CEO Stuart Tanz was paid $6,626,718 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2022, the 22nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001407623-24-000062 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,626,718 ↑ Stuart Tanz total, FY2023 | 22nd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.78% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Tanz | $900,000 | $0 | $4,096,638 | $0 | $1,575,000 | $0 | $55,080 | $6,626,718 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Schoebel | 510,000 | 0 | 1,392,854 | 0 | 618,375 | 0 | 57,052 | 2,578,281 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Haines | 427,500 | 25,000 | 1,269,947 | 0 | 534,375 | 0 | 54,980 | 2,311,802 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Baker | 275,000 | 200,000 | 435,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 633 | 910,887 |
| Chairman of our board of directors | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Tanz | $6,626,718 | $6,629,924 | $6,306,609 | ↓ −3,206 |
| Richard Schoebel | 2,578,281 | 2,542,049 | 2,409,490 | ↑ +36,232 |
| Michael Haines | 2,311,802 | 2,246,021 | 2,133,262 | ↑ +65,781 |
| Richard Baker | 910,887 | 922,417 | 889,976 | ↓ −11,530 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Retail Opportunity Investments's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ROIC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ROIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ROIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adrienne B. Pitts | Independent Director | $168,995 |
| Angela K. Ho | Independent Director | $171,995 |
| Eric S. Zorn | Independent Director | $204,995 |
| Laura H. Pomerantz | Independent Director | $193,495 |
| Lee S. Neibart | Independent Director | $165,995 |
| Michael J. Indiveri | Independent Director | $202,495 |
| Zabrina M. Jenkins | Independent Director | $173,495 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren N. Silveira | VP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-01-01 | D | 3,423 | $17 | $59,423 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Haines | EVP CFO, TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2025-01-01 | D | 11,774 | 17 | 204,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-01-01 | D | 5,390 | 17 | 93,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Schoebel | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-01-01 | D | 12,742 | 17 | 221,201 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart A. Tanz | Director | 2025-01-01 | D | 38,268 | 17 | 664,332 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 17,466 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-01-16 | D | 5,650 | 17 | 98,254 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Haines | EVP CFO, TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2025-02-12 | A | 86,834 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart A. Tanz | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 2,235,965 | 18 | 39,129,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee S. Neibart | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 137,034 | 18 | 2,398,095 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric S. Zorn | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 90,296 | 18 | 1,580,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Schoebel | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-02-12 | D | 244,355 | 18 | 4,276,213 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Schoebel | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-02-12 | D | 576,012 | 18 | 10,080,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lauren N. Silveira | VP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-02-12 | D | 33,686 | 18 | 589,505 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart A. Tanz | Director | 2025-02-12 | A | 332,810 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart A. Tanz | Director | 2025-02-12 | A | 280,112 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart A. Tanz | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 80,590 | 18 | 1,410,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Zabrina M. Jenkins | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 19,194 | 18 | 335,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Indiveri | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 9,900 | 18 | 173,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Indiveri | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 93,184 | 18 | 1,630,720 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Haines | EVP CFO, TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2025-02-12 | D | 224,645 | 18 | 3,931,288 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Haines | EVP CFO, TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2025-02-12 | D | 449,609 | 18 | 7,868,158 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 79,199 | 18 | 1,385,983 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-02-12 | A | 36,804 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-02-12 | A | 29,760 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela K. Ho | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 26,350 | 18 | 461,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura H. Pomerantz | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 58,684 | 18 | 1,026,970 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adrienne B. Pitts | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 19,194 | 18 | 335,895 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Schoebel | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-02-12 | A | 109,630 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Schoebel | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-02-12 | A | 95,238 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stuart A. Tanz | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 726,649 | 18 | 12,716,358 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Haines | EVP CFO, TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2025-02-12 | A | 101,800 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard A. Baker | Director | 2025-02-12 | D | 370,746 | 18 | 6,488,055 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Baker | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 7,440 | 14,880 | 14,881 | 29,760 | $435,254 |
| Stuart Tanz | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 70,028 | 140,056 | 140,056 | 280,112 | 4,096,638 |
| Michael Haines | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 21,708 | 43,417 | 43,417 | 86,834 | 1,269,947 |
| Richard Schoebel | PSU | 2023-02-21 | 23,808 | 47,619 | 47,619 | 95,238 | 1,392,854 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Baker | $0 | $435,254 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Stuart Tanz | 0 | 4,096,638 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Haines | 0 | 1,269,947 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Richard Schoebel | 0 | 1,392,854 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Schoebel | PSU | 99,360 | — | $1,394,021 |
| Michael Haines | PSU | 82,047 | — | 1,151,119 |
| Michael Haines | PSU | 130,251 | — | 1,827,422 |
| Richard Schoebel | PSU | 89,964 | — | 1,262,195 |
| Richard Baker | PSU | 31,049 | — | 435,617 |
| Stuart Tanz | PSU | 292,238 | — | 4,100,099 |
| Stuart Tanz | PSU | 420,168 | — | 5,894,957 |
| Stuart Tanz | PSU | 269,894 | — | 3,786,613 |
| Richard Schoebel | PSU | 142,857 | — | 2,004,284 |
| Michael Haines | PSU | 90,593 | — | 1,271,020 |
| Richard Baker | PSU | 44,641 | — | 626,313 |
| Richard Baker | PSU | 28,788 | — | 403,896 |
The Compensation Committee's fundamental philosophy is to closely align compensation programs with the achievement of clear annual and long-term performance goals tied to financial success and the creation of stockholder value. The program seeks to attract, motivate, and retain top-quality senior executives by appropriately balancing short-term, equity-based or cash-based compensation with long-term, equity-based compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FTI Consulting Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 105,187,814 | 8,187,981 | 209,250 | 92.78% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 104,409,045 | 4,717,806 | 104,020 | 95.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-25 | 97,686,431 | 7,999,602 | 80,459 | 92.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-26 | 85,843,497 | 16,414,006 | 83,818 | 83.95% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-22 | 97,435,170 | 2,285,391 | 234,348 | 97.71% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-24 | 95,293,236 | 1,619,985 | 95,336 | 98.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-04-23 | 92.78%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 95.68%b |
| 2022 | 2022-04-25 | 92.43%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP or the advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in this Proxy Statement.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, if any, and broker non-votes are not votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on this proposal, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP, the advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers or the approval of the Company's Second Amended and Restated 2009 Equity Incentive Plan as disclosed in this Proxy Statement.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric S. ZornIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $105,000 | $99,995 | — | — | — | $204,995 |
| Michael J. IndiveriIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 102,500 | 99,995 | — | — | — | 202,495 |
| Laura H. PomerantzIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 93,500 | 99,995 | — | — | — | 193,495 |
| Zabrina M. JenkinsIndependent · Compensation | 73,500 | 99,995 | — | — | — | 173,495 |
| Angela K. HoIndependent · Audit | 72,000 | 99,995 | — | — | — | 171,995 |
| Adrienne B. PittsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 69,000 | 99,995 | — | — | — | 168,995 |
| Lee S. NeibartIndependent | 66,000 | 99,995 | — | — | — | 165,995 |
| Stuart A. TanzEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Richard A. BakerEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 30,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $180,000 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $581,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $699,965 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,281,465 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Retail Opportunity Investments names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Retail Opportunity Investments.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | $1,000,000 | $7,080,401 | $0 | $3,398,400 | $11,581,750 |
| 2 | Regency Centers Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Palmer | 1,050,000 | 7,099,098 | 0 | 2,925,000 | 11,092,432 |
| 3 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 2025 | Donald Wood | 1,000,000 | 7,554,434 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 9,929,147 |
| 4 | Urban Edge Properties | 2025 | Jeffrey Olson | 1,100,000 | 4,892,465 | 0 | 2,091,243 | 8,106,208 |
| 5 | Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Edison | 991,864 | 4,931,230 | 0 | 1,960,700 | 8,062,820 |
| 6 | Kite Realty Group Trust | 2025 | John Kite | 1,000,000 | 3,931,061 | 0 | 2,912,500 | 7,882,883 |
| 7 | InvenTrust Properties Corp. | 2025 | Daniel Busch | 950,000 | 4,627,084 | 0 | 2,012,813 | 7,597,244 |
| 8 | Tanger Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Yalof | 900,000 | 4,150,036 | 0 | 1,809,375 | 7,113,515 |
| 9 | Acadia Realty Trust | 2025 | Kenneth Bernstein | 850,000 | 3,574,544 | 0 | 2,486,898 | 6,922,230 |
| 10 | Retail Opportunity Investments | 2023 | Stuart Tanz | 900,000 | 4,096,638 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,626,718 |
| 11 | Four Corners Property Trust Inc | 2025 | William Lenehan | 724,605 | 3,705,794 | 0 | 0 | 5,701,486 |
| 12 | Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. | 2024 | Lance Parker | 701,247 | 2,282,653 | — | 1,109,327 | 4,336,581 |
| 13 | Brixmor Property Group Inc. | 2025 | Brian T. Finnegan | 650,000 | 1,777,134 | — | 830,944 | 3,735,474 |
| 14 | SITE Centers Corp. | 2025 | David Lukes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | RPT Realty | 2025 | Michael Nierenberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| — | Pennsylvania Real Estate Investment Trust | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Opportunity Investments | not disclosed | Restricted Shares 50 · LTIP Units 50 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting Inc. |
| Acadia Realty Trust | 145% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. | 152% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR in Relation to Selected Peer Group | WTW |
| Brixmor Property Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | 120% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Four Corners Property Trust Inc | 125% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Absolute Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| InvenTrust Properties Corp. | 212% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Kite Realty Group Trust | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR performance versus shopping center REITs | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Pennsylvania Real Estate Investment Trust | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. | 140% | PSU 68 · RSU 32 | Yes — Relative TSR | FPC |
| Regency Centers Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| RPT Realty | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SITE Centers Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Tanger Inc. | 134.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Urban Edge Properties | 190% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Farient Advisors |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stuart Tanz | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Schoebel | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,578,281. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c42 · span 631792–631801 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Haines | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,311,802. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 615512–615521 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard Baker | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 910,887. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c42 · span 623650–623657 |
| 5 | Section 03, Richard Baker PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 622721–622728 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stuart Tanz PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 606159–606168 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Haines PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 614578–614587 |
| 8 | Section 03, Richard Schoebel PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 630858–630867 |
| 9 | Section 08, Eric S. Zorn | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,995. Filing ↗machine: span 274680–274987 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael J. Indiveri | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,495. Filing ↗machine: span 268691–268998 |
| 11 | Section 08, Laura H. Pomerantz | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,495. Filing ↗machine: span 273126–273433 |
| 12 | Section 08, Zabrina M. Jenkins | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,495. Filing ↗machine: span 267209–267516 |
| 13 | Section 08, Angela K. Ho | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,995. Filing ↗machine: span 265677–266010 |
| 14 | Section 08, Adrienne B. Pitts | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,995. Filing ↗machine: span 271646–271953 |
| 15 | Section 08, Lee S. Neibart | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,995. Filing ↗machine: span 270167–270474 |
| 16 | Section 08, Stuart A. Tanz | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard A. Baker | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Lauren N. Silveira 2025-01-01 | Form 4 | 2025-01-03 | 0001407623-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Michael Haines 2025-01-01 | Form 4 | 2025-01-03 | 0001407623-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-01-01 | Form 4 | 2025-01-03 | 0001407623-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Richard Schoebel 2025-01-01 | Form 4 | 2025-01-03 | 0001407623-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Stuart A. Tanz 2025-01-01 | Form 4 | 2025-01-03 | 0001407623-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001407623-25-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001407623-25-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Michael Haines 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Stuart A. Tanz 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Lee S. Neibart 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Eric S. Zorn 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Richard Schoebel 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Richard Schoebel 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lauren N. Silveira 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Stuart A. Tanz 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Stuart A. Tanz 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Stuart A. Tanz 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Zabrina M. Jenkins 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000046 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael J. Indiveri 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Michael J. Indiveri 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000047 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Michael Haines 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michael Haines 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Angela K. Ho 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Laura H. Pomerantz 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Adrienne B. Pitts 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Richard Schoebel 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Richard Schoebel 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Stuart A. Tanz 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000045 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Michael Haines 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000048 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Richard A. Baker 2025-02-12 | Form 4 | 2025-02-14 | 0001407623-25-000049 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-25 | 0001407623-24-000074 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.78% (votes for as printed: 105,187,814). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-01 | 0001407623-23-000073 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.68% (votes for as printed: 104,409,045). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-04-26 | 0001171843-22-002818 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.43%. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 55 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 56 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 581,500 + equity 699,965 + all other 0 = 1,281,465, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,281,465 |
| 57 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 58 | Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421 |
| 59 | Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |
| 60 | Urban Edge Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010899 | CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Edge Properties's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 876925–876934 |
| 61 | Phillips Edison & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001476204-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,062,820. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 575792–575801 |
| 62 | Kite Realty Group Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001286043-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kite Realty Group Trust's own proxy. As printed: 7,882,883. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1509426–1509435 |
| 63 | InvenTrust Properties Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001307748-26-000097 | CEO total compensation as printed in InvenTrust Properties Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,597,244. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c7 · span 1486834–1486843 |
| 64 | Tanger Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021249 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989 |
| 65 | Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134606 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504 |
| 66 | Retail Opportunity Investments (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Retail Opportunity Investments's own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182 |
| 67 | Four Corners Property Trust Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001140361-26-015137 | CEO total compensation as printed in Four Corners Property Trust Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,701,486. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 641840–641849 |
| 68 | Alexander & Baldwin, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-11 | 0001545654-25-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alexander & Baldwin, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,336,581. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 672575–672584 |
| 69 | Brixmor Property Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475 |
| 70 | SITE Centers Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134508 | CEO total compensation as printed in SITE Centers Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | RPT Realty, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046036 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPT Realty's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Urban Edge Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010899 | Urban Edge Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-066328 | Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Four Corners Property Trust Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015137 | Four Corners Property Trust Inc names Retail Opportunity Investments in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Kite Realty Group Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001286043-26-000024 | Kite Realty Group Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, SITE Centers Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-071314 | SITE Centers Corp. names Retail Opportunity Investments in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026381 | Brixmor Property Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122880 | Regency Centers Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001476204-26-000016 | Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. names Retail Opportunity Investments in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134606 | Acadia Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, RPT Realty reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-045310 | RPT Realty's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Tanger Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021249 | Tanger Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Retail Opportunity Investments. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001545654-25-000011 | Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. names Retail Opportunity Investments in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.