Fiscal year 2021 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BRMK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRMK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Pyatt | $650,000 | $0 | $664,467 | $0 | $264,063 | $0 | $18,038 | $1,596,568 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nevin Boparai | 365,000 | 0 | 436,065 | 0 | 164,250 | 0 | 14,580 | 979,895 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| David Schneider | 370,000 | 0 | 436,065 | 0 | 166,500 | 0 | 2,100 | 974,665 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Linda Koa | 345,000 | 0 | 280,330 | 0 | 133,688 | 0 | 15,600 | 774,618 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Hirsty | 300,000 | 0 | 132,893 | 0 | 135,000 | 0 | 15,113 | 583,006 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Pyatt | $1,596,568 | — | — | — |
| Nevin Boparai | 979,895 | — | — | — |
| David Schneider | 974,665 | — | — | — |
| Linda Koa | 774,618 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Hirsty | 583,006 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Koa | PSU | 8,192 | — | $77,251 |
| David Schneider | PSU | 12,743 | — | 120,166 |
| Daniel Hirsty | PSU | 3,884 | — | 36,626 |
| Nevin Boparai | RSU | 15,322 | — | 158,123 |
| Nevin Boparai | RSU | 25,486 | — | 240,333 |
| Nevin Boparai | PSU | 12,743 | — | 120,166 |
| Jeffrey Pyatt | PSU | 19,418 | — | 183,112 |
| Jeffrey Pyatt | RSU | 27,776 | — | 261,928 |
| David Schneider | RSU | 20,832 | — | 196,446 |
| Jeffrey Pyatt | RSU | 38,835 | — | 366,214 |
| Jeffrey Pyatt | RSU | 29,238 | — | 275,714 |
| Linda Koa | RSU | 16,384 | — | 154,501 |
| David Schneider | RSU | 16,000 | — | 150,888 |
| Daniel Hirsty | RSU | 7,767 | — | 73,243 |
| David Schneider | RSU | 25,486 | — | 240,333 |
| David Schneider | RSU | 26,418 | — | 262,167 |
| Nevin Boparai | RSU | 30,664 | — | 288,973 |
| Jeffrey Pyatt | RSU | 45,790 | — | 476,969 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following objectives: Attract, retain and reward experienced, highly motivated executives who are capable of leading our Company in executing our corporate strategy. Link compensation earned to achievement of our short-term and long-term financial and strategic goals. Align the interests of management with those of our stockholders by providing a substantial portion of compensation in the form of equity-based incentives and maintaining robust stock ownership requirements. Adhere to high standards of corporate governance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 60,656,739 | 2,812,320 | 3,240,998 | 95.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 70,593,142 | 2,110,653 | 647,275 | 97.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 95.57%a |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 97.1%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of these proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of these proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Broadmark Realty Capital names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Broadmark Realty Capital.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ladder Capital Corp | 2025 | Brian Harris | $1,000,000 | $8,816,833 | $0 | $4,124,700 | $13,944,233 |
| 2 | Arbor Realty Trust Inc | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 3 | Hercules Capital Inc | 2025 | Scott Bluestein | 650,000 | 5,047,162 | 0 | 0 | 9,670,162 |
| 4 | Main Street Capital Corporation | 2025 | Dwayne Hyzak | 759,375 | 4,283,748 | 0 | — | 8,837,682 |
| 5 | New York Mortgage Trust Inc | 2025 | Jason Serrano | 920,000 | 4,102,962 | 0 | 2,992,500 | 8,175,252 |
| 6 | MFA Financial Inc | 2025 | Craig Knutson | 825,000 | 4,080,011 | — | 1,605,123 | 7,079,634 |
| 7 | Velocity Financial Inc | 2025 | Christopher Farrar | 630,000 | 2,900,000 | 0 | 2,520,000 | 6,564,245 |
| 8 | Redwood Trust Inc | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| 9 | BrightSpire Capital Inc | 2025 | Michael Mazzei | 800,000 | 3,283,905 | 0 | 1,750,000 | 5,849,879 |
| 10 | NETSTREIT Corp | 2025 | Mark Manheimer | 700,000 | 3,194,416 | 0 | 1,253,175 | 5,165,527 |
| 11 | Guild Holdings Co | 2024 | Terry Schmidt | 700,000 | 1,500,002 | 0 | 1,673,913 | 4,055,742 |
| 12 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc | 2025 | John Taylor | 1,000,000 | 2,166,741 | 0 | 576,500 | 3,757,041 |
| 13 | Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc | 2024 | Jeffrey Witherell | 643,750 | 1,799,980 | 0 | 620,000 | 3,108,503 |
| 14 | One Liberty Properties, Inc | 2025 | Patrick Callan | 1,061,330 | 776,200 | 0 | 0 | 2,009,253 |
| 15 | Global Medical REIT Inc | 2025 | Mark Decker, Jr. | 371,389 | 1,148,556 | 0 | 222,833 | 1,817,778 |
| 16 | Broadmark Realty Capital | 2021 | Jeffrey Pyatt | 650,000 | 664,467 | 0 | 264,063 | 1,596,568 |
| 17 | Bridgewater Bancshares Inc | 2025 | Jerry Baack | 650,000 | 218,372 | 0 | 433,000 | 1,349,932 |
| — | iStar Inc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadmark Realty Capital | 32.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Three-year TSR relative to FTSE NAREIT Mortgage REITs Index Commercial Financing REITs | FW Cook |
| Arbor Realty Trust Inc | not disclosed | RSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Bridgewater Bancshares Inc | 89% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| BrightSpire Capital Inc | 97.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Ferguson Partners |
| Global Medical REIT Inc | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes | Farient |
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc | 57.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Guild Holdings Co | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Hercules Capital Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| iStar Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ladder Capital Corp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Main Street Capital Corporation | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| MFA Financial Inc | 107.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| NETSTREIT Corp | 179.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FPC and Farient |
| New York Mortgage Trust Inc | 130% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total stockholder return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| One Liberty Properties, Inc | not disclosed | RSU 100 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc | 77.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Redwood Trust Inc | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Velocity Financial Inc | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Pyatt | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001140361-22-016539 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,596,568. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 872825–872834 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nevin Boparai | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001140361-22-016539 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 979,895. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 899863–899870 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Schneider | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001140361-22-016539 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 974,665. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 886592–886599 |
| 4 | Section 01, Linda Koa | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001140361-22-016539 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 774,618. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 909081–909088 |
| 5 | Section 01, Daniel Hirsty | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001140361-22-016539 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 583,006. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 918350–918357 |
| 6 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-10 | 0001104659-22-069833 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.57%. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-11 | 0001104659-21-080185 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.1% (votes for as printed: 70,593,142). Filing ↗machine: span 35049–36978 |
| 8 | Ladder Capital Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001577670-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023 |
| 9 | Arbor Realty Trust Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust Inc's own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 10 | Hercules Capital Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001280784-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hercules Capital Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,670,162. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 384564–384573 |
| 11 | Main Street Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Main Street Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,837,682. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c16 · span 403689–403698 |
| 12 | New York Mortgage Trust Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001273685-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in New York Mortgage Trust Inc's own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810 |
| 13 | MFA Financial Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 14 | Velocity Financial Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | CEO total compensation as printed in Velocity Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,564,245. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 370748–370757 |
| 15 | Redwood Trust Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 16 | BrightSpire Capital Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,849,879. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 17 | NETSTREIT Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022557 | CEO total compensation as printed in NETSTREIT Corp's own proxy. As printed: 5,165,527. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 1458631–1458640 |
| 18 | Guild Holdings Co, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-14 | 0001821160-25-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guild Holdings Co's own proxy. As printed: 4,055,742. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 396782–396792 |
| 19 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041 |
| 20 | Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-28 | 0001171520-25-000158 | CEO total compensation as printed in Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,108,503. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 469279–469288 |
| 21 | One Liberty Properties, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001140361-26-015499 | CEO total compensation as printed in One Liberty Properties, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,009,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 461230–461239 |
| 22 | Global Medical REIT Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040956 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Medical REIT Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,817,778. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r2 · c23 · span 428747–428756 |
| 23 | Broadmark Realty Capital (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001140361-22-016539 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadmark Realty Capital's own proxy. As printed: 1,596,568. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c21 · span 872825–872834 |
| 24 | Bridgewater Bancshares Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001104659-26-028272 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bridgewater Bancshares Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,349,932. Filing ↗machine: t135 · r6 · c22 · span 897478–897487 |
| 25 | Section 10a, Bridgewater Bancshares Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-028272 | Bridgewater Bancshares Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, BrightSpire Capital Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001717547-26-000026 | BrightSpire Capital Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Global Medical REIT Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040956 | Global Medical REIT Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045496 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Guild Holdings Co reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001821160-25-000020 | Guild Holdings Co's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577670-26-000018 | Ladder Capital Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, MFA Financial Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015388 | MFA Financial Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, NETSTREIT Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022557 | NETSTREIT Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, New York Mortgage Trust Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273685-26-000038 | New York Mortgage Trust Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, One Liberty Properties, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015499 | One Liberty Properties, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001171520-25-000158 | Plymouth Industrial REIT, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Velocity Financial Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150488 | Velocity Financial Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadmark Realty Capital. Filing ↗ |