Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-08

CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC (CBL)

CEO Stephen Lebovitz was paid $4,604,645 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 10th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170410 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,604,645 ↑
Stephen Lebovitz total, FY2025
10th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
64:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.5%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

CBL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Lebovitz$719,442$552,516$1,723,203$0$1,350,743$0$258,741$4,604,645
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin Jaenicke404,000355,6811,406,2240499,09708,7502,673,752
Executive Vice President – Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Michael Lebovitz428,691223,309735,3470381,47008,7501,777,567
President
Katie Reinsmidt353,500253,612735,3470369,05308,7501,720,262
Executive Vice President – Chief Operating Officer
Jeffery Curry406,443160,686735,3470274,49308,7501,585,719
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Stephen Lebovitz$4,604,645$4,391,267$4,783,991↑ +213,378
Benjamin Jaenicke2,673,7522,604,2622,723,659↑ +69,490
Michael Lebovitz1,777,5671,702,2681,852,557↑ +75,299
Katie Reinsmidt1,720,2621,622,7371,741,266↑ +97,525
Jeffery Curry1,585,7191,518,2701,674,723↑ +67,449

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CBL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC Peer Teardown Report

$4,604,645 Stephen Lebovitz total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 8, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-170410 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CBL

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CBLon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CBL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CBL
5 companies name CBL as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CBL as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David J. ContisChair of the Board$265,023
David M. FieldsIndependent Director$235,023
Jeffrey A. KivitzIndependent Director$230,023
Marjorie L. BowenIndependent Director$240,023
Michael A. TorresIndependent Director$230,023
Robert G. GiffordIndependent Director$235,023
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Andrew Franklin CobbExec VP-Accounting2026-05-14D8,099$46$370,971CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew Franklin CobbExec VP-Accounting2026-05-14D51462,362CommonForm 4 ↗
CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC—2026-05-22D1,050,0004648,762,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Benjamin JaenickeEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-02D5264925,545CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin JaenickeEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-06-02D5,97448289,440CommonForm 4 ↗
David M. FieldsDirector2026-06-05D3,59248172,308CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard B. GrodyExec VP-Leasing2026-06-18D1,0004847,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard B. GrodyExec VP-Leasing2026-06-18D4,72848227,218CommonForm 4 ↗
Katie ReinsmidtEVP - Chief Operating Officer2026-08-18D17,515571,000,142CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin JaenickeEVP - Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01D1,96854106,990CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffery CurryChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-09-03D6815537,523CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffery CurryChief Legal Officer & Sec.2026-09-09D1,80000CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. LebovitzDirector2026-09-16D43,133532,274,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen D. LebovitzDirector2026-09-16D6,86753367,173CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph KhaliliEVP Financial Planning & Anlys2026-09-22D6,76354366,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer CopeEVP Ops Services & Risk Mgmt2026-09-24D6,76352351,684CommonForm 4 ↗
CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC—2026-10-06D1,307,5005268,238,425Common, indirectForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Stephen D. LebovitzPSU2025-02-1217,65917,659—70,636$1,256,257
Benjamin JaenickeRSU2025-02-12——16,700—515,195
Stephen D. LebovitzRSU2025-02-12——15,136—466,946
Benjamin JaenickePSU2025-02-1212,52512,525—50,100891,029
Michael I. LebovitzRSU2025-02-12——8,733—269,413
Jeffery CurryRSU2025-02-12——8,733—269,413
Katie ReinsmidtRSU2025-02-12——8,733—269,413
Jeffery CurryPSU2025-02-126,5506,550—26,198465,934
Michael I. LebovitzPSU2025-02-126,5506,550—26,198465,934
Katie ReinsmidtPSU2025-02-126,5506,550—26,198465,934
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Stephen D. Lebovitz$466,946$1,256,257$072.9%
Benjamin Jaenicke515,195891,029063.4%
Michael I. Lebovitz269,413465,934063.4%
Jeffery Curry269,413465,934063.4%
Katie Reinsmidt269,413465,934063.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Katie ReinsmidtRSU20,266—$749,842
LebovitzPSU154,896—5,731,152
LebovitzRSU37,688—1,394,456
LebovitzRSU20,266—749,842
Jeffery CurryPSU57,451—2,125,687
Benjamin JaenickePSU109,865—4,065,005
LebovitzPSU57,451—2,125,687
Benjamin JaenickeRSU45,087—1,668,219
Jeffery CurryRSU20,266—749,842
Katie ReinsmidtPSU57,451—2,125,687
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to align with a strong pay-for-performance philosophy and ties a substantial portion of executive compensation to the achievement of annual and long-term performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)205%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2122,773,554346,7142,193,36998.5%Passed
20252025-05-2224,040,051220,87531,19799.09%Passed
20242024-05-2225,958,665193,72717,16099.26%Passed
20232023-05-2426,408,437400,01114,52898.51%Passed
20222022-05-2623,726,806398,48235,19598.35%Passed
20212021-05-2570,403,7135,624,028463,14392.6%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2198.5%a
20252025-05-2299.09%b
20242024-05-2299.26%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, assuming the presence of a quorum at the Annual Meeting, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of any nominee for director under Proposal 1, so long as such nominee receives any affirmative votes, and also will have no effect on the ratification of the selection of the independent registered public accountants under Proposal 2 or the advisory resolution approving compensation of our named executive officers under Proposal 3.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, assuming the presence of a quorum at the Annual Meeting, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of any nominee for director under Proposal 1, so long as such”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, assuming the presence of a quorum at the Annual Meeting, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the election of any nominee for director under Proposal 1, so long as such”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)64 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,604,645
Median employee compensation$71,397
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David J. ContisIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$140,000$125,023$0—$0$265,023
Marjorie L. BowenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance115,000125,0230—0240,023
Robert G. GiffordIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)110,000125,0230—0235,023
David M. FieldsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair)110,000125,0230—0235,023
Michael A. TorresIndependent · Audit · Compensation105,000125,0230—0230,023
Jeffrey A. KivitzIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance105,000125,0230—0230,023
Stephen D. LebovitzEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$685,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$750,138
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,435,138

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Macerich Company2025Jackson Hsieh$1,000,000$10,826,050$0$0$15,047,450
2Urban Edge Properties2025Jeffrey Olson1,100,0004,892,46502,091,2438,106,208
3Phillips Edison & Company2025Jeffrey Edison991,8644,931,23001,960,7008,062,820
4Kite Realty Group Trust2025John Kite1,000,0003,931,06102,912,5007,882,883
5InvenTrust Properties Corp.2025Daniel Busch950,0004,627,08402,012,8137,597,244
6Tanger Inc.2025Stephen Yalof900,0004,150,03601,809,3757,113,515
7Acadia Realty Trust2025Kenneth Bernstein850,0003,574,54402,486,8986,922,230
8Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.2023Stuart Tanz900,0004,096,63801,575,0006,626,718
9AH Realty Trust, Inc.2025Shawn Tibbetts672,3854,411,4280953,2506,091,906
10CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC2025Stephen Lebovitz719,4421,723,20301,350,7434,604,645
11CTO Realty Growth, Inc.2025John Albright870,0001,778,42101,239,7503,905,735
12SITE Centers Corp.2025David Lukes00000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC129.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR vs. the Designated IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Acadia Realty Trust145%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
AH Realty Trust, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR Performance v. Custom Peer GroupFerguson Partners
CTO Realty Growth, Inc.150%PSU 61 · RSU 39Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting
InvenTrust Properties Corp.212%RSU 100NoFerguson Partners Consulting
Kite Realty Group Trustnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative TSR performance versus shopping center REITsFerguson Partners Consulting
Phillips Edison & Company140%PSU 68 · RSU 32Yes — Relative TSRFPC
Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.not disclosedRestricted Shares 50 · LTIP Units 50not disclosedFTI Consulting Inc.
SITE Centers Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer (US) LLC
Tanger Inc.134.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners
The Macerich Company200%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Equity Peer REITsMeridian (effective June 25, 2025); FW Cook (prior to June 25, 2025)
Urban Edge Properties190%LTIP Units 100Yes — Absolute TSRFarient Advisors

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Stephen Lebovitz (Director, Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,604,645.
How does CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Stephen Lebovitz's total compensation ranked at the 10th percentile of CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's disclosed peer group.
What is CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 64:1.
How did shareholders vote on CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.5% of shareholders supported CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC reported total board compensation of $1,435,138 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Stephen LebovitzDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 4,604,645. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 1116408–1116417
2Section 01, Benjamin JaenickeDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,673,752. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c7 · span 1126342–1126351
3Section 01, Michael LebovitzDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 1,777,567. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 1136160–1136169
4Section 01, Katie ReinsmidtDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 1,720,262. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c7 · span 1146204–1146213
5Section 01, Jeffery CurryDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 1,585,719. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c7 · span 1156082–1156091
6Section 03, Stephen D. Lebovitz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1197344–1197353
7Section 03, Benjamin Jaenicke RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1212641–1212648
8Section 03, Stephen D. Lebovitz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1201078–1201085
9Section 03, Benjamin Jaenicke PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1208934–1208941
10Section 03, Michael I. Lebovitz RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1224300–1224307
11Section 03, Jeffery Curry RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1247541–1247548
12Section 03, Katie Reinsmidt RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1235884–1235891
13Section 03, Jeffery Curry PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1243798–1243805
14Section 03, Michael I. Lebovitz PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1220557–1220564
15Section 03, Katie Reinsmidt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-170410Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1232166–1232173
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 64 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1592488–1592495
17Section 08, David J. ContisDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,023. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c3 · span 1796287–1796518
18Section 08, Marjorie L. BowenDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,023. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r2 · c3 · span 1794560–1794791
19Section 08, Robert G. GiffordDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,023. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c3 · span 1799743–1799974
20Section 08, David M. FieldsDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,023. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r4 · c3 · span 1798014–1798245
21Section 08, Michael A. TorresDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,023. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r7 · c3 · span 1803199–1803430
22Section 08, Jeffrey A. KivitzDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,023. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r6 · c3 · span 1801471–1801702
23Section 08, Stephen D. LebovitzDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Andrew Franklin Cobb 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-228332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Andrew Franklin Cobb 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001193125-26-228332Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-240037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Benjamin Jaenicke 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Benjamin Jaenicke 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-030001193125-26-255028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David M. Fields 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001193125-26-263183Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Howard B. Grody 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-276828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Howard B. Grody 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-220001193125-26-276828Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Katie Reinsmidt 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001193125-26-358328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Benjamin Jaenicke 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001193125-26-381792Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jeffery Curry 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001193125-26-384946Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jeffery Curry 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-100001193125-26-387660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Stephen D. Lebovitz 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001193125-26-394125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Stephen D. Lebovitz 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001193125-26-394125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Joseph Khalili 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-230001193125-26-399365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jennifer Cope 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001193125-26-401780Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001193125-26-418127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260001193125-26-238623Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 22,773,554). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270000950170-25-077457Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.09% (votes for as printed: 24,040,051). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-230000950170-24-063953Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.26% (votes for as printed: 25,958,665). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
46Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 685,000 + equity 750,138 + all other 0 = 1,435,138, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,435,138
47The Macerich Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170447CEO total compensation as printed in The Macerich Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,047,450. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 743436–743446
48Urban Edge Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010899CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Edge Properties's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 876925–876934
49Phillips Edison & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001476204-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips Edison & Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,062,820. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 575792–575801
50Kite Realty Group Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001286043-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Kite Realty Group Trust's own proxy. As printed: 7,882,883. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1509426–1509435
51InvenTrust Properties Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001307748-26-000097CEO total compensation as printed in InvenTrust Properties Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,597,244. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r3 · c7 · span 1486834–1486843
52Tanger Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021249CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989
53Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134606CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504
54Retail Opportunity Investments Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-220001407623-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182
55AH Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001569187-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in AH Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,091,906. Filing ↗machine: span 682444–682453
56CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170410CEO total compensation as printed in CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC's own proxy. As printed: 4,604,645. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 1116408–1116417
57CTO Realty Growth, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050405CEO total compensation as printed in CTO Realty Growth, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,905,735. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r1 · c35 · span 620653–620662
58SITE Centers Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134508CEO total compensation as printed in SITE Centers Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, AH Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001569187-26-000061AH Realty Trust, Inc. names CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, SITE Centers Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-071314SITE Centers Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, The Macerich Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170447The Macerich Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Phillips Edison & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001476204-26-000016Phillips Edison & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, CTO Realty Growth, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050405CTO Realty Growth, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Urban Edge Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010899Urban Edge Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Retail Opportunity Investments Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001407623-24-000062Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134606Acadia Realty Trust names CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Kite Realty Group Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001286043-26-000024Kite Realty Group Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Tanger Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021249Tanger Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CBL Peer Teardown Report