CEO W. Matthew Kelly was paid $5,521,861 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 39.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 8th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-030932 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,521,861 ↓ W. Matthew Kelly total, FY2025 | 8th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 51.1:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.3% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
JBGS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Matthew Kelly | $750,000 | $1,260,000 | $3,499,994 | — | — | — | $11,867 | $5,521,861 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| M. Moina Banerjee | 550,000 | 924,000 | 787,491 | — | — | — | 11,867 | 2,273,358 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| George L. Xanders | 500,000 | 840,000 | 799,998 | — | — | — | 11,867 | 2,151,865 |
| Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Steven A. Museles | 400,000 | 672,000 | 597,492 | — | — | — | 11,864 | 1,681,356 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Evan Regan-Levine | 400,000 | 672,000 | 374,991 | — | — | — | 11,855 | 1,458,846 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Matthew Kelly | $5,521,861 | $9,179,792 | $7,884,883 | ↓ −3,657,931 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | 2,273,358 | — | — | — |
| George L. Xanders | 2,151,865 | 2,878,463 | 2,347,389 | ↓ −726,598 |
| Steven A. Museles | 1,681,356 | 2,211,530 | 1,954,883 | ↓ −530,174 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | 1,458,846 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read JBG SMITH Properties's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JBGS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the JBG SMITH Properties Peer Teardown Report
$5,521,861 W. Matthew Kelly total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 9, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-030932 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for JBGS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order JBGS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses JBGS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JBGS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the JBG SMITH Properties Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan S. Forman | Independent Director | $214,996 |
| Alisa M. Mall | Director | $204,996 |
| Carol A. Melton | Director | $204,996 |
| D. Ellen Shuman | Independent Director | $214,996 |
| Michael J. Glosserman | Independent Director | $209,996 |
| Phyllis R. Caldwell | Independent Director | $204,996 |
| Robert A. Stewart | Director | $199,996 |
| Scott A. Estes | Independent Director | $224,996 |
| William J. Mulrow | Independent Director | $214,996 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott A. Estes | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 18,875 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Glosserman | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 17,617 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alisa M. Mall | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 17,197 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William J. Mulrow | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 18,036 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Ellen Shuman | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 18,036 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Stewart | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 16,778 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol A. Melton | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 17,197 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan S. Forman | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 18,036 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phyllis R. Caldwell | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 15,435 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Museles | Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Secy | 2026-06-08 | D | 12,032 | 15 | 180,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven A. Museles | Chief Legal Off. & Corp. Secy | 2026-06-08 | D | 7,978 | 15 | 119,670 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Matthew Kelly | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 218,238 | — | 5 | $2,799,994 |
| George L. Xanders | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 4 | 25,906 | — | 51,813 | 103,626 |
| George L. Xanders | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 49,883 | — | 5 | 639,999 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 49,883 | — | 639,999 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 72,239 | — | 922,492 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 218,238 | — | 2,799,994 |
| George L. Xanders | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 24,079 | — | 6 | 307,489 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 23,382 | — | 299,991 |
| Steven A. Museles | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 37,256 | — | 477,994 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 72,239 | — | 6 | 922,492 |
| George L. Xanders | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 35,687 | 47,583 | — | 59,479 | 159,999 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 35,130 | 46,840 | — | 58,550 | 157,500 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 156,133 | 208,178 | — | 260,223 | 700,000 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 4 | 113,341 | — | 226,683 | 453,367 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 16,728 | 22,304 | — | 27,881 | 75,000 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 24,079 | — | 307,489 |
| Steven A. Museles | PSU | 2025-01-02 | 26,653 | 35,538 | — | 44,423 | 119,498 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 49,103 | — | 629,991 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Matthew Kelly | $3,722,486 | $4,875,853 | $0 | 56.7% |
| George L. Xanders | 947,488 | 1,211,113 | 0 | 56.1% |
| Evan Regan-Levine | 299,991 | 75,000 | 0 | 20.0% |
| Steven A. Museles | 477,994 | 119,498 | 0 | 20.0% |
| M. Moina Banerjee | 629,991 | 157,500 | 0 | 20.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Moina Banerjee | PSU | 10,500 | — | $178,605 |
| Steven A. Museles | PSU | 10,500 | — | 178,605 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | RSU | 5,025 | — | 85,475 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 4,568 | — | 77,702 |
| Steven A. Museles | PSU | 4,150 | — | 70,592 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | RSU | 3,198 | — | 54,398 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | PSU | 1,316 | — | 22,385 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | Option | 270,270 | 32.3 | — |
| George L. Xanders | Option | 45,045 | 32.3 | — |
| Steven A. Museles | Option | 42,567 | 32.3 | — |
| Steven A. Museles | RSU | 43,000 | — | 731,430 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 163,347 | — | 2,778,532 |
| George L. Xanders | PSU | 3,271 | — | 55,640 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | PSU | 26,352 | — | 448,248 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | RSU | 43,000 | — | 731,430 |
| Steven A. Museles | RSU | 4,317 | — | 73,432 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | LTIP | 25,501 | — | 433,772 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | RSU | 36,753 | — | 625,169 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 84,696 | — | 1,440,679 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 218,238 | — | 3,712,228 |
| Steven A. Museles | RSU | 37,256 | — | 633,725 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 27,412 | — | 466,278 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | PSU | 3,798 | — | 64,604 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | RSU | 128,000 | — | 2,177,280 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | Option | 49,549 | 32.3 | — |
| W. Matthew Kelly | LTIP | 113,341 | — | 1,927,930 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 49,883 | — | 848,510 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | RSU | 49,103 | — | 835,242 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 43,000 | — | 731,430 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 37,335 | — | 635,068 |
| Steven A. Museles | RSU | 13,338 | — | 226,879 |
| W. Matthew Kelly | PSU | 31,500 | — | 535,815 |
| Steven A. Museles | RSU | 27,885 | — | 474,324 |
| George L. Xanders | LTIP | 25,906 | — | 440,661 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | RSU | 25,668 | — | 436,613 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | RSU | 23,382 | — | 397,728 |
| George L. Xanders | PSU | 10,500 | — | 178,605 |
| Steven A. Museles | LTIP | 19,349 | — | 329,126 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | PSU | 3,952 | — | 67,224 |
| M. Moina Banerjee | RSU | 17,644 | — | 300,124 |
| George L. Xanders | RSU | 16,232 | — | 276,106 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | RSU | 15,790 | — | 268,588 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | RSU | 14,116 | — | 240,113 |
| Evan Regan-Levine | LTIP | 12,143 | — | 206,552 |
The primary objectives of our executive compensation program are to (i) align the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders; (ii) attract and retain the highest caliber executives in our industry; and (iii) motivate executives to achieve corporate performance objectives as well as individual goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-19 | 22,751,320 | 392,945 | 45,903 | 98.3% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 108,262,632 | 10,923,599 | 329,621 | 90.83% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 113,600,877 | 7,774,045 | 101,775 | 93.6% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-02 | 103,454,105 | 6,289,801 | 126,693 | 94.27% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-03 | 96,129,511 | 5,273,557 | 141,391 | 94.8% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-19 | 98.3%a |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 90.83%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 93.6%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this Proposal 1, abstentions and other shares not voted (whether by broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of this Proposal 1, abstentions and other shares not voted (whether by broker non-vote or otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on Proposal One, a majority of all votes cast means that the shares voted "FOR" the proposal must exceed the votes "AGAINST" the proposal, and therefore abstentions and other shares not voted (whether by broker non-vote or 8 Table of Contents otherwise) will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 51.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,521,861 |
| Median employee compensation | $108,055 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott A. EstesIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $125,000 | $99,996 | — | — | — | $224,996 |
| Alan S. FormanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 115,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 214,996 |
| William J. MulrowIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 115,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 214,996 |
| D. Ellen ShumanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 115,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 214,996 |
| Michael J. GlossermanIndependent · Audit | 110,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 209,996 |
| Phyllis R. CaldwellIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 204,996 |
| Alisa M. MallNot independent · Compensation | 105,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 204,996 |
| Carol A. MeltonNot independent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 204,996 |
| Robert A. StewartNot independent · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 99,996 | — | — | — | 199,996 |
| W. Matthew KellyEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $995,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $899,964 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,894,964 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies JBG SMITH Properties names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including JBG SMITH Properties.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Macerich Company | 2025 | Jackson Hsieh | $1,000,000 | $10,826,050 | $0 | $0 | $15,047,450 |
| 2 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Malkin | 896,923 | 9,422,697 | 0 | 0 | 12,669,394 |
| 3 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Darrell Crate | 825,000 | 8,508,519 | 0 | 930,000 | 10,277,519 |
| 4 | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Baltimore Jr. | 1,100,000 | 5,967,307 | 0 | 2,661,505 | 9,729,412 |
| 5 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 6 | Cousins Properties Incorporated | 2025 | M. Colin Connolly | 791,813 | 6,154,830 | 0 | 1,705,564 | 8,688,925 |
| 7 | Urban Edge Properties | 2025 | Jeffrey Olson | 1,100,000 | 4,892,465 | 0 | 2,091,243 | 8,106,208 |
| 8 | COPT Defense Properties | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 9 | Veris Residential, Inc. | 2024 | Mahbod Nia | 800,000 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 2,169,750 | 7,393,104 |
| 10 | Tanger Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Yalof | 900,000 | 4,150,036 | 0 | 1,809,375 | 7,113,515 |
| 11 | Acadia Realty Trust | 2025 | Kenneth Bernstein | 850,000 | 3,574,544 | 0 | 2,486,898 | 6,922,230 |
| 12 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2025 | Jon Bortz | 840,000 | 3,592,193 | 0 | 2,085,000 | 6,589,254 |
| 13 | JBG SMITH Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | — | — | 5,521,861 |
| 14 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Coleman | 1,000,000 | 356,326 | — | 0 | 2,766,883 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBG SMITH Properties | 168% | LTIP Units 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Acadia Realty Trust | 145% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| COPT Defense Properties | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Cousins Properties Incorporated | 143.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 78% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting |
| Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 164% | PSU 55 · LTIP Units 45 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | 138% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Relative TSR Objective | not disclosed |
| Tanger Inc. | 134.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| The Macerich Company | 200% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Equity Peer REITs | Meridian (effective June 25, 2025); FW Cook (prior to June 25, 2025) |
| Urban Edge Properties | 190% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Farient Advisors |
| Veris Residential, Inc. | 271.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, W. Matthew Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, M. Moina Banerjee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 2,273,358. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, George L. Xanders | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 2,151,865. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Steven A. Museles | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 1,681,356. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Evan Regan-Levine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 1,458,846. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, W. Matthew Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r3 · c7 · span 1130118–1130125 |
| 7 | Section 03, George L. Xanders PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r16 · c4 · span 1443844–1443850 |
| 8 | Section 03, George L. Xanders PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r5 · c7 · span 1138615–1138621 |
| 9 | Section 03, George L. Xanders RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r5 · c7 · span 1138615–1138621 |
| 10 | Section 03, W. Matthew Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r8 · c10 · span 1412603–1412609 |
| 11 | Section 03, W. Matthew Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r3 · c7 · span 1130118–1130125 |
| 12 | Section 03, George L. Xanders PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r15 · c10 · span 1441305–1441311 |
| 13 | Section 03, Evan Regan-Levine RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r6 · c7 · span 1142861–1142867 |
| 14 | Section 03, Steven A. Museles RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r7 · c7 · span 1147107–1147113 |
| 15 | Section 03, W. Matthew Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r8 · c10 · span 1412603–1412609 |
| 16 | Section 03, George L. Xanders PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r14 · c6 · span 1436197–1436203 |
| 17 | Section 03, M. Moina Banerjee PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r11 · c6 · span 1423885–1423891 |
| 18 | Section 03, W. Matthew Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r7 · c6 · span 1407493–1407500 |
| 19 | Section 03, W. Matthew Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r9 · c4 · span 1415142–1415149 |
| 20 | Section 03, Evan Regan-Levine PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r18 · c6 · span 1452585–1452591 |
| 21 | Section 03, George L. Xanders RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r15 · c10 · span 1441305–1441311 |
| 22 | Section 03, Steven A. Museles PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t292 · r21 · c6 · span 1464845–1464851 |
| 23 | Section 03, M. Moina Banerjee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r4 · c7 · span 1134368–1134374 |
| 24 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 51.1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2326261–2326270 |
| 25 | Section 08, Scott A. Estes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,996. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Alan S. Forman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,996. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, William J. Mulrow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,996. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, D. Ellen Shuman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,996. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Michael J. Glosserman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,996. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Phyllis R. Caldwell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Alisa M. Mall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Carol A. Melton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Robert A. Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,996. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, W. Matthew Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Scott A. Estes 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Michael J. Glosserman 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054237 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Alisa M. Mall 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054239 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, William J. Mulrow 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054241 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, D. Ellen Shuman 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054244 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Robert A. Stewart 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054246 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Carol A. Melton 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054248 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Alan S. Forman 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Phyllis R. Caldwell 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001104659-26-054233 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Steven A. Museles 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001104659-26-071827 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Steven A. Museles 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001104659-26-071827 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001673985-25-000082 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.3% (votes for as printed: 22,751,320). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-04-30 | 0001104659-21-059084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.83%. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-05 | 0001104659-20-056958 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.6% (votes for as printed: 113,600,877). Filing ↗machine: span 42173–43858 |
| 49 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 50 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 51 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 995,000 + equity 899,964 + all other 0 = 1,894,964, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,894,964 |
| 52 | The Macerich Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170447 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Macerich Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,047,450. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 743436–743446 |
| 53 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | CEO total compensation as printed in Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430 |
| 54 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001622194-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680 |
| 55 | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001617406-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 57 | Cousins Properties Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cousins Properties Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379 |
| 58 | Urban Edge Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001140361-26-010899 | CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Edge Properties's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 876925–876934 |
| 59 | COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 60 | Veris Residential, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0000924901-25-000035 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veris Residential, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,393,104. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Tanger Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021249 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989 |
| 62 | Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134606 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504 |
| 63 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001474098-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | JBG SMITH Properties (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG SMITH Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047885 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Urban Edge Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010899 | Urban Edge Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include JBG SMITH Properties. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622194-26-000008 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047885 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Veris Residential, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000924901-25-000035 | Veris Residential, Inc. names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001474098-26-000030 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include JBG SMITH Properties. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Tanger Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021249 | Tanger Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include JBG SMITH Properties. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134606 | Acadia Realty Trust names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860546-26-000017 | COPT Defense Properties names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Cousins Properties Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000025232-26-000031 | Cousins Properties Incorporated names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, The Macerich Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170447 | The Macerich Company names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617406-26-000021 | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. names JBG SMITH Properties in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the JBG SMITH Properties Executive Compensation Report
$1,500