CEO M. Colin Connolly was paid $8,688,925 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 69th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000025232-26-000031 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,688,925 ↑ M. Colin Connolly total, FY2025 | 69th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 80:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 90.22% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CUZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Colin Connolly | $791,813 | $0 | $6,154,830 | $0 | $1,705,564 | $0 | $36,718 | $8,688,925 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gregg D. Adzema | 538,433 | 0 | 2,000,316 | 0 | 773,189 | 0 | 37,918 | 3,349,856 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kennedy Hicks | 450,805 | 0 | 1,298,692 | 0 | 647,356 | 0 | 20,421 | 2,417,274 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Richard G. Hickson IV | 466,642 | 0 | 941,703 | 0 | 636,592 | 0 | 37,935 | 2,082,872 |
| Executive Vice President - Operations | ||||||||
| John S. McColl | 445,526 | 0 | 984,771 | 0 | 607,787 | 0 | 30,162 | 2,068,246 |
| Executive Vice President - Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Colin Connolly | $8,688,925 | $7,989,587 | $6,656,421 | ↑ +699,338 |
| Gregg D. Adzema | 3,349,856 | 3,073,856 | 2,669,186 | ↑ +276,000 |
| Kennedy Hicks | 2,417,274 | 2,178,536 | 1,871,957 | ↑ +238,738 |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | 2,082,872 | — | — | — |
| John S. McColl | 2,068,246 | 1,925,286 | 1,701,550 | ↑ +142,960 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Cousins Properties Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CUZ reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Cousins Properties Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$8,688,925 M. Colin Connolly total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 20, 2026 · Source: 0000025232-26-000031 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CUZ
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CUZ
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CUZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CUZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Cousins Properties Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles T. Cannada | Independent Director | $214,984 |
| Dionne Nelson | Independent Director | $214,984 |
| Donna W. Hyland | Independent Director | $250,725 |
| R. Dary Stone | Independent Director | $235,016 |
| R. Kent Griffin, Jr | Independent Director | $235,016 |
| Robert M. Chapman | Chair of the Board | $292,883 |
| Scott W. Fordham | Independent Director | $229,984 |
| Susan L. Givens | Independent Director | $274,039 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles T. Cannada | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | $26 | $149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert M. Chapman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Kent Griffin, Jr | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,186 | 25 | 104,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dionne Nelson | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Givens | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,389 | 25 | 84,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna W. Hyland | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,585 | 25 | 114,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Kent Griffin, Jr | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Dary Stone | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Givens | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| R. Dary Stone | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 4,186 | 25 | 104,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott W. Fordham | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna W. Hyland | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 5,681 | 26 | 149,978 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey D. Symes | SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-20 | D | 6,033 | 29 | 177,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Colin Connolly | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 751 | 30,050 | — | 60,100 | $899,998 |
| M. Colin Connolly | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 24,541 | 70,117 | — | 140,234 | 3,254,831 |
| M. Colin Connolly | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 66,778 | — | 2,000,001 |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 115 | 4,598 | — | 9,196 | 137,710 |
| Kennedy Hicks | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 14,090 | — | 421,995 |
| John S. McColl | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 10,684 | — | 319,986 |
| John S. McColl | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 3,927 | 11,219 | — | 22,438 | 520,786 |
| Gregg D. Adzema | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 7,976 | 22,788 | — | 45,576 | 1,057,819 |
| Kennedy Hicks | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 5,178 | 14,795 | — | 29,590 | 686,784 |
| Gregg D. Adzema | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 244 | 9,766 | — | 19,532 | 292,492 |
| Kennedy Hicks | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 159 | 6,341 | — | 12,682 | 189,913 |
| Gregg D. Adzema | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 21,703 | — | 650,005 |
| John S. McColl | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 120 | 4,808 | — | 9,616 | 143,999 |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 3,755 | 10,728 | — | 21,456 | 497,994 |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 10,217 | — | 305,999 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Colin Connolly | $2,000,001 | $4,154,829 | $0 | 67.5% |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | 305,999 | 635,704 | 0 | 67.5% |
| Kennedy Hicks | 421,995 | 876,697 | 0 | 67.5% |
| John S. McColl | 319,986 | 664,785 | 0 | 67.5% |
| Gregg D. Adzema | 650,005 | 1,350,311 | 0 | 67.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregg D. Adzema | PSU | 69,403 | — | $1,789,209 |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | PSU | 43,496 | — | 1,121,327 |
| Kennedy Hicks | PSU | 44,643 | — | 1,150,897 |
| Richard G. Hickson IV | PSU | 33,115 | — | 853,705 |
| John S. McColl | PSU | 34,324 | — | 884,873 |
| Gregg D. Adzema | PSU | 93,058 | — | 2,399,035 |
| John S. McColl | PSU | 46,304 | — | 1,193,717 |
| Kennedy Hicks | PSU | 58,370 | — | 1,504,779 |
| M. Colin Connolly | PSU | 283,250 | — | 7,559,985 |
| M. Colin Connolly | PSU | 219,608 | — | 5,661,494 |
we seek to align the compensation of our executive officers with the Company's strategy and business objectives for creating long-term value for our stockholders without encouraging unnecessary or excessive risk-taking
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 132,558,246 | 14,370,908 | 161,064 | 90.22% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-21 | 120,934,840 | 5,167,927 | 187,017 | 95.9% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 90.22%a |
| 2020 | 2020-04-21 | 95.9%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast for or against the nominee under a majority voting standard, and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast for or against the nominee under a majority voting standard, and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 80 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,688,925 |
| Median employee compensation | $108,989 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert M. ChapmanIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $150,000 | $134,984 | $0 | $0 | $7,899 | $292,883 |
| Susan L. GivensIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability · Newly elected | 100,000 | 168,732 | 0 | 0 | 5,307 | 274,039 |
| Donna W. HylandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 110,000 | 134,984 | 0 | 0 | 5,741 | 250,725 |
| R. Kent Griffin, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Executive | 95,000 | 134,984 | 0 | 0 | 5,032 | 235,016 |
| R. Dary StoneIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 95,000 | 134,984 | 0 | 0 | 5,032 | 235,016 |
| Scott W. FordhamIndependent · Sustainability (Chair) · Audit | 95,000 | 134,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,984 |
| Dionne NelsonIndependent · Audit · Sustainability | 80,000 | 134,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214,984 |
| Charles T. CannadaIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 80,000 | 134,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214,984 |
| M. Colin ConnollyEmployee director · Sustainability · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $805,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,113,620 |
| All other compensation | $29,011 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,947,631 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cousins Properties Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cousins Properties Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BXP, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Thomas | $950,000 | $19,317,943 | $0 | $2,758,900 | $23,047,305 |
| 2 | SL Green Realty Corp. | 2025 | Marc Holliday | 1,400,000 | 14,271,656 | 0 | 1,639,390 | 17,356,826 |
| 3 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Malkin | 896,923 | 9,422,697 | 0 | 0 | 12,669,394 |
| 4 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 5 | Cousins Properties Inc. | 2025 | M. Colin Connolly | 791,813 | 6,154,830 | 0 | 1,705,564 | 8,688,925 |
| 6 | COPT Defense Properties | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 7 | Kilroy Realty Corporation | 2025 | Angela Aman | 820,000 | 4,433,577 | 0 | 1,801,850 | 7,072,527 |
| 8 | Brandywine Realty Trust | 2025 | Gerard Sweeney | 800,000 | 3,472,940 | 0 | 1,520,000 | 5,812,631 |
| 9 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust | 2025 | C. Brent Smith | 710,000 | 3,766,342 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 5,757,342 |
| 10 | JBG Smith Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | — | — | 5,521,861 |
| 11 | Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Theodore Klinck | 772,067 | 2,795,397 | 0 | 1,291,154 | 5,124,352 |
| 12 | Paramount Group, Inc. | 2024 | Albert Behler | 1,134,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,615,000 | 4,447,497 |
| 13 | Vornado Realty Trust | 2025 | Steven Roth | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,135,628 |
| 14 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Coleman | 1,000,000 | 356,326 | — | 0 | 2,766,883 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cousins Properties Inc. | 143.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 95% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| BXP, Inc. | 117.4% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR with aTSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| COPT Defense Properties | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 164% | PSU 55 · LTIP Units 45 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| JBG Smith Properties | 168% | LTIP Units 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kilroy Realty Corporation | 125.6% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Korn Ferry |
| Paramount Group, Inc. | 154% | P-AOLTIP 60 · T-LTIP 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Piedmont Office Realty Trust | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peers | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| SL Green Realty Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Office REIT Peers TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Vornado Realty Trust | 168% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs LTPP Peer Group | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, M. Colin Connolly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · page 72. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gregg D. Adzema | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · page 72. As printed: 3,349,856. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c6 · span 1760935–1760945 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kennedy Hicks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · page 72. As printed: 2,417,274. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c6 · span 1772533–1772543 |
| 4 | Section 01, Richard G. Hickson IV | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · page 72. As printed: 2,082,872. Filing ↗machine: t114 · r17 · c6 · span 1784116–1784126 |
| 5 | Section 01, John S. McColl | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR” · page 72. As printed: 2,068,246. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c6 · span 1795652–1795662 |
| 6 | Section 03, M. Colin Connolly PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1865676–1865684 |
| 7 | Section 03, M. Colin Connolly PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1862070–1862080 |
| 8 | Section 03, M. Colin Connolly RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1868480–1868490 |
| 9 | Section 03, Richard G. Hickson IV PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1911636–1911644 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kennedy Hicks RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1899116–1899124 |
| 11 | Section 03, John S. McColl RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1929759–1929767 |
| 12 | Section 03, John S. McColl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Gregg D. Adzema PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Kennedy Hicks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Gregg D. Adzema PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1880997–1881005 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kennedy Hicks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1896304–1896312 |
| 17 | Section 03, Gregg D. Adzema RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1883801–1883809 |
| 18 | Section 03, John S. McColl PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1926955–1926963 |
| 19 | Section 03, Richard G. Hickson IV PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Richard G. Hickson IV RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1914440–1914448 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 80 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r4 · c1 · span 2397617–2397625 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert M. Chapman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,883. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r4 · c6 · span 2446165–2446554 |
| 23 | Section 08, Susan L. Givens | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,039. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r8 · c6 · span 2454112–2454500 |
| 24 | Section 08, Donna W. Hyland | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,725. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r12 · c6 · span 2461819–2462209 |
| 25 | Section 08, R. Kent Griffin, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,016. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r10 · c6 · span 2457969–2458360 |
| 26 | Section 08, R. Dary Stone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,016. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r16 · c6 · span 2469507–2469895 |
| 27 | Section 08, Scott W. Fordham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,984. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r6 · c6 · span 2450014–2450404 |
| 28 | Section 08, Dionne Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,984. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r14 · c6 · span 2465672–2466063 |
| 29 | Section 08, Charles T. Cannada | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,984. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r2 · c6 · span 2442320–2442710 |
| 30 | Section 08, M. Colin Connolly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Charles T. Cannada 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001072782-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Robert M. Chapman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001180400-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, R. Kent Griffin, Jr 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001356944-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Dionne Nelson 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001864961-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Susan L. Givens 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001591629-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001607489-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, R. Kent Griffin, Jr 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001356944-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, R. Dary Stone 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001232173-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Susan L. Givens 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001591629-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, R. Dary Stone 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001232173-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Scott W. Fordham 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001324355-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Donna W. Hyland 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001607489-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jeffrey D. Symes 2026-08-20 | Form 4 | 2026-08-20 | 0001546288-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0000025232-25-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.22%. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-24 | 0000025232-20-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.9% (votes for as printed: 120,934,840). Filing ↗machine: span 58503–63017 |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 805,000 + equity 1,113,620 + all other 29,011 = 1,947,631, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,947,631 |
| 49 | BXP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001037540-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in BXP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,047,305. Filing ↗machine: span 1785714–1785724 |
| 50 | SL Green Realty Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046866 | CEO total compensation as printed in SL Green Realty Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,356,826. Filing ↗machine: span 1592570–1592580 |
| 51 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | CEO total compensation as printed in Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430 |
| 52 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 53 | Cousins Properties Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cousins Properties Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379 |
| 54 | COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 55 | Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149727 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340 |
| 56 | Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145566 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759 |
| 57 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000393 | CEO total compensation as printed in Piedmont Office Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,757,342. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 848772–848781 |
| 58 | JBG Smith Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG Smith Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Highwoods Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000921082-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Highwoods Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032 |
| 60 | Paramount Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-03 | 0001558370-25-004397 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paramount Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,447,497. Filing ↗machine: span 1533974–1533983 |
| 61 | Vornado Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040386 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vornado Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,135,628. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r1 · c54 · span 1243172–1243181 |
| 62 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047885 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, BXP, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001037540-26-000010 | BXP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cousins Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, SL Green Realty Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046866 | SL Green Realty Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cousins Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cousins Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Highwoods Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000921082-26-000030 | Highwoods Properties, Inc. names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Paramount Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004397 | Paramount Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cousins Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145566 | Brandywine Realty Trust names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149727 | Kilroy Realty Corporation names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Vornado Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040386 | Vornado Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cousins Properties Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Piedmont Office Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000393 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, JBG Smith Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG Smith Properties names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047885 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860546-26-000017 | COPT Defense Properties names Cousins Properties Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Cousins Properties Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500