CEO Jackson Hsieh was paid $15,047,450 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 94th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170447 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$15,047,450 ↑ Jackson Hsieh total, FY2025 | 94th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 110:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.46% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MAC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Hsieh | $1,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $10,826,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $221,400 | $15,047,450 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Daniel Swanstrom | 600,000 | 1,500,000 | 1,998,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101,834 | 4,200,270 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Douglas Healey | 600,000 | 1,406,500 | 1,998,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,439 | 4,046,375 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Head of Leasing | ||||||||
| Ann Menard | 600,000 | 1,312,500 | 1,998,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89,844 | 4,000,780 |
| Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Hsieh | $15,047,450 | $14,373,312 | — | ↑ +674,138 |
| Daniel Swanstrom | 4,200,270 | 1,974,987 | — | ↑ +2,225,283 |
| Douglas Healey | 4,046,375 | 2,999,251 | 2,883,811 | ↑ +1,047,124 |
| Ann Menard | 4,000,780 | 3,322,053 | 2,950,951 | ↑ +678,727 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Macerich Co.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MAC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Macerich Co. Peer Teardown Report
$15,047,450 Jackson Hsieh total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-170447 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for MAC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order MAC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MAC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MAC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Macerich Co. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrea M. Stephen | Independent Director | $277,487 |
| Daniel J. Hirsch | Independent Director | $251,862 |
| Devin I. Murphy | Independent Director | $261,805 |
| Diana M. Laing | Independent Director | $234,987 |
| Enrique Hernandez, Jr | Independent Director | $241,973 |
| Eric K. Brandt | Former director (through FY2025) | $44,822 |
| Marianne Lowenthal | Independent Director | $232,487 |
| Steven R. Hash | Chair of the Board | $399,984 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R. Hash | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 9,520 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Hirsch | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devin I. Murphy | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne Lowenthal | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana M. Laing | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea M. Stephen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Hernandez, Jr | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-30 | — | 817 | — | — | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Christopher J. Zecchini | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-09 | D | 2,740 | 23 | 63,787 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R. Hash | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 9,520 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Hirsch | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Devin I. Murphy | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne Lowenthal | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Diana M. Laing | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea M. Stephen | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Hernandez, Jr | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 6,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enrique Hernandez, Jr | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 784.05 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea M. Stephen | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 32.66 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Zecchini | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-09-09 | D | 2,740 | 23 | 63,787 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Healey | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 35,885 | — | $749,279 |
| Daniel Swanstrom | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 35,885 | — | 749,279 |
| Douglas Healey | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 8,074 | 35,885 | — | 125,598 | 1,249,157 |
| Jackson Hsieh | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 69,976 | 311,004 | — | 1,088,514 | 10,826,050 |
| Ann Menard | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 35,885 | — | 749,279 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Healey | $749,279 | $1,249,157 | $0 | 62.5% |
| Daniel Swanstrom | 749,279 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jackson Hsieh | 0 | 10,826,050 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Ann Menard | 749,279 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Hsieh | PSU | 287,555 | — | $5,308,265 |
| Ann Menard | PSU | 44,819 | — | 827,359 |
| Douglas Healey | RSU | 52,809 | — | 974,854 |
| Daniel Swanstrom | RSU | 75,524 | — | 1,394,173 |
| Ann Menard | RSU | 58,364 | — | 1,077,399 |
| Daniel Swanstrom | PSU | 8,971 | — | 165,605 |
| Jackson Hsieh | RSU | 454,483 | — | 8,389,756 |
| Douglas Healey | PSU | 39,036 | — | 720,605 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following objectives: Attract, retain and reward experienced, highly-motivated executives who are capable of leading our Company in executing our corporate strategy. Link compensation earned to achievement of our Company's short-term and long-term financial and strategic goals. Align the interests of management with those of our stockholders by providing a substantial portion of compensation in the form of equity-based incentives and maintaining robust stock ownership requirements. Adhere to high standards of corporate governance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian (effective June 25, 2025); FW Cook (prior to June 25, 2025) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-01 | 211,705,512 | 17,257,788 | 104,018 | 92.46% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 198,331,873 | 20,950,598 | 1,292,494 | 90.45% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 158,440,561 | 15,884,105 | 806,374 | 90.89% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 154,271,032 | 6,415,999 | 346,694 | 96.01% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-27 | 140,838,260 | 6,052,645 | 489,516 | 95.88% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 76,852,030 | 8,713,702 | 476,823 | 89.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-01 | 92.46%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 90.45%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 90.89%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of these proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of these proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of 2024 PROXY STATEMENT 3 ABOUT OUR ANNUAL MEETING these proposals, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 110 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,047,450 |
| Median employee compensation | $137,025 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R. HashIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Capital Allocation · Audit (ex officio) · Compensation (ex officio) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (ex officio) | $202,500 | $197,484 | $0 | — | $0 | $399,984 |
| Andrea M. StephenIndependent · Audit · Capital Allocation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 142,500 | 134,987 | 0 | — | 0 | 277,487 |
| Devin I. MurphyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 82,805 | 179,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 261,805 |
| Daniel J. HirschIndependent · Capital Allocation · Compensation | 116,875 | 134,987 | 0 | — | 0 | 251,862 |
| Enrique Hernandez, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 106,986 | 134,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241,973 |
| Diana M. LaingIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 100,000 | 134,987 | 0 | — | 0 | 234,987 |
| Marianne LowenthalIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 97,500 | 134,987 | 0 | — | 0 | 232,487 |
| Eric K. BrandtIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 44,822 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 44,822 |
| Jackson HsiehEmployee director · Capital Allocation · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $350,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $893,988 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,051,419 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,945,407 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Macerich Co. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Macerich Co..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SL Green Realty Corp. | 2025 | Marc Holliday | $1,400,000 | $14,271,656 | $0 | $1,639,390 | $17,356,826 |
| 2 | Macerich Co. | 2025 | Jackson Hsieh | 1,000,000 | 10,826,050 | 0 | 0 | 15,047,450 |
| 3 | Simon Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | David Simon | 1,250,000 | 7,000,261 | 0 | 0 | 11,663,678 |
| 4 | Kimco Realty Corporation | 2025 | Conor Flynn | 1,000,000 | 7,080,401 | 0 | 3,398,400 | 11,581,750 |
| 5 | Regency Centers Corporation | 2025 | Lisa Palmer | 1,050,000 | 7,099,098 | 0 | 2,925,000 | 11,092,432 |
| 6 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 2025 | Donald Wood | 1,000,000 | 7,554,434 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 9,929,147 |
| 7 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 8 | Urban Edge Properties | 2025 | Jeffrey Olson | 1,100,000 | 4,892,465 | 0 | 2,091,243 | 8,106,208 |
| 9 | Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Edison | 991,864 | 4,931,230 | 0 | 1,960,700 | 8,062,820 |
| 10 | Kite Realty Group Trust | 2025 | John Kite | 1,000,000 | 3,931,061 | 0 | 2,912,500 | 7,882,883 |
| 11 | Tanger Factory Outlets | 2025 | Stephen Yalof | 900,000 | 4,150,036 | 0 | 1,809,375 | 7,113,515 |
| 12 | Kilroy Realty Corporation | 2025 | Angela Aman | 820,000 | 4,433,577 | 0 | 1,801,850 | 7,072,527 |
| 13 | Acadia Realty Trust | 2025 | Kenneth Bernstein | 850,000 | 3,574,544 | 0 | 2,486,898 | 6,922,230 |
| 14 | Retail Opportunity Investments Corp. | 2023 | Stuart Tanz | 900,000 | 4,096,638 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,626,718 |
| 15 | JBG Smith Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | — | — | 5,521,861 |
| 16 | American Assets Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Wyll | 750,000 | 2,228,916 | 0 | 952,500 | 4,806,038 |
| 17 | Brixmor Property Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brian T. Finnegan | 650,000 | 1,777,134 | 0 | 830,944 | 3,735,474 |
| 18 | SITE Centers Corp. | 2025 | David Lukes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macerich Co. | 200% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Equity Peer REITs | Meridian (effective June 25, 2025); FW Cook (prior to June 25, 2025) |
| Acadia Realty Trust | 145% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| American Assets Trust, Inc. | 191% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 600 Real Estate Index | not disclosed |
| Brixmor Property Group, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | 120% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| JBG Smith Properties | 168% | LTIP Units 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kilroy Realty Corporation | 125.6% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Korn Ferry |
| Kimco Realty Corporation | 189% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Kite Realty Group Trust | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR performance versus shopping center REITs | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. | 140% | PSU 68 · RSU 32 | Yes — Relative TSR | FPC |
| Regency Centers Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Retail Opportunity Investments Corp. | not disclosed | Restricted Shares 50 · LTIP Units 50 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting Inc. |
| Simon Property Group, Inc. | 49.63% | LTIP Units 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR modifier | Semler Brossy |
| SITE Centers Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| SL Green Realty Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Office REIT Peers TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Tanger Factory Outlets | 134.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Urban Edge Properties | 190% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Farient Advisors |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jackson Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 47. As printed: 15,047,450. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 743436–743446 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Swanstrom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 47. As printed: 4,200,270. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 749017–749026 |
| 3 | Section 01, Douglas Healey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 47. As printed: 4,046,375. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 755747–755756 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ann Menard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 47. As printed: 4,000,780. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 763171–763180 |
| 5 | Section 03, Douglas Healey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r2 · c3 · span 786834–786841 |
| 6 | Section 03, Daniel Swanstrom RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c3 · span 785828–785835 |
| 7 | Section 03, Douglas Healey PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards—Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r6 · c15 · span 830795–830801 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jackson Hsieh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards—Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r3 · c15 · span 823636–823643 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ann Menard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS—FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r3 · c3 · span 787803–787810 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 110 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Steven R. Hash | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 399,984. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r3 · c11 · span 427089–427217 |
| 12 | Section 08, Andrea M. Stephen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,487. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r9 · c11 · span 441143–441271 |
| 13 | Section 08, Devin I. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,805. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r8 · c11 · span 438823–438951 |
| 14 | Section 08, Daniel J. Hirsch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,862. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r5 · c11 · span 431733–431861 |
| 15 | Section 08, Enrique Hernandez, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,973. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r4 · c11 · span 429414–429542 |
| 16 | Section 08, Diana M. Laing | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,987. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r6 · c11 · span 434050–434178 |
| 17 | Section 08, Marianne Lowenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,487. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r7 · c11 · span 436370–436498 |
| 18 | Section 08, Eric K. Brandt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,822. Filing ↗machine: t115 · r2 · c3 · span 423394–423521 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jackson Hsieh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Steven R. Hash 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001594073-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Daniel J. Hirsch 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001453077-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Devin I. Murphy 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001440186-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Marianne Lowenthal 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001931430-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Diana M. Laing 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001266612-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Andrea M. Stephen 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001565966-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Enrique Hernandez, Jr 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001042343-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Enrique Hernandez, Jr 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000912242-26-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Andrea M. Stephen 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000912242-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Christopher J. Zecchini 2026-09-09 | Form 4 | 2026-09-09 | 0001628280-26-061196 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255466 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.46% (votes for as printed: 211,705,512). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001193125-25-136774 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.45% (votes for as printed: 198,331,873). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-04 | 0000912242-24-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.89% (votes for as printed: 158,440,561). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 893,988 + equity 1,051,419 + all other 0 = 1,945,407, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,945,407 |
| 36 | SL Green Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046866 | CEO total compensation as printed in SL Green Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580 |
| 37 | Macerich Co. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | CEO total compensation as printed in Macerich Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,047,450. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 743436–743446 |
| 38 | Simon Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038320 | CEO total compensation as printed in Simon Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,663,678. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r4 · c17 · span 1804893–1804903 |
| 39 | Kimco Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001206774-26-000197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimco Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,581,750. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 542175–542185 |
| 40 | Regency Centers Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-122880 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regency Centers Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,092,432. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c23 · span 803410–803421 |
| 41 | Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |
| 42 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 43 | Urban Edge Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010899 | CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Edge Properties's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 876925–876934 |
| 44 | Phillips Edison & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001476204-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,062,820. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 575792–575801 |
| 45 | Kite Realty Group Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001286043-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kite Realty Group Trust's own proxy. As printed: 7,882,883. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1509426–1509435 |
| 46 | Tanger Factory Outlets, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021249 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Factory Outlets's own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989 |
| 47 | Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149727 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340 |
| 48 | Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134606 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504 |
| 49 | Retail Opportunity Investments Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-22 | 0001407623-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182 |
| 50 | JBG Smith Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG Smith Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | American Assets Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001500217-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Assets Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,806,038. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 545070–545079 |
| 52 | Brixmor Property Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475 |
| 53 | SITE Centers Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134508 | CEO total compensation as printed in SITE Centers Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134606 | Acadia Realty Trust names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, American Assets Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001500217-26-000023 | American Assets Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-066328 | Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149727 | Kilroy Realty Corporation names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Kite Realty Group Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001286043-26-000024 | Kite Realty Group Trust names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001476204-26-000016 | Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Regency Centers Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-122880 | Regency Centers Corporation names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Retail Opportunity Investments Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001407623-24-000062 | Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, SL Green Realty Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046866 | SL Green Realty Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Tanger Factory Outlets reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021249 | Tanger Factory Outlets names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, SITE Centers Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-071314 | SITE Centers Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026381 | Brixmor Property Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, JBG Smith Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG Smith Properties names Macerich Co. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Urban Edge Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010899 | Urban Edge Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Macerich Co.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Macerich Co. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500