CEO Bruce Wardinski was paid $6,894,394 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 13.1% from fiscal year 2022, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001692412-24-000099 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,894,394 ↑ Bruce Wardinski total, FY2023 | 47th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 900:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 72.66% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Wardinski | $820,000 | $0 | $3,673,650 | $0 | $2,386,200 | $0 | $14,544 | $6,894,394 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Hymel | 515,000 | 0 | 1,574,421 | 0 | 787,306 | 0 | 14,035 | 2,890,762 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Greg Maliassas | 515,000 | 0 | 1,574,421 | 0 | 787,306 | 0 | 13,983 | 2,890,710 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Fernando Mulet | 515,000 | 0 | 1,574,421 | 0 | 787,306 | 0 | 13,983 | 2,890,710 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Tracy Colden | 465,000 | 0 | 892,171 | 0 | 710,869 | 0 | 13,983 | 2,082,023 |
| Executive Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Wardinski | $6,894,394 | $6,094,331 | $6,634,501 | ↑ +800,063 |
| Ryan Hymel | 2,890,762 | 2,268,522 | 2,865,585 | ↑ +622,240 |
| Greg Maliassas | 2,890,710 | 2,136,339 | 2,509,081 | ↑ +754,371 |
| Fernando Mulet | 2,890,710 | 2,268,522 | 2,058,144 | ↑ +622,188 |
| Tracy Colden | 2,082,023 | 1,719,830 | 2,018,754 | ↑ +362,193 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Playa Hotels & Resorts's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PLYA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PLYA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PLYA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Lieberman | Lead Independent Director | $234,150 |
| Hal Stanley Jones | Independent Director | $202,776 |
| Jeanmarie Cooney | Independent Director | $195,524 |
| Karl Peterson | Independent Director | $199,150 |
| Leticia Navarro | Independent Director | $196,650 |
| Mahmood Khimji | Independent Director | $186,650 |
| Maria Miller | Independent Director | $186,650 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-01-04 | A | 228,657 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-01-04 | A | 68,597 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-01-04 | A | 64,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon B. Buhler | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-01-04 | D | 5,261 | 13 | 65,868 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-01-04 | D | 27,852 | 13 | 348,707 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-01-04 | A | 68,597 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-01-04 | D | 20,955 | 13 | 262,357 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-01-04 | D | 22,854 | 13 | 286,132 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-01-04 | D | 12,404 | 13 | 155,298 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-01-04 | A | 38,109 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leticia Navarro | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hal Stanley Jones | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanmarie Cooney | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl Peterson | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Lieberman | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon B. Buhler | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-01-16 | A | 34,219 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-01-16 | A | 40,258 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-01-16 | A | 67,633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Miller | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-01-16 | A | 67,633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-01-16 | A | 63,406 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 140,902 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahmood Khimji | Director | 2025-01-16 | A | 9,259 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-01-17 | D | 17,347 | 12 | 215,970 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-01-17 | D | 15,135 | 12 | 188,431 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon B. Buhler | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-01-17 | D | 5,789 | 12 | 72,073 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-01-17 | D | 6,801 | 12 | 84,672 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-01-17 | D | 15,135 | 12 | 188,431 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-01-18 | D | 12,386 | 12 | 153,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-01-18 | D | 13,211 | 12 | 163,949 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon B. Buhler | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-01-18 | D | 4,813 | 12 | 59,729 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-01-18 | D | 15,142 | 12 | 187,912 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-01-18 | D | 4,867 | 12 | 60,399 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 164,818 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 461,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leticia Navarro | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leticia Navarro | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 41,367 | 14 | 558,455 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl Peterson | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl Peterson | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 29,172 | 14 | 393,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahmood Khimji | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 2,617,077 | 14 | 35,330,540 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hal Stanley Jones | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hal Stanley Jones | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 114,652 | 14 | 1,547,802 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 173,241 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanmarie Cooney | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon B. Buhler | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 85,424 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 173,241 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-06-11 | D | 270,326 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-06-11 | D | 280,016 | 14 | 3,780,216 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 996,625 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 461,071 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-06-11 | A | 461,071 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Miller | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahmood Khimji | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 2,000,000 | 14 | 27,000,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karl Peterson | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 2,469,033 | 14 | 33,331,946 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Lieberman | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 9,259 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Lieberman | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 89,652 | 14 | 1,210,302 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria Miller | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 46,617 | 14 | 629,330 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mahmood Khimji | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 41,367 | 14 | 558,455 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-06-11 | A | 996,625 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 1,700,000 | 14 | 22,950,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 441,268 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-06-11 | A | 441,268 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Greg Maliassas | Chief Operating Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 422,860 | 14 | 5,708,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon B. Buhler | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 35,530 | 14 | 479,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-11 | A | 461,071 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hymel | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 600,794 | 14 | 8,110,719 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-06-11 | A | 270,326 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy Colden | EVP & General Counsel | 2025-06-11 | D | 102,021 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeanmarie Cooney | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 29,172 | 14 | 393,822 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fernando Mulet | Chief Investment Officer | 2025-06-11 | D | 502,932 | 14 | 6,789,582 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Wardinski | Director | 2025-06-11 | D | 370,534 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Wardinski | RSU | 2023-01-18 | — | — | 269,231 | — | $1,822,694 |
| Tracy Colden | RSU | 2023-01-18 | — | — | 65,385 | — | 442,656 |
| Tracy Colden | PSU | 2023-01-18 | 32,692 | 65,384 | — | 81,730 | 449,515 |
| Ryan Hymel | RSU | 2023-01-18 | — | — | 115,385 | — | 781,156 |
| Greg Maliassas | PSU | 2023-01-18 | 59,672 | 115,384 | — | 144,230 | 793,265 |
| Ryan Hymel | PSU | 2023-01-18 | 57,692 | 115,384 | — | 144,230 | 793,265 |
| Fernando Mulet | PSU | 2023-01-18 | 57,692 | 115,384 | — | 144,230 | 793,265 |
| Bruce Wardinski | PSU | 2023-01-18 | 134,614 | 269,230 | — | 336,537 | 1,850,956 |
| Fernando Mulet | RSU | 2023-01-18 | — | — | 115,385 | — | 781,156 |
| Greg Maliassas | RSU | 2023-01-18 | — | — | 115,385 | — | 781,156 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Wardinski | $1,822,694 | $1,850,956 | $0 | 50.4% |
| Tracy Colden | 442,656 | 449,515 | 0 | 50.4% |
| Ryan Hymel | 781,156 | 793,265 | 0 | 50.4% |
| Greg Maliassas | 781,156 | 793,265 | 0 | 50.4% |
| Fernando Mulet | 781,156 | 793,265 | 0 | 50.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Hymel | RSU | 261,467 | — | $2,261,690 |
| Ryan Hymel | PSU | 144,230 | — | 1,247,590 |
| Bruce Wardinski | PSU | 228,657 | — | 1,977,883 |
| Tracy Colden | RSU | 152,522 | — | 1,319,315 |
| Tracy Colden | RSU | 20,326 | — | 175,820 |
| Ryan Hymel | RSU | 36,586 | — | 316,469 |
| Bruce Wardinski | RSU | 121,952 | — | 1,054,885 |
| Tracy Colden | PSU | 38,109 | — | 329,643 |
| Ryan Hymel | RSU | 115,385 | — | 998,080 |
| Greg Maliassas | PSU | 64,786 | — | 560,399 |
| Bruce Wardinski | RSU | 595,565 | — | 5,151,637 |
| Bruce Wardinski | PSU | 336,537 | — | 2,911,045 |
| Tracy Colden | PSU | 81,730 | — | 706,965 |
| Fernando Mulet | RSU | 36,586 | — | 316,469 |
| Bruce Wardinski | RSU | 269,231 | — | 2,328,848 |
| Greg Maliassas | RSU | 217,889 | — | 1,884,740 |
| Tracy Colden | RSU | 65,385 | — | 565,580 |
| Fernando Mulet | RSU | 167,049 | — | 1,444,974 |
| Greg Maliassas | PSU | 144,230 | — | 1,247,590 |
| Fernando Mulet | PSU | 144,230 | — | 1,247,590 |
| Greg Maliassas | RSU | 115,385 | — | 998,080 |
| Fernando Mulet | RSU | 115,385 | — | 998,080 |
| Ryan Hymel | PSU | 68,597 | — | 593,364 |
| Fernando Mulet | PSU | 68,597 | — | 593,364 |
| Greg Maliassas | RSU | 34,553 | — | 298,883 |
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract and retain highly-qualified executive officers, compensate them for performance in alignment with shareholder interests, and support our business strategy by aligning pay with performance. We provide at-risk, or variable, pay as the majority of our NEOs’ target total direct compensation is in the form of annual and long-term incentive awards that are earned, or increase or decrease in value, based on Company and stock performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | AETHOS Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 68,127,336 | 25,630,510 | 13,074,813 | 72.66% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 106,975,873 | 469,776 | 680,345 | 99.56% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 117,063,861 | 770,625 | 680,542 | 99.35% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 121,885,789 | 1,766,052 | 161,461 | 98.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-29 | 119,535,982 | 2,466,969 | 1,043,778 | 97.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 72.66%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 99.56%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 99.35%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Dutch law and the Company's Articles of Association provide that voting abstentions or blank votes will count for the purpose of determining whether a quorum is present at the AGM but will not count for the purpose of determining the number of votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Dutch law and the Company's Articles of Association provide that voting abstentions or blank votes will count for the purpose of determining whether a quorum is present at the AGM but will not count for the purpose of determining the number of votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Dutch law and the Company's Articles of Association provide that voting abstentions or blank votes will count for the purpose of determining whether a quorum is present at the AGM but will not count for the purpose of determining the number of votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 900 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,894,394 |
| Median employee compensation | $7,658 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth LiebermanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | $130,000 | $104,150 | $0 | — | $0 | $234,150 |
| Hal Stanley JonesIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 98,626 | 104,150 | 0 | — | 0 | 202,776 |
| Karl PetersonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 95,000 | 104,150 | 0 | — | 0 | 199,150 |
| Leticia NavarroIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 92,500 | 104,150 | 0 | — | 0 | 196,650 |
| Jeanmarie CooneyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 91,374 | 104,150 | 0 | — | 0 | 195,524 |
| Mahmood KhimjiIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 82,500 | 104,150 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,650 |
| Maria MillerIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 82,500 | 104,150 | 0 | — | 0 | 186,650 |
| Bruce D. WardinskiEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $375,000 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $672,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $729,050 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,401,550 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Playa Hotels & Resorts names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Playa Hotels & Resorts.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilton Worldwide | 2025 | Christopher Nassetta | $1,300,000 | $17,324,722 | $5,774,961 | $2,974,111 | $27,674,400 |
| 2 | Hyatt Hotels | 2025 | Mark Hoplamazian | 1,410,417 | 20,478,749 | 2,562,490 | 2,056,500 | 26,699,762 |
| 3 | Marriott International | 2025 | Anthony Capuano | 1,400,001 | 12,010,696 | 4,125,205 | 4,526,830 | 22,970,926 |
| 4 | Host Hotels & Resorts | 2025 | James Risoleo | 1,100,000 | 9,569,880 | 0 | 3,697,100 | 14,835,223 |
| 5 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | 2025 | Geoffrey Ballotti | 1,426,935 | 11,999,818 | 0 | 0 | 13,551,700 |
| 6 | Park Hotels and Resorts | 2025 | Thomas Baltimore Jr. | 1,100,000 | 5,967,307 | 0 | 2,661,505 | 9,729,412 |
| 7 | RLJ Lodging Trust | 2025 | Leslie Hale | 882,000 | 6,900,250 | 0 | 1,622,116 | 9,460,014 |
| 8 | Loews Hotels | 2025 | Benjamin Tisch | 984,615 | 900,000 | 4,093,500 | 2,600,000 | 8,753,165 |
| 9 | Choice Hotels | 2025 | Patrick Pacious | 1,288,462 | 4,000,098 | 0 | 2,464,423 | 8,074,700 |
| 10 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts | 2025 | Marcel Verbaas | 900,000 | 4,264,490 | 0 | 1,863,138 | 7,048,188 |
| 11 | Playa Hotels & Resorts | 2023 | Bruce Wardinski | 820,000 | 3,673,650 | 0 | 2,386,200 | 6,894,394 |
| 12 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2025 | Jon Bortz | 840,000 | 3,592,193 | 0 | 2,085,000 | 6,589,254 |
| 13 | DiamondRock Hospitality | 2025 | Jeffrey Donnelly | 750,000 | 4,086,877 | 0 | 1,582,281 | 6,433,158 |
| 14 | Ryman Hospitality Properties | 2025 | Mark Fioravanti | 938,626 | 3,325,125 | 0 | 1,782,533 | 6,246,483 |
| 15 | Summit Hotel Properties | 2025 | Jonathan Stanner | 800,000 | 3,747,700 | 0 | 900,000 | 5,461,700 |
| 16 | Chatham Lodging Trust | 2025 | Jeffrey Fisher | 670,000 | 2,854,168 | 0 | 1,082,000 | 5,222,872 |
| 17 | Apple Hospitality REIT | 2025 | Justin Knight | 660,591 | 3,800,578 | 0 | 419,062 | 5,075,148 |
| 18 | Sunstone Hotel Investors | 2025 | Bryan Giglia | 700,000 | 2,755,993 | 0 | 948,281 | 4,516,098 |
| 19 | Hersha Hospitality Trust | 2022 | Jay Shah | 820,000 | 3,553,943 | 0 | 0 | 4,379,778 |
| 20 | Vail Resorts | 2025 | Robert Katz | 1,123,588 | 1,405,693 | 1,405,693 | 0 | 3,952,230 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playa Hotels & Resorts | 194% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | AETHOS Consulting Group |
| Apple Hospitality REIT | 49.4% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | No | FPC |
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 92% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Lodging/Resort REIT constituents of the FTSE Nareit All REITs Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Choice Hotels | 95.5% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hersha Hospitality Trust | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FPC |
| Hilton Worldwide | 114% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Host Hotels & Resorts | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Hyatt Hotels | 84% | PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Loews Hotels | 260% | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Marriott International | 162% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Park Hotels and Resorts | 138% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Relative TSR Objective | not disclosed |
| RLJ Lodging Trust | 105.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties | 188% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groups | Aon |
| Summit Hotel Properties | 75% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank vs. Dow Jones U.S. Hotel Index | FW Cook |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap) | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Vail Resorts | 92% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | 207% | not disclosed | Yes — Absolute TSR | FPC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bruce Wardinski | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 6,894,394. Filing ↗machine: span 612092–612101 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ryan Hymel | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,890,762. Filing ↗machine: span 622697–622706 |
| 3 | Section 01, Greg Maliassas | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,890,710. Filing ↗machine: span 632629–632638 |
| 4 | Section 01, Fernando Mulet | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,890,710. Filing ↗machine: span 643160–643169 |
| 5 | Section 01, Tracy Colden | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,082,023. Filing ↗machine: span 653094–653103 |
| 6 | Section 03, Bruce Wardinski RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 688998–689007 |
| 7 | Section 03, Tracy Colden RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 712862–712869 |
| 8 | Section 03, Tracy Colden PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 710673–710680 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ryan Hymel RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 694302–694309 |
| 10 | Section 03, Greg Maliassas PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 698818–698825 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ryan Hymel PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 692587–692594 |
| 12 | Section 03, Fernando Mulet PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 704549–704556 |
| 13 | Section 03, Bruce Wardinski PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 686864–686873 |
| 14 | Section 03, Fernando Mulet RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 706156–706163 |
| 15 | Section 03, Greg Maliassas RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 701008–701015 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 900 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 966775–966778 |
| 17 | Section 08, Elizabeth Lieberman | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 234,150. Filing ↗machine: span 407830–407967 |
| 18 | Section 08, Hal Stanley Jones | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,776. Filing ↗machine: span 402340–402477 |
| 19 | Section 08, Karl Peterson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,150. Filing ↗machine: span 416054–416191 |
| 20 | Section 08, Leticia Navarro | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,650. Filing ↗machine: span 413313–413450 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jeanmarie Cooney | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,524. Filing ↗machine: span 399569–399706 |
| 22 | Section 08, Mahmood Khimji | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,650. Filing ↗machine: span 405082–405219 |
| 23 | Section 08, Maria Miller | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,650. Filing ↗machine: span 410570–410707 |
| 24 | Section 08, Bruce D. Wardinski | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Brandon B. Buhler 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-01-04 | Form 4 | 2025-01-07 | 0001692412-25-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Leticia Navarro 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Hal Stanley Jones 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000023 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jeanmarie Cooney 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000024 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Karl Peterson 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Elizabeth Lieberman 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Brandon B. Buhler 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Maria Miller 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000038 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Mahmood Khimji 2025-01-16 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-01-17 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-01-17 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Brandon B. Buhler 2025-01-17 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-01-17 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-01-17 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-01-18 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-01-18 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000037 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Brandon B. Buhler 2025-01-18 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-01-18 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000034 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-01-18 | Form 4 | 2025-01-21 | 0001692412-25-000035 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Leticia Navarro 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Leticia Navarro 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085647 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Karl Peterson 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085628 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Karl Peterson 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085628 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mahmood Khimji 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Hal Stanley Jones 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Hal Stanley Jones 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085643 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Jeanmarie Cooney 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Brandon B. Buhler 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085659 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085669 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085669 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Maria Miller 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085635 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Mahmood Khimji 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Karl Peterson 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085628 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Elizabeth Lieberman 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Elizabeth Lieberman 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085651 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Maria Miller 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085635 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Mahmood Khimji 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085641 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Greg Maliassas 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085658 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Brandon B. Buhler 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085659 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Ryan Hymel 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085669 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Tracy Colden 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085669 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Jeanmarie Cooney 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085653 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Fernando Mulet 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085652 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Bruce D. Wardinski 2025-06-11 | Form 4 | 2025-06-12 | 0000950170-25-085642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-084482 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.66% (votes for as printed: 68,127,336). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001193125-24-141746 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 106,975,873). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-12 | 0001193125-23-143487 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.35% (votes for as printed: 117,063,861). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 101 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 102 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 672,500 + equity 729,050 + all other 0 = 1,401,550, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,401,550 |
| 103 | Hilton Worldwide, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001585689-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hilton Worldwide's own proxy. As printed: 27,674,400. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 712792–712803 |
| 104 | Hyatt Hotels, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038759 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065 |
| 105 | Marriott International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011590 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marriott International's own proxy. As printed: 22,970,926. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1165120–1165130 |
| 106 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 107 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001722684-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403 |
| 108 | Park Hotels and Resorts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001617406-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels and Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | RLJ Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039 |
| 110 | Loews Hotels, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000060086-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Loews Hotels's own proxy. As printed: 8,753,165. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Choice Hotels, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001046311-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels's own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922 |
| 112 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels & Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848 |
| 113 | Playa Hotels & Resorts (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-22 | 0001692412-24-000099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Playa Hotels & Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 6,894,394. Filing ↗machine: span 612092–612101 |
| 114 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001474098-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | DiamondRock Hospitality, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001298946-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964 |
| 116 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties's own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449 |
| 117 | Summit Hotel Properties, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001497645-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties's own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634 |
| 118 | Chatham Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001437749-26-010650 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chatham Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,222,872. Filing ↗machine: span 588604–588614 |
| 119 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT's own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691 |
| 120 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors's own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376 |
| 121 | Hersha Hospitality Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-13 | 0001063344-23-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hersha Hospitality Trust's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,778. Filing ↗machine: span 681919–681928 |
| 122 | Vail Resorts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0000812011-25-000221 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vail Resorts's own proxy. As printed: 3,952,230. Filing ↗machine: t169 · r3 · c15 · span 860012–860021 |
| 123 | Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001298946-26-000019 | DiamondRock Hospitality's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Choice Hotels reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001046311-26-000013 | Choice Hotels's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Sunstone Hotel Investors reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031060 | Sunstone Hotel Investors's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Loews Hotels reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000060086-26-000023 | Loews Hotels's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001722684-26-000050 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001497645-26-000031 | Summit Hotel Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Park Hotels and Resorts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617406-26-000021 | Park Hotels and Resorts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Xenia Hotels & Resorts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022425 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Apple Hospitality REIT reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140145 | Apple Hospitality REIT's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 10a, Marriott International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011590 | Marriott International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 10a, RLJ Lodging Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033293 | RLJ Lodging Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001474098-26-000030 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038759 | Hyatt Hotels's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012894 | Ryman Hospitality Properties's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 10a, Vail Resorts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000812011-25-000221 | Vail Resorts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 10a, Hersha Hospitality Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001063344-23-000048 | Hersha Hospitality Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 10a, Chatham Lodging Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-010650 | Chatham Lodging Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Playa Hotels & Resorts. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.