Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CUBE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CUBE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marr | $920,000 | $0 | $3,679,965 | $1,839,997 | $2,523,657 | $0 | $213,833 | $9,177,452 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Martin | 600,000 | 0 | 1,283,327 | 641,667 | 1,175,617 | 0 | 147,322 | 3,847,933 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Foster | 540,000 | 0 | 616,702 | 308,335 | 846,444 | 0 | 90,279 | 2,401,760 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Jennifer Schulte | 380,000 | 0 | 316,646 | 158,331 | 416,952 | 0 | 54,783 | 1,326,712 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Joel Keaton | 186,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 867,215 | 1,053,882 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marr | $9,177,452 | $8,001,409 | $6,719,684 | +1,176,043 |
| Timothy Martin | 3,847,933 | 3,270,160 | 2,924,870 | +577,773 |
| Jeffrey Foster | 2,401,760 | 2,037,748 | 1,717,665 | +364,012 |
| Jennifer Schulte | 1,326,712 | 1,117,867 | 911,210 | +208,845 |
| Joel Keaton | 1,053,882 | 2,712,921 | 2,140,273 | −1,659,039 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Martin | CFO | 2026-04-15 | A | 308 | $39 | $11,997 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-15 | — | 93 | — | ~3,633 | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| John F. Remondi | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jit Kee Chin | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Piero Bussani | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Dowling | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennie Weber | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jair K. Lynch | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin P. Connor | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey F. Rogatz | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 108,932 | 26 | 2,864,912 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 108,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 108,932 | 42 | 4,601,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Martin | CFO | 2026-07-15 | A | 301 | 40 | 12,178 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-15 | — | 91 | — | ~3,680 | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Martin | CFO | 2026-04-15 | A | 308 | $39 | $11,997 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 80 | 39 | 3,116 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schulte | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-04-15 | A | 13.28 | 39 | 517 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Remondi | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jit Kee Chin | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Piero Bussani | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorothy Dowling | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennie Weber | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jair K. Lynch | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin P. Connor | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey F. Rogatz | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 4,044 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 108,932 | 26 | 2,864,912 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 108,932 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-06-10 | D | 108,932 | 42 | 4,601,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Martin | CFO | 2026-07-15 | A | 301 | 40 | 12,178 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher P. Marr | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 78 | 40 | 3,156 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Schulte | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-07-15 | A | 12.95 | 40 | 524 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marr | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $3,679,965 |
| Jeffrey Foster | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 616,702 |
| Jennifer Schulte | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 316,646 |
| Jeffrey Foster | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 308,335 |
| Timothy Martin | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 1,283,327 |
| Christopher Marr | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 1,839,997 |
| Jennifer Schulte | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 158,331 |
| Timothy Martin | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 641,667 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Marr | $0 | $0 | $1,839,997 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Foster | 0 | 0 | 308,335 | 0.0% |
| Jennifer Schulte | 0 | 0 | 158,331 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Martin | 0 | 0 | 641,667 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Martin | PSU | 17,970 | — | $770,014 |
| Jeffrey Foster | PSU | 8,119 | — | 347,899 |
| Jeffrey Foster | RSU | 18,616 | — | 797,695 |
| Christopher Marr | PSU | 56,159 | — | 2,406,413 |
| Timothy Martin | RSU | 29,566 | — | 1,266,902 |
| Christopher Marr | RSU | 87,604 | — | 3,753,831 |
We strive for excellence in corporate and individual performance by tying a significant portion of overall executive compensation to the achievement of our corporate goals. The Compensation Committee believes that the most effective executive compensation programs are designed to reward the achievement of specific annual, long-term, and strategic goals that align executives interests with those of the shareholders by rewarding performance above established goals, with the ultimate objective of improving shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 169,861,694 | 22,260,863 | 2,139,780 | 88.41% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 191,218,570 | 10,599,811 | 373,672 | 94.75% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 189,888,770 | 12,265,532 | 217,639 | 93.93% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 192,661,344 | 11,294,976 | 142,493 | 94.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 177,403,075 | 16,527,561 | 213,108 | 91.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 161,187,557 | 19,028,871 | 1,146,529 | 89.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 88.41%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 94.75%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 93.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, which are not treated as votes cast, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, which are not treated as votes cast, will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, which are not treated as votes cast, will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 244 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,177,452 |
| Median employee compensation | $37,684 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah R. SalzbergIndependent · Board Chair · Not standing for re-election | $150,000 | $128,350 | $0 | $0 | $6,020 | $284,370 |
| John F. RemondiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 120,500 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 254,870 |
| Dorothy DowlingIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance & Nominating | 118,313 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 252,683 |
| Piero BussaniIndependent · Corporate Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Compensation | 106,750 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 241,120 |
| Jeffrey F. RogatzIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 103,000 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 237,370 |
| John W. FainIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominating · Not standing for re-election | 100,813 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 235,183 |
| Jair K. LynchIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance & Nominating | 100,813 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 235,183 |
| Jit Kee ChinIndependent · Audit | 92,500 | 128,350 | 0 | 0 | 6,020 | 226,870 |
| Christopher P. MarrEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Martin P. ConnorIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jennie WeberIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 7,250 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual base cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $892,689 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,026,800 |
| All other compensation | $48,160 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,967,649 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CubeSmart names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CubeSmart.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Extra Space Storage Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | $940,000 | $11,138,715 | $0 | $1,616,213 | $14,186,887 |
| 2 | UDR | 2025 | Thomas Toomey | 900,000 | 9,010,120 | 0 | 0 | 9,933,438 |
| 3 | Federal Realty Investment Trust | 2025 | Donald Wood | 1,000,000 | 7,554,434 | 0 | 1,350,000 | 9,929,147 |
| 4 | Public Storage | 2025 | Joseph Russell | 1,000,000 | 3,982,371 | 2,907,583 | 2,005,823 | 9,909,777 |
| 5 | Sun Communities | 2025 | Charles Young | 218,725 | 7,921,661 | 0 | 1,725,000 | 9,865,401 |
| 6 | CubeSmart | 2025 | Christopher Marr | 920,000 | 3,679,965 | 1,839,997 | 2,523,657 | 9,177,452 |
| 7 | Choice Hotels International | 2025 | Patrick Pacious | 1,288,462 | 4,000,098 | 0 | 2,464,423 | 8,074,700 |
| 8 | COPT Defense Properties | 2025 | Stephen Budorick | 799,423 | 5,085,417 | 0 | 1,680,000 | 7,582,340 |
| 9 | American Homes 4 Rent | 2025 | Bryan Smith | 850,000 | 5,114,700 | 0 | 1,556,371 | 7,535,178 |
| 10 | Tanger Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Yalof | 900,000 | 4,150,036 | 0 | 1,809,375 | 7,113,515 |
| 11 | Mid-America Apartment Communities | 2025 | H. Eric Bolton, Jr. | 884,988 | 3,826,747 | 0 | 942,007 | 5,874,989 |
| 12 | Apartment Income REIT | 2022 | Terry Considine | 400,000 | 3,400,008 | 0 | 1,611,720 | 5,416,020 |
| 13 | Camden Property Trust | 2025 | Alexander Jessett | 646,596 | 3,010,548 | 0 | 1,491,031 | 5,151,175 |
| 14 | Highwoods Properties | 2025 | Theodore Klinck | 772,067 | 2,795,397 | 0 | 1,291,154 | 5,124,352 |
| 15 | National Storage Affiliates | 2024 | David Cramer | 675,000 | 3,620,006 | 0 | 491,150 | 4,799,956 |
| 16 | Equity LifeStyle Properties | 2025 | Marguerite Nader | 683,238 | 1,814,222 | 0 | 1,492,457 | 4,003,917 |
| 17 | Brixmor Property Group | 2025 | Brian T. Finnegan | 650,000 | 1,777,134 | 0 | 830,944 | 3,735,474 |
| 18 | Americold Realty Trust | 2025 | Robert Chambers | 708,068 | 1,907,227 | 0 | 694,073 | 3,524,308 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CubeSmart | 157% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| American Homes 4 Rent | 104.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Americold Realty Trust | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Apartment Income REIT | 134.31% | LTIP Units 100 | No | FPL Associates, L.P. |
| Brixmor Property Group | 111% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| Camden Property Trust | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | CBIZ Talent and Compensation Solutions |
| Choice Hotels International | 95.5% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| COPT Defense Properties | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Equity LifeStyle Properties | 63% | RSU 100 | No | Ferguson Partners |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | 120% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Highwoods Properties | 119% | RSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Office Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities | 86% | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | Yes — Compounded Annualized Three-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| National Storage Affiliates | 61% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — 3-Year TSR versus MSCI US REIT Index | FPC |
| Public Storage | not disclosed | RSU 60 · Options 40 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting |
| Sun Communities | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. MSCI US REIT Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting, LP |
| Tanger Inc. | 134.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| UDR | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative cumulative TSR versus apartment peers | FPL Associates |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Marr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Timothy Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 1. As printed: 3,847,933. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155351–155360 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Foster | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,401,760. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Jennifer Schulte | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,326,712. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Joel Keaton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,053,882. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Christopher Marr RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155070–155079 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Foster RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155534–155541 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jennifer Schulte RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155752–155759 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Foster OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155544–155551 |
| 10 | Section 03, Timothy Martin RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155307–155316 |
| 11 | Section 03, Christopher Marr OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155082–155091 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jennifer Schulte OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155762–155769 |
| 13 | Section 03, Timothy Martin OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r0 · c2 · span 155319–155326 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 244 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r0 · c2 · span 152324–152327 |
| 15 | Section 08, Deborah R. Salzberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,370. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54545–54552 |
| 16 | Section 08, John F. Remondi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,870. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54431–54438 |
| 17 | Section 08, Dorothy Dowling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,683. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54274–54281 |
| 18 | Section 08, Piero Bussani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,120. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54170–54177 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jeffrey F. Rogatz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,370. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54487–54494 |
| 20 | Section 08, John W. Fain | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,183. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54325–54332 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jair K. Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,183. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54325–54332 |
| 22 | Section 08, Jit Kee Chin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,870. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r0 · c2 · span 54220–54227 |
| 23 | Section 08, Christopher P. Marr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Martin P. Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Jennie Weber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Timothy Martin 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001225208-26-004534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001225208-26-004533 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Jennifer Schulte 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-16 | 0001225208-26-004535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, John F. Remondi 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005511 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jit Kee Chin 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005507 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Piero Bussani 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005506 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Dorothy Dowling 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005509 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Jennie Weber 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005513 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Jair K. Lynch 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005510 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Martin P. Connor 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005508 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jeffrey F. Rogatz 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001225208-26-005512 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001225208-26-005986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001225208-26-005986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001225208-26-005986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Timothy Martin 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001225208-26-006635 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Christopher P. Marr 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001225208-26-006634 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Jennifer Schulte 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001225208-26-006633 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001298675-26-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.41% (votes for as printed: 169,861,694). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001298675-25-000025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.75% (votes for as printed: 191,218,570). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001298675-24-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.93% (votes for as printed: 189,888,770). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 892,689 + equity 1,026,800 + all other 48,160 = 1,967,649, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,967,649 |
| 49 | Extra Space Storage Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001289490-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Extra Space Storage Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 521873–521883 |
| 50 | UDR, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000074208-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in UDR's own proxy. As printed: 9,933,438. Filing ↗machine: t322 · r11 · c18 · span 3007170–3007179 |
| 51 | Federal Realty Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127642 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Realty Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,929,147. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r3 · c27 · span 657645–657654 |
| 52 | Public Storage, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128991 | CEO total compensation as printed in Public Storage's own proxy. As printed: 9,909,777. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c29 · span 2764941–2764950 |
| 53 | Sun Communities, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000912593-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Communities's own proxy. As printed: 9,865,401. Filing ↗machine: span 1532781–1532790 |
| 54 | CubeSmart (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001104659-26-039457 | CEO total compensation as printed in CubeSmart's own proxy. As printed: 9,177,452. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Choice Hotels International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001046311-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International's own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922 |
| 56 | COPT Defense Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0000860546-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in COPT Defense Properties's own proxy. As printed: 7,582,340. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r2 · c25 · span 765245–765254 |
| 57 | American Homes 4 Rent, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001562401-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Homes 4 Rent's own proxy. As printed: 7,535,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1506459–1506468 |
| 58 | Tanger Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001628280-26-021249 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tanger Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,113,515. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 922980–922989 |
| 59 | Mid-America Apartment Communities, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013212 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid-America Apartment Communities's own proxy. As printed: 5,874,989. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r5 · c7 · span 1227258–1227268 |
| 60 | Apartment Income REIT, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-08-02 | 0001387131-23-009204 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apartment Income REIT's own proxy. As printed: 5,416,020. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1283249–1283258 |
| 61 | Camden Property Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Camden Property Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,151,175. Filing ↗machine: span 767748–767757 |
| 62 | Highwoods Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0000921082-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Highwoods Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,124,352. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c3 · span 333023–333032 |
| 63 | National Storage Affiliates, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-28 | 0001628280-25-015431 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Storage Affiliates's own proxy. As printed: 4,799,956. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r5 · c18 · span 799334–799343 |
| 64 | Equity LifeStyle Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001628280-26-018799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Equity LifeStyle Properties's own proxy. As printed: 4,003,917. Filing ↗machine: span 504578–504587 |
| 65 | Brixmor Property Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001104659-26-026381 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brixmor Property Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,735,474. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 957466–957475 |
| 66 | Americold Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001628280-26-024250 | CEO total compensation as printed in Americold Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,524,308. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 788554–788563 |
| 67 | Section 10a, Sun Communities reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000912593-25-000147 | Sun Communities names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Highwoods Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000921082-26-000030 | Highwoods Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, COPT Defense Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860546-26-000017 | COPT Defense Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Public Storage reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128991 | Public Storage names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, American Homes 4 Rent reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562401-26-000018 | American Homes 4 Rent's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Brixmor Property Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-026381 | Brixmor Property Group names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Camden Property Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000906345-25-000014 | Camden Property Trust names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Apartment Income REIT reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001387131-23-009204 | Apartment Income REIT names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, UDR reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000074208-26-000037 | UDR names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Federal Realty Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-066328 | Federal Realty Investment Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Americold Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024250 | Americold Realty Trust names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Equity LifeStyle Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-018799 | Equity LifeStyle Properties names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Extra Space Storage Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001289490-26-000027 | Extra Space Storage Inc. names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Tanger Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021249 | Tanger Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, National Storage Affiliates reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-015431 | National Storage Affiliates names CubeSmart in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Choice Hotels International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001046311-26-000013 | Choice Hotels International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CubeSmart. Filing ↗ |