Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-18

HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. (HIW)

CEO Theodore Klinck was paid $5,124,352 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000921082-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,124,352 ↓
Theodore Klinck total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
62:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.85%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Theodore Klinck (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,124,352 (base salary $772,067) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000921082-26-000030, filed 2026-03-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HIW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Theodore Klinck$772,067$0$2,795,397$0$1,291,154$0$265,734$5,124,352
President and Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Maiorana495,1630917,9410532,3360105,8422,051,282
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Brian Leary489,0670906,7660525,7810102,9332,024,547
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Jeffrey Miller359,1700665,9290321,778084,9391,431,816
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Theodore Klinck$5,124,352$5,147,367$4,702,879↓ −23,015
Brendan Maiorana2,051,2822,057,6921,893,937↓ −6,410
Brian Leary2,024,5472,036,5141,884,640↓ −11,967
Jeffrey Miller1,431,8161,434,5911,328,875↓ −2,775

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HIW reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. Peer Teardown Report

$5,124,352 Theodore Klinck total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 18, 2026 · Source: 0000921082-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HIW

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HIWon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HIW

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HIW
13 companies name HIW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HIW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HIW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anne H. LloydIndependent Director$197,191
Candice W. ToddIndependent Director$167,191
Carlos E. EvansChair of the Board$216,271
Charles A. AndersonIndependent Director$169,691
David J. HartzellIndependent Director$177,191
David L. GadisIndependent Director$167,191
Gene H. AndersonFormer director (through FY2025)$30,424
Thomas P. AndersonFormer director (through FY2025)$27,662
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David L. GadisDirector2026-05-14A3,566$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
David J. HartzellDirector2026-05-14A3,56600CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos E. EvansDirector2026-05-14A3,56600CommonForm 4 ↗
Candice W. ToddDirector2026-05-14A3,56600CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles Albert AndersonDirector2026-05-14A3,56600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anne H. LloydDirector2026-05-14A3,56600CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey MillerEVP, General Counsel & Sec.2026-06-18D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Theodore KlinckPSU2025-03-01—23,412—70,236$1,431,414
Theodore KlinckRSU2025-03-01——46,824—1,363,983
Jeffrey MillerRSU2025-03-01——11,204—326,373
Brendan MaioranaRSU2025-03-01——15,444—449,884
Brendan MaioranaPSU2025-03-01—7,722—23,166468,057
Brian LearyRSU2025-03-01——15,256—444,407
Brian LearyPSU2025-03-01—7,628—22,884462,359
Jeffrey MillerPSU2025-03-01—5,602—16,806339,556
Theodore KlinckRSA2026-03-01——55,413——
Brendan MaioranaRSA2026-03-01——23,025——
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Theodore Klinck$1,363,983$1,431,414$051.2%
Jeffrey Miller326,373339,556051.0%
Brendan Maiorana449,884468,057051.0%
Brian Leary444,407462,359051.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brendan MaioranaRSU39,549—$1,021,155
Theodore KlinckOption23,03652.49—
Jeffrey MillerOption16,50052.49—
Theodore KlinckRSU119,903—3,095,895
Jeffrey MillerRSU28,689—740,750
Theodore KlinckOption30,89543.55—
Jeffrey MillerOption17,48543.55—
Jeffrey MillerPSU35,864—926,008
Theodore KlinckPSU149,892—3,870,211
Brendan MaioranaPSU49,440—1,276,541
Brian LearyPSU48,832—1,260,842
Brian LearyRSU39,063—1,008,607
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

variable compensation is a significant part of compensation, with the percentage at-risk increasing at higher levels of responsibility; differences in executive compensation should reflect differing levels of responsibility and performance; employee stock ownership aligns the interests of named executives and stockholders; performance-based compensation focuses named executives on strategic business objectives and aligns pay with performance through performance-leveraged incentive opportunities; compensation must be competitive with that offered by other companies that compete with us to attract and retain the best possible executive talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1293,787,1072,057,31682,70797.85%Passed
20252025-05-1391,048,9294,431,256241,55395.36%Passed
20242024-05-1486,373,6635,740,434217,77993.77%Passed
20232023-05-1685,631,1265,762,830172,21793.69%Passed
20222022-05-1088,728,4213,348,618103,70896.36%Passed
20212021-05-1189,489,9001,363,854193,41398.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1297.85%a
20252025-05-1395.36%b
20242024-05-1493.77%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)62 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,124,352
Median employee compensation$82,694
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Carlos E. EvansIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Governance (Chair) · Executive (Chair)$116,580$93,208$0—$6,483$216,271
Anne H. LloydIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Governance · Executive97,50093,2080—6,483197,191
David J. HartzellIndependent · Audit · Investment77,50093,2080—6,483177,191
Charles A. AndersonIndependent · Investment70,00093,2080—6,483169,691
David L. GadisIndependent · Audit67,50093,2080—6,483167,191
Candice W. ToddIndependent · Audit67,50093,2080—6,483167,191
Gene H. AndersonIndependent · Executive · Investment · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY28,53100—1,89330,424
Thomas P. AndersonIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY25,76900—1,89327,662
Theodore J. KlinckEmployee director · Investment (Chair) · Executive (Ex-Officio)000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$90,000
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)22,500 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline4x Annual Base Cash Retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$550,880
Equity awards (grant-date value)$559,248
All other compensation$42,684
Total cost of the board$1,152,812

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cousins Properties Incorporated2025M. Colin Connolly$791,813$6,154,830$0$1,705,564$8,688,925
2COPT Defense Properties2025Stephen Budorick799,4235,085,41701,680,0007,582,340
3Kilroy Realty Corporation2025Angela Aman820,0004,433,57701,801,8507,072,527
4Brandywine Realty Trust2025Gerard Sweeney800,0003,472,94001,520,0005,812,631
5Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc.2025C. Brent Smith710,0003,766,34201,250,0005,757,342
6HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.2025Theodore Klinck772,0672,795,39701,291,1545,124,352
7Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.2025Victor Coleman1,000,000356,326—02,766,883
8City Office REIT, Inc.2024James Farrar525,0001,054,368002,326,635

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.119%RSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office IndexPearl Meyer
Brandywine Realty Trust95%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
City Office REIT, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
COPT Defense Properties150%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Cousins Properties Incorporated143.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFerguson Partners Consulting
Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Kilroy Realty Corporation125.6%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Percentile RankingKorn Ferry
Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc.117%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peersFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Theodore Klinck (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,124,352.
How does HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Theodore Klinck's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s disclosed peer group.
What is HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 62:1.
How did shareholders vote on HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.85% of shareholders supported HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. reported total board compensation of $1,152,812 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Theodore KlinckDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation”. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032
2Section 01, Brendan MaioranaDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation” · page 34. As printed: 2,051,282. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 400835–400845
3Section 01, Brian LearyDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation” · page 34. As printed: 2,024,547. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 406202–406212
4Section 01, Jeffrey MillerDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation” · page 34. As printed: 1,431,816. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 411574–411584
5Section 03, Theodore Klinck PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Theodore Klinck RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Jeffrey Miller RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Brendan Maiorana RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
9Section 03, Brendan Maiorana PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Brian Leary RSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Brian Leary PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Jeffrey Miller PSUDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Theodore Klinck RSADEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 275587–275593
14Section 03, Brendan Maiorana RSADEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 275721–275727
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 62 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 377879–377881
16Section 08, Carlos E. EvansDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,271. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r5 · c4 · span 138322–138448
17Section 08, Anne H. LloydDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,191. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r8 · c4 · span 142409–142535
18Section 08, David J. HartzellDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,191. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r7 · c4 · span 141056–141182
19Section 08, Charles A. AndersonDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,691. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r2 · c4 · span 134220–134346
20Section 08, David L. GadisDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,191. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r6 · c4 · span 139687–139813
21Section 08, Candice W. ToddDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,191. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r9 · c4 · span 143924–144050
22Section 08, Gene H. AndersonDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,424. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r3 · c4 · span 135587–135712
23Section 08, Thomas P. AndersonDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,662. Filing ↗machine: t2 · r4 · c4 · span 136955–137080
24Section 08, Theodore J. KlinckDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, David L. Gadis 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001838713-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, David J. Hartzell 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001455394-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Carlos E. Evans 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001632093-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Candice W. Todd 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180002010651-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Charles Albert Anderson 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001609406-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Anne H. Lloyd 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001234192-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jeffrey Miller 2026-06-18Form 42026-06-180001394121-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-120000921082-26-000038Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.85% (votes for as printed: 93,787,107). Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-130000921082-25-000026Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.36% (votes for as printed: 91,048,929). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-140000921082-24-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.77% (votes for as printed: 86,373,663). Filing ↗
35Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
36Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
37Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 550,880 + equity 559,248 + all other 42,684 = 1,152,812, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,152,812
38Cousins Properties Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000025232-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Cousins Properties Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379
39COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000860546-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254
40Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149727CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340
41Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145566CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759
42Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001174947-26-000393CEO total compensation as printed in Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,757,342. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 848772–848781
43HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032
44Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047885CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗
45City Office REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-120001193125-25-052437CEO total compensation as printed in City Office REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,326,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 458462–458471
46Section 10a, Cousins Properties Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000025232-26-000031Cousins Properties Incorporated names HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047885Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. names HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
48Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149727Kilroy Realty Corporation names HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
49Section 10a, Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-26-000393Piedmont Realty Trust, Inc. names HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145566Brandywine Realty Trust names HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
51Section 10a, City Office REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-066345City Office REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC.. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860546-26-000017COPT Defense Properties names HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the HIGHWOODS PROPERTIES, INC. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HIW Peer Teardown Report