Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CXW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CXW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damon Hininger | $1,110,000 | $0 | $3,000,011 | $0 | $2,775,001 | $2,055 | $316,106 | $7,203,173 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Swindle | 695,999 | 0 | 1,299,999 | 0 | 1,391,997 | 181 | 100,243 | 3,488,419 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Grande | 603,268 | 0 | 1,404,986 | 0 | 1,206,537 | 650 | 105,791 | 3,321,232 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| David Garfinkle | 593,250 | 0 | 1,404,986 | 0 | 1,186,500 | 386 | 108,643 | 3,293,765 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Lucibeth Mayberry | 591,653 | 0 | 1,379,999 | 0 | 1,183,307 | 249 | 41,279 | 3,196,487 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Innovation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damon Hininger | $7,203,173 | $7,471,923 | $5,792,037 | −268,750 |
| Patrick Swindle | 3,488,419 | 2,584,357 | 2,388,291 | +904,062 |
| Anthony Grande | 3,321,232 | 2,732,760 | 2,521,199 | +588,472 |
| David Garfinkle | 3,293,765 | 2,708,079 | 2,494,973 | +585,686 |
| Lucibeth Mayberry | 3,196,487 | 2,540,843 | 2,354,379 | +655,644 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter, Cole G. | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-04-01 | D | 12,500 | $19 | $236,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carter, Cole G. | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 12,500 | 21 | 258,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Emkes | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 2,824 | 21 | 60,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carter, Cole G. | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-06-01 | D | 12,500 | 21 | 262,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carter, Cole G. | Chief Administrative Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 12,500 | 30 | 380,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucibeth Mayberry | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 7,470 | — | $149,998 |
| Lucibeth Mayberry | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 3,344 | 6,687 | — | 10,031 | 149,989 |
| Anthony Grande | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 28,791 | — | 552,499 |
| Lucibeth Mayberry | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 12,706 | 25,412 | — | 38,118 | 540,005 |
| Lucibeth Mayberry | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 28,140 | — | 540,007 |
| Patrick Swindle | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 15,294 | 30,588 | — | 45,882 | 649,995 |
| Patrick Swindle | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 33,872 | — | 650,004 |
| Anthony Grande | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 3,344 | 6,687 | — | 10,031 | 149,989 |
| David Garfinkle | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 7,470 | — | 149,998 |
| Damon Hininger | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 62,533 | — | 1,200,008 |
| Anthony Grande | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 7,470 | — | 149,998 |
| David Garfinkle | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 28,791 | — | 552,499 |
| David Garfinkle | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 3,344 | 6,687 | — | 10,031 | 149,989 |
| Anthony Grande | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 13,000 | 26,000 | — | 39,000 | 552,500 |
| David Garfinkle | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 13,000 | 26,000 | — | 39,000 | 552,500 |
| Damon Hininger | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 42,353 | 84,706 | — | 127,059 | 1,800,003 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucibeth Mayberry | $690,005 | $689,994 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Anthony Grande | 702,497 | 702,489 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Patrick Swindle | 650,004 | 649,995 | 0 | 50.0% |
| David Garfinkle | 702,497 | 702,489 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Damon Hininger | 1,200,008 | 1,800,003 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucibeth Mayberry | PSU | 54,461 | — | $1,040,750 |
| David Garfinkle | PSU | 41,870 | — | 800,136 |
| Lucibeth Mayberry | PSU | 40,926 | — | 782,096 |
| Damon Hininger | PSU | 223,673 | — | 4,274,391 |
| Anthony Grande | PSU | 55,722 | — | 1,064,847 |
| David Garfinkle | PSU | 55,722 | — | 1,064,847 |
| Patrick Swindle | PSU | 40,926 | — | 782,096 |
| Patrick Swindle | PSU | 71,836 | — | 1,372,786 |
| Damon Hininger | PSU | 167,667 | — | 3,204,116 |
| Lucibeth Mayberry | PSU | 75,450 | — | 1,441,850 |
| Anthony Grande | PSU | 41,870 | — | 800,136 |
| David Garfinkle | PSU | 76,831 | — | 1,468,240 |
| Anthony Grande | PSU | 76,831 | — | 1,468,240 |
| Patrick Swindle | PSU | 54,461 | — | 1,040,750 |
| Damon Hininger | PSU | 110,330 | — | 2,108,406 |
The foundational philosophy of our executive compensation program is to provide a total mix of compensation, comprising base salary, annual cash incentive compensation, long-term equity-based incentive awards and other benefits, which enables us to attract, retain and motivate, qualified, knowledgeable, and talented executive leadership that will execute our business strategy, uphold our values, deliver positive results and create long-term value for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 135% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 81,424,967 | 593,667 | 102,111 | 99.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 80,772,098 | 2,001,079 | 262,228 | 97.27% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 87,076,779 | 1,705,807 | 74,862 | 98% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 84,985,101 | 3,224,990 | 91,852 | 96.24% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 91,234,176 | 2,136,537 | 274,283 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 75,725,767 | 2,749,862 | 264,937 | 96.17% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 99.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 97.27%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 98%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on this proposal, your abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on this proposal, your abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you abstain from voting on this proposal, your abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,203,173 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A. EmkesIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Executive (Chair) | $168,500 | $214,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $383,491 |
| Devin I. MurphyIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Audit · Risk | 126,000 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,076 |
| John R. Prann, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 126,000 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,996 |
| Thurgood Marshall, JrIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Governance · Compensation · Executive | 124,791 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 279,787 |
| Alexander R. FischerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 117,264 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,297 |
| Stacia A. HyltonIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Risk | 108,500 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,496 |
| Catherine Hernandez-BladesIndependent · Risk · Nominating and Governance | 105,718 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,714 |
| Harley G. LappinIndependent · Risk | 97,291 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,357 |
| S. Dawn SmithIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 77,541 | 142,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 219,626 |
| Stacey M. TankIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 77,541 | 142,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 219,626 |
| Nina A. TranIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 77,541 | 142,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 219,626 |
| Robert J. DennisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 42,099 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,099 |
| Anne L. MariucciIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 41,099 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,275 |
| Patrick D. SwindleEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Damon T. HiningerEmployee director · Executive · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer (excluding any retainer for chairing or serving as a member of a committee) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,289,885 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,726,218 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,016,103 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CoreCivic, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CoreCivic, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Churchill Downs Incorporated | 2025 | William Carstanjen | $1,800,000 | $11,443,380 | $0 | $5,763,331 | $19,172,839 |
| 2 | FirstCash, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Wessel | 1,452,946 | 9,706,654 | 0 | 4,358,838 | 15,658,761 |
| 3 | GEO Group, Inc. (The) | 2025 | George Zoley | 1,147,363 | 6,763,720 | 0 | 3,100,000 | 14,996,950 |
| 4 | Ensign Group, Inc. (The) | 2025 | Barry Port | 549,264 | 2,912,355 | 0 | 10,317,247 | 13,804,700 |
| 5 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Geoffrey Ballotti | 1,426,935 | 11,999,818 | 0 | 0 | 13,551,700 |
| 6 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 2025 | William Hendricks | 1,300,000 | 8,497,991 | 0 | 2,264,330 | 12,077,321 |
| 7 | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Fertitta | 1,000,000 | 4,856,814 | 4,856,797 | 0 | 11,319,292 |
| 8 | Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Sean Gamble | 1,000,000 | 6,499,968 | 0 | 3,200,000 | 10,815,407 |
| 9 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 2025 | John Lindsay | 1,179,909 | 5,749,957 | 0 | 1,559,016 | 9,010,799 |
| 10 | Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Pacious | 1,288,462 | 4,000,098 | 0 | 2,464,423 | 8,074,700 |
| 11 | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hunter | 1,061,000 | 5,712,012 | 0 | 1,135,270 | 7,909,463 |
| 12 | CoreCivic, Inc. | 2025 | Damon Hininger | 1,110,000 | 3,000,011 | 0 | 2,775,001 | 7,203,173 |
| 13 | Playa Hotels & Resorts, N.V. | 2023 | Bruce Wardinski | 820,000 | 3,673,650 | 0 | 2,386,200 | 6,894,394 |
| 14 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Fioravanti | 938,626 | 3,325,125 | 0 | 1,782,533 | 6,246,483 |
| 15 | Surgery Partners, Inc. | 2025 | J. Eric Evans | 1,050,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,083,862 |
| 16 | Brookdale Senior Living | 2025 | Nikolas Stengle | 229,310 | 4,283,968 | 0 | 403,571 | 5,307,655 |
| 17 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Mark Smith | 850,000 | 2,574,305 | 0 | 1,035,549 | 4,671,940 |
| 18 | Americold Realty Trust | 2025 | Robert Chambers | 708,068 | 1,907,227 | 0 | 694,073 | 3,524,308 |
| 19 | Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. | 2024 | Christopher Killoy | 825,000 | 2,062,600 | 0 | 532,729 | 3,458,903 |
| 20 | Universal Corporation | 2026 | Preston Wigner | 828,800 | 1,849,532 | 0 | 215,900 | 3,179,995 |
| 21 | National Healthcare Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Flatt | 577,000 | 505,215 | 300,481 | 1,280,000 | 2,685,370 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoreCivic, Inc. | 250% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
| Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | 85.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Americold Realty Trust | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Brookdale Senior Living | 125.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Choice Hotels International, Inc. | 95.5% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Churchill Downs Incorporated | 128.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Cinemark Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ensign Group, Inc. (The) | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| FirstCash, Inc. | 300% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Three-year TSR vs. compensation peer group | Pay Governance |
| GEO Group, Inc. (The) | 120% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 109.09% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| National Healthcare Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | false |
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Playa Hotels & Resorts, N.V. | 194% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | AETHOS Consulting Group |
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | 100% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 188% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groups | Aon |
| Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. | 121.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Stockholder Return vs Russell 2000 Index) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Surgery Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Universal Corporation | 26% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Damon Hininger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 68. As printed: 7,203,173. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1131053–1131063 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Swindle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 68. As printed: 3,488,419. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1155991–1156001 |
| 3 | Section 01, Anthony Grande | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 68. As printed: 3,321,232. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1168933–1168943 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Garfinkle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 68. As printed: 3,293,765. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1143750–1143760 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lucibeth Mayberry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 68. As printed: 3,196,487. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 1181217–1181227 |
| 6 | Section 03, Lucibeth Mayberry RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r23 · c22 · span 1365579–1365584 |
| 7 | Section 03, Lucibeth Mayberry PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r22 · c16 · span 1359659–1359664 |
| 8 | Section 03, Anthony Grande RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r6 · c7 · span 943129–943135 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lucibeth Mayberry PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r8 · c4 · span 946680–946686 |
| 10 | Section 03, Lucibeth Mayberry RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r8 · c7 · span 947234–947240 |
| 11 | Section 03, Patrick Swindle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r5 · c4 · span 940595–940601 |
| 12 | Section 03, Patrick Swindle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r5 · c7 · span 941142–941148 |
| 13 | Section 03, Anthony Grande PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r17 · c16 · span 1334602–1334607 |
| 14 | Section 03, David Garfinkle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r10 · c22 · span 1301669–1301674 |
| 15 | Section 03, Damon Hininger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r2 · c7 · span 935065–935071 |
| 16 | Section 03, Anthony Grande RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r18 · c22 · span 1339823–1339828 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Garfinkle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r3 · c7 · span 937053–937059 |
| 18 | Section 03, David Garfinkle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t253 · r9 · c16 · span 1296448–1296453 |
| 19 | Section 03, Anthony Grande PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r6 · c4 · span 942663–942669 |
| 20 | Section 03, David Garfinkle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r3 · c4 · span 936587–936593 |
| 21 | Section 03, Damon Hininger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t215 · r2 · c4 · span 934518–934524 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t283 · span 1557297–1557450 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark A. Emkes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,491. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r3 · c16 · span 1749475–1749483 |
| 24 | Section 08, Devin I. Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,076. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r10 · c16 · span 1771182–1771190 |
| 25 | Section 08, John R. Prann, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,996. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r11 · c16 · span 1774018–1774026 |
| 26 | Section 08, Thurgood Marshall, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,787. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r9 · c16 · span 1767922–1767930 |
| 27 | Section 08, Alexander R. Fischer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,297. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c16 · span 1752741–1752749 |
| 28 | Section 08, Stacia A. Hylton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,496. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r6 · c16 · span 1758851–1758859 |
| 29 | Section 08, Catherine Hernandez-Blades | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,714. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r5 · c16 · span 1755585–1755593 |
| 30 | Section 08, Harley G. Lappin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,357. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r7 · c16 · span 1761722–1761730 |
| 31 | Section 08, S. Dawn Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,626. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r14 · c16 · span 1783357–1783365 |
| 32 | Section 08, Stacey M. Tank | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,626. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r12 · c16 · span 1777324–1777332 |
| 33 | Section 08, Nina A. Tran | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,626. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r13 · c16 · span 1780196–1780204 |
| 34 | Section 08, Robert J. Dennis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,099. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r2 · c4 · span 1744340–1744346 |
| 35 | Section 08, Anne L. Mariucci | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,275. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r8 · c16 · span 1765076–1765082 |
| 36 | Section 08, Patrick D. Swindle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Damon T. Hininger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Carter, Cole G. 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Carter, Cole G. 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001193125-26-201830 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Mark A. Emkes 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001193125-26-224551 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Carter, Cole G. 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001193125-26-251617 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Carter, Cole G. 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292852 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001193125-26-227820 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.15% (votes for as printed: 81,424,967). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001193125-25-122460 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.27% (votes for as printed: 80,772,098). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0001193125-24-141893 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98% (votes for as printed: 87,076,779). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,289,885 + equity 1,726,218 + all other 0 = 3,016,103, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,016,103 |
| 49 | Churchill Downs Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-104118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956 |
| 50 | FirstCash, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-049885 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstCash, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,658,761. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c27 · span 587037–587047 |
| 51 | GEO Group, Inc. (The), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116014 | CEO total compensation as printed in GEO Group, Inc. (The)'s own proxy. As printed: 14,996,950. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 434192–434202 |
| 52 | Ensign Group, Inc. (The), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001125376-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ensign Group, Inc. (The)'s own proxy. As printed: 13,804,700. Filing ↗machine: span 521316–521326 |
| 53 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001722684-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403 |
| 54 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000889900-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,077,321. Filing ↗machine: span 571078–571088 |
| 55 | Red Rock Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173964 | CEO total compensation as printed in Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,319,292. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 339865–339875 |
| 56 | Cinemark Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-138033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,815,407. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1130071–1130081 |
| 57 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001104659-26-005786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1420313–1420322 |
| 58 | Choice Hotels International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001046311-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922 |
| 59 | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011130 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,909,463. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r1 · c27 · span 558066–558075 |
| 60 | CoreCivic, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012100 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoreCivic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,203,173. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1131053–1131063 |
| 61 | Playa Hotels & Resorts, N.V., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Playa Hotels & Resorts, N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,894,394. Filing ↗machine: span 612092–612101 |
| 62 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449 |
| 63 | Surgery Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001638833-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Surgery Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,862. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 365862–365872 |
| 64 | Brookdale Senior Living, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookdale Senior Living's own proxy. As printed: 5,307,655. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r4 · c27 · span 1161767–1161776 |
| 65 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-06 | 0001193125-26-338441 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,671,940. Filing ↗machine: span 959224–959233 |
| 66 | Americold Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001628280-26-024250 | CEO total compensation as printed in Americold Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,524,308. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 788554–788563 |
| 67 | Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001174947-25-000594 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,458,903. Filing ↗machine: t41 · r3 · c11 · span 1417784–1417794 |
| 68 | Universal Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001628280-26-046310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,179,995. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r4 · c16 · span 621641–621650 |
| 69 | National Healthcare Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013005 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Healthcare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,685,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 312689–312698 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-017335 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173964 | Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Brookdale Senior Living reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197412 | Brookdale Senior Living's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Choice Hotels International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001046311-26-000013 | Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001722684-26-000050 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Churchill Downs Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-104118 | Churchill Downs Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012894 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Surgery Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001638833-26-000039 | Surgery Partners, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Universal Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-046310 | Universal Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, GEO Group, Inc. (The) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116014 | GEO Group, Inc. (The) names CoreCivic, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011130 | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Americold Realty Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024250 | Americold Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cinemark Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138033 | Cinemark Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-338441 | Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-005786 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Ensign Group, Inc. (The) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001125376-26-000014 | Ensign Group, Inc. (The)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCivic, Inc.. Filing ↗ |