jennifer M. Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r4 · c19 · span 1360359–1360366 |
| 7 | Section 03, Terrence Murphy RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r13 · c19 · span 1408206–1408212 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jennifer M. Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r5 · c13 · span 1363759–1363766 |
| 9 | Section 03, Adam Spector PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r17 · c13 · span 1426508–1426514 |
| 10 | Section 03, Gregory E. Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r11 · c13 · span 1395575–1395581 |
| 11 | Section 03, Adam Spector RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r16 · c19 · span 1423654–1423660 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Nicholls RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r7 · c19 · span 1376492–1376499 |
| 13 | Section 03, Gregory E. Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r10 · c19 · span 1392099–1392105 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matthew Nicholls PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Grants of plan-based awards for fiscal year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r8 · c13 · span 1380471–1380477 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 113 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1607902–1607905 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mariann Byerwalter | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,011. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r2 · c10 · span 668723–668730 |
| 17 | Section 08, Alexander S. Friedman | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,000. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r3 · c10 · span 671308–671315 |
| 18 | Section 08, Geoffrey Y. Yang | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 376,511. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r9 · c10 · span 685582–685589 |
| 19 | Section 08, John W. Thiel | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,011. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c10 · span 681161–681168 |
| 20 | Section 08, Karen King | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,000. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c7 · span 675625–675632 |
| 21 | Section 08, Seth H. Waugh | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,000. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r8 · c10 · span 683468–683475 |
| 22 | Section 08, Anthony J. Noto | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,011. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r6 · c10 · span 678584–678591 |
| 23 | Section 08, John Y. Kim | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-24-050019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,000. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r4 · c7 · span 673088–673095 |
| 24 | Section 08, Rupert H. Johnson, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Jennifer M. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Gregory E. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000038777-25-000283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000038777-25-000282 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000038777-25-000283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000038777-25-000282 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Gregory E. Johnson 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000038777-25-000282 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Charles B. Johnson 2025-12-26 | Form 4 | 2025-12-29 | 0000038777-25-000281 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Karen King 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0000038777-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-01-02 | Form 4 | 2026-01-06 | 0000038777-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0000038777-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-01-05 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0000038777-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Karen King 2026-01-11 | Form 4 | 2026-01-12 | 0000038777-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-01-14 | Form 4 | 2026-01-16 | 0000038777-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-01-29 | Form 4 | 2026-02-02 | 0000038777-26-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Alexander S. Friedman 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Geoffrey Y. Yang 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, John W. Thiel 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Anthony J. Noto 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Karen King 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Anthony J. Noto 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Seth H. Waugh 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Mariann Byerwalter 2026-02-03 | Form 4 | 2026-02-04 | 0000038777-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Karen King 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000038777-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000038777-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0000038777-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-04-16 | Form 4 | 2026-04-20 | 0000038777-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-04-20 | Form 4 | 2026-04-22 | 0000038777-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Karen King 2026-05-02 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0000038777-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Karen King 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000038777-26-000183 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, John Y. Kim 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000038777-26-000181 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC 2026-07-20 | Form 4 | 2026-07-22 | 0000038777-26-000191 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Terrence Murphy 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000038777-26-000198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Daniel Gamba 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000038777-26-000196 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jennifer M. Johnson 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000038777-26-000195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Matthew Nicholls 2026-07-21 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000038777-26-000197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-02-12 | 0000038777-20-000070 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.81%. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-02-05 | 0000038777-26-000051 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.78% (votes for as printed: 393,580,868). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-02-09 | 0000038777-23-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.89% (votes for as printed: 387,292,965). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 66 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 67 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,006,500 + equity 1,841,044 + all other 0 = 2,847,544, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,847,544 |
| 68 | KKR & Co. Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-27 | 0001404912-26-000007 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR & Co. Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 84,270,205. Filing ↗machine: t246 · r10 · c12 · span 18528931–18528941 |
| 69 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 70 | BlackRock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 71 | Janus Henderson Group plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000293 | CEO total compensation as printed in Janus Henderson Group plc's own proxy. As printed: 35,038,727. Filing ↗machine: t342 · r1 · c14 · span 863375–863385 |
| 72 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032725 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,828,468. Filing ↗machine: t208 · r10 · c16 · span 1368799–1368809 |
| 73 | State Street Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 74 | Raymond James Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-07 | 0000720005-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Raymond James Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,277,875. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c15 · span 1103853–1103864 |
| 75 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 76 | Franklin Resources Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources Inc's own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 77 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718 |
| 78 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 79 | Lazard, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 80 | Northern Trust Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000073124-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Trust Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,059,154. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 1256395–1256406 |
| 81 | The Carlyle Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 82 | Section 10a, BlackRock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Ameriprise Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032725 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Franklin Resources Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Franklin Resources Inc. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Northern Trust Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073124-26-000022 | Northern Trust Corporation names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-025798 | Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000720005-26-000019 | Raymond James Financial, Inc. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd. names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Janus Henderson Group plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000293 | Janus Henderson Group plc names Franklin Resources Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |