Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Choice Hotels International, Inc. (CHH)

CEO Patrick Pacious was paid $8,074,700 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 22nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001046311-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,074,700 ↑
Patrick Pacious total, FY2025
22nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
81:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
92.22%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

CHH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 22 of the Choice Hotels International, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 22 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001046311-26-000013, filed 2026-10-16) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Patrick Pacious$1,288,462$0$4,000,098$0$2,464,423$9,990$311,727$8,074,700
President and Chief Executive Officer
Dominic Dragisich750,00002,500,0620827,4610153,2474,230,770
EVP, Operations & Chief Global Brand Officer
Scott Oaksmith657,69202,000,0490630,6920102,0733,390,506
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Simone Wu585,00001,200,0300335,205094,4612,214,696
SVP, General Counsel and Secretary
Patrick Cimerola500,0000890,1370286,500095,5961,772,233
Chief Human Resources Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Patrick Pacious$8,074,700$7,790,269$6,378,202↑ +284,431
Dominic Dragisich4,230,7704,489,7134,051,506↓ −258,943
Scott Oaksmith3,390,5062,475,5991,479,944↑ +914,907
Simone Wu2,214,6962,097,1011,744,658↑ +117,595
Patrick Cimerola1,772,233———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CHH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Choice Hotels International, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$8,074,700 Patrick Pacious total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001046311-26-000013 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CHH

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CHHon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CHH

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CHH
17 companies name CHH as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name CHH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Choice Hotels International, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dominic DragisichEVP$4,230,770
Patrick CimerolaChief Human Resources Officer$1,772,233
Patrick PaciousCEO$8,074,700
Scott OaksmithCFO$3,390,506
Simone WuGeneral Counsel$2,214,696
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian B. BainumDirector$273,395
Donna F. VieiraIndependent Director$287,375
Ervin R. ShamesIndependent Director$293,563
Gordon A. SmithLead Independent Director$341,443
John P. TagueIndependent Director$305,102
Liza K. LandsmanIndependent Director$298,496
Maureen D. SullivanIndependent Director$291,515
Monte J.M. KochIndependent Director$285,491
Stewart W. Bainum JrChair of the Board—
William L. JewsIndependent Director$315,102
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-15A455$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-15D45500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-16A42300CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-16D42300CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-18A41600CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-18D41600CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-20A4,45400CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian BainumDirector2026-05-21A1,570111175,039CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. JewsDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Monte J.M. KochDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ervin R. ShamesDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sullivan MaureenDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Liza K. LandsmanDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. TagueDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon A. SmithDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna F. VieiraDirector2026-05-21A1,57000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-26D12,79600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-26D1,972115227,076CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-26D2,104113236,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-26A12,796911,168,019CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-26D5,024114570,525CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichInterim CEO2026-05-26D13,5211151,550,183CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott OaksmithSVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-12D2,000110220,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott OaksmithSVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-16D2,000115230,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Liza K. LandsmanDirector2026-06-22D1,02800CommonForm 4 ↗
Ervin R. ShamesDirector2026-07-15A109.5110611,637CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick CimerolaChief Human Resources Officer2026-07-15A74.941067,963CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. TagueDirector2026-07-15A68.621067,292CommonForm 4 ↗
Monte J.M. KochDirector2026-07-15A35.141063,734CommonForm 4 ↗
Liza K. LandsmanDirector2026-07-15A211062,231CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. JewsDirector2026-07-15A16.71061,775CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanchez Raul RamirezChief Seg & Intl Op Officer2026-07-15A9.06106963CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna F. VieiraDirector2026-07-15A3.4106361CommonForm 4 ↗
Sullivan MaureenDirector2026-07-15A29.161063,099CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon A. SmithDirector2026-07-15A22.61062,401CommonForm 4 ↗
Noha AbdallaChief Marketing Officer2026-08-15D50310552,679CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. JewsDirector2026-08-18D5,057107540,998CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic DragisichDirector2026-08-31A9,67500CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick PaciousDirector2026-08-31D46,1221034,767,170CommonForm 4 ↗
Donna F. VieiraDirector2026-10-15A3.5104363CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick CimerolaChief Human Resources Officer2026-10-15A77.061047,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Liza K. LandsmanDirector2026-10-15A21.591042,237CommonForm 4 ↗
John P. TagueDirector2026-10-15A70.571047,312CommonForm 4 ↗
Ervin R. ShamesDirector2026-10-15A112.6210411,669CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanchez Raul RamirezChief Seg & Intl Op Officer2026-10-15A9.32104966CommonForm 4 ↗
William L. JewsDirector2026-10-15A17.171041,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Sullivan MaureenDirector2026-10-15A29.981043,106CommonForm 4 ↗
Monte J.M. KochDirector2026-10-15A36.141043,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Gordon A. SmithDirector2026-10-15A23.241042,408CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Patrick PaciousPSU2025-02-2713,96027,920—64,216$4,000,098
Dominic DragisichPSU2025-02-278,72517,450—40,1352,500,062
Scott OaksmithPSU2025-02-276,98013,960—32,1082,000,049
Simone WuPSU2025-02-274,1888,376—19,2651,200,030
Patrick CimerolaPSU2025-02-273,1076,213—14,290890,137
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Patrick Pacious$0$4,000,098$0100.0%
Dominic Dragisich02,500,0620100.0%
Scott Oaksmith02,000,0490100.0%
Simone Wu01,200,0300100.0%
Patrick Cimerola0890,1370100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Patrick PaciousOption5,782146.68—
Dominic DragisichOption5,782146.68—
Patrick PaciousOption17,340146.68—
Patrick PaciousRSU153,396—14,612,503
Dominic DragisichOption17,340146.68—
Patrick PaciousRSU1,207—114,979
Scott OaksmithOption5,793111.94—
Patrick CimerolaOption2,420123.71—
Patrick PaciousOption92,858104.87—
Patrick PaciousOption66,28881.15—
Scott OaksmithOption4,377146.68—
Scott OaksmithOption1,530123.71—
Scott OaksmithPSU13,960—1,329,830
Dominic DragisichOption12,79691.28—
Dominic DragisichOption33,147104.87—
Patrick PaciousRSU24,252—2,310,246
Simone WuRSU13,402—1,276,675
Dominic DragisichRSU604—57,537
Scott OaksmithPSU16,082—1,531,971
Scott OaksmithRSU13,960—1,329,830
Scott OaksmithRSU16,082—1,531,971
Patrick PaciousPSU27,920—2,659,659
Simone WuRSU8,488—808,567
Patrick PaciousPSU24,252—2,310,246
Dominic DragisichRSU17,450—1,662,287
Dominic DragisichRSU33,502—3,191,401
Patrick PaciousPSU15,340—1,461,288
Patrick PaciousRSU40,202—3,829,643
Scott OaksmithRSU6,330—602,996
Dominic DragisichRSU38,349—3,653,126
Dominic DragisichRSU27,404—2,610,505
Patrick CimerolaRSU10,004—952,981
Scott OaksmithPSU6,330—602,996
Dominic DragisichPSU604—57,537
Patrick CimerolaRSU6,213—591,850
Scott OaksmithOption1,531123.71—
Patrick PaciousOption5,865123.71—
Scott OaksmithOption1,462146.68—
Dominic DragisichOption6,627123.71—
Dominic DragisichOption12,066111.94—
Simone WuOption2,053123.71—
Simone WuOption4,827111.94—
Patrick CimerolaOption1,735146.68—
Simone WuRSU8,376—797,898
Patrick PaciousOption4,826111.94—
Scott OaksmithOption1,930111.94—
Patrick PaciousOption14,480111.94—
Patrick PaciousRSU27,920—2,659,659
Dominic DragisichPSU3,835—365,322
Simone WuOption1,881146.68—
Patrick CimerolaOption3,982111.94—
Patrick CimerolaRSU11,056—1,053,195
Patrick PaciousOption68,11691.28—
Patrick PaciousOption5,862123.71—
Patrick PaciousPSU40,202—3,829,643
Scott OaksmithOption4,34891.28—
Scott OaksmithOption7,032104.87—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Emphasize pay for performance, pay competitively to attract and retain the best talent and drive long-term shareholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2136,213,1163,011,94843,32592.22%Passed
20252025-05-1540,256,2852,240,28769,08694.73%Passed
20242024-05-1644,778,133359,72139,63599.12%Passed
20232023-05-1831,887,54115,778,408103,26466.9%Passed
20222022-05-2550,852,304351,17570,87799.31%Passed
20212021-05-0742,276,2719,744,942105,47381.27%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2192.22%a
20252025-05-1594.73%b
20242024-05-1699.12%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are treated as a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non- votes are treated as not voting on the matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are treated as a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)81 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,074,700
Median employee compensation$99,658
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gordon A. SmithIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating$160,000$175,102$0$0$6,341$341,443
William L. JewsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Capital and Compensation · Diversity140,000175,10200—315,102
John P. TagueIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation (Chair)130,000175,10200—305,102
Liza K. LandsmanIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Diversity (Chair)115,000175,102008,394298,496
Ervin R. ShamesIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Human Capital and Compensation115,000175,102003,461293,563
Maureen D. SullivanIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Diversity115,000175,102001,413291,515
Donna F. VieiraIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation110,000175,102002,273287,375
Monte J.M. KochIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating110,000175,10200389285,491
Brian B. BainumNot independent · Diversity95,000175,102003,293273,395
Patrick S. PaciousEmployee director000—00
Stewart W. Bainum JrEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,090,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,575,918
All other compensation$25,564
Total cost of the board$2,691,482

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Choice Hotels International, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Choice Hotels International, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Wingstop2025Michael Skipworth$959,231$32,590,697$0$1,708,800$35,288,595
2Las Vegas Sands Corp2025Robert Goldstein3,000,00018,448,32906,480,00031,109,661
3Hilton Worldwide Holdings2025Christopher Nassetta1,300,00017,324,7225,774,9612,974,11127,674,400
4Hyatt Hotels Corp2025Mark Hoplamazian1,410,41720,478,7492,562,4902,056,50026,699,762
5MGM Resorts International2025William Hornbuckle2,000,00010,052,75105,000,00025,329,156
6Marriott International2025Anthony Capuano1,400,00112,010,6964,125,2054,526,83022,970,926
7Caesars Entertainment2025Thomas Reeg2,060,00011,991,46702,945,80017,199,029
8Chipotle Mexican Grill2025Scott Boatwright1,095,3857,800,0025,200,0071,155,00015,455,736
9Wynn Resorts2025Craig Billings2,000,0009,624,11003,433,75015,090,901
10Host Hotels & Resorts2025James Risoleo1,100,0009,569,88003,697,10014,835,223
11Wyndham Hotels & Resorts2025Geoffrey Ballotti1,426,93511,999,8180013,551,700
12Domino's Pizza2025Russell Weiner925,0005,803,3941,812,5111,850,00010,696,081
13Brinker International2026Kevin Hochman1,061,7317,049,88302,543,61610,679,756
14Papa John's International2025Todd Penegor1,000,0005,300,02601,585,5008,442,953
15Choice Hotels International, Inc.2025Patrick Pacious1,288,4624,000,09802,464,4238,074,700
16Bloomin' Brands2025Michael Spanos1,000,0003,333,33701,155,0005,495,861
17Dine Brands Global2025John Peyton1,000,0002,213,57702,158,5005,417,315
18Wendy's2025Kirk Tanner559,7264,019,990004,590,665
19Vail Resorts2025Robert Katz1,123,5881,405,6931,405,69303,952,230

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Choice Hotels International, Inc.95.5%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Bloomin' Brands66%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Brinker Internationalnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Caesars Entertainment71.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Aon
Chipotle Mexican Grill53%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Dine Brands Global91.96%not disclosedNoExequity
Domino's Pizza100.0%PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Hilton Worldwide Holdings114%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoExequity LLP
Host Hotels & Resortsnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Hyatt Hotels Corp84%PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
Las Vegas Sands Corp108%RSU 100NoKorn Ferry
Marriott International162%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
MGM Resorts International100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRF.W. Cook
Papa John's International105.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Vail Resorts92%RSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedAon
Wendy's39.6%PSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15NoFW Cook
Wingstop142%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Wyndham Hotels & Resortsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)
Wynn Resorts256%not disclosedNoRadford

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Choice Hotels International, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Patrick Pacious (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Choice Hotels International, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,074,700.
How does Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Patrick Pacious's total compensation ranked at the 22nd percentile of Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 81:1.
How did shareholders vote on Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.22% of shareholders supported Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Choice Hotels International, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Choice Hotels International, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,691,482 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Patrick PaciousDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922
2Section 01, Dominic DragisichDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 4,230,770. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1091654–1091663
3Section 01, Scott OaksmithDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 3,390,506. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1081781–1081790
4Section 01, Simone WuDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 2,214,696. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 1101532–1101541
5Section 01, Patrick CimerolaDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 63. As printed: 1,772,233. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1111384–1111393
6Section 03, Patrick Pacious PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r2 · c6 · span 1070146–1070155
7Section 03, Dominic Dragisich PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r8 · c6 · span 1089867–1089876
8Section 03, Scott Oaksmith PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c6 · span 1079994–1080003
9Section 03, Simone Wu PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r11 · c6 · span 1099746–1099755
10Section 03, Patrick Cimerola PSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “THE HUMAN CAPITAL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r14 · c6 · span 1109600–1109607
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 81 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Gordon A. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,443. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r10 · c7 · span 1762778–1763088
13Section 08, William L. JewsDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,102. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r3 · c7 · span 1749055–1749333
14Section 08, John P. TagueDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,102. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r5 · c7 · span 1752911–1753189
15Section 08, Liza K. LandsmanDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,496. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r7 · c7 · span 1756766–1757044
16Section 08, Ervin R. ShamesDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,563. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r4 · c7 · span 1750983–1751261
17Section 08, Maureen D. SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 291,515. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r8 · c7 · span 1758698–1758976
18Section 08, Donna F. VieiraDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,375. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r9 · c7 · span 1760626–1760904
19Section 08, Monte J.M. KochDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,491. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r6 · c7 · span 1754837–1755115
20Section 08, Brian B. BainumDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,395. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r2 · c7 · span 1747129–1747405
21Section 08, Patrick S. PaciousDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Stewart W. Bainum JrDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-16Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-16Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-220001193125-26-235918Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Brian Bainum 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-238064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, William L. Jews 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239268Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Monte J.M. Koch 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ervin R. Shames 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239297Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sullivan Maureen 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239319Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Liza K. Landsman 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239287Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, John P. Tague 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239349Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Gordon A. Smith 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Donna F. Vieira 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001193125-26-239391Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-280001193125-26-245032Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Scott Oaksmith 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001193125-26-270825Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Scott Oaksmith 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001193125-26-275683Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Liza K. Landsman 2026-06-22Form 42026-07-080001193125-26-298812Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ervin R. Shames 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306888Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Patrick Cimerola 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306901Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John P. Tague 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306910Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Monte J.M. Koch 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306914Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Liza K. Landsman 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306928Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, William L. Jews 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306932Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Sanchez Raul Ramirez 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306941Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Donna F. Vieira 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306946Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sullivan Maureen 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306921Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Gordon A. Smith 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193125-26-306937Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Noha Abdalla 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001193125-26-355202Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, William L. Jews 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-190001193125-26-356565Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Dominic Dragisich 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001193125-26-378502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Patrick Pacious 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001193125-26-378054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Donna F. Vieira 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423655Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Patrick Cimerola 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423629Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Liza K. Landsman 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423645Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John P. Tague 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423635Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Ervin R. Shames 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423626Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Sanchez Raul Ramirez 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, William L. Jews 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423648Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Sullivan Maureen 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423639Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Monte J.M. Koch 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423637Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Gordon A. Smith 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001193125-26-423651Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-210001193125-26-234741Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.22% (votes for as printed: 36,213,116). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-150001193125-25-120530Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.73% (votes for as printed: 40,256,285). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-170001193125-24-141780Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.12% (votes for as printed: 44,778,133). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,090,000 + equity 1,575,918 + all other 25,564 = 2,691,482, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,691,482
78Wingstop, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140360CEO total compensation as printed in Wingstop's own proxy. As printed: 35,288,595. Filing ↗
79Las Vegas Sands Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001300514-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Las Vegas Sands Corp's own proxy. As printed: 31,109,661. Filing ↗
80Hilton Worldwide Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001585689-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712792–712803
81Hyatt Hotels Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038759CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corp's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065
82MGM Resorts International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-129074CEO total compensation as printed in MGM Resorts International's own proxy. As printed: 25,329,156. Filing ↗machine: span 1064000–1064010
83Marriott International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001140361-26-011590CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International's own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130
84Caesars Entertainment, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-174058CEO total compensation as printed in Caesars Entertainment's own proxy. As printed: 17,199,029. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 649787–649797
85Chipotle Mexican Grill, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill's own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758
86Wynn Resorts, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124077CEO total compensation as printed in Wynn Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 15,090,901. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 740637–740647
87Host Hotels & Resorts, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001070750-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428
88Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001722684-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403
89Domino's Pizza, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001286681-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Domino's Pizza's own proxy. As printed: 10,696,081. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r2 · c18 · span 1510987–1510997
90Brinker International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402857CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International's own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908
91Papa John's International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001628280-26-021204CEO total compensation as printed in Papa John's International's own proxy. As printed: 8,442,953. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 841964–841973
92Choice Hotels International, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922
93Bloomin' Brands, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001546417-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin' Brands's own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492
94Dine Brands Global, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global's own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559
95Wendy's, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140220CEO total compensation as printed in Wendy's's own proxy. As printed: 4,590,665. Filing ↗machine: t191 · r15 · c39 · span 1049351–1049360
96Vail Resorts, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300000812011-25-000221CEO total compensation as printed in Vail Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 3,952,230. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r3 · c15 · span 860012–860021
97Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038759Hyatt Hotels Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts reciprocityDEF 14A—0001722684-26-000050Wyndham Hotels & Resorts names Choice Hotels International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Wynn Resorts reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124077Wynn Resorts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Wendy's reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140220Wendy's's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Papa John's International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021204Papa John's International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Las Vegas Sands Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001300514-26-000031Las Vegas Sands Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Domino's Pizza reciprocityDEF 14A—0001286681-26-000012Domino's Pizza's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Brinker International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402857Brinker International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Wingstop reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140360Wingstop's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Caesars Entertainment reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174058Caesars Entertainment's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017294Chipotle Mexican Grill's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Vail Resorts reciprocityDEF 14A—0000812011-25-000221Vail Resorts names Choice Hotels International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Dine Brands Global reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127555Dine Brands Global names Choice Hotels International, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Marriott International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011590Marriott International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, MGM Resorts International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-129074MGM Resorts International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Bloomin' Brands reciprocityDEF 14A—0001546417-26-000015Bloomin' Brands's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Choice Hotels International, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Choice Hotels International, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CHH Peer Teardown Report