Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-15

VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. (VRTS)

CEO George Aylward was paid $6,309,500 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 8.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-145685 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,309,500 ↓
George Aylward total, FY2025
12th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
24:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

VRTS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
George Aylward$650,000—$3,200,000$0$2,442,000$0$17,500$6,309,500
President and Chief Executive Officer
Richard Smirl450,000—1,000,00001,500,000017,5002,967,500
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer
Michael Angerthal430,000—925,00001,575,000017,5002,947,500
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Barry Mandinach445,000—600,00001,200,000042,5002,287,500
Executive Vice President, Head of Distribution
Andra Purkalitis375,000—500,0000950,000017,5001,842,500
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
George Aylward$6,309,500$6,858,917$6,616,500↓ −549,417
Richard Smirl2,967,5003,213,0833,241,500↓ −245,583
Michael Angerthal2,947,5003,217,2503,141,500↓ −269,750
Barry Mandinach2,287,5002,432,2502,406,500↓ −144,750
Andra Purkalitis1,842,5002,646,026—↓ −803,526

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VRTS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$6,309,500 George Aylward total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-145685 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for VRTS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
VRTSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order VRTS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VRTS
12 companies name VRTS as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name VRTS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
John C. WeisenseelIndependent Director$214,824
Melody L. JonesIndependent Director$232,386
Paul G. GreigIndependent Director$229,902
Peter L. BainIndependent Director$214,824
Susan S. FlemingIndependent Director$229,902
Timothy A. HoltChair of the Board$372,349
W. Howard MorrisIndependent Director$214,824
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul G. GreigDirector2026-05-20A833$138$114,896CommonForm 4 ↗
John C. WeisenseelDirector2026-05-20A779138107,447CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy A. HoltDirector2026-05-20A1,377138189,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter L. BainDirector2026-05-20A806138111,172CommonForm 4 ↗
Melody L. JonesDirector2026-05-20A842138116,137CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Howard MorrisDirector2026-05-20A779138107,447CommonForm 4 ↗
Barry MandinachEVP, Head of Distribution2026-06-16D4,500145651,195CommonForm 4 ↗
Barry MandinachEVP, Head of Distribution2026-06-16D50014572,625CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D12017020,435CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D2,643168445,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D2,758167459,291CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D879165145,221CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D1,722164283,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D2,285170387,808CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael AngerthalEVP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-03D4,568167764,864CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Howard MorrisDirector2026-09-15D43513960,284Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Barry MandinachPSU2025-03-1401,7301,7313,460$599,861
Michael AngerthalPSU2025-03-1402,6682,6685,336924,836
Richard SmirlPSU2025-03-1402,8842,8855,768999,883
George AylwardPSU2025-03-1409,2309,23218,4603,199,834
Andra PurkalitisPSU2025-03-1401,4421,4422,884499,855
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Barry Mandinach$0$599,861$0100.0%
Michael Angerthal0924,8360100.0%
Richard Smirl0999,8830100.0%
George Aylward03,199,8340100.0%
Andra Purkalitis0499,8550100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
George AylwardRSU3,118—$508,702
George AylwardRSU9,232—1,506,201
Richard SmirlRSU975—159,071
George AylwardRSU4,615—752,937
Andra PurkalitisRSU1,442—235,632
Richard SmirlRSU540—88,101
Andra PurkalitisRSU270—44,051
Barry MandinachRSU865—141,125
Barry MandinachRSU585—95,443
Richard SmirlRSU2,885—470,688
George AylwardPSU2,308—376,469
Michael AngerthalRSU500—81,493
Michael AngerthalPSU667—108,821
George AylwardRSU4,612—752,448
Michael AngerthalRSU2,668—435,284
George AylwardRSU1,729—282,086
Barry MandinachRSU1,731—282,413
Richard SmirlRSU1,442—235,262
Michael AngerthalRSU1,334—217,642
Michael AngerthalRSU902—147,161
Richard SmirlPSU721—117,631
Andra PurkalitisPSU361—58,816
Andra PurkalitisRSU721—117,631
Andra PurkalitisRSU648—105,721
Barry MandinachPSU433—70,562
Barry MandinachRSU324—52,861
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is structured to promote our objectives consistent with our compensation philosophy: attract and retain critical executive leadership, link compensation to Company, functional and individual achievements, and align executive compensation with shareholder interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-205,171,97894,98132,31597.6%Passed
20252025-05-145,021,063412,85821,35092.04%Passed
20242024-05-155,458,051408,9854,85892.95%Passed
20232023-05-175,889,950113,88812,71097.9%Passed
20222022-05-185,928,738159,49722,69897.02%Passed
20212021-05-145,541,425227,8839,26495.9%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2097.6%a
20252025-05-1492.04%b
20242024-05-1592.95%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you vote to "ABSTAIN" with respect to this proposal, your shares will be counted as present for purposes of establishing a quorum, and the abstention will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you vote to "ABSTAIN" with respect to this proposal, your shares will be counted as present for purposes of establishing a quorum, and the abstention will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you vote to "ABSTAIN" with respect to this proposal, your shares will be counted as present for purposes of establishing a quorum, and the abstention will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)24 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,309,500
Median employee compensation$263,420
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Timothy A. HoltIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Governance (Chair)$186,250$186,099———$372,349
Melody L. JonesIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance116,250116,136———232,386
Paul G. GreigIndependent · Audit (Chair)115,000114,902———229,902
Susan S. FlemingIndependent · Audit115,000114,902———229,902
Peter L. BainIndependent · Compensation · Governance107,500107,324———214,824
John C. WeisenseelIndependent · Audit107,500107,324———214,824
W. Howard MorrisIndependent · Audit107,500107,324———214,824
George R. AylwardEmployee director · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$4
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$855,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$854,011
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,709,011

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Janus Henderson Group plc2025Ali Dibadj$725,000$27,665,115$0$0$35,038,727
2Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.2025Jay Horgen750,0008,967,00006,525,00016,311,950
3Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.2025David Brown600,0009,819,9440—16,198,444
4AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.2025Seth Bernstein500,0007,575,0700015,133,200
5Acadian Asset Management Inc.2025Kelly Young650,00000010,519,228
6Federated Hermes, Inc.2025J. Christopher Donahue787,5002,528,25903,937,5007,982,105
7Cohen & Steers, Inc.2025Joseph Harvey600,0004,719,995006,991,951
8VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.2025George Aylward650,0003,200,00002,442,0006,309,500
9Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.2025Jason Gottlieb300,0001,548,40003,570,0005,482,136

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMercer
Acadian Asset Management Inc.not disclosedRSU 25 · PSU 25NoAon plc
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.134%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMcLagan
Cohen & Steers, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMcLagan
Federated Hermes, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMcLagan Partners, Inc.
Janus Henderson Group plcnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon McLagan

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, George Aylward (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,309,500.
How does VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, George Aylward's total compensation ranked at the 12th percentile of VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 24:1.
How did shareholders vote on VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.6% of shareholders supported VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,709,011 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, George AylwardDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,309,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 636369–636378
2Section 01, Richard SmirlDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,967,500. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c34 · span 656715–656724
3Section 01, Michael AngerthalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,947,500. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 643263–643272
4Section 01, Barry MandinachDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,287,500. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c34 · span 649819–649828
5Section 01, Andra PurkalitisDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,842,500. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c34 · span 663260–663269
6Section 03, Barry Mandinach PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145685Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 688267–688274
7Section 03, Michael Angerthal PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145685Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 685095–685102
8Section 03, Richard Smirl PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145685Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 691387–691394
9Section 03, George Aylward PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145685Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 681969–681978
10Section 03, Andra Purkalitis PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-145685Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 694558–694565
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t285 · span 882789–882926
12Section 08, Timothy A. HoltDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,349. Filing ↗machine: span 1001494–1001501
13Section 08, Melody L. JonesDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,386. Filing ↗machine: span 1002958–1002965
14Section 08, Paul G. GreigDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,902. Filing ↗machine: span 1000080–1000087
15Section 08, Susan S. FlemingDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,902. Filing ↗machine: span 998618–998625
16Section 08, Peter L. BainDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,824. Filing ↗machine: span 997203–997210
17Section 08, John C. WeisenseelDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,824. Filing ↗machine: span 1005840–1005847
18Section 08, W. Howard MorrisDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,824. Filing ↗machine: span 1004373–1004380
19Section 08, George R. AylwardDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Paul G. Greig 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001363674-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, John C. Weisenseel 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001550507-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Timothy A. Holt 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001263022-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Peter L. Bain 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001206658-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Melody L. Jones 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001203078-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, W. Howard Morris 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001385266-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Barry Mandinach 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170000883237-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Barry Mandinach 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170000883237-26-000037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael Angerthal 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040000883237-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, W. Howard Morris 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-150001385266-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200000883237-26-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.6% (votes for as printed: 5,171,978). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140000883237-25-000054Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.04% (votes for as printed: 5,021,063). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160000883237-24-000061Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.95% (votes for as printed: 5,458,051). Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 855,000 + equity 854,011 + all other 0 = 1,709,011, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,709,011
42Janus Henderson Group plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001308179-26-000293CEO total compensation as printed in Janus Henderson Group plc's own proxy. As printed: 35,038,727. Filing ↗machine: t342 · r1 · c14 · span 863375–863385
43Affiliated Managers Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025798CEO total compensation as printed in Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,311,950. Filing ↗machine: span 1521708–1521718
44Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127653CEO total compensation as printed in Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,198,444. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1467226–1467236
45AllianceBernstein Holding L.P., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-120000825313-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058
46Acadian Asset Management Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028368CEO total compensation as printed in Acadian Asset Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,519,228. Filing ↗machine: span 331840–331850
47Federated Hermes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001056288-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Federated Hermes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,982,105. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 201784–201793
48Cohen & Steers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001284812-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Cohen & Steers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,991,951. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c66 · span 492842–492851
49VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145685CEO total compensation as printed in VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,309,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 636369–636378
50Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001517302-26-000079CEO total compensation as printed in Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,482,136. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 617510–617519
51Section 10a, Cohen & Steers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001284812-26-000030Cohen & Steers, Inc. names VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Federated Hermes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001056288-26-000009Federated Hermes, Inc. names VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Acadian Asset Management Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028368Acadian Asset Management Inc. names VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025798Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001517302-26-000079Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. names VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Janus Henderson Group plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000293Janus Henderson Group plc names VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000825313-26-000020AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC.. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127653Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. names VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the VIRTUS INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
VRTS Peer Teardown Report