Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-01

StepStone Group Inc. (STEP)

CEO Scott Hart was paid $6,091,776 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 29.5% from fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-310296 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,091,776 ↑
Scott Hart total, FY2026
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
36:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.31%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Scott Hart (Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2026 total compensation $6,091,776 (base salary $500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-310296, filed 2026-07-21]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

STEP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Scott Hart$500,000$1,031,135$1,249,985$0$0$0$3,310,656$6,091,776
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Michael I. McCabe500,000395,370322,484———4,363,3775,581,231
Head of Strategy and Director
Jason Ment500,000826,713700,0220002,349,0024,375,737
President and Co-Chief Operating Officer
Jose Fernandez500,000395,370322,4840002,891,3174,109,171
Co-Chief Operating Officer and Director
David Park500,000578,0111,442,51900024,2462,544,776
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Scott Hart$6,091,776$4,705,412$2,720,523↑ +1,386,364
Michael I. McCabe5,581,2315,380,4012,361,986↑ +200,830
Jason Ment4,375,7373,746,7572,440,220↑ +628,980
Jose Fernandez4,109,1713,926,7632,080,437↑ +182,408
David Park2,544,7761,270,6101,274,396↑ +1,274,166

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read StepStone Group Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper STEP reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the StepStone Group Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$6,091,776 Scott Hart total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-310296 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for STEP

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
STEPon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order STEP

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against STEP
4 companies name STEP as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses STEP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named STEP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the StepStone Group Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Anne L. RaymondIndependent Director$199,977
David F. HoffmeisterIndependent Director$224,966
Monte M. BremIndependent Director$2,886,297
Thomas KeckIndependent Director$4,204,325
Valerie G. BrownIndependent Director$199,977
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David F. HoffmeisterDirector2026-09-08A5,616$51$284,956CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne L. RaymondDirector2026-09-08A5,12451259,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Valerie G. BrownDirector2026-09-08A5,51851279,983CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven R. MitchellDirector2026-09-08A4,82851244,973CommonForm 4 ↗
David ParkChief Financial Officer2026-09-30A70372,582CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jose FernandezRSU2026-03-13——7,152—$322,484
David ParkRSU2026-03-13——22,178—1,000,006
Scott HartRSU2026-03-13——27,722—1,249,985
David ParkRSU2026-03-13——9,814—442,513
Jason MentRSU2026-03-13——15,525—700,022
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jose Fernandez$322,484$0$00.0%
David Park1,442,519000.0%
Scott Hart1,249,985000.0%
Jason Ment700,022000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Scott HartRSU7,988—$381,187
Scott HartRSU6,288—300,063
Jason MentRSU15,525—740,853
David ParkRSU9,814—468,324
Jose FernandezRSU7,152—341,293
David ParkRSU22,178—1,058,334
Jason MentRSU6,851—326,930
Jose FernandezRSU3,605—172,031
Scott HartRSU27,722—1,322,894
David ParkRSU3,727—177,852
Jason MentRSU5,394—257,402
Scott HartRSU5,177—247,046
David ParkRSU4,142—197,656
Jose FernandezRSU4,579—218,510
Jason MentRSU3,451—164,682
David ParkRSU1,941—92,625
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Executive compensation at StepStone is aligned with both Company and individual performance. The foundation of our executive compensation is in our performance-based compensation culture, which extends far beyond our executive team. To ensure that all levels of our compensation program remain performance-based, we rely heavily on equity ownership and carried interest awards, creating direct links between the compensation realized by our NEOs and the interests of our stockholders and our clients.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantJohnson Associates
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-09-0894,882,7175,720,72821,01494.31%Passed
20252025-09-09255,051,7248,663,53419,82496.71%Passed
20242024-09-10289,861,9492,453,03261,16599.14%Passed
20232023-09-13288,886,8231,243,83829,52199.56%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-09-0894.31%a
20252025-09-0996.71%b
20242024-09-1099.14%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against" on the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "Against" on the outcome of Proposal 2.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)36 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,091,776
Median employee compensation$170,000
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas KeckIndependent$0$322,484——$3,881,841$4,204,325
Monte M. BremIndependent0———2,886,2972,886,297
David F. HoffmeisterIndependent0224,966———224,966
Valerie G. BrownIndependent0199,977———199,977
Anne L. RaymondIndependent0199,977———199,977
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$87,500
Annual equity retainer$87,500
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$947,404
All other compensation$6,768,138
Total cost of the board$7,715,542

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1StepStone Group Inc.2026Scott Hart$500,000$1,249,985$0$0$6,091,776

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at StepStone Group Inc. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Scott Hart (Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at StepStone Group Inc. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $6,091,776.
How does StepStone Group Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Scott Hart's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of StepStone Group Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is StepStone Group Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, StepStone Group Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 36:1.
How did shareholders vote on StepStone Group Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.31% of shareholders supported StepStone Group Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does StepStone Group Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, StepStone Group Inc. reported total board compensation of $7,715,542 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Scott HartDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,091,776. Filing ↗machine: span 223717–223726
2Section 01, Michael I. McCabeDEF 14A—0001193125-26-310296Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,581,231. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Jason MentDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,375,737. Filing ↗machine: span 235110–235119
4Section 01, Jose FernandezDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,109,171. Filing ↗machine: span 240972–240981
5Section 01, David ParkDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,544,776. Filing ↗machine: span 229410–229419
6Section 03, Jose Fernandez RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r10 · c15 · span 275653–275660
7Section 03, David Park RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c15 · span 269611–269620
8Section 03, Scott Hart RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c15 · span 267291–267300
9Section 03, David Park RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c15 · span 271014–271021
10Section 03, Jason Ment RSUDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c15 · span 273332–273339
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 36 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Thomas KeckDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 4,204,325. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c15 · span 152849–152858
13Section 08, Monte M. BremDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,886,297. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c11 · span 148264–148273
14Section 08, David F. HoffmeisterDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,966. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c7 · span 150825–150832
15Section 08, Valerie G. BrownDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,977. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c7 · span 149399–149406
16Section 08, Anne L. RaymondDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,977. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c7 · span 155104–155111
17Section 02, David F. Hoffmeister 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001305975-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Anne L. Raymond 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001822576-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Valerie G. Brown 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001855387-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Steven R. Mitchell 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-100001610279-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, David Park 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001822773-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-09-080001796022-26-000006Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.31% (votes for as printed: 94,882,717). Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-09-110001796022-25-000068Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.71% (votes for as printed: 255,051,724). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-09-130001796022-24-000075Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.14% (votes for as printed: 289,861,949). Filing ↗
25Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
26Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
27Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 947,404 + all other 6,768,138 = 7,715,542, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 7,715,542
28StepStone Group Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-210001193125-26-310296CEO total compensation as printed in StepStone Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,091,776. Filing ↗machine: span 223717–223726

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the StepStone Group Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
STEP Peer Teardown Report