Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-02

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE)

CEO Justin Knight was paid $5,075,148 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 11th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-140145 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,075,148 ↓
Justin Knight total, FY2025
11th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
24.2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.72%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Justin Knight (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,075,148 (base salary $660,591) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-140145, filed 2026-04-02]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

APLE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Justin Knight$660,591$0$3,800,578$0$419,062$0$194,917$5,075,148
Chief Executive Officer
Nelson Knight573,09201,648,5860181,7780110,4392,513,895
President, Real Estate and Investments
Elizabeth Perkins567,58201,632,7350180,0300107,3962,487,743
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Karen Gallagher529,00801,521,7710167,7950102,9102,321,484
Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Rachel Labrecque484,9240996,3980109,866083,8081,674,996
Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Justin Knight$5,075,148$5,788,558$6,973,468↓ −713,410
Nelson Knight2,513,8952,707,4583,136,493↓ −193,563
Elizabeth Perkins2,487,7432,681,7993,106,959↓ −194,056
Karen Gallagher2,321,4842,502,1782,901,677↓ −180,694
Rachel Labrecque1,674,9961,781,2172,035,933↓ −106,221

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper APLE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,075,148 Justin Knight total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-140145 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for APLE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
APLEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order APLE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against APLE
11 companies name APLE as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name APLE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Elizabeth PerkinsCFO$2,487,743
Rachel LabrecqueExecutive$1,674,996
Justin KnightCEO$5,075,148
Karen GallagherCOO$2,321,484
Nelson KnightPresident$2,513,895
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Blythe J. McGarvieLead Independent Director$204,996
Carolyn B. HandlonIndependent Director$204,996
Glade M. KnightChair of the Board—
Glenn W. BuntingIndependent Director$214,996
Howard E. WoolleyIndependent Director$226,064
Jon A. FosheimIndependent Director$274,462
Kristian M. GathrightFormer director (through FY2025)$184,996
L. Hugh ReddIndependent Director$251,407
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Glade M. KnightDirector2026-05-11A5,000$14$69,825CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-29—1,485—~21,8153 insiders, 4 accrual rows
Carolyn B. HandlonDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Redd HughDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn W. BuntingDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard E. WoolleyDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Blythe J. McGarvieDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-05-29A2,0681530,379CommonForm 4 ↗
Redd HughDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-08-31A1,9041630,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Blythe J. McGarvieDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-31—1,462—~23,3194 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Howard E. WoolleyDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn W. BuntingDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn B. HandlonDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 22 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Glade M. KnightDirector2026-05-11A5,000$14$69,825CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard E. WoolleyDirector2026-05-29A365155,362Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn B. HandlonDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Redd HughDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn W. BuntingDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard E. WoolleyDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Redd HughDirector2026-05-29A442156,493Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blythe J. McGarvieDirector2026-05-29A2,2971533,743CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-05-29A449156,596Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-05-29A229153,364Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-05-29A2,0681530,379CommonForm 4 ↗
Redd HughDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-08-31A1,9041630,369CommonForm 4 ↗
Blythe J. McGarvieDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Redd HughDirector2026-08-31A449167,162Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard E. WoolleyDirector2026-08-31A342165,455Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Howard E. WoolleyDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn W. BuntingDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-08-31A424166,763Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon A. FosheimDirector2026-08-31A212163,381Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn B. HandlonDirector2026-08-31A3516558Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn B. HandlonDirector2026-08-31A2,1161633,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rachel LabrecquePSU—454,617909,233—1,818,466$996,398
Elizabeth PerkinsPSU—744,9521,489,903—2,979,8061,632,735
Justin G. KnightPSU—1,734,0523,468,103—6,936,2063,800,578
Karen GallagherPSU—694,3231,388,646—2,777,2921,521,771
Nelson G. KnightPSU—752,1841,504,367—3,008,7341,648,586
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Rachel Labrecque$0$996,398$0100.0%
Elizabeth Perkins01,632,7350100.0%
Justin G. Knight03,800,5780100.0%
Karen Gallagher01,521,7710100.0%
Nelson G. Knight01,648,5860100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Elizabeth PerkinsPSU62,865—$744,952
Karen GallagherPSU58,593—694,323
Rachel LabrecquePSU38,364—454,617
KnightPSU63,475—752,184
KnightPSU146,334—1,734,052
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation philosophy continues to focus on attracting, motivating and retaining a superior management team that can maximize shareholder value. The compensation arrangements are designed to reward performance relative to financial and other metrics that the Company believes are key metrics that will enhance shareholder value and to reward executive officers for performance at levels that the Compensation Committee believes to be competitive with other public hospitality REITs.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFPC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-22175,328,9935,940,374730,28796.72%Passed
20252025-05-19191,002,7976,276,492635,98296.82%Passed
20242024-05-23199,513,1235,849,315733,45697.15%Passed
20232023-05-18177,416,1924,509,497715,53297.52%Passed
20222022-05-13175,318,0697,128,382419,26596.09%Passed
20212021-05-13144,663,3205,009,498484,23296.65%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2296.72%a
20252025-05-1996.82%b
20242024-05-2397.15%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)24.2 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,075,145
Median employee compensation$209,424
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jon A. FosheimIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance$120,000$114,996$0$0$39,466$274,462
L. Hugh ReddIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive109,000114,9960027,411251,407
Howard E. WoolleyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance90,000114,9960021,068226,064
Glenn W. BuntingIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance100,000114,99600—214,996
Blythe J. McGarvieIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)90,000114,99600—204,996
Carolyn B. HandlonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance90,000114,99600—204,996
Kristian M. GathrightIndependent · Departed during FY70,000114,99600—184,996
Glade M. KnightEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair)000000
Justin G. KnightEmployee director · Executive000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$115,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline4x annual base cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$669,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$804,972
All other compensation$87,945
Total cost of the board$1,561,917

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.2025James Risoleo$1,100,000$9,569,880$0$3,697,100$14,835,223
2Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.2025Thomas Baltimore Jr.1,100,0005,967,30702,661,5059,729,412
3RLJ Lodging Trust2025Leslie Hale882,0006,900,25001,622,1169,460,014
4Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.2025Marcel Verbaas900,0004,264,49001,863,1387,048,188
5Pebblebrook Hotel Trust2025Jon Bortz840,0003,592,19302,085,0006,589,254
6DiamondRock Hospitality Company2025Jeffrey Donnelly750,0004,086,87701,582,2816,433,158
7Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.2025Mark Fioravanti938,6263,325,12501,782,5336,246,483
8Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.2025Jonathan Stanner800,0003,747,7000900,0005,461,700
9Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.2025Justin Knight660,5913,800,5780419,0625,075,148
10Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.2025Bryan Giglia700,0002,755,9930948,2814,516,098

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.49.4%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25NoFPC
DiamondRock Hospitality Company141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.138%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts IndexFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust150%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40Yes — Relative TSR Objectivenot disclosed
RLJ Lodging Trust105.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.188%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groupsAon
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.75%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank vs. Dow Jones U.S. Hotel IndexFW Cook
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap)Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.207%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSRFPC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Justin Knight (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,075,148.
How does Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Justin Knight's total compensation ranked at the 11th percentile of Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 24.2:1.
How did shareholders vote on Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.72% of shareholders supported Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,561,917 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Justin KnightDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691
2Section 01, Nelson KnightDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,513,895. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c19 · span 1098633–1098642
3Section 01, Elizabeth PerkinsDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,487,743. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c19 · span 1122593–1122602
4Section 01, Karen GallagherDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,321,484. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r11 · c19 · span 1146668–1146677
5Section 01, Rachel LabrecqueDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,674,996. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r14 · c19 · span 1170723–1170732
6Section 03, Rachel Labrecque PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-140145Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1404255–1404262
7Section 03, Elizabeth Perkins PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-140145Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1366781–1366790
8Section 03, Justin G. Knight PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-140145Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1330125–1330134
9Section 03, Karen Gallagher PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-140145Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1385123–1385132
10Section 03, Nelson G. Knight PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-26-140145Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1348428–1348437
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1619260–1619270
12Section 08, Jon A. FosheimDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,462. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c11 · span 574378–574385
13Section 08, L. Hugh ReddDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,407. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c11 · span 594469–594476
14Section 08, Howard E. WoolleyDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,064. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c11 · span 599850–599857
15Section 08, Glenn W. BuntingDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c11 · span 569407–569414
16Section 08, Blythe J. McGarvieDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c11 · span 589500–589507
17Section 08, Carolyn B. HandlonDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c11 · span 584525–584532
18Section 08, Kristian M. GathrightDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c11 · span 579550–579557
19Section 08, Glade M. KnightDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Justin G. KnightDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Glade M. Knight 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001193125-26-221666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Howard E. Woolley 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001849229-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Carolyn B. Handlon 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001705809-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Redd Hugh 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001361945-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Glenn W. Bunting 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001242985-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Howard E. Woolley 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001849229-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Redd Hugh 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001361945-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Blythe J. McGarvie 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001013947-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001628418-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001628418-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001628418-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Redd Hugh 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Blythe J. McGarvie 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380269Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Redd Hugh 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Howard E. Woolley 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Howard E. Woolley 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380272Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Glenn W. Bunting 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380275Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380274Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Carolyn B. Handlon 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Carolyn B. Handlon 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001193125-26-380273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-270001193125-26-241917Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.72% (votes for as printed: 175,328,993). Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210000950170-25-075787Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.82% (votes for as printed: 191,002,797). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280000950170-24-065218Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.15% (votes for as printed: 199,513,123). Filing ↗
46Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
47Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
48Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 669,000 + equity 804,972 + all other 87,945 = 1,561,917, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,561,917
49Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001070750-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428
50Park Hotels & Resorts Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001617406-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗
51RLJ Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033293CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039
52Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001628280-26-022425CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848
53Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001474098-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗
54DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001298946-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964
55Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012894CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449
56Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001497645-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634
57Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691
58Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376
59Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012894Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-031060Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
61Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001298946-26-000019DiamondRock Hospitality Company names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001474098-26-000030Pebblebrook Hotel Trust names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617406-26-000021Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022425Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001497645-26-000031Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, RLJ Lodging Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033293RLJ Lodging Trust names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
APLE Peer Teardown Report