Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-15

Chimera Investment Corp. (CIM)

CEO Phillip Kardis II was paid $6,167,961 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 9.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 15th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001206774-26-000238 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,167,961 ↓
Phillip Kardis II total, FY2025
15th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
24.7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.7%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Phillip Kardis II (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $6,167,961 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001206774-26-000238, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CIM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Phillip Kardis II$900,000$0$3,890,781$0$1,356,180$0$21,000$6,167,961
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Jack Macdowell Jr.750,00001,472,9260625,430021,0002,869,356
Chief Investment Officer
Subramaniam Viswanathan750,00001,361,7730625,430021,0002,758,203
Chief Financial Officer
Dan Thakkar277,10701,118,6000130,3820629,3232,155,412
Former Chief Credit & Risk Officer
Miyun Sung450,0000632,2520294,320021,0001,397,572
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Phillip Kardis II$6,167,961$6,790,329—↓ −622,368
Jack Macdowell Jr.2,869,356130,156—↑ +2,739,200
Subramaniam Viswanathan2,758,2033,294,920—↓ −536,717
Dan Thakkar2,155,4122,286,490—↓ −131,078
Miyun Sung1,397,5721,186,369145,089↑ +211,203

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Chimera Investment Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CIM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Chimera Investment Corp. Peer Teardown Report

$6,167,961 Phillip Kardis II total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 15, 2026 · Source: 0001206774-26-000238 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CIM

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CIMon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CIM

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CIM
13 companies name CIM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CIM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CIM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Chimera Investment Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dan ThakkarChief Credit & Risk Officer$2,155,412
Phillip Kardis IICEO$6,167,961
Jack Macdowell Jr.Chief Investment Officer$2,869,356
Miyun SungGeneral Counsel$1,397,572
Subramaniam ViswanathanCFO$2,758,203
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian P. ReillyIndependent Director$294,718
Cynthia B. WalshIndependent Director$203,884
Debra W. StillIndependent Director$269,718
Gerard CreaghIndependent Director$399,718
Kevin G. ChaversIndependent Director$262,218
Sandra BellFormer director (through FY2025)$48,214
Susan MillsIndependent Director$254,718
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gerard CreaghDirector2026-06-11A11,263$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian P. ReillyDirector2026-06-11A11,26300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin G. ChaversDirector2026-06-11A11,26300CommonForm 4 ↗
Debra W. StillDirector2026-06-11A11,26300CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan MillsDirector2026-06-11A11,26300CommonForm 4 ↗
Cynthia B. WalshDirector2026-06-11A11,26300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Miyun SungPSU2025-01-01022,373—44,746$317,464
Dan ThakkarRSU2025-01-01——39,583—556,933
Phillip Kardis IIPSU2025-01-010137,680—275,3601,953,623
Subramaniam ViswanathanRSU2025-01-01——48,188—678,005
Jack Macdowell Jr.PSU2025-01-01048,188—96,376683,768
Jack Macdowell Jr.RSU2025-01-01——56,088—789,158
Dan ThakkarPSU2025-01-01039,583—79,166561,667
Subramaniam ViswanathanPSU2025-01-01048,188—96,376683,768
Miyun SungRSU2025-01-01——22,373—314,788
Phillip Kardis IIRSU2025-01-01——137,680—1,937,158
Jack Macdowell Jr.PSU2025-01-01048,188—96,376683,768
Jack Macdowell Jr.RSU2025-01-01——56,088—789,158
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Miyun Sung$314,788$317,464$050.2%
Dan Thakkar556,933561,667050.2%
Phillip Kardis II1,937,1581,953,623050.2%
Subramaniam Viswanathan678,005683,768050.2%
Jack Macdowell Jr.1,578,3161,367,536046.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Subramaniam ViswanathanPSU108,116—$1,343,878
Subramaniam ViswanathanRSU17,468—217,127
Miyun SungRSU5,375—66,811
Phillip Kardis IIRSU37,623—467,654
Miyun SungRSU16,733—207,990
Subramaniam ViswanathanPSU50,879—632,428
Phillip Kardis IIPSU308,902—3,839,652
Phillip Kardis IIPSU109,585—1,362,146
Jack Macdowell Jr.PSU108,116—1,343,878
Phillip Kardis IIRSU102,968—1,279,889
Dan ThakkarPSU88,809—1,103,900
Miyun SungPSU50,197—623,944
Jack Macdowell Jr.RSU41,947—521,398
Dan ThakkarPSU39,138—486,848
Subramaniam ViswanathanRSU36,039—447,969
Miyun SungPSU15,655—194,597
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation design reflected in the Employment Agreements weighs compensation opportunities heavily towards variable, performance-based awards in a mix of cash and stock balanced by annual and multi-year performance goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)233%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1042,287,5981,901,663434,04295.7%Passed
20252025-06-1040,891,4752,291,588424,61294.69%Passed
20242024-06-05115,166,6079,280,4171,652,37092.54%Passed
20232023-06-14101,620,8926,998,0521,290,42093.56%Passed
20222022-06-1563,397,50752,192,9581,524,39454.85%Passed
20212021-06-10100,375,92015,113,0501,375,22586.91%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1095.7%a
20252025-06-1094.69%b
20242024-06-0592.54%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on each of the proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on each of the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have no effect on each of the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)24.7 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,167,961
Median employee compensation$250,000
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gerard CreaghIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation (Chair)$265,000$134,718$0$0$0$399,718
Brian P. ReillyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk160,000134,718000294,718
Debra W. StillIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation135,000134,718000269,718
Kevin G. ChaversIndependent · Risk · Compensation127,500134,718000262,218
Susan MillsIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk120,000134,718000254,718
Cynthia B. WalshIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance69,166134,718000203,884
Sandra BellIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk · Departed during FY48,214000048,214
Phillip J. Kardis IIEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$130,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$300,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$924,880
Equity awards (grant-date value)$808,308
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,733,188

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Chimera Investment Corp. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Chimera Investment Corp..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Annaly Capital Management, Inc.2025David Finkelstein$1,000,000$9,483,629$0$0$19,270,629
2Walker & Dunlop, Inc.2025William Walker1,000,00013,170,93101,324,82115,500,252
3AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.2025Seth Bernstein500,0007,575,0700015,133,200
4AGNC Investment Corp.2025Peter Federico900,0005,750,0000—14,208,500
5Ladder Capital2025Brian Harris1,000,0008,816,83304,124,70013,944,233
6PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.2025David Spector1,483,3335,437,4442,025,6873,608,25012,660,536
7Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.2025Ivan Kaufman1,200,0005,259,1520011,785,559
8Radian Group Inc.2025Richard Thornberry1,000,0007,085,347—3,120,00011,318,967
9MGIC Investment Corporation2025Timothy Mattke1,050,0004,881,78302,236,2388,369,392
10Federated Hermes, Inc.2025J. Christopher Donahue787,5002,528,25903,937,5007,982,105
11MFA Financial, Inc.2025Craig Knutson825,0004,080,011—1,605,1237,079,634
12Chimera Investment Corp.2025Phillip Kardis II900,0003,890,78101,356,1806,167,961
13Redwood Trust, Inc.2025Christopher Abate975,0003,262,48101,808,0166,131,948
14Broadmark Realty Capital Inc.2021Jeffrey Pyatt650,000664,4670264,0631,596,568
—Two Harbors Investment Corp.——————not in coverage universe
—New York Mortgage Trust, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Chimera Investment Corp.65%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
AGNC Investment Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Annaly Capital Management, Inc.142%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.not disclosedPerformance-vesting restricted stock units (RSUs) 80 · Time-based vesting restricted stock 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Broadmark Realty Capital Inc.32.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Three-year TSR relative to FTSE NAREIT Mortgage REITs Index Commercial Financing REITsFW Cook
Federated Hermes, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMcLagan Partners, Inc.
Ladder Capitalnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFTI Consulting, Inc.
MFA Financial, Inc.107.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
MGIC Investment Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoNot named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A
New York Mortgage Trust, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedPearl Meyer
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.84.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Radian Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR during the performance period compares to the average TSR of our peer groupWillis Towers Watson
Redwood Trust, Inc.86%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — relative TSR (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Two Harbors Investment Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Walker & Dunlop, Inc.132%not disclosedNoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Chimera Investment Corp. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Phillip Kardis II (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Chimera Investment Corp. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $6,167,961.
How does Chimera Investment Corp.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Phillip Kardis II's total compensation ranked at the 15th percentile of Chimera Investment Corp.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Chimera Investment Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Chimera Investment Corp.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 24.7:1.
How did shareholders vote on Chimera Investment Corp.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.7% of shareholders supported Chimera Investment Corp.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Chimera Investment Corp. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chimera Investment Corp. reported total board compensation of $1,733,188 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Phillip Kardis IIDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854
2Section 01, Jack Macdowell Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 2,869,356. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r7 · c7 · span 517195–517204
3Section 01, Subramaniam ViswanathanDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 2,758,203. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 512541–512551
4Section 01, Dan ThakkarDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 2,155,412. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c7 · span 525085–525095
5Section 01, Miyun SungDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 3. As printed: 1,397,572. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 520406–520416
6Section 03, Miyun Sung PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c2 · span 432195–432201
7Section 03, Dan Thakkar RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c2 · span 433061–433067
8Section 03, Phillip Kardis II PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Subramaniam Viswanathan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r8 · c11 · span 554731–554738
10Section 03, Jack Macdowell Jr. PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r13 · c11 · span 561682–561689
11Section 03, Jack Macdowell Jr. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r12 · c11 · span 560007–560014
12Section 03, Dan Thakkar PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c2 · span 433061–433067
13Section 03, Subramaniam Viswanathan PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r9 · c11 · span 556396–556403
14Section 03, Miyun Sung RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c2 · span 432195–432201
15Section 03, Phillip Kardis II RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Jack Macdowell Jr. PSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 561681–561689
17Section 03, Jack Macdowell Jr. RSUDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 560006–560014
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24.7 : 1. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Gerard CreaghDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,718. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Brian P. ReillyDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,718. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Debra W. StillDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,718. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Kevin G. ChaversDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,218. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Susan MillsDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,718. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Cynthia B. WalshDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,884. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Sandra BellDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,214. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Phillip J. Kardis IIDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Gerard Creagh 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043227Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Brian P. Reilly 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043230Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Kevin G. Chavers 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043234Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Debra W. Still 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Susan Mills 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043238Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Cynthia B. Walsh 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001628280-26-043231Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-110001206774-26-000325Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.7% (votes for as printed: 42,287,598). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-110001206774-25-000405Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.69% (votes for as printed: 40,891,475). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060001206774-24-000614Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.54% (votes for as printed: 115,166,607). Filing ↗
36Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
37Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
38Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 924,880 + equity 808,308 + all other 0 = 1,733,188, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,733,188
39Annaly Capital Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-052954CEO total compensation as printed in Annaly Capital Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932
40Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038515CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408
41AllianceBernstein Holding L.P., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-120000825313-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,133,200. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 4080048–4080058
42AGNC Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001423689-26-000058CEO total compensation as printed in AGNC Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,208,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710764–710774
43Ladder Capital, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001577670-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital's own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023
44PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164086CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660
45Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001253986-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121
46Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140155CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗
47MGIC Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160
48Federated Hermes, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001056288-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Federated Hermes, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,982,105. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 201784–201793
49MFA Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015388CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814
50Chimera Investment Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854
51Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000930236-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096
52Broadmark Realty Capital Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-04-280001140361-22-016539CEO total compensation as printed in Broadmark Realty Capital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,596,568. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 872825–872834
53Section 10a, AGNC Investment Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001423689-26-000058AGNC Investment Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Annaly Capital Management, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-052954Annaly Capital Management, Inc. names Chimera Investment Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Broadmark Realty Capital Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-22-016539Broadmark Realty Capital Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Ladder Capital reciprocityDEF 14A—0001577670-26-000018Ladder Capital's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, MFA Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015388MFA Financial, Inc. names Chimera Investment Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
58Section 10a, MGIC Investment Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000876437-26-000013MGIC Investment Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140155Radian Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930236-26-000011Redwood Trust, Inc. names Chimera Investment Corp. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038515Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000825313-26-000020AllianceBernstein Holding L.P.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Federated Hermes, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001056288-26-000009Federated Hermes, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chimera Investment Corp.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Chimera Investment Corp. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CIM Peer Teardown Report