Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses APLE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named APLE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Knight | $660,591 | $0 | $3,800,578 | $0 | $419,062 | $0 | $194,917 | $5,075,148 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nelson Knight | 573,092 | 0 | 1,648,586 | 0 | 181,778 | 0 | 110,439 | 2,513,895 |
| President, Real Estate and Investments | ||||||||
| Elizabeth Perkins | 567,582 | 0 | 1,632,735 | 0 | 180,030 | 0 | 107,396 | 2,487,743 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Karen Gallagher | 529,008 | 0 | 1,521,771 | 0 | 167,795 | 0 | 102,910 | 2,321,484 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Rachel Labrecque | 484,924 | 0 | 996,398 | 0 | 109,866 | 0 | 83,808 | 1,674,996 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Knight | $5,075,148 | $5,788,558 | $6,973,468 | −713,410 |
| Nelson Knight | 2,513,895 | 5,788,558 | 3,136,493 | −3,274,663 |
| Elizabeth Perkins | 2,487,743 | 2,681,799 | 3,106,959 | −194,056 |
| Karen Gallagher | 2,321,484 | 2,502,178 | 2,901,677 | −180,694 |
| Rachel Labrecque | 1,674,996 | 1,781,217 | 2,035,933 | −106,221 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glade M. Knight | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 5,000 | $14 | $69,825 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard E. Woolley | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon A. Fosheim | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,068 | 15 | 30,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-29 | — | 1,485 | — | ~21,815 | 3 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Blythe J. McGarvie | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redd Hugh | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn B. Handlon | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn W. Bunting | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glade M. Knight | Director | 2026-05-11 | A | 5,000 | $14 | $69,825 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard E. Woolley | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon A. Fosheim | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,068 | 15 | 30,379 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon A. Fosheim | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 229 | 15 | 3,364 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon A. Fosheim | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 449 | 15 | 6,596 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blythe J. McGarvie | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redd Hugh | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Redd Hugh | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 442 | 15 | 6,493 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carolyn B. Handlon | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenn W. Bunting | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 2,297 | 15 | 33,743 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Howard E. Woolley | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 365 | 15 | 5,362 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Gallagher | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 1,058,889 | — | 462,882 | $1,521,771 |
| Justin G. Knight | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 2,644,544 | — | 1,156,034 | 3,800,578 |
| Rachel Labrecque | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 693,320 | — | 303,078 | 996,398 |
| Elizabeth Perkins | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 1,136,101 | — | 496,634 | 1,632,735 |
| Nelson G. Knight | PSU | 2025-01-01 | — | 1,147,130 | — | 501,456 | 1,648,586 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Gallagher | $0 | $1,521,771 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Justin G. Knight | 0 | 3,800,578 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Rachel Labrecque | 0 | 996,398 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Elizabeth Perkins | 0 | 1,632,735 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nelson G. Knight | 0 | 1,648,586 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Perkins | PSU | 62,865 | — | $744,952 |
| Karen Gallagher | PSU | 58,593 | — | 694,323 |
| Rachel Labrecque | PSU | 38,364 | — | 454,617 |
| Knight | PSU | 63,475 | — | 752,184 |
| Knight | PSU | 146,334 | — | 1,734,052 |
The Company's executive compensation philosophy continues to focus on attracting, motivating and retaining a superior management team that can maximize shareholder value. The compensation arrangements are designed to reward performance relative to financial and other metrics that the Company believes are key metrics that will enhance shareholder value and to reward executive officers for performance at levels that the Compensation Committee believes to be competitive with other public hospitality REITs.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FPC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 175,328,993 | 5,940,374 | 730,287 | 96.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 191,002,797 | 6,276,492 | 635,982 | 96.82% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 199,513,123 | 5,849,315 | 733,456 | 97.15% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 177,416,192 | 4,509,497 | 715,532 | 97.52% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-13 | 175,318,069 | 7,128,382 | 419,265 | 96.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 144,663,320 | 5,009,498 | 484,232 | 96.65% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-22 | 96.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 96.82%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 97.15%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 24.2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,075,145 |
| Median employee compensation | $209,424 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon A. FosheimIndependent · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $120,000 | $114,996 | $0 | $0 | $39,466 | $274,462 |
| L. Hugh ReddIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Executive | 109,000 | 114,996 | 0 | 0 | 27,411 | 251,407 |
| Howard E. WoolleyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 114,996 | 0 | 0 | 21,068 | 226,064 |
| Glenn W. BuntingIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 114,996 | 0 | 0 | — | 214,996 |
| Blythe J. McGarvieIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 90,000 | 114,996 | 0 | 0 | — | 204,996 |
| Carolyn B. HandlonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 90,000 | 114,996 | 0 | 0 | — | 204,996 |
| Kristian M. GathrightIndependent · Departed during FY | 70,000 | 114,996 | 0 | 0 | — | 184,996 |
| Glade M. KnightEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin G. KnightEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 4x annual base cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $669,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $804,972 |
| All other compensation | $87,945 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,561,917 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | James Risoleo | $1,100,000 | $9,569,880 | $0 | $3,697,100 | $14,835,223 |
| 2 | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Baltimore Jr. | 1,100,000 | 5,967,307 | 0 | 2,661,505 | 9,729,412 |
| 3 | RLJ Lodging Trust | 2025 | Leslie Hale | 882,000 | 6,900,250 | 0 | 1,622,116 | 9,460,014 |
| 4 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Marcel Verbaas | 900,000 | 4,264,490 | 0 | 1,863,138 | 7,048,188 |
| 5 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2025 | Jon Bortz | 840,000 | 3,592,193 | 0 | 2,085,000 | 6,589,254 |
| 6 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Donnelly | 750,000 | 4,086,877 | 0 | 1,582,281 | 6,433,158 |
| 7 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Fioravanti | 938,626 | 3,325,125 | 0 | 1,782,533 | 6,246,483 |
| 8 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Stanner | 800,000 | 3,747,700 | 0 | 900,000 | 5,461,700 |
| 9 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Justin Knight | 660,591 | 3,800,578 | 0 | 419,062 | 5,075,148 |
| 10 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Giglia | 700,000 | 2,755,993 | 0 | 948,281 | 4,516,098 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | 49.4% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | No | FPC |
| DiamondRock Hospitality Company | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | 138% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 150% | PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
| RLJ Lodging Trust | 105.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Ferguson Partners |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | 188% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groups | Aon |
| Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. | 75% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap) | Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC) |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 207% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Absolute TSR | FPC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Justin Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nelson Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,513,895. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r5 · c19 · span 1098633–1098642 |
| 3 | Section 01, Elizabeth Perkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,487,743. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r8 · c19 · span 1122593–1122602 |
| 4 | Section 01, Karen Gallagher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,321,484. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r11 · c19 · span 1146668–1146677 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rachel Labrecque | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,674,996. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r14 · c19 · span 1170723–1170732 |
| 6 | Section 03, Karen Gallagher PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r12 · c5 · span 1261213–1261222 |
| 7 | Section 03, Justin G. Knight PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r3 · c5 · span 1205524–1205533 |
| 8 | Section 03, Rachel Labrecque PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r15 · c5 · span 1279832–1279839 |
| 9 | Section 03, Elizabeth Perkins PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r9 · c5 · span 1242632–1242641 |
| 10 | Section 03, Nelson G. Knight PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r6 · c5 · span 1224099–1224108 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 24.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1619260–1619270 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jon A. Fosheim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,462. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r3 · c11 · span 574378–574385 |
| 13 | Section 08, L. Hugh Redd | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,407. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r7 · c11 · span 594469–594476 |
| 14 | Section 08, Howard E. Woolley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,064. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r8 · c11 · span 599850–599857 |
| 15 | Section 08, Glenn W. Bunting | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c11 · span 569407–569414 |
| 16 | Section 08, Blythe J. McGarvie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r6 · c11 · span 589500–589507 |
| 17 | Section 08, Carolyn B. Handlon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r5 · c11 · span 584525–584532 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kristian M. Gathright | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,996. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r4 · c11 · span 579550–579557 |
| 19 | Section 08, Glade M. Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Justin G. Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Glade M. Knight 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-221666 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Howard E. Woolley 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001849229-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001628418-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001628418-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Jon A. Fosheim 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001628418-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Blythe J. McGarvie 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001013947-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Redd Hugh 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001361945-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Redd Hugh 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001361945-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Carolyn B. Handlon 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001705809-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Glenn W. Bunting 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001242985-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Howard E. Woolley 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001849229-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0001193125-26-241917 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.72% (votes for as printed: 175,328,993). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0000950170-25-075787 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.82% (votes for as printed: 191,002,797). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0000950170-24-065218 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.15% (votes for as printed: 199,513,123). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 669,000 + equity 804,972 + all other 87,945 = 1,561,917, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,561,917 |
| 38 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001070750-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428 |
| 39 | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001617406-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 2212468–2212477 |
| 40 | RLJ Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001104659-26-033293 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039 |
| 41 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022425 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848 |
| 42 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001474098-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c12 · span 636311–636320 |
| 43 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001298946-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964 |
| 44 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012894 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449 |
| 45 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001497645-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634 |
| 46 | Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140145 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691 |
| 47 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-031060 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376 |
| 48 | Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001298946-26-000019 | DiamondRock Hospitality Company names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001474098-26-000030 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001617406-26-000021 | Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022425 | Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001497645-26-000031 | Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012894 | Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-031060 | Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, RLJ Lodging Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033293 | RLJ Lodging Trust names Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |