Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-24

Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO)

CEO Bryan Giglia was paid $4,516,098 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-031060 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,516,098 ↑
Bryan Giglia total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
19.8:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.17%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SHO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bryan Giglia$700,000$0$2,755,993$0$948,281$0$111,824$4,516,098
Chief Executive Officer
Robert Springer575,00001,870,1340719,851099,5993,264,584
President - CIO
Aaron Reyes500,00001,181,1350569,160066,1962,316,491
EVP - CFO
Christopher Ostapovicz25,096000001,811,2321,836,328
Former EVP - COO
David Klein435,0000738,2170410,191065,4791,648,887
EVP - General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bryan Giglia$4,516,098$3,946,827$4,065,496↑ +569,271
Robert Springer3,264,5843,181,2893,372,496↑ +83,295
Aaron Reyes2,316,4911,839,9611,748,158↑ +476,530
Christopher Ostapovicz1,836,3281,423,4541,850,791↑ +412,874
David Klein1,648,8871,539,4401,774,984↑ +109,447

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SHO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$4,516,098 Bryan Giglia total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of June 24, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-031060 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SHO

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SHOon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SHO

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SHO
13 companies name SHO as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SHO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Aaron ReyesCFO$2,316,491
Bryan GigliaCEO$4,516,098
Christopher OstapoviczCOO$1,836,328
Robert SpringerPresident$3,264,584
David KleinGeneral Counsel$1,648,887
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrew BatinovichIndependent Director$205,133
Douglas M. PasqualeChair of the Board$320,210
Kristina M. LeslieIndependent Director$215,133
Michael BarnelloIndependent Director$60,700
Monica S. DigilioIndependent Director$220,133
Murray J. McCabeIndependent Director$195,133
Verett MimsIndependent Director$195,133
W. Blake BairdIndependent Director$215,133
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Verett MimsDirector2026-05-01A8,511——CommonForm 4 ↗
Verett MimsDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael BarnelloDirector2026-05-01A8,511——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael BarnelloDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew BatinovichDirector2026-05-01A9,574——CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew BatinovichDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Blake BairdDirector2026-05-01A10,638——CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Blake BairdDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristina M. LeslieDirector2026-05-01A10,638——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kristina M. LeslieDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica S. DigilioDirector2026-05-01A10,638——CommonForm 4 ↗
Murray J. McCabeDirector2026-05-01A8,511——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PasqualeDirector2026-05-01A14,894——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas M. PasqualeDirector2026-05-01A18,617——CommonForm 4 ↗
Monica S. DigilioDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Murray J. McCabeDirector2026-05-01A12,234——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert SpringerPRESIDENT AND CIO2026-06-24D89,631121,041,512Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David KleinRSU2025-02-10——16,150—$182,011
Aaron ReyesRSU2025-02-10——25,840—291,217
Bryan GigliaRSU2025-02-10——60,293—679,502
Robert SpringerRSU2025-02-10——40,913—461,090
Aaron ReyesPSU2025-02-1038,76077,519—155,038889,918
Bryan GigliaPSU2025-02-1090,440180,879—361,7582,076,491
David KleinPSU2025-02-1024,22548,450—96,900556,206
Robert SpringerPSU2025-02-1061,370122,739—245,4781,409,044
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Klein$182,011$556,206$075.3%
Aaron Reyes291,217889,918075.3%
Bryan Giglia679,5022,076,491075.3%
Robert Springer461,0901,409,044075.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Bryan GigliaRSU141,513—$1,265,126
Robert SpringerRSU40,913—365,762
Robert SpringerPSU132,929—1,188,385
Aaron ReyesPSU66,465—594,197
David KleinPSU48,974—437,828
Bryan GigliaRSU37,312—333,569
Robert SpringerRSU29,538—264,070
Aaron ReyesRSU14,768—132,026
David KleinPSU24,225—216,572
David KleinRSU48,337—432,133
Bryan GigliaRSU43,867—392,171
Robert SpringerPSU94,002—840,378
Aaron ReyesRSU25,840—231,010
Robert SpringerRSU14,117—126,206
David KleinRSU16,150—144,381
David KleinRSU10,882—97,285
Bryan GigliaRSU17,949—160,464
Aaron ReyesRSU6,453—57,690
David KleinRSU37,600—336,144
David KleinRSU6,267—56,027
Aaron ReyesPSU38,760—346,514
David KleinRSU6,130—54,802
Robert SpringerRSU111,302—995,040
Bryan GigliaPSU94,002—840,378
Bryan GigliaPSU90,440—808,534
Robert SpringerPSU61,370—548,648
Robert SpringerRSU43,867—392,171
Bryan GigliaRSU60,293—539,019
Aaron ReyesRSU50,881—454,876
Bryan GigliaPSU167,910—1,501,115
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is weighted towards variable, rather than fixed, compensation. Specifically, all at-risk compensation, including annual cash bonuses, is designed to reward performance relative to financial and other metrics that we believe will result in favorable Total Stockholder Returns ("TSR"), both in terms of absolute appreciation in the value of our shares, and relative performance as compared to our peers, taking into consideration our competitive position within the real estate industry and each executive's contributions to the Company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-01161,854,6784,706,50242,01597.17%Passed
20252025-05-01169,901,1857,995,968254,66695.51%Passed
20242024-05-03173,138,4575,628,967294,35696.85%Passed
20232023-05-04177,694,2955,826,876252,78696.82%Passed
20222022-04-28136,179,38253,491,655107,61971.8%Passed
20212021-04-29192,251,7669,746,05437,79295.18%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0197.17%a
20252025-05-0195.51%b
20242024-05-0396.85%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares not voted (whether by abstention, "broker non - vote" or otherwise) have no effect on the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares not voted (whether by abstention, "broker non - vote" or otherwise) have no effect on the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Any shares not voted (whether by abstention, "broker non - vote" or otherwise) have no effect on the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)19.8 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,516,098
Median employee compensation$228,161
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Douglas M. PasqualeIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance$140,000$175,210$0—$5,000$320,210
Monica S. DigilioIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance100,000115,1330—5,000220,133
W. Blake BairdIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Governance (Chair)100,000115,1330—0215,133
Kristina M. LeslieIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation100,000115,1330—0215,133
Andrew BatinovichIndependent · Audit · Compensation90,000115,1330—0205,133
Verett MimsIndependent · Audit80,000115,1330—0195,133
Murray J. McCabeIndependent · Nominating/Governance80,000115,1330—0195,133
Michael BarnelloIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected8,94051,7600—060,700
Bryan A. GigliaEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$115,000
Per board meeting fee$1,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($350,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$698,940
Equity awards (grant-date value)$917,768
All other compensation$10,000
Total cost of the board$1,626,708

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.2025James Risoleo$1,100,000$9,569,880$0$3,697,100$14,835,223
2Easterly Government Properties, Inc.2025Darrell Crate825,0008,508,5190930,00010,277,519
3Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.2025Thomas Baltimore Jr.1,100,0005,967,30702,661,5059,729,412
4RLJ Lodging Trust2025Leslie Hale882,0006,900,25001,622,1169,460,014
5Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.2025Richard Matros1,000,0005,026,72102,526,0008,552,721
6Choice Hotels International, Inc.2025Patrick Pacious1,288,4624,000,09802,464,4238,074,700
7Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.2025Marcel Verbaas900,0004,264,49001,863,1387,048,188
8Acadia Realty Trust2025Kenneth Bernstein850,0003,574,54402,486,8986,922,230
9LXP Industrial Trust2025T. Wilson Eglin840,0004,044,98201,442,4386,645,384
10Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.2023Stuart Tanz900,0004,096,63801,575,0006,626,718
11Pebblebrook Hotel Trust2025Jon Bortz840,0003,592,19302,085,0006,589,254
12DiamondRock Hospitality Company2025Jeffrey Donnelly750,0004,086,87701,582,2816,433,158
13Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.2025Mark Fioravanti938,6263,325,12501,782,5336,246,483
14Brandywine Realty Trust2025Gerard Sweeney800,0003,472,94001,520,0005,812,631
15Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.2025Jonathan Stanner800,0003,747,7000900,0005,461,700
16Chatham Lodging Trust2025Jeffrey Fisher670,0002,854,16801,082,0005,222,872
17Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.2025Justin Knight660,5913,800,5780419,0625,075,148
18Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.2025Bryan Giglia700,0002,755,9930948,2814,516,098
19Hersha Hospitality Trust2022Jay Shah820,0003,553,943004,379,778
20Elme Communities2024Paul McDermott750,0002,081,6710990,0003,980,371
21Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.2025Victor Coleman1,000,000356,326—02,766,883

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR) vs FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts Index (over $500 Million Market Cap)Ferguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Acadia Realty Trust145%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.49.4%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25NoFPC
Brandywine Realty Trust95%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Chatham Lodging Trust92%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Lodging/Resort REIT constituents of the FTSE Nareit All REITs IndexFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Choice Hotels International, Inc.95.5%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
DiamondRock Hospitality Company141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Easterly Government Properties, Inc.78%LTIP Units 100Yes — Absolute TSRFTI Consulting
Elme Communitiesnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Hersha Hospitality Trustnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFPC
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.not disclosedLTIP Units 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Office IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
LXP Industrial Trustnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR compared to MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.138%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Lodging/Resorts IndexFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust150%PSU 60 · LTIP Units 40Yes — Relative TSR Objectivenot disclosed
Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.not disclosedRestricted Shares 50 · LTIP Units 50not disclosedFTI Consulting Inc.
RLJ Lodging Trust105.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners
Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.188%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR performance relative to designated peer groupsAon
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.168.4%PSU 65 · RSU 35YesFW Cook
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.75%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank vs. Dow Jones U.S. Hotel IndexFW Cook
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.207%not disclosedYes — Absolute TSRFPC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bryan Giglia (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,516,098.
How does Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Bryan Giglia's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 19.8:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.17% of shareholders supported Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,626,708 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Bryan GigliaDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376
2Section 01, Robert SpringerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 3,264,584. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r8 · c12 · span 1225020–1225029
3Section 01, Aaron ReyesDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 2,316,491. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r11 · c12 · span 1234895–1234904
4Section 01, Christopher OstapoviczDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 1,836,328. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r17 · c12 · span 1254510–1254519
5Section 01, David KleinDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 54. As printed: 1,648,887. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r14 · c12 · span 1244587–1244596
6Section 03, David Klein RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1273807–1273814
7Section 03, Aaron Reyes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1272498–1272505
8Section 03, Bryan Giglia RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1269886–1269893
9Section 03, Robert Springer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1271206–1271213
10Section 03, Aaron Reyes PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1273013–1273020
11Section 03, Bryan Giglia PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1270401–1270410
12Section 03, David Klein PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1274360–1274367
13Section 03, Robert Springer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-031060Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1271759–1271768
14Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19.8 : 1. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Douglas M. PasqualeDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,210. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r10 · c8 · span 1938594–1938761
16Section 08, Monica S. DigilioDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,133. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r6 · c8 · span 1929707–1929874
17Section 08, W. Blake BairdDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,133. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r3 · c8 · span 1922935–1923102
18Section 08, Kristina M. LeslieDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,133. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r7 · c8 · span 1931772–1931939
19Section 08, Andrew BatinovichDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,133. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r5 · c8 · span 1927351–1927518
20Section 08, Verett MimsDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,133. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r9 · c8 · span 1936067–1936234
21Section 08, Murray J. McCabeDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,133. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r8 · c8 · span 1934010–1934177
22Section 08, Michael BarnelloDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,700. Filing ↗machine: t250 · r4 · c8 · span 1925289–1925455
23Section 08, Bryan A. GigliaDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Verett Mims 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001856070-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Verett Mims 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001856070-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Michael Barnello 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001229302-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael Barnello 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001229302-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Andrew Batinovich 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001007546-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Andrew Batinovich 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001007546-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, W. Blake Baird 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001213596-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, W. Blake Baird 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001213596-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Kristina M. Leslie 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001307207-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kristina M. Leslie 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001307207-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Monica S. Digilio 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001753207-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Murray J. McCabe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001585610-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001070021-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Douglas M. Pasquale 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001070021-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Monica S. Digilio 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001753207-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Murray J. McCabe 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001585610-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Robert Springer 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-240001541084-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-050001104659-26-055280Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.17% (votes for as printed: 161,854,678). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-060001558370-25-006388Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.51% (votes for as printed: 169,901,185). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-060001558370-24-006696Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.85% (votes for as printed: 173,138,457). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
46Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 698,940 + equity 917,768 + all other 10,000 = 1,626,708, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,626,708
47Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001070750-26-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,835,223. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c10 · span 2451418–2451428
48Easterly Government Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001622194-26-000008CEO total compensation as printed in Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,277,519. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c14 · span 1314670–1314680
49Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001617406-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,729,412. Filing ↗
50RLJ Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001104659-26-033293CEO total compensation as printed in RLJ Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 9,460,014. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r4 · c36 · span 1609030–1609039
51Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398CEO total compensation as printed in Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,552,721. Filing ↗machine: span 570037–570046
52Choice Hotels International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001046311-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,074,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1071913–1071922
53Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001628280-26-022425CEO total compensation as printed in Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,048,188. Filing ↗machine: span 682839–682848
54Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134606CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504
55LXP Industrial Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000910108-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in LXP Industrial Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,645,384. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c15 · span 653567–653576
56Retail Opportunity Investments Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-220001407623-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,626,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 607173–607182
57Pebblebrook Hotel Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001474098-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Pebblebrook Hotel Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,589,254. Filing ↗
58DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001298946-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in DiamondRock Hospitality Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,433,158. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 748955–748964
59Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012894CEO total compensation as printed in Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,246,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1272440–1272449
60Brandywine Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145566CEO total compensation as printed in Brandywine Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,812,631. Filing ↗machine: t214 · r4 · c24 · span 3086750–3086759
61Summit Hotel Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001497645-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,461,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 470625–470634
62Chatham Lodging Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001437749-26-010650CEO total compensation as printed in Chatham Lodging Trust's own proxy. As printed: 5,222,872. Filing ↗machine: span 588604–588614
63Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140145CEO total compensation as printed in Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,075,148. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c19 · span 1074682–1074691
64Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031060CEO total compensation as printed in Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,516,098. Filing ↗machine: t176 · r5 · c12 · span 1215367–1215376
65Hersha Hospitality Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-130001063344-23-000048CEO total compensation as printed in Hersha Hospitality Trust's own proxy. As printed: 4,379,778. Filing ↗machine: span 681919–681928
66Elme Communities, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170000104894-25-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Elme Communities's own proxy. As printed: 3,980,371. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 631991–632000
67Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047885CEO total compensation as printed in Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,766,883. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140145Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134606Acadia Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Chatham Lodging Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-010650Chatham Lodging Trust names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, DiamondRock Hospitality Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001298946-26-000019DiamondRock Hospitality Company names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Choice Hotels International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001046311-26-000013Choice Hotels International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617406-26-000021Park Hotels & Resorts, Inc. names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Easterly Government Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001622194-26-000008Easterly Government Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Pebblebrook Hotel Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001474098-26-000030Pebblebrook Hotel Trust names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, RLJ Lodging Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033293RLJ Lodging Trust names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012894Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001497645-26-000031Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022425Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-175398Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Hersha Hospitality Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001063344-23-000048Hersha Hospitality Trust names Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Elme Communities reciprocityDEF 14A—0000104894-25-000041Elme Communities's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Retail Opportunity Investments Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001407623-24-000062Retail Opportunity Investments Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, LXP Industrial Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000910108-26-000015LXP Industrial Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Brandywine Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145566Brandywine Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047885Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SHO Peer Teardown Report