Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-09

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA)

CEO Richard Matros was paid $8,552,721 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-175398 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,552,721 ↑
Richard Matros total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
33.9:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.21%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Matros (Chief Executive Officer, President & Chair of the Board), FY2025 total compensation $8,552,721 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-175398, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SBRA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2028.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 33 of the Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 33 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001193125-26-175398, filed 2026-09-09) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Matros$1,000,000$0$5,026,721$0$2,526,000$0$0$8,552,721
Chief Executive Officer, President & Chair of the Board
Michael Costa645,00002,010,69601,086,180014,0003,755,876
Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President & Treasurer
Talya Nevo-Hacohen715,0000001,204,060014,0001,933,060
Former Chief Investment Officer, Treasurer & Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard Matros$8,552,721$8,481,297$8,219,499↑ +71,424
Michael Costa3,755,8763,480,0032,949,276↑ +275,873
Talya Nevo-Hacohen1,933,0603,750,0033,570,137↓ −1,816,943

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SBRA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$8,552,721 Richard Matros total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-175398 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for SBRA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
SBRAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order SBRA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SBRA
16 companies name SBRA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SBRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SBRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ann KonoIndependent Director$241,985
Clifton J. Porter IIFormer director (through FY2025)$39,750
Craig A. BarbaroshIndependent Director$263,985
Jeffrey A. MalehornIndependent Director$255,249
Katie CusackIndependent Director$243,485
Lynne S. KatzmannIndependent Director$255,249
Michael J. FosterLead Independent Director$269,735
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael J. FosterDirector2026-05-22D813$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FosterDirector2026-05-27D49000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann KonoDirector2026-05-29A81700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CostaExecutive VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-05-29A4,20000CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrin SmithExecutive VP, CIO & Secretary2026-05-29A50100CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. BarbaroshDirector2026-05-29A81700CommonForm 4 ↗
Katie CusackDirector2026-05-29A81700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FosterDirector2026-05-29A81700CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne S. KatzmannDirector2026-05-29A81700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. MalehornDirector2026-05-29A81700CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard K. MatrosDirector2026-05-29A14,00300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica FloresExecutive VP & CAO2026-05-29A38500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FosterDirector2026-05-29D50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. BarbaroshDirector2026-06-17A8,31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FosterDirector2026-06-17A8,31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann KonoDirector2026-06-17A8,31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. MalehornDirector2026-06-17A8,31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Katie CusackDirector2026-06-17A8,31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne S. KatzmannDirector2026-06-17A8,31000CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard K. MatrosDirector2026-08-31A13,86700CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CostaExecutive VP, CFO & Treasurer2026-08-31A4,15800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica FloresExecutive VP & CAO2026-08-31A38200CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig A. BarbaroshDirector2026-08-31A79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Katie CusackDirector2026-08-31A79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. FosterDirector2026-08-31A79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lynne S. KatzmannDirector2026-08-31A79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ann KonoDirector2026-08-31A79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. MalehornDirector2026-08-31A79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrin SmithExecutive VP, CIO & Secretary2026-08-31A49500CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard K. MatrosDirector2026-09-08D200,000214,166,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Richard MatrosRSU2025-12-31——99,577—$1,749,568
Richard MatrosPSU2025-12-3167,247149,437—298,8743,277,153
Michael CostaRSU2025-12-31——39,831—699,831
Michael CostaPSU2025-12-3126,89959,775—119,5501,310,866
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Richard Matros$1,749,568$3,277,153$065.2%
Michael Costa699,8311,310,866065.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard MatrosRSU83,876—$1,588,611
Michael CostaPSU7,916—149,929
Talya Nevo-HacohenPSU7,547—142,940
Richard MatrosPSU298,874—5,660,674
Talya Nevo-HacohenPSU83,708—1,585,430
Richard MatrosPSU21,088—399,407
Michael CostaPSU119,550—2,264,277
Richard MatrosRSU99,577—1,885,988
Richard MatrosRSU41,041—777,317
Michael CostaRSU20,995—397,645
Richard MatrosPSU875,458—16,581,175
Richard MatrosRSU291,975—5,530,006
Michael CostaRSU101,863—1,929,285
Michael CostaPSU7,547—142,940
Michael CostaPSU83,708—1,585,430
Michael CostaPSU310,859—5,887,670
Richard MatrosPSU233,892—4,429,914
Talya Nevo-HacohenPSU105,300—1,994,382
Michael CostaPSU92,138—1,745,094
Richard MatrosPSU296,158—5,609,233
Talya Nevo-HacohenPSU205,602—3,894,102
Michael CostaRSU30,021—568,598
Richard MatrosRSU67,481—1,278,090
Talya Nevo-HacohenRSU30,021—568,598
Talya Nevo-HacohenRSU68,035—1,288,583
Michael CostaRSU39,831—754,399
Richard MatrosPSU25,446—481,947
Talya Nevo-HacohenRSU23,994—454,446
Talya Nevo-HacohenRSU14,020—265,539
Michael CostaRSU11,016—208,643
Talya Nevo-HacohenPSU9,047—171,350
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program for executives is intended to: motivate our executive officers to create long-term stockholder value; align the interests of our executive officers with the interests of our stockholders; attract and retain quality executive officers; motivate and reward high performance levels; and inspire teamwork and collaboration among the executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-17199,568,7777,867,562355,12396.21%Passed
20252025-06-12187,601,1327,853,769368,40595.98%Passed
20242024-06-13173,769,73710,001,666453,51994.56%Passed
20232023-06-14173,851,7469,364,923437,04194.89%Passed
20222022-06-14175,826,3307,129,618703,37096.1%Passed
20212021-06-16165,157,69712,206,302414,92893.12%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1796.21%a
20252025-06-1295.98%b
20242024-06-1394.56%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to any proposal at the Annual Meeting will be counted as present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as a vote cast on the proposal and therefore will not be counted in determining the outcome of any of the proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to any proposal at the Annual Meeting will be counted as present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as a vote cast on the proposal and therefore will not be counted in determining the outcome of any of the proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to any proposal at the Annual Meeting will be counted as present and entitled to vote for purposes of determining the presence of a quorum, but will not be counted as a vote cast on the proposal and therefore will not be counted in determining the outcome of any of the proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)33.9 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,552,721
Median employee compensation$251,948
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael J. FosterIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility and Governance$119,750$149,985$0$0$0$269,735
Craig A. BarbaroshIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility and Governance114,000149,985000263,985
Lynne S. KatzmannIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility and Governance105,264149,985000255,249
Jeffrey A. MalehornIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Responsibility and Governance (Chair)105,264149,985000255,249
Katie CusackIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility and Governance93,500149,985000243,485
Ann KonoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility and Governance92,000149,985000241,985
Clifton J. Porter IIIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility and Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY39,750—00039,750
Richard K. MatrosEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$115,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$669,528
Equity awards (grant-date value)$899,910
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,569,438

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Medical Properties Trust, Inc.2025Edward Aldag$1,250,000$10,745,109$0$3,125,000$15,898,816
2Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.2025Peter Carlino1,808,4688,600,90003,089,46614,054,918
3Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.2025C. Taylor Pickett967,00011,248,49801,297,59314,020,475
4Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated2025Peter Scott534,09110,336,83101,984,50012,855,422
5EPR Properties2025Gregory Silvers933,4007,266,1550010,901,683
6W. P. Carey Inc.2025Jason Fox1,000,0007,986,68601,770,00010,786,686
7Healthpeak Properties, Inc.2025Scott Brinker825,0007,208,68801,986,15610,072,994
8CareTrust REIT, Inc.2025David Sedgwick1,000,0001,242,02207,750,00010,002,522
9NNN REIT, Inc.2025Stephen Horn975,0006,664,54402,069,4379,730,926
10Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.2025Peter Mavoides800,0006,853,00001,950,0009,634,000
11Cousins Properties Incorporated2025M. Colin Connolly791,8136,154,83001,705,5648,688,925
12Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.2025Richard Matros1,000,0005,026,72102,526,0008,552,721
13Acadia Realty Trust2025Kenneth Bernstein850,0003,574,54402,486,8986,922,230
14American Healthcare REIT, Inc.2025Danny Prosky800,0004,355,8290840,0006,685,948
15LXP Industrial Trust2025T. Wilson Eglin840,0004,044,98201,442,4386,645,384
16STAG Industrial, Inc.2025William Crooker800,0003,599,97001,427,9155,881,152
17Terreno Realty Corporation2025W. Blake Baird800,0004,603,498005,413,998
18LTC Properties, Inc.2025Pamela Shelley-Kessler650,0002,250,00001,117,1884,027,538
19National Health Investors, Inc.2025D. Eric Mendelsohn700,000586,720705,5751,650,0003,652,795
20Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated2025David Dupuy666,6681,147,502002,448,171

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.168.4%PSU 65 · RSU 35YesFW Cook
Acadia Realty Trust145%LTIP Units 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Nareit Shopping Center IndexFerguson Partners Consulting (FPC)
American Healthcare REIT, Inc.150%RSU 50 · PRSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to performance peer groupFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
CareTrust REIT, Inc.310%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated62%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs. Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting
Cousins Properties Incorporated143.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFerguson Partners Consulting
EPR Properties276.2%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR vs. TSR of Triple-Net Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.163%PRSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.171%not disclosedYes — TSR measured against the US MSCI Index and triple-net REIT peersFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated147%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR compared to the TSR peer groupFerguson Partners
Healthpeak Properties, Inc.127%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR PerformanceFerguson Partners Consulting
LTC Properties, Inc.137.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
LXP Industrial Trustnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR compared to MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P.
Medical Properties Trust, Inc.300%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSRGressle & McGinley, LLC
National Health Investors, Inc.150%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR vs. MSCI US REIT IndexFerguson Partners
NNN REIT, Inc.212.25%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to FTSE Nareit All Equity REITs IndexPearl Meyer
Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.149.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs. FTSE Nareit Equity Health Care IndexFPC
STAG Industrial, Inc.178%PSU 65 · LTIP Units 35Yes — Relative TSR vs Industry Peer GroupFerguson Partners Consulting
Terreno Realty Corporationnot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Nonot disclosed
W. P. Carey Inc.118.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the constituents of the MSCI US REIT IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard Matros (Chief Executive Officer, President & Chair of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,552,721.
How does Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard Matros's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 33.9:1.
How did shareholders vote on Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.21% of shareholders supported Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,569,438 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard MatrosDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Summary Compensation Table—2023—2025” · page 42. As printed: 8,552,721. Filing ↗machine: span 570037–570046
2Section 01, Michael CostaDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Summary Compensation Table—2023—2025” · page 42. As printed: 3,755,876. Filing ↗machine: span 580097–580106
3Section 01, Talya Nevo-HacohenDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Summary Compensation Table—2023—2025” · page 42. As printed: 1,933,060. Filing ↗machine: span 589879–589888
4Section 03, Richard Matros RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r4 · c3 · span 502601–502607
5Section 03, Richard Matros PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r4 · c7 · span 503370–503377
6Section 03, Michael Costa RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r6 · c3 · span 504733–504739
7Section 03, Michael Costa PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards—2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r6 · c7 · span 505557–505563
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 33.9 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 784233–784242
9Section 08, Michael J. FosterDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,735. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r7 · c6 · span 412463–412470
10Section 08, Craig A. BarbaroshDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,985. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r3 · c6 · span 409677–409684
11Section 08, Lynne S. KatzmannDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,249. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r9 · c6 · span 413859–413866
12Section 08, Jeffrey A. MalehornDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,249. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r13 · c6 · span 416643–416650
13Section 08, Katie CusackDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,485. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r5 · c6 · span 411067–411074
14Section 08, Ann KonoDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,985. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r11 · c6 · span 415245–415252
15Section 08, Clifton J. Porter IIDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,750. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r15 · c2 · span 417569–417575
16Section 08, Richard K. MatrosDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Michael J. Foster 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001145246-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Michael J. Foster 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001145246-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Ann Kono 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001837209-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Michael Costa 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001838630-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Darrin Smith 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020002104848-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Craig A. Barbarosh 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001472457-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Katie Cusack 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001838868-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Michael J. Foster 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001145246-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Lynne S. Katzmann 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001770419-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Jeffrey A. Malehorn 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001650988-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Richard K. Matros 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001184158-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jessica Flores 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020002003768-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael J. Foster 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001145246-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Craig A. Barbarosh 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001472457-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael J. Foster 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001145246-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Ann Kono 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001837209-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffrey A. Malehorn 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001650988-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Katie Cusack 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001838868-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Lynne S. Katzmann 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-180001770419-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Richard K. Matros 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001184158-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael Costa 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001838630-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jessica Flores 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020002003768-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Craig A. Barbarosh 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001472457-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Katie Cusack 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001838868-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael J. Foster 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001145246-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Lynne S. Katzmann 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001770419-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Ann Kono 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001837209-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Jeffrey A. Malehorn 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001650988-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Darrin Smith 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020002104848-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Richard K. Matros 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001184158-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001492298-26-000019Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.21% (votes for as printed: 199,568,777). Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120001492298-25-000018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.98% (votes for as printed: 187,601,132). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001492298-24-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.56% (votes for as printed: 173,769,737). Filing ↗
50Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
51Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
52Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 669,528 + equity 899,910 + all other 0 = 1,569,438, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,569,438
53Medical Properties Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152971CEO total compensation as printed in Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,898,816. Filing ↗machine: span 1825546–1825556
54Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177324CEO total compensation as printed in Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,054,918. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 870873–870883
55Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001104659-26-045753CEO total compensation as printed in Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,020,475. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c16 · span 1713701–1713711
56Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001360604-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,855,422. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 598192–598203
57EPR Properties, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001045450-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in EPR Properties's own proxy. As printed: 10,901,683. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 794198–794208
58W. P. Carey Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001025378-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in W. P. Carey Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,786,686. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 810394–810404
59Healthpeak Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001104659-26-027086CEO total compensation as printed in Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,072,994. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r7 · c18 · span 1414974–1414984
60CareTrust REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001628280-26-017386CEO total compensation as printed in CareTrust REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,002,522. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 586779–586789
61NNN REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118585CEO total compensation as printed in NNN REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,730,926. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c14 · span 998777–998786
62Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134683CEO total compensation as printed in Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,634,000. Filing ↗machine: span 537248–537253
63Cousins Properties Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000025232-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Cousins Properties Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,688,925. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1749369–1749379
64Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-175398CEO total compensation as printed in Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,552,721. Filing ↗machine: span 570037–570046
65Acadia Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134606CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,922,230. Filing ↗machine: span 777495–777504
66American Healthcare REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-149677CEO total compensation as printed in American Healthcare REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,685,948. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 905119–905128
67LXP Industrial Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000910108-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in LXP Industrial Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,645,384. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c15 · span 653567–653576
68STAG Industrial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-031046CEO total compensation as printed in STAG Industrial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,881,152. Filing ↗machine: span 1074440–1074449
69Terreno Realty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-116759CEO total compensation as printed in Terreno Realty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,413,998. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c23 · span 345620–345629
70LTC Properties, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040921CEO total compensation as printed in LTC Properties, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,027,538. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c20 · span 1255138–1255147
71National Health Investors, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030000877860-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in National Health Investors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,652,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 507264–507273
72Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001631569-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 2,448,171. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 606124–606133
73Section 10a, Acadia Realty Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134606Acadia Realty Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, American Healthcare REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-149677American Healthcare REIT, Inc. names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001631569-26-000021Community Healthcare Trust Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, EPR Properties reciprocityDEF 14A—0001045450-26-000016EPR Properties names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134683Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177324Gaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001360604-26-000032Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Medical Properties Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-152971Medical Properties Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, National Health Investors, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000877860-26-000098National Health Investors, Inc. names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045753Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, LTC Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040921LTC Properties, Inc. names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, LXP Industrial Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0000910108-26-000015LXP Industrial Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Cousins Properties Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000025232-26-000031Cousins Properties Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, W. P. Carey Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001025378-26-000063W. P. Carey Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Healthpeak Properties, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-027086Healthpeak Properties, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, STAG Industrial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-031046STAG Industrial, Inc. names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, NNN REIT, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118585NNN REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Terreno Realty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-116759Terreno Realty Corporation names Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
SBRA Peer Teardown Report