CEO Seth Bernstein was paid $15,133,200 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Buy the report for AB
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order AB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Bernstein | $500,000 | $6,925,000 | $7,575,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $133,130 | $15,133,200 |
| CEO | ||||||||
| Onur Erzan | 400,000 | 3,150,000 | 7,800,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,638 | 11,372,735 |
| President | ||||||||
| Karl Sprules | 400,000 | 2,275,000 | 1,825,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,971 | 4,560,971 |
| COO | ||||||||
| Thomas Simeone | 300,000 | 975,000 | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,904 | 1,769,904 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Mark Manley | 400,000 | 845,000 | 455,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,492 | 1,733,492 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jackie Marks | 307,692 | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,145 | 808,837 |
| Former CFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Bernstein | $15,133,200 | $12,127,194 | $10,124,255 | +3,006,006 |
| Onur Erzan | 11,372,735 | 6,231,030 | 5,879,282 | +5,141,705 |
| Karl Sprules | 4,560,971 | 4,583,041 | 4,035,312 | −22,070 |
| Thomas Simeone | 1,769,904 | — | — | — |
| Mark Manley | 1,733,492 | — | 1,474,832 | — |
| Jackie Marks | 808,837 | 2,783,659 | — | −1,974,822 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Bernstein | Director | 2026-02-18 | D | 26,840 | $41 | $1,102,587 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Bernstein | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 29,000 | 40 | 1,146,631 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Kaye | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,397 | 39 | 170,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Walthall | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,397 | 39 | 170,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Lammtennant | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,397 | 39 | 170,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Holley | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,397 | 39 | 170,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Das Narayandas | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,397 | 39 | 170,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles Stonehill | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 4,397 | 39 | 170,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seth Bernstein | RSU | 48,529 | — | $2,312,407 |
| Seth Bernstein | RSU | 298,855 | — | 11,499,924 |
| Karl Sprules | RSU | 94,270 | — | 3,627,518 |
| Onur Erzan | RSU | 275,663 | — | 10,607,525 |
| Seth Bernstein | RSU | 30,046 | — | 1,431,692 |
| Thomas Simeone | RSU | 28,069 | — | 1,080,108 |
| Seth Bernstein | RSU | 19,537 | — | 930,941 |
| Mark Manley | RSU | 22,476 | — | 864,869 |
| Jackie Marks | RSU | 17,890 | — | 688,419 |
| Onur Erzan | RSU | 5,275 | — | 251,354 |
| Onur Erzan | RSU | 3,007 | — | 143,284 |
| Onur Erzan | RSU | 2,029 | — | 96,681 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2017-09-29 | 41,451,543 | 15,286,131 | 997,100 | 73.06% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2017-09-29 | 73.06%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles StonehillIndependent | $155,250 | $170,000 | — | — | — | $325,250 |
| Joan Lamm-TennantIndependent · Board Chair | 147,750 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 317,750 |
| Todd WalthallIndependent | 113,250 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 283,250 |
| Das NarayandasIndependent | 111,250 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 281,250 |
| Bruce HolleyIndependent | 110,250 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 280,250 |
| Daniel KayeIndependent | 106,750 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 276,750 |
| Seth BernsteinEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Nick LaneNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mark PearsonNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Robin RajuNot independent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $5,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 12,500 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $744,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,020,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,764,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Alliancebernstein Holding L.P. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Alliancebernstein Holding L.P..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | $750,000 | $10,084,903 | $0 | $5,321,250 | $16,299,849 |
| 2 | Alliancebernstein Holding L.P. | 2025 | Seth Bernstein | 500,000 | 7,575,070 | 0 | 0 | 15,133,200 |
| — | Neuberger Berman Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein Holding L.P. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Invesco | 129% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| Neuberger Berman Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Seth Bernstein | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058 |
| 2 | Section 01, Onur Erzan | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,372,735. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 4091826–4091836 |
| 3 | Section 01, Karl Sprules | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,560,971. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 4100246–4100255 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Simeone | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,769,904. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 4088612–4088621 |
| 5 | Section 01, Mark Manley | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,733,492. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 4109210–4109219 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jackie Marks | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 808,837. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c24 · span 4117826–4117833 |
| 7 | Section 08, Charles Stonehill | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,250. Filing ↗machine: span 4326921–4327161 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joan Lamm-Tennant | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 317,750. Filing ↗machine: span 4324333–4324573 |
| 9 | Section 08, Todd Walthall | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,250. Filing ↗machine: span 4328370–4328641 |
| 10 | Section 08, Das Narayandas | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,250. Filing ↗machine: span 4325625–4325865 |
| 11 | Section 08, Bruce Holley | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,250. Filing ↗machine: span 4321749–4321989 |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel Kaye | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,750. Filing ↗machine: span 4323038–4323278 |
| 13 | Section 08, Seth Bernstein | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Nick Lane | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Mark Pearson | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Robin Raju | DEF 14A | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Seth Bernstein 2026-02-18 | Form 4 | 2026-02-19 | 0001705584-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Seth Bernstein 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001705584-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Daniel Kaye 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001556974-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Todd Walthall 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001885419-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Joan M. Lammtennant 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001208239-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Bruce Holley 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002024181-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Das Narayandas 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001722643-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Charles Stonehill 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001739527-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-10-04 | 0000825313-17-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.06% (votes for as printed: 41,451,543). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 744,500 + equity 1,020,000 + all other 0 = 1,764,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,764,500 |
| 28 | Invesco, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco's own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 29 | Alliancebernstein Holding L.P. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alliancebernstein Holding L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058 |
| 30 | Section 10a, Invesco reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco names Alliancebernstein Holding L.P. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat