CEO Jay Horgen was paid $16,311,950 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 25.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-025798 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$16,311,950 ↑ Jay Horgen total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 77:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.92% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AMG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Horgen | $750,000 | $0 | $8,967,000 | $0 | $6,525,000 | $0 | $69,950 | $16,311,950 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Wojcik | 500,000 | 0 | 8,911,000 | 0 | 4,300,000 | 0 | 29,125 | 13,740,125 |
| Former President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kavita Padiyar | 500,000 | 0 | 2,357,000 | 0 | 1,425,000 | 0 | 34,175 | 4,316,175 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Dava Ritchea | 500,000 | 0 | 1,594,000 | 0 | 1,994,500 | 0 | 30,700 | 4,119,200 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Rizwan Jamal | 250,000 | 0 | 1,750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,350 | 2,001,350 |
| Former Managing Director, Affiliate Partnerships | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Horgen | $16,311,950 | $13,030,846 | $14,617,823 | ↑ +3,281,104 |
| Thomas Wojcik | 13,740,125 | 6,508,845 | 6,550,640 | ↑ +7,231,280 |
| Kavita Padiyar | 4,316,175 | 1,923,015 | — | ↑ +2,393,160 |
| Dava Ritchea | 4,119,200 | 5,475,883 | — | ↓ −1,356,683 |
| Rizwan Jamal | 2,001,350 | 4,827,372 | 6,597,670 | ↓ −2,826,022 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$16,311,950 Jay Horgen total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 25, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-025798 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AMG
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AMG
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AMG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AMG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jay Horgen | CEO | $16,311,950 |
| Kavita Padiyar | General Counsel | $4,316,175 |
| Dava Ritchea | CFO | $4,119,200 |
| Rizwan Jamal | Executive | $2,001,350 |
| Thomas Wojcik | Executive | $13,740,125 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Annette Franqui | Independent Director | $326,708 |
| David C. Ryan | Independent Director | $345,833 |
| Dwight D. Churchill | Chair of the Board | $350,222 |
| Félix V. Matos Rodríguez | Independent Director | $335,375 |
| G. Staley Cates | Independent Director | — |
| Karen L. Alvingham | Independent Director | $327,250 |
| Loren M. Starr | Chair of the Board | $402,533 |
| Marcy Engel | Independent Director | $76,327 |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Independent Director | $347,250 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-01 | — | 172 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| G. Staley Cates | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 1,500 | 306 | 458,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Ryan | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 3,402 | 305 | 1,037,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,000 | 300 | 300,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Annette Franqui | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 750 | 305 | 228,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 17,500 | 338 | 5,919,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 75,000 | 74 | 5,586,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 39,671 | 337 | 13,354,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,958 | 82 | 242,763 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 2,958 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 685 | 355 | 242,915 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-30 | — | 1,991 | — | — | 6 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 848 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Annette Franqui | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 477 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-15 | — | 3,543 | — | — | 4 insiders, 5 accrual rows | ||
| Loren M. Starr | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 716 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 848 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Staley Cates | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 172 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Staley Cates | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 1,500 | 306 | 458,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Ryan | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 3,402 | 305 | 1,037,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,000 | 300 | 300,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Annette Franqui | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 750 | 305 | 228,660 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 17,500 | 338 | 5,919,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 75,000 | 74 | 5,586,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Horgen | Director | 2026-06-08 | D | 39,671 | 337 | 13,354,052 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 2,958 | 82 | 242,763 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 2,958 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 685 | 355 | 242,915 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| G. Staley Cates | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Annette Franqui | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marcy Engel | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Loren M. Starr | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 210 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Loren M. Starr | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 411 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-07-30 | A | 274 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 848 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Annette Franqui | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 477 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-08-15 | D | 848 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy P. Palandjian | Director | 2026-08-15 | D | 848 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Loren M. Starr | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 716 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Loren M. Starr | Director | 2026-08-15 | D | 716 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Annette Franqui | Director | 2026-08-15 | D | 477 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-08-15 | D | 654 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 654 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rodriguez Felix Matos V. | Director | 2026-08-15 | A | 848 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kavita Padiyar | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 1,293 | — | $214,250 |
| Thomas Wojcik | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 5,900 | — | 977,750 |
| Thomas Wojcik | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | 17,700 | — | 35,400 | 2,933,250 |
| Rizwan Jamal | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 10,560 | — | 1,750,000 |
| Jay Horgen | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | 40,582 | — | 81,164 | 6,725,250 |
| Dava Ritchea | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 2,405 | — | 398,500 |
| Dava Ritchea | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | 7,214 | — | 14,428 | 1,195,500 |
| Jay Horgen | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 13,527 | — | 2,241,750 |
| Kavita Padiyar | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | 3,879 | — | 7,758 | 642,750 |
| Thomas Wojcik | PSU | 2025-06-03 | — | 27,725 | — | 55,450 | 5,000,000 |
| Kavita Padiyar | PSU | 2025-03-05 | — | 9,051 | — | 18,102 | 1,500,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kavita Padiyar | $214,250 | $2,142,750 | $0 | 90.9% |
| Thomas Wojcik | 977,750 | 7,933,250 | 0 | 89.0% |
| Rizwan Jamal | 1,750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jay Horgen | 2,241,750 | 6,725,250 | 0 | 75.0% |
| Dava Ritchea | 398,500 | 1,195,500 | 0 | 75.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dava Ritchea | RSU | 2,405 | — | $693,313 |
| Dava Ritchea | PSU | 29,474 | — | 8,496,765 |
| Kavita Padiyar | PSU | 14,387 | — | 4,147,484 |
| Rizwan Jamal | RSU | 33,260 | — | 9,588,193 |
| Jay Horgen | PSU | 82,314 | — | 23,729,480 |
| Rizwan Jamal | PSU | 16,733 | — | 4,823,789 |
| Jay Horgen | RSU | 67,714 | — | 19,520,592 |
| Kavita Padiyar | RSU | 7,384 | — | 2,128,660 |
| Kavita Padiyar | PSU | 62,083 | — | 17,897,287 |
| Kavita Padiyar | RSU | 27,437 | — | 7,909,538 |
The Compensation Committee designs the executive compensation program to align management incentives with long-term stockholder interests
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 22,587,936 | 479,705 | 20,741 | 97.92% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 24,132,809 | 854,370 | 10,996 | 96.58% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 28,163,476 | 800,892 | 10,855 | 97.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 31,614,609 | 634,630 | 28,924 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-27 | 34,815,116 | 1,085,035 | 12,320 | 96.98% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 32,089,505 | 6,701,309 | 22,905 | 82.72% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 97.92%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 96.58%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 97.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 77 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $16,311,950 |
| Median employee compensation | $212,241 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loren M. StarrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $142,125 | $250,408 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $402,533 |
| Dwight D. ChurchillIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 98,125 | 242,097 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 350,222 |
| Tracy P. PalandjianIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 137,000 | 200,250 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 347,250 |
| David C. RyanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Not standing for re-election | 135,583 | 200,250 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 345,833 |
| Félix V. Matos RodríguezIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 135,125 | 200,250 | 0 | 0 | — | 335,375 |
| Karen L. AlvinghamIndependent | 117,000 | 200,250 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 327,250 |
| Annette FranquiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 123,958 | 200,250 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 326,708 |
| Marcy EngelIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 25,272 | 51,055 | 0 | 0 | — | 76,327 |
| Jay C. HorgenEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| G. Staley CatesIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base fees |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $914,188 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,544,810 |
| All other compensation | $52,500 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,511,498 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Group plc | 2025 | Ali Dibadj | $725,000 | $27,665,115 | $0 | $0 | $35,038,727 |
| 2 | TPG Inc. | 2025 | Jon Winkelried | 500,000 | 13,607,777 | 0 | 0 | 29,897,761 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sharps | 350,000 | 8,401,689 | 0 | 8,401,500 | 17,245,792 |
| 4 | Franklin Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Johnson | 750,000 | 8,959,771 | 0 | 6,925,000 | 16,844,816 |
| 5 | AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. | 2025 | Jay Horgen | 750,000 | 8,967,000 | 0 | 6,525,000 | 16,311,950 |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Schlossberg | 750,000 | 10,084,903 | 0 | 5,321,250 | 16,299,849 |
| 7 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Brown | 600,000 | 9,819,944 | 0 | — | 16,198,444 |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | 2025 | Seth Bernstein | 500,000 | 7,575,070 | 0 | 0 | 15,133,200 |
| 9 | Lazard, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 2025 | J. Christopher Donahue | 787,500 | 2,528,259 | 0 | 3,937,500 | 7,982,105 |
| 11 | The Carlyle Group Inc. | 2025 | Harvey Schwartz | 1,000,000 | — | — | 6,000,000 | 7,149,859 |
| 12 | StepStone Group, Inc. | 2026 | Scott Hart | 500,000 | 1,249,985 | 0 | 0 | 6,091,776 |
| 13 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | 2025 | Jason Gottlieb | 300,000 | 1,548,400 | 0 | 3,570,000 | 5,482,136 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | McLagan Partners, Inc. |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 1847% | PSU 100 | Yes | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Invesco Ltd. | 129% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Lazard, Inc. | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| StepStone Group, Inc. | 206% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Johnson Associates |
| T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Johnson Associates |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| TPG Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon McLagan |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jay Horgen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Wojcik | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,740,125. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c13 · span 1556006–1556016 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kavita Padiyar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,316,175. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c13 · span 1545246–1545255 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dava Ritchea | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,119,200. Filing ↗machine: span 1534878–1534887 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rizwan Jamal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,001,350. Filing ↗machine: span 1568788–1568797 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kavita Padiyar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r10 · c9 · span 1708542–1708547 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Wojcik RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r14 · c9 · span 1728278–1728283 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Wojcik PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r15 · c7 · span 1732123–1732129 |
| 9 | Section 03, Rizwan Jamal RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r17 · c11 · span 1744449–1744458 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jay Horgen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c7 · span 1682605–1682611 |
| 11 | Section 03, Dava Ritchea RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c9 · span 1693506–1693511 |
| 12 | Section 03, Dava Ritchea PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c7 · span 1697056–1697061 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jay Horgen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c9 · span 1678767–1678773 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kavita Padiyar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r11 · c7 · span 1712387–1712392 |
| 15 | Section 03, Thomas Wojcik PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r16 · c7 · span 1736890–1736896 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kavita Padiyar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r12 · c7 · span 1717153–1717158 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 77 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2083287–2083289 |
| 18 | Section 08, Loren M. Starr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 402,533. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r7 · c9 · span 2145005–2145012 |
| 19 | Section 08, Dwight D. Churchill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,222. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Tracy P. Palandjian | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,250. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r5 · c9 · span 2136634–2136641 |
| 21 | Section 08, David C. Ryan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,833. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r6 · c9 · span 2140734–2140741 |
| 22 | Section 08, Félix V. Matos Rodríguez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,375. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r4 · c9 · span 2132900–2132907 |
| 23 | Section 08, Karen L. Alvingham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 327,250. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Annette Franqui | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,708. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r3 · c9 · span 2128998–2129005 |
| 25 | Section 08, Marcy Engel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 76,327. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r2 · c9 · span 2124777–2124783 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jay C. Horgen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, G. Staley Cates | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, G. Staley Cates 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001004434-26-000051 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, G. Staley Cates 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001004434-26-000053 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, David C. Ryan 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001004434-26-000058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Rodriguez Felix Matos V. 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001004434-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Annette Franqui 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001004434-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jay C. Horgen 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001004434-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jay C. Horgen 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001004434-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jay C. Horgen 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001004434-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jay C. Horgen 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001004434-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Tracy P. Palandjian 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001004434-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Tracy P. Palandjian 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001004434-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Tracy P. Palandjian 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001004434-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, G. Staley Cates 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Annette Franqui 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Marcy Engel 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Rodriguez Felix Matos V. 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Loren M. Starr 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Loren M. Starr 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Tracy P. Palandjian 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001004434-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Tracy P. Palandjian 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Annette Franqui 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Rodriguez Felix Matos V. 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-25 | 0001004434-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Tracy P. Palandjian 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Loren M. Starr 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Loren M. Starr 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Annette Franqui 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Rodriguez Felix Matos V. 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Rodriguez Felix Matos V. 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-18 | 0001004434-26-000101 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Rodriguez Felix Matos V. 2026-08-15 | Form 4 | 2026-09-25 | 0001004434-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0001193125-26-245324 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.92% (votes for as printed: 22,587,936). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001193125-25-125095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.58% (votes for as printed: 24,132,809). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001193125-24-147104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.23% (votes for as printed: 28,163,476). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 61 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 62 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 914,188 + equity 1,544,810 + all other 52,500 = 2,511,498, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,511,498 |
| 63 | Janus Henderson Group plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000293 | CEO total compensation as printed in Janus Henderson Group plc's own proxy. As printed: 35,038,727. Filing ↗machine: t342 · r1 · c14 · span 863375–863385 |
| 64 | TPG Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166834 | CEO total compensation as printed in TPG Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,897,761. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 437878–437888 |
| 65 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-028876 | CEO total compensation as printed in T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,245,792. Filing ↗machine: span 1474238–1474248 |
| 66 | Franklin Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-22 | 0001140361-25-046314 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,844,816. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1261002–1261012 |
| 67 | AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001628280-26-025798 | CEO total compensation as printed in AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718 |
| 68 | Invesco Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Invesco Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,299,849. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c27 · span 1030655–1030665 |
| 69 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127653 | CEO total compensation as printed in Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,198,444. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1467226–1467236 |
| 70 | AllianceBernstein Holding L.P., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-12 | 0000825313-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058 |
| 71 | Lazard, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 72 | Federated Hermes, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001056288-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federated Hermes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,982,105. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 201784–201793 |
| 73 | The Carlyle Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001527166-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Carlyle Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,149,859. Filing ↗machine: span 1925524–1925533 |
| 74 | StepStone Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-21 | 0001193125-26-310296 | CEO total compensation as printed in StepStone Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,091,776. Filing ↗machine: span 223717–223726 |
| 75 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001517302-26-000079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,482,136. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 617510–617519 |
| 76 | Section 10a, Invesco Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140019 | Invesco Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001517302-26-000079 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. names AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, The Carlyle Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001527166-26-000017 | The Carlyle Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Federated Hermes, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001056288-26-000009 | Federated Hermes, Inc. names AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Franklin Resources, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-046314 | Franklin Resources, Inc. names AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Janus Henderson Group plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000293 | Janus Henderson Group plc names AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, StepStone Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-22-203916 | StepStone Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028876 | T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. names AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127653 | Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. names AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000825313-26-000020 | AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500