Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

CubeSmart (CUBE)

CEO Christopher Marr was paid $9,177,452 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-039457 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,177,452 ↑
Christopher Marr total, FY2025
71st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
244:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Marr (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $9,177,452 (base salary $920,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-039457, filed 2026-04-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CUBE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Marr$920,000$0$3,679,965$1,839,997$2,523,657$0$213,833$9,177,452
President and Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Martin600,00001,283,327641,6671,175,6170147,3223,847,933
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Jeffrey Foster540,0000616,702308,335846,444090,2792,401,760
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Jennifer Schulte380,0000316,646158,331416,952054,7831,326,712
Chief Human Resources Officer
Joel Keaton186,66700000867,2151,053,882
Former Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Marr$9,177,452$8,001,409$6,719,684↑ +1,176,043
Timothy Martin3,847,9333,270,1602,924,870↑ +577,773
Jeffrey Foster2,401,7602,037,7481,717,665↑ +364,012
Jennifer Schulte1,326,7121,117,867911,210↑ +208,845
Joel Keaton1,053,8822,712,9212,140,273↓ −1,659,039

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CubeSmart's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CUBE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CubeSmart Peer Teardown Report

$9,177,452 Christopher Marr total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-039457 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CUBE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CUBEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CUBE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CUBE
13 companies name CUBE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CUBE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the CubeSmart Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher MarrCEO$9,177,452
Jeffrey FosterGeneral Counsel$2,401,760
Joel KeatonSVP$1,053,882
Timothy MartinCFO$3,847,933
Jennifer SchulteChief Human Resources Officer$1,326,712
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Deborah R. SalzbergChair of the Board$284,370
Dorothy DowlingIndependent Director$252,683
Jair K. LynchIndependent Director$235,183
Jeffrey F. RogatzIndependent Director$237,370
Jennie WeberIndependent Director—
Jit Kee ChinIndependent Director$226,870
John F. RemondiIndependent Director$254,870
John W. FainIndependent Director$235,183
Martin P. ConnorIndependent Director—
Piero BussaniIndependent Director$241,120
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-15—93—~3,6332 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Timothy MartinCFO2026-04-15A3083911,997Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Piero BussaniDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jit Kee ChinDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dorothy DowlingDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jair K. LynchDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. RemondiDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennie WeberDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey F. RogatzDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. ConnorDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-06-10A108,932262,864,912CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-06-10D108,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-06-10D108,932424,601,625CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-15—91—~3,6802 insiders, 2 accrual rows
Timothy MartinCFO2026-07-15A3014012,178Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy MartinCFO2026-10-15A3203912,339Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-10-15—97—~3,7312 insiders, 2 accrual rows

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 20 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-04-15A80$39$3,116Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy MartinCFO2026-04-15A3083911,997Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer SchulteChief Human Resources Officer2026-04-15A13.2839517Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Piero BussaniDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jit Kee ChinDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dorothy DowlingDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jair K. LynchDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
John F. RemondiDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennie WeberDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey F. RogatzDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. ConnorDirector2026-05-19A4,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-06-10A108,932262,864,912CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-06-10D108,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-06-10D108,932424,601,625CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer SchulteChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-15A12.9540524Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-07-15A78403,156Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy MartinCFO2026-07-15A3014012,178Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy MartinCFO2026-10-15A3203912,339Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer SchulteChief Human Resources Officer2026-10-15A13.7739531Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher P. MarrDirector2026-10-15A83393,200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher MarrRSA—————$3,679,965
Jeffrey FosterRSA—————616,702
Jennifer SchulteRSA—————316,646
Jeffrey FosterOPTION—————308,335
Timothy MartinRSA—————1,283,327
Christopher MarrOPTION—————1,839,997
Jennifer SchulteOPTION—————158,331
Timothy MartinOPTION—————641,667
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Marr$0$0$1,839,9970.0%
Jeffrey Foster00308,3350.0%
Jennifer Schulte00158,3310.0%
Timothy Martin00641,6670.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Timothy MartinPSU17,970—$770,014
Jeffrey FosterPSU8,119—347,899
Jeffrey FosterRSU18,616—797,695
Christopher MarrPSU56,159—2,406,413
Timothy MartinRSU29,566—1,266,902
Christopher MarrRSU87,604—3,753,831
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We strive for excellence in corporate and individual performance by tying a significant portion of overall executive compensation to the achievement of our corporate goals. The Compensation Committee believes that the most effective executive compensation programs are designed to reward the achievement of specific annual, long-term, and strategic goals that align executives interests with those of the shareholders by rewarding performance above established goals, with the ultimate objective of improving shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-19169,861,69422,260,8632,139,78088.41%Passed
20252025-05-20191,218,57010,599,811373,67294.75%Passed
20242024-05-21189,888,77012,265,532217,63993.93%Passed
20232023-05-16192,661,34411,294,976142,49394.46%Passed
20222022-05-17177,403,07516,527,561213,10891.48%Passed
20212021-05-11161,187,55719,028,8711,146,52989.44%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1988.41%a
20252025-05-2094.75%b
20242024-05-2193.93%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, which are not treated as votes cast, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, which are not treated as votes cast, will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, which are not treated as votes cast, will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)244 : 1
CEO total compensation$9,177,452
Median employee compensation$37,684
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Deborah R. SalzbergIndependent · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election$150,000$128,350$0$0$6,020$284,370
John F. RemondiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation120,500128,350006,020254,870
Dorothy DowlingIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominating118,313128,350006,020252,683
Piero BussaniIndependent · Corporate Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Compensation106,750128,350006,020241,120
Jeffrey F. RogatzIndependent · Audit · Compensation103,000128,350006,020237,370
John W. FainIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominating · Not standing for re-election100,813128,350006,020235,183
Jair K. LynchIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominating100,813128,350006,020235,183
Jit Kee ChinIndependent · Audit92,500128,350006,020226,870
Jennie WeberIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Martin P. ConnorIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Christopher P. MarrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 7,250
Stock ownership guideline5x annual base cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$892,689
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,026,800
All other compensation$48,160
Total cost of the board$1,967,649

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CubeSmart names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CubeSmart.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Extra Space Storage Inc.2025Joseph Margolis$940,000$11,138,715$0$1,616,213$14,186,887
2UDR2025Thomas Toomey900,0009,010,120009,933,438
3Federal Realty Investment Trust2025Donald Wood1,000,0007,554,43401,350,0009,929,147
4Public Storage2025Joseph Russell1,000,0003,982,3712,907,5832,005,8239,909,777
5Sun Communities2025Charles Young218,7257,921,66101,725,0009,865,401
6CubeSmart2025Christopher Marr920,0003,679,9651,839,9972,523,6579,177,452
7Choice Hotels International2025Patrick Pacious1,288,4624,000,09802,464,4238,074,700
8COPT Defense Properties2025Stephen Budorick799,4235,085,41701,680,0007,582,340
9American Homes 4 Rent2025Bryan Smith850,0005,114,70001,556,3717,535,178
10Tanger Inc.2025Stephen Yalof900,0004,150,03601,809,3757,113,515
11Mid-America Apartment Communities2025A. Bradley Hill712,0193,412,409—1,183,9005,453,480
12Apartment Income REIT2022Terry Considine400,0003,400,00801,611,7205,416,020
13Camden Property Trust2025Alexander Jessett646,5963,010,54801,491,0315,151,175
14Highwoods Properties2025Theodore Klinck772,0672,795,39701,291,1545,124,352
15National Storage Affiliates2024David Cramer675,0003,620,0060491,1504,799,956
16Equity LifeStyle Properties2025Marguerite Nader683,2381,814,22201,492,4574,003,917
17Brixmor Property Group2025Brian T. Finnegan650,0001,777,134—830,9443,735,474
18Americold Realty Trust2025Robert Chambers708,0681,907,2270694,0733,524,308

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CubeSmart157%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33NoFerguson Partners
American Homes 4 Rent104.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Americold Realty Trustnot disclosednot disclosedYes — relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Apartment Income REITnot disclosedLTIP Units 100 · PRSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33NoFPL Associates, L.P.
Brixmor Property Groupnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
Camden Property Trustnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions
Choice Hotels International95.5%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
COPT Defense Properties150%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Equity LifeStyle Properties63%RSU 100NoFerguson Partners
Extra Space Storage Inc.98.25%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Federal Realty Investment Trust120%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Highwoods Properties119%RSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office IndexPearl Meyer
Mid-America Apartment Communitiesnot disclosedPSU 80 · RSU 20Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pearl Meyer
National Storage Affiliates61%PRSU 60 · LTIP Units 40Yes — 3-Year TSR versus MSCI US REIT IndexFPC
Public Storagenot disclosedPSU 80 · Options 20NoFerguson Partners Consulting
Sun Communitiesnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, LP
Tanger Inc.134.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFerguson Partners
UDRnot disclosedPSU 100Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peersFPL Associates

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CubeSmart in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Marr (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CubeSmart in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,177,452.
How does CubeSmart's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Marr's total compensation ranked at the 71st percentile of CubeSmart's disclosed peer group.
What is CubeSmart's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CubeSmart's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 244:1.
How did shareholders vote on CubeSmart's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.41% of shareholders supported CubeSmart's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CubeSmart spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CubeSmart reported total board compensation of $1,967,649 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher MarrDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Timothy MartinDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 3,847,933. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155351–155360
3Section 01, Jeffrey FosterDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,401,760. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Jennifer SchulteDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,326,712. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Joel KeatonDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,053,882. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Christopher Marr RSADEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155070–155079
7Section 03, Jeffrey Foster RSADEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155534–155541
8Section 03, Jennifer Schulte RSADEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155752–155759
9Section 03, Jeffrey Foster OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155544–155551
10Section 03, Timothy Martin RSADEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155307–155316
11Section 03, Christopher Marr OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155082–155091
12Section 03, Jennifer Schulte OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155762–155769
13Section 03, Timothy Martin OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155319–155326
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 244 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r0 · c2 · span 152324–152327
15Section 08, Deborah R. SalzbergDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,370. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54545–54552
16Section 08, John F. RemondiDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,870. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54431–54438
17Section 08, Dorothy DowlingDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,683. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54274–54281
18Section 08, Piero BussaniDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,120. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54170–54177
19Section 08, Jeffrey F. RogatzDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,370. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54487–54494
20Section 08, John W. FainDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,183. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54325–54332
21Section 08, Jair K. LynchDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,183. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54325–54332
22Section 08, Jit Kee ChinDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,870. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54220–54227
23Section 08, Jennie WeberDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Martin P. ConnorDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Christopher P. MarrDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001225208-26-004533Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Timothy Martin 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001225208-26-004534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jennifer Schulte 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-160001225208-26-004535Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Piero Bussani 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005506Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Jit Kee Chin 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Dorothy Dowling 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005509Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jair K. Lynch 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005510Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, John F. Remondi 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005511Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jennie Weber 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005513Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Jeffrey F. Rogatz 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Martin P. Connor 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-200001225208-26-005508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001225208-26-005986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001225208-26-005986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001225208-26-005986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jennifer Schulte 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001225208-26-006633Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001225208-26-006634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Timothy Martin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-160001225208-26-006635Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Timothy Martin 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001225208-26-008433Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jennifer Schulte 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001225208-26-008434Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001225208-26-008432Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001298675-26-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.41% (votes for as printed: 169,861,694). Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001298675-25-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.75% (votes for as printed: 191,218,570). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-210001298675-24-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 189,888,770). Filing ↗
49Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
50Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
51Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 892,689 + equity 1,026,800 + all other 48,160 = 1,967,649, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,967,649
52Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001289490-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883
53UDR, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000074208-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in UDR's own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179
54Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127642CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654
55Public Storage, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128991CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950
56Sun Communities, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000912593-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities's own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790
57CubeSmart (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039457CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗
58Choice Hotels International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International's own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922
59COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300000860546-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254
60American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001562401-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468
61Tanger Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021249CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989
62Mid-America Apartment Communities, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013212CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities's own proxy. As printed: 5,453,480. Filing ↗
63Apartment Income REIT, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-08-020001387131-23-009204CEO total compensation as printed in Apartment Income REIT's own proxy. As printed: 5,416,020. Filing ↗
64Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021581CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757
65Highwoods Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270000921082-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Highwoods Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032
66National Storage Affiliates, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-280001628280-25-015431CEO total compensation as printed in National Storage Affiliates's own proxy. As printed: 4,799,956. Filing ↗machine: span 799334–799343
67Equity LifeStyle Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001628280-26-018799CEO total compensation as printed in Equity LifeStyle Properties's own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587
68Brixmor Property Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001104659-26-026381CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475
69Americold Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001628280-26-024250CEO total compensation as printed in Americold Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,524,308. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 788554–788563
70Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-026381Brixmor Property Group names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000906345-25-000014Camden Property Trust names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Equity LifeStyle Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-018799Equity LifeStyle Properties names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001289490-26-000027Extra Space Storage Inc. names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128991Public Storage names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, UDR reciprocityDEF 14A—0000074208-26-000037UDR names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Sun Communities reciprocityDEF 14A—0000912593-26-000141Sun Communities names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Apartment Income REIT reciprocityDEF 14A—0001387131-23-009204Apartment Income REIT names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, National Storage Affiliates reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-015431National Storage Affiliates names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Highwoods Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0000921082-26-000030Highwoods Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860546-26-000017COPT Defense Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocityDEF 14A—0001562401-26-000018American Homes 4 Rent's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-066328Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Americold Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024250Americold Realty Trust names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Tanger Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021249Tanger Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Choice Hotels International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001046311-26-000013Choice Hotels International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CubeSmart Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CUBE Peer Teardown Report