CEO Stephen Budorick was paid $7,582,340 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 64th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000860546-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,582,340 ↑ Stephen Budorick total, FY2025 | 64th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 59.9:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.84% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CDP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Budorick | $799,423 | $0 | $5,085,417 | $0 | $1,680,000 | — | $17,500 | $7,582,340 |
| President + Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Mifsud | 537,012 | 0 | 1,551,286 | 0 | 931,500 | — | 17,500 | 3,037,298 |
| Executive Vice President + Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Britt Snider | 453,846 | 0 | 1,311,384 | 0 | 784,875 | — | 17,500 | 2,567,605 |
| Executive Vice President + Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Budorick | $7,582,340 | $7,576,091 | $6,168,342 | ↑ +6,249 |
| Anthony Mifsud | 3,037,298 | 2,659,310 | 2,426,984 | ↑ +377,988 |
| Britt Snider | 2,567,605 | 2,489,226 | 641,053 | ↑ +78,379 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CDP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES Peer Teardown Report
$7,582,340 Stephen Budorick total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 7, 2026 · Source: 0000860546-26-000017 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CDP
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CDP
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name CDP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| C. Taylor Pickett | Director | $217,535 |
| Essye B. Miller | Independent Director | $203,737 |
| Letitia A. Long | Independent Director | $218,737 |
| Lisa G. Trimberger | Independent Director | $221,237 |
| Philip L. Hawkins | Director | $215,475 |
| Raymond L. Owens | Director | $199,737 |
| Robert L. Denton, Sr | Chair of the Board | $283,737 |
| Thomas F. Brady | Former director (through FY2025) | $40,286 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-29 | — | 0 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-13 | — | 0 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Philip L. Hawkins | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,448 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Taylor Pickett | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,511 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond L. Owens | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Letitia A. Long | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa G. Trimberger | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Essye B. Miller | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 3,922 | 32 | 126,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Taylor Pickett | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 31,798 | 32 | 1,025,581 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-26 | — | 0 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-29 | — | 0 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-06 | — | 1,000 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 0 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip L. Hawkins | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,448 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Taylor Pickett | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,511 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raymond L. Owens | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Letitia A. Long | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa G. Trimberger | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Essye B. Miller | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 3,803 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 3,922 | 32 | 126,994 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Taylor Pickett | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 31,798 | 32 | 1,025,581 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert L. Denton | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 61,561 | — | $1,663,994 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 18,779 | — | 507,596 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 15,823 | — | 427,696 |
| Anthony Mifsud | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 12,043 | 24,087 | — | 48,174 | 1,043,690 |
| Britt Snider | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 10,148 | 20,296 | — | 40,592 | 883,688 |
| Stephen Budorick | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 39,481 | 78,962 | — | 157,924 | 3,421,423 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Budorick | $1,663,994 | $3,421,423 | $0 | 67.3% |
| Anthony Mifsud | 507,596 | 1,043,690 | 0 | 67.3% |
| Britt Snider | 427,696 | 883,688 | 0 | 67.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 50,077 | — | $1,392,141 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 15,823 | — | 439,879 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 42,284 | — | 1,175,495 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 18,080 | — | 502,624 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 14,086 | — | 391,591 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 50,077 | — | 1,392,141 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 208,987 | — | 5,809,839 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 44,322 | — | 1,232,152 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 61,561 | — | 1,711,396 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 11,891 | — | 330,570 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 18,779 | — | 522,056 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 14,086 | — | 391,591 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 11,891 | — | 330,570 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 8,999 | — | 250,172 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 61,561 | — | 1,711,396 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 56,066 | — | 1,558,635 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 44,322 | — | 1,232,152 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 42,429 | — | 1,179,526 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 42,429 | — | 1,179,526 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 5,556 | — | 154,457 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 164,161 | — | 4,563,676 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 8,999 | — | 250,172 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 208,987 | — | 5,809,839 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 56,066 | — | 1,558,635 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 42,284 | — | 1,175,495 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 18,779 | — | 522,056 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 164,161 | — | 4,563,676 |
| Stephen Budorick | RSU | 18,080 | — | 502,624 |
| Anthony Mifsud | RSU | 5,556 | — | 154,457 |
| Britt Snider | RSU | 15,823 | — | 439,879 |
We design our compensation programs to link executive compensation to annual financial results and long-term TSR. We implement our pay-for-performance approach to ensure that the financial interests of our executives align closely with those of our shareholders by directly tying the majority of each executive's pay to the achievement of defined objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 102,933,753 | 3,358,289 | 50,096 | 96.84% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 100,226,480 | 3,771,370 | 56,498 | 96.37% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 98,471,427 | 3,125,440 | 59,555 | 96.92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 102,032,681 | 2,427,364 | 81,357 | 97.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 100,274,857 | 2,386,994 | 105,682 | 97.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 99,011,642 | 1,713,756 | 124,960 | 98.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 96.84%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 96.37%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 96.92%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes, if any, and abstentions will not be treated as votes cast for or against the election of a nominee for Trustee and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes, if any, and abstentions will not be treated as votes cast for or against the election of a nominee for Trustee and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to each of Proposals 2, 3 and 4, you may abstain, and your abstention will have no effect on the outcome of the vote, because no vote will have been cast with respect to your shares.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 59.9 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,582,340 |
| Median employee compensation | $126,643 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert L. Denton SrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $176,000 | $107,737 | $0 | — | $0 | $283,737 |
| Robert L. Denton, SrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 176,000 | 107,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,737 |
| Lisa G. TrimbergerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 113,500 | 107,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 221,237 |
| Letitia A. LongIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 111,000 | 107,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218,737 |
| C. Taylor PickettCompensation (Chair) · Investment | 0 | 217,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217,535 |
| Philip L. HawkinsCompensation · Investment (Chair) | 0 | 215,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,475 |
| Essye B. MillerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 96,000 | 107,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,737 |
| Raymond L. OwensCompensation · Investment | 92,000 | 107,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,737 |
| Thomas F. BradyAudit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 40,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40,286 |
| Stephen E. BudorickEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $105,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 17,500 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $804,786 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,079,432 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,884,218 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Anthony Malkin | $896,923 | $9,422,697 | $0 | $0 | $12,669,394 |
| 2 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Darrell Crate | 825,000 | 8,508,519 | 0 | 930,000 | 10,277,519 |
| 3 | Douglas Emmett, Inc. | 2025 | Jordan Kaplan | 800,000 | 8,170,000 | 0 | 0 | 9,012,069 |
| 4 | Cousins Properties Incorporated | 2025 | M. Colin Connolly | 791,813 | 6,154,830 | 0 | 1,705,564 | 8,688,925 |
| 5 | First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Baccile | 935,000 | 5,212,199 | — | 2,113,000 | 8,288,366 |
| 6 | COPT Defense Properties | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 7 | COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 8 | Kilroy Realty Corporation | 2025 | Angela Aman | 820,000 | 4,433,577 | 0 | 1,801,850 | 7,072,527 |
| 9 | LXP Industrial Trust | 2025 | T. Wilson Eglin | 840,000 | 4,044,982 | 0 | 1,442,438 | 6,645,384 |
| 10 | STAG Industrial, Inc. | 2025 | William Crooker | 800,000 | 3,599,970 | 0 | 1,427,915 | 5,881,152 |
| 11 | Brandywine Realty Trust | 2025 | Gerard Sweeney | 800,000 | 3,472,940 | 0 | 1,520,000 | 5,812,631 |
| 12 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | C. Brent Smith | 710,000 | 3,766,342 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 5,757,342 |
| 13 | JBG Smith Properties | 2025 | W. Matthew Kelly | 750,000 | 3,499,994 | — | — | 5,521,861 |
| 14 | Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Theodore Klinck | 772,067 | 2,795,397 | 0 | 1,291,154 | 5,124,352 |
| 15 | American Assets Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Wyll | 750,000 | 2,228,916 | 0 | 952,500 | 4,806,038 |
| 16 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Victor Coleman | 1,000,000 | 356,326 | — | 0 | 2,766,883 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| American Assets Trust, Inc. | 191% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 600 Real Estate Index | not disclosed |
| Brandywine Realty Trust | 95% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Cousins Properties Incorporated | 143.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Douglas Emmett, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Easterly Government Properties, Inc. | 78% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FTI Consulting |
| Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. | 164% | PSU 55 · LTIP Units 45 | Yes — TSR performance relative to the Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | 113% | not disclosed | Yes | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Highwoods Properties, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. | not disclosed | LTIP Units 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| JBG Smith Properties | 168% | LTIP Units 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Kilroy Realty Corporation | 125.6% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Percentile Ranking | Korn Ferry |
| LXP Industrial Trust | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. | 117% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to peers | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| STAG Industrial, Inc. | 178% | PSU 65 · LTIP Units 35 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Industry Peer Group | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Budorick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Mifsud | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 3,037,298. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r8 · c25 · span 793696–793705 |
| 3 | Section 01, Britt Snider | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 38. As printed: 2,567,605. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r5 · c25 · span 779464–779473 |
| 4 | Section 03, Stephen Budorick RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r2 · c16 · span 720033–720039 |
| 5 | Section 03, Anthony Mifsud RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r4 · c16 · span 725870–725876 |
| 6 | Section 03, Britt Snider RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r3 · c16 · span 722938–722944 |
| 7 | Section 03, Anthony Mifsud PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c20 · span 700618–700627 |
| 8 | Section 03, Britt Snider PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c20 · span 697006–697013 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephen Budorick PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r2 · c20 · span 693422–693431 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 59.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 908512–908521 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert L. Denton Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,737. Filing ↗machine: span 377744–377928 |
| 12 | Section 08, Robert L. Denton, Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,737. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r2 · c11 · span 377744–377928 |
| 13 | Section 08, Lisa G. Trimberger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,237. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r9 · c11 · span 396035–396219 |
| 14 | Section 08, Letitia A. Long | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,737. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r5 · c11 · span 385567–385751 |
| 15 | Section 08, C. Taylor Pickett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,535. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r8 · c7 · span 392627–392811 |
| 16 | Section 08, Philip L. Hawkins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,475. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r4 · c7 · span 382162–382346 |
| 17 | Section 08, Essye B. Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,737. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r6 · c11 · span 388182–388366 |
| 18 | Section 08, Raymond L. Owens | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,737. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r7 · c11 · span 390798–390982 |
| 19 | Section 08, Thomas F. Brady | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,286. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r3 · c3 · span 378757–378940 |
| 20 | Section 08, Stephen E. Budorick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001250536-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001250536-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Philip L. Hawkins 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001234375-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001250536-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, C. Taylor Pickett 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001143567-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Raymond L. Owens 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001397459-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Letitia A. Long 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001637178-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lisa G. Trimberger 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001718603-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Essye B. Miller 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001947703-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001250536-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, C. Taylor Pickett 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001143567-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001250536-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001250536-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Robert L. Denton 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001628280-26-054686 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0000860546-26-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.84% (votes for as printed: 102,933,753). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0000860546-25-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.37% (votes for as printed: 100,226,480). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-14 | 0000860546-24-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92% (votes for as printed: 98,471,427). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 39 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 40 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 804,786 + equity 1,079,432 + all other 0 = 1,884,218, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,884,218 |
| 41 | Empire State Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038890 | CEO total compensation as printed in Empire State Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,669,394. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 1693420–1693430 |
| 42 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001622194-26-000008 | CEO total compensation as printed in Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680 |
| 43 | Douglas Emmett, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001364250-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,012,069. Filing ↗machine: span 506518–506527 |
| 44 | Cousins Properties Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000025232-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cousins Properties Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379 |
| 45 | First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000921825-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,288,366. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 508347–508356 |
| 46 | COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 47 | COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 48 | Kilroy Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149727 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kilroy Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,072,527. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 996331–996340 |
| 49 | LXP Industrial Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000910108-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in LXP Industrial Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,645,384. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c15 · span 653567–653576 |
| 50 | STAG Industrial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031046 | CEO total compensation as printed in STAG Industrial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,881,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1074440–1074449 |
| 51 | Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145566 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759 |
| 52 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001174947-26-000393 | CEO total compensation as printed in Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,757,342. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 848772–848781 |
| 53 | JBG Smith Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030932 | CEO total compensation as printed in JBG Smith Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,521,861. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Highwoods Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000921082-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Highwoods Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032 |
| 55 | American Assets Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001500217-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Assets Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,806,038. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 545070–545079 |
| 56 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047885 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, American Assets Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001500217-26-000023 | American Assets Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001622194-26-000008 | Easterly Government Properties, Inc. names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Highwoods Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000921082-26-000030 | Highwoods Properties, Inc. names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000393 | Piedmont Office Realty Trust, Inc. names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860546-26-000017 | COPT Defense Properties names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Cousins Properties Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000025232-26-000031 | Cousins Properties Incorporated names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, STAG Industrial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031046 | STAG Industrial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, LXP Industrial Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000910108-26-000015 | LXP Industrial Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, JBG Smith Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-030932 | JBG Smith Properties names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000921825-26-000041 | First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-047885 | Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Douglas Emmett, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001364250-26-000020 | Douglas Emmett, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145566 | Brandywine Realty Trust names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Kilroy Realty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149727 | Kilroy Realty Corporation names COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the COPT DEFENSE PROPERTIES Executive Compensation Report
$1,500